Ministerial-level Thematic Forums

 

WATCH ON UNTV

21 June

22 June

23 June

24 June

25 June

 

Ministerial-level Thematic Forums will bring together key stakeholders virtually over five days, 21-25 June 2021, to mobilize actions as a major milestone on the road to the High-level Dialogue on Energy in September 2021.

Ministers from national governments and leaders from business, cities, civil society and youth organizations and other stakeholders will have the opportunity to showcase solutions and partnerships on each priority theme and present their Energy Compacts, setting out their voluntary commitments and actions.

A report detailing recommendations for action needed on each of the five priority themes will be officially launched at each Forum by the Technical Working Group co-lead organizations. Together these five reports will comprise a global roadmap for achieving affordable and clean energy for all by 2030, on the road to net-zero emissions by 2050.

SDG7 Action Zones will provide space for side events where Energy Compacts can be featured, bringing together interested partners.

 

Summary of Ministerial Thematic Forums by IISD

 

Global Champions for Energy Access

 

Global Champions for Energy Transition

 

Global Champions for Enabling SDGs through Inclusive, Just Energy Transitions

 

Global Champions for Innovation, Technology and Data

 

Global Champions for Finance and Investment

 

 

 

DAY 1 Daily Overview

 

DAY 1 Ministerial Segment

 

DAY 1 Room 1 Global Multi-Stakeholders

 

DAY 1 Room 2 Global Multi-Stakeholders

 

DAY 2 Daily Overview

 

DAY 2 Ministerial Segment

 

DAY 2 Room 1 Global Multi-Stakeholders

 

DAY 2 Room 2 Global Multi-Stakeholders

 

DAY 2 Room 3 Global Multi-Stakeholders

 

DAY 3 Daily Overview

 

DAY 3 Ministerial Segment

 

DAY 3 Room 1 Global Multi-Stakeholders

 

DAY 3 Room 2 Global Multi-Stakeholders

 

DAY 3 Room 3 Global Multi-Stakeholders

 

DAY 4 Daily Overview

 

DAY 4 Ministerial Segment

 

DAY 4 Room 1 Global Multi-Stakeholders

 

DAY 4 Room 2 Global Multi-Stakeholders

 

DAY 4 Room 3 Global Multi-Stakeholders

 

DAY 5 Daily Overview

 

DAY 5 Ministerial Segment

 

DAY 5 Room 1 Global Multi-Stakeholders

 

DAY 5 Room 2 Global Multi-Stakeholders

 

Access to the Forums requires on-line registration for all participants. Representatives of Member States and other stakeholders including business, CSOs, local governments, youth, academia and others, who are interested in participating in the Forums are requested to register on-line at: https://inevent.com/en/UnitedNations-1621704423/EnergyMTF2021/form.php

Information note

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Each Forum will comprise three different segments: (1) A series of parallel sessions on selected topics for that Theme (Global Multi-Stakeholder Dialogues); (2) A Ministerial Segment; and (3) Multi-stakeholder side events (SDG7 Action Zone). The day-by-day detailed programme will be made available on the High-level Dialogue on Energy website (link) in early June and regularly updated thereafter.

Overview of the thematic forums can be found here.

Programme of Side Events can be found here

Summary of Ministerial Thematic Forums by IISD

 

 

 

 

logo

 

21 JUNE 2021

GRAND OPENING & MINISTERIAL THEMATIC FORUM ON ENERGY ACCESS

CO-HOSTED BY: China, the European Union, Japan, Kenya, Malawi, Netherlands, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia

CO-CONVENED BY: Dialogue Secretary-General and Dialogue Co-Chairs

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH CO-LEADS OF TECHNICAL WORKING GROUP 1: UNDP, UN OHRLLS and World Bank

 

Theme 1: Energy Access

06:00 – 07:00

SDG 7 ACTION ZONE SIDE EVENTS

SIDE EVENTS: Promoting actions from Member States, youth, business, academia, CSOs, local governments and other stakeholders

(List of side events is made available separately on the website for the Ministerial Thematic Forums)

07-05 – 07:15

DAILY PROGRAMME OVERVIEW
 
Mr. Minoru Takada, Team Leader, Sustainable Energy, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, UN DESA 

07:15 – 08:45

GLOBAL MULTI-STAKEHOLDERS DIALOGUE 

(parallel sessions) 

ACHIEVING UNIVERSAL ACCESS 

TO CLEAN COOKING SOLUTIONS

ACHIEVING UNIVERSAL ACCESS 

TO ELECTRICITY 

7:15 – 7:21

Call for Action: 

Principles for priority actions on clean cooking for all

Paul N. Mbuthi, Deputy Director of Renewable Energy, Ministry of Energy, Kenya  (3 min)

Mr. Frank van der Vleuten, Policy Coordinator, Climate, Finance and Energy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Netherlands  (3 min)

 

7:21 – 8:00

Action Commitments [1]: Creating enabling conditions

Moderator: 

Mr. Marcel Alers, Head of Energy, UNDP 

Action announcements: (2 min announcement per panelist) 

  • Mr. Marcel Raats, Team Manager, Energy and Climate Change, RVO, the Netherlands 
  • Mr. Harish Hande, Co-Founder, SELCO Foundation 
  • Ms. Sheila Oparaocha, Coordinator, ENERGIA 
  • Ms. Jillene Connors Belopolsky, Chief of Staff, Clean Cooking Alliance 
  • Mr. Guangqing Liu, Director, China Alliance for Clean Cookstoves 
  • Ms. Heather Adair-Rohani, Technical Officer, WHO 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

 

 

8:00 – 8:39

Action Commitments [2]: Creating markets for innovative solutions

Moderator: 

Ms. Yabei Zhang, Senior Energy Specialist, Lead, Clean Cooking Fund, World Bank 

Action announcements: (2 min announcement per panelist)

  • Mr. Patrick Matanda, Principal Secretary, Ministry of Energy, Malawi 
  • Dr. Walid Mehalaine, Function Head, Strategic Planning & Economic Services, OPEC Fund 
  • Ms. Deborah Cornland, Program Manager, Energy Specialist, Unit for Global Cooperation on Environment at the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency 
  • Ms. Sinead Walsh, Climate Envoy/ Counsellor, Ireland 
  • Mr. Ed Brown, Research Director, MECS 
  • Ms. Katrina Pielli, Senior Energy Advisor, World Food Programme 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:39 – 8:45

Conclusion and way forward by the Co-Chairs:
 
H.E. Perks Clemency Ligoya, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Malawi to the United Nations  (3 min)

Mr. Fareed Alasaly, Senior Advisor to HRH Minister of Energy, Saudi Arabia     (3 min)

 

7:15 – 7:21

Opening Remarks by the Co-Chairs: 

Representative, China (TBC) (3 min)

Ms. Carla Montesi, Director, Directorate-General for International Partnerships, the European Commission  (3 min)

 

7:21 – 7:47

PANEL 1: Decentralized energy systems for clean electricity access

Moderator: 

Ms. Dana Rysankova, Global Lead Energy Access, World Bank 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Senior Technical Expert, China
  • Mr. Stefano Signore, Head of Unit, Directorate-General for International Partnerships, the European Commission 
  • Mr. Koen Peters, Executive Director, GOGLA 
  • Mr. Ignacio Perez-Arriaga, Professor, Instituto de Investigacion Tecnologica (IIT), Universidad Pontificia Comillas 
  • Ms. Irene Calvé Saborit, Board Member, Alliance for Rural Electrification 
  • Mr. Emile Schmitz, Innovation and Training Lead, Global Distributors Collective/ Managing Director, Bopinc 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

 

 

7:47 – 8:13

PANEL 2: Sharing knowledge and good practices

Moderator: 

Mr. Kikuchi Nobuyuki, Director, Resource Security Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Vijay Modi, Professor, The Earth Institute at Columbia University 
  • Ms. Jacqueline Kimeu, Coordinator, Alliance of Civil Society Organisations for Clean Energy Access (ACCESS) 
  • Dr. Andrew Jones, Director, Geoscience Energy and Maritime Division, PCREEE 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:13 – 8:39

PANEL 3: Advancing electricity access leaving no one behind

Moderator:

Ms. Heidi Schroderus-Fox, Director, UN OHRLLS 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Andrey Maximov, Director of the Department of Electric Power Industry Development, Ministry of Energy of Russia  (3 min)
  • Mr. Thomas Fohgrub, Team Leader, Coordination Unit for the Global Action Plan of Action for Energy in Displacement, UNITAR 
  • Mr. Hafeez Rehman, Director India, VITO Arabia LLC (confirmed
  • Ms. Elisa Portale, Senior Energy Specialist, World Bank 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:39 – 8:45

Conclusion and way forward by the Co-Chairs:

Mr. Kikuchi Nobuyuki, Director, Resource Security Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan  (3 min)

Mr. Andrey Maximov, Director of the Department of Electric Power Industry Development, Ministry of Energy of Russia 

 

 

 

GRAND OPENING 

 

09:00 – 09:30

 

Master of Ceremonies 

  • Mr. Matthew Bishop, Senior Fellow, Brookings, and Former US Business Editor & New York Bureau Chief, The Economist 

 

Special Guest 

  • Mr. Mihskakwan James Harper, Clean Energy Leader, Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation, Treaty 8 Territory, Canada 

 

Opening remarks by the High-Level Dialogue on Energy Leadership

  • Mr. António GuterresSecretary-General, United Nations (Video Message)
  • Mr. LIU Zhenmin, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs and Secretary-General of the High-level Dialogue 
  • Mr. Achim Steiner, Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), UN-Energy Co-Chair and Dialogue Co-Chair 
  • Ms. Damilola Ogunbiyi, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Sustainable Energy for All, UN-Energy Co-Chair, Dialogue Co-Chair and Dialogue High-Level Champion 

 

Energy Compact Showcases

  • Dr. Rajiv J. Shah, President, The Rockefeller Foundation 
  • Mr. Per Heggenes, CEO, IKEA Foundation 

 

09:30 – 11:30

 

 

 

 

MINISTERIAL SEGMENT
 

9:30 – 9:33

Master of Ceremonies 

  • Ms. Damilola Ogunbiyi, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Sustainable Energy for All, UN-Energy Co-Chair, Dialogue Co-Chair and Dialogue High-Level Champion 

 

9:33 – 9:37

Our Vision, Our Future: Special Remarks from Youth Advocates 

  • Mr. Mohamed Alhaj, Founder & Director, Clean Energy 4 Africa 

 

9:37 – 10:10

Opening remarks by Global Champions

  • H.E. Mr. Charles Keter, Cabinet Secretary for Energy of Kenya  (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Newton Kambala, Minister of Energy of the Republic of Malawi  (4 min)
  • H.E. Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Minister of Energy of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (TBC) (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Frans Timmermans, Vice-President of the European Commission  (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. ZHANG Jianhua, Administrator of the National Energy Administration of the People’s Republic of China (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. WASHIO Eiichiro, State Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan  (4 min)
  • H.E. Ms. Kitty van der Heijden, Vice Minister for International Cooperation of the Kingdom of the Netherlands  (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Anatoly B. Yanovsky, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation  (4 min)

 

10:10 – 10:30

Official Launch of Theme Report on Energy Access by the Co-lead Organizations of the Technical Working Group 1

Moderator: Mr. Matthew Bishop, Senior Fellow, Brookings, and Former US Business Editor & New York Bureau Chief, The Economist 

Panel Discussion: (Davos-style interactive discussion)

  • Mr. Achim Steiner, Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) 
  • Ms. Fekitamoeloa Katoa 'Utoikamanu, Under Secretary-General and High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States (UN OHRLLS) 
  • Mr. Pablo FajnzylberActing Infrastructure Vice President, World Bank 

 

 

 

10:30 – 10:40 

Fire Side Chat

An Energy Compact conversation with Ms. Kate Brandt, Chief Sustainability Officer, Google 

 

10:40 – 11:27

Remarks from Ministers and global leaders

 

Remarks by: 

  • H.E. Ms. Janine Alm Ericson, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Sweden  (2-3 min)

 

Leadership conversation (Davos-style interactive discussion)

Moderator: Mr. Matthew Bishop, Senior Fellow, Brookings, and Former US Business Editor & New York Bureau Chief, The Economist 

 

Panel Discussions:

  • Ms. Dymphna van der Lans, CEO, Clean Cooking Alliance 
  • Ms. Reema Nanavaty, Director, Self-Employed Women’s Organization 
  • Ms. Jacqueline Kimeu, Coordinator, Alliance of Civil Society Organisations for Clean Energy Access 
  • Mr. Chibunna Ogbonna, Youth 

 

11:27 – 11:30                                                                                                                                                              

Closing remarks by Master of Ceremonies

 

11:30 – 20:00

SDG 7 ACTION ZONE SIDE EVENTS                

SIDE EVENTS: Promoting actions from Member States, youth, business, academia, CSOs, local governments and other stakeholders

(List of side events is made available separately on the website for the Ministerial Thematic Forums)

 


Side Events



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Inclusive and innovative energy service design and delivery is needed to achieve SDG 7; civil society in the mix
Organized by ACCESS Coalition , Jacqueline Kimeu , Meeting Summary



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Integrated approaches to boost SDG7 and climate-relevant SDG actions towards sustainability in the Asia-Pacific
Organized by Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES), Junichi Fujino, Meeting Summary



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Synergies between energy access, efficiency and expanding renewables policies in Africa
Organized by IIASA, Dr. Shonali Pachauri, Meeting Summary



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



The UN Renewable Energy Offer for the Sahel
Organized by UNDP, SEforAll, Sophie Guibert



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Women Centric Green Energy Entrepreneurship - The Journey from rural development to Global Sustainability
Organized by Self Employed Women’s Association (SEWA), Devesh Shah



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Building back better through clean energy solutions in rural communities
Organized by Green Hope Foundation, Kehkashan Basu, Meeting Summary



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Catalysing private sector investments in decentralised renewables to close the energy access gap
Organized by Alliance for Rural Electrification (ARE), Jens Jaeger



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Financing Energy Access and Economic Recovery in a Climate Smart Way
Organized by Rockefeller Foundation, IKEA Foundation, Sustainable Energy for All and the International Finance Corporation (IFC) , Isabelle BLANC



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Financing solar at the last mile: perceived challenges, risks and opportunities
Organized by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Eva Bortolotti, Meeting Summary



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Presentation of the Theme Report on Energy Access
Organized by Secretariat of the High-level Dialogue on Energy, UN DESA, Martin Niemetz



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



The Circular Carbon Economy in Achieving SDG7
Organized by Saudi Arabia - Russian Federation , Noura Alissa



12.45 - 14.00
New York time



Innovative data and technology solutions that increase bankability of clean energy distributors to achieve SDG-7
Organized by Nithio, Grace Fenton



12.45 - 14.00 EST
New York time



Investment Priorities for Cleaner Cooking Energy Compacts
Organized by Cleaner Cooking Coalition, Conor Fox, Meeting Summary



12.45 - 14.00 EST
New York time



Launching the SDG7 Youth Solutions Movement
Organized by Student Energy, Helen Watts



14.00 - 15.15
New York time



The Renewable Energy Revolution: best practices for projects to achieve Biodiversity Net Gain
Organized by IUCN, Giulia Carbone



14.00 - 15.15
New York time



UNDP Zero Step Warm Data Project
Organized by UNDP, Marcel Alers



15.15 - 16.30
New York time



Achieving Universal Access to Electricity in Latin America and The Caribbean by 2030
Organized by Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), Javier Cuervo, IDB Energy Specialist, Meeting Summary


logo

 

22 JUNE 2021

MINISTERIAL THEMATIC FORUM ON INNOVATION, TECHNOLOGY AND DATA

CO-HOSTED BY: Finland, Mauritius, Morocco, Russian Federation*

CO-CONVENED BY: Dialogue Secretary-General and Dialogue Co-Chairs

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH CO-LEADS OF TECHNICAL WORKING GROUP 4: FAO, UN-Habitat and UNIDO

*Supporting role

 

Theme 4: Innovation, Technology and Data

06:00 – 07:00

SDG 7 ACTION ZONE SIDE EVENTS

SIDE EVENTS: Promoting actions from Member States, youth, business, academia, CSOs, local governments and other stakeholders

(List of side events is made available separately on the website for the Ministerial Thematic Forums)

07:05 – 07:15

DAILY PROGRAMME OVERVIEW

Ms. Bahareh Seyedi, Senior Sustainable Development Officer, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, UN DESA 

07:15 – 08:45

GLOBAL MULTI-STAKEHOLDERS DIALOGUE 

(parallel sessions) 

DATA SYSTEMS 

FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY 

 

ENERGY INNOVATION 

AND TECHNOLOGY (I)

ENERGY INNOVATION 

AND TECHNOLOGY (II)

7:15 – 7:18

Opening remarks by the Co-Chairs: 

Mr. Riku Huttunen, Director General of Energy, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment Finland  (3 min)

 

7:18 – 8:00

PANEL 1: Digitalization’s role in leading the transformation 

Moderator:

Mr. Alois Mhlanga, Chief of Climate Technologies and Innovation, UNIDO 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Jussi Matilainen, Manager, R&D, Fingrid 
  • Ms. Reyna Ubeda, Project Officer, ITU 
  • Mr. Mark Howells, Professor, Loughborough University and Imperial College, London 
  • Ms. Melanie A. Kenderdine, Principal, Energy Futures Initiative 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:00 – 8:39

PANEL 2: Better data for low carbon energy

Moderator: 

Mr. Leonardo Souza, Chief, Energy Statistics Section, UN Statistics Division 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Ms. Heidi Krohns- Välimäki, Research Manager, Smart Energy and Built Environment, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland 
  • Ms. Nithya Ramanathan, Chief Executive Officer and Co-founder, Nexleaf Analytics 
  • Mr. Michael Wilkinson, Chief Product Officer, Utopus Insights 
  • Mr. Mikhail Gitarskiy, Head of the Division, Department of Sustainable Development of the Fuel and Energy Complex, Russian Energy Agency 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:39 – 8:45

Conclusion and way forward by the Co-Chairs:

Ms. Helena Sarén, Head, Smart Energy Business, Finland  (3 min)

7:15 – 8:00

PANEL 1: Innovation and technology in the food sector

Moderator: 

Mr. Zitouni Ould-Dada, Deputy Director, FAO 

Welcoming remarks: 

Ms. Ute Collier, Head of Policy, Renewable Energy Markets, IRENA 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Arnold Simwaba, Director, Ministry of Energy, Zambia 
  • Mr. Ravindra Dolare, President, Ecozen Solutions 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:00 – 8:45

PANEL 2: Innovation and technology in the urban sectors

Moderator:

Mr. Vincent Kitio, Lead Urban Energy Solutions, Urban Basic Services Section, UN-HABITAT 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Matthew Jordan-Tank, Director, Sustainable Infrastructure Policy & Project Preparation, EBRD 
  • Mr. Feng An, Founder and Executive Director, Innovation Center for Energy and Transportation (iCET) 
  • Mr. Svante Myrick, Mayor, City of Ithaca 
  • Ms. Rohey Malick Lowe, Mayor, Banjul, Ghana 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

 

7:15 – 8:42

PANEL 1:  Innovation and technology in the industry sector

Moderator: 

Mr. Tareq Emtairah, Director, Energy Department, UNIDO 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Oleg Zhdaneev, Deputy Director General of the Federal State Budgetary Institution, Russian Energy Agency 
  • Mr. Wei Huang, Director of Division, Department of Nuclear Energy, IAEA 
  • Mr. Juha Erkkilä, Vice President - Group Sustainability, Excellence & Reliability, Outokumpu 
  • Mr. Dan Dorner, Head of Secretariat, Clean Energy Ministerial 
  • Dr. Arunabha Ghosh, CEO, Council on Energy, Environment and Water 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:42 – 8:45

Conclusion and way forward by the Co-Chairs:

Mr. Oleg Zhdaneev, Deputy Director General of the Federal State Budgetary Institution, Russian Energy Agency  (3 min)

 

09:00 – 11:00

MINISTERIAL SEGMENT
 

9:00 – 9:03

Master of Ceremonies 

 

  • Mr. San Rahi, Executive Vice President, Growth & Innovation, Sid Lee 

 

9:03 – 9:07

Our Vision, Our Future: Special Remarks from a Youth Advocate 

  • Mr. Vijjasena Sugiono, Chair, US National Student Energy Consortium 

 

 

9:07 – 9:20

Opening remarks by Global Champions

  • H.E. Mr. Mika Lintilä, Minister for Economic Affairs of Finland  (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Mohammed Ghazali, Secretary-General of the Department of Energy and Mines, Morocco (pre-recorded) (4 min)
  • Dr. P.M.K. Soonarane, Director Technical Services, Ministry of Energy and Public Utilities, Mauritius  (4 min)

 

9:20 – 9:40
Official Launch of Theme Report on Innovation, Technology and Data by the Co-lead Organizations of the Technical Working Group 4

Moderator: Mr. San Rahi, Executive Vice President, Growth & Innovation, Sid Lee 

Panel Discussion: (Davos-style interactive discussion)

 

  • Ms. Maimunah Mohd Sharif, Executive Director of the United Nations Human Settlements Programmed (UN-Habitat) 
  • Mr. Li Yong, Director General of the UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) 
  • Ms. Ismahane Elouafi, Chief Scientist, of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO)  

 

9:40 – 10:05

Energy Compact Showcases

  • Ms. Shirley Rodrigues, Deputy Mayor of London for Environment and Energy/ Member, C40 Board (2-3 min)
  • Ms. Arantxa Tapia, Regional Counsellor for Economic Development, Sustainability and Environment, Basque Country,Spain (2-3 min)
  • Dr. Arvind Bodhankar, Chief Sustainability Officer, Ultratech Cement  (2-3 min)
  • Mr. RBM Tripathy, President, Operations, JK Cement  (2-3 min)

 

10:05 – 10:57

Remarks from Ministers and global leaders

 

Remarks by: 

  • H.E. Ms. Aminath Shauna, Minister of Environment, Climate Change and Technology, Maldives  (2-3 min)
  • H.E Mr. Raymond Ghajar, Minister, Ministry of Energy and Water, Lebanon  (2-3 min)
  • H.E. Dr. Ith Praing, Permanent Secretary of State, Ministry of Mines and Energy, Cambodia  (pre-recorded) (2-3 min)
  • Mr. Salvador Handal, Executive Secretary, National Energy Council, El Salvador 

 

Leadership conversation (Davos-style interactive discussion)

Moderator: Mr. San Rahi, Executive Vice President, Growth & Innovation, Sid Lee 

 

 

Panel Discussions:

  • Dr. Angela Wilkinson, Secretary- General and CEO, World Energy Council 
  • Mr. Feng An, Founder and Executive Director, Innovation Center for Energy and Transportation (iCET) 
  • Mr. Robert Stoner, Deputy Director, MIT Energy Initiative/ Director, Tata Center for Technology and Design 
  • Ms. Kayla Choi, Youth Advocate, Student Energy 

 

10:57 – 11:00

Closing remarks by Master of Ceremonies

 

11:30 – 20:00

SDG 7 ACTION ZONE SIDE EVENTS

SIDE EVENTS: Promoting actions from Member States, youth, business, academia, CSOs, local governments and other stakeholders

(List of side events is made available separately on the website for the Ministerial Thematic Forums)

 


Side Events



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Innovative strategies to deliver the deep decarbonisation of industrial processes
Organized by IRENA, Paul Durrant



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



International Standards and Sustainable Green & Innovative Power Solutions to bring Broadband Internet Connectivity to Rural and Remote Areas
Organized by International Telecommunication Union, Reyna Ubeda, Meeting Summary



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Local Solutions, Eco-Village Development, 100% Renewables, E-2/3 wheelers; South Asia & East Africa
Organized by INFORSE - International Network for Sustainable Energy, Judit Szoleczky



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Transforming lives through energy inclusion: Experiences from grassroot women entrepreneurs
Organized by ENERGIA International Network on Gender and Sustainable Energy, Tjarda Muller, Mansi Shah, Meeting Summary



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Uptake of Port Energy Efficient Technologies and Operations
Organized by State Department for Shipping and Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Transport, Infrastructure, Housing, Urban Development and Public Works, Madam Nancy Karigithu



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Capacity Building in Energy Planning and its Application for Addressing SDG7 Objectives
Organized by International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), Loreta STANKEVICIUTE



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Presentation of the Theme Report on Innovation, Technology and Data
Organized by Secretariat of the High-level Dialogue on Energy, UN DESA, Martin Niemetz



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Raising Ambitions: New Metrics to End Energy Poverty
Organized by Payne Institute for Public Policy, Morgan Bazilian



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Renewable Energy - A Key Milestone on the Road to Net-Zero
Organized by ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability e.V., Rohit Sen, Meeting Summary



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Young people engagement to accelerate global energy transition and cross-sectoral interlinkages
Organized by UNICEF and UNESCWA , Rakshya R Thapa , Meeting Summary



12.45 - 14.00 EST
New York time



Policies and investment on energy efficient lighting: models for success
Organized by UNEP DTU Partnership, Gabriela Prata Dias, Meeting Summary



12.45 - 14.00
New York time



SDG 7 Policy Briefs: Leveraging Energy Action for Advancing the SDGs
Organized by Secretariat of the High-level Dialogue on Energy, UN DESA, Martin Niemetz



14.00 - 15.15
New York time



Integrated Energy Planning for Driving Outcomes and Investment
Organized by SEforAll, The Rockefeller Foundation, Isabelle BLANC



14.00 - 15.15
New York time



Israel’s Energy innovations
Organized by Permanent Mission of Israel to the UN, Moriya Sror, Meeting Summary



14.00 - 15.15
New York time



Zero Step Warm Data Project
Organized by UNDP, Marcel Alers



15.15 - 16.30
New York time



The strategic role of biogas in the Energy Transition
Organized by Itaipu Binational Hydroelectric Power Plant , Rogério Meneghetti, Meeting Summary



16.30 - 17.45
New York time



Accelerating Energy Access through Technology Innovation
Organized by United Nations Development Programme, Alexandra Soezer, Meeting Summary


logo

 

23 JUNE 2021

MINISTERIAL THEMATIC FORUM ON ENERGY TRANSITION

CO-HOSTED BY: Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Denmark, Germany, India, Nigeria, Poland, Spain, United Kingdom

CO-CONVENED BY: Dialogue Secretary-General and Dialogue Co-Chairs

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH CO-LEADS OF THE TECHNICAL WORKING GROUP 2: IRENA, UN ESCAP and UNEP

 

Theme 2: Energy Transition

06:00 – 07:00

SDG 7 ACTION ZONE SIDE EVENTS

SIDE EVENTS: Promoting actions from Member States, youth, business, academia, CSOs, local governments and other stakeholders

(List of side events is made available separately on the website for the Ministerial Thematic Forums)

07:05 – 07:15

DAILY PROGRAMME OVERVIEW

Mr. Martin Niemetz, Sustainable Development Officer, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, UN DESA (confirmed)

07:15 – 08:45

GLOBAL MULTI-STAKEHOLDERS DIALOGUE 

(parallel sessions)

SCALING UP RENEWABLE ENERGY 

TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS AND INNOVATION ON RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY

PARTNERSHIP AND COOPERATION FOR THE ENERGY TRANSITION 

 

7:15 – 7:21

Opening remarks by the Co-Chairs: 

Mr. Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Vice-Minister of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, India (confirmed) (3 min)

Dr. Juergen Zattler, Director General, International Development policy, 2030 Agenda, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany (confirmed) (3 min)

 

7:21 – 8:00

PANEL 1: Harnessing renewable energy potentials worldwide for socio-economic resilience and equity

Moderator: 

Ms. Elizabeth Press, Director of Planning and Programme Support, IRENA (confirmed)

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Dr. Sascha Thielmann, Head of Sector Program Energy Cooperation and Regulatory Policy, GIZ, Germany (confirmed)
  • Mr. Dinesh Dayanand Jagdale, Director General, International Relations, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, India (confirmed)
  • Mr. Daniele Agostini, Head of Low Carbon and Energy Policies, Enel (confirmed)
  • Ms. Rana Adib, Executive Secretary, REN21 (confirmed)

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:00 – 8:39

PANEL 2: Capacity building to accelerate renewable energy deployment in industry and transport

Moderator: 

Ms. Ulrike Lehr, Head of Policy, Socioeconomics, IRENA (confirmed)

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Julián Antonio Rojas, Head of Regulatory and Entrepreneurial Affairs - Ministry of Mines and Energy, Colombia (confirmed)
  • Dr. Plinio Nastari, Founder, IBIO Institute and DATAGRO, Brazil (confirmed)
  • Ms. Sheila Watson, Director of Environment and Research, FiA Foundation (confirmed)
  • Ms. Rana Ghoneim, Chief, Energy Systems and Infrastructure Division, UNIDO (confirmed)
  • Mr. Jamshyd Godrej, MD & Chairman at Godrej & Boyce, India (confirmed)

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:39 – 8:45

Conclusion and way forward by the Co-Chairs:

Ms. Faryde Carlier, Director of Economic, Social and Environmental Affairs - Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Colombia (confirmed) (3 min)

Ms. Agnes de Costa, Senior Officer, Ministry of Energy, Brazil (confirmed) (3 min)

7:15 – 7:21

Opening remarks by the Co-Chairs: 

Ms. Kate Hughes, Director, International Climate and Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, United Kingdom (confirmed) (3 min)

Mr. Francisco Javier Lopez, Undersecretary, Ministry of Energy, Chile (confirmed/ pre-recorded) (3 min)

 

7:21 – 8:04

PANEL 1: Opportunities & challenges for the acceleration of energy efficiency expansion

Moderator: 

Ms. Gabriela Prata Dias, Head, Copenhagen Centre on Energy Efficiency (confirmed)

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Gabriel Prudencio, Head of Sustainable Energy Division, Ministry of Energy, Chile (confirmed)
  • Mr. Kofi Agyarko, Director, Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency and Climate Change, Ghana Energy Commission (confirmed)
  • Mr. Ricardo Ranieri Bernain, Professor, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile (confirmed)
  • Ms. Jennifer Layke, Global Director, Energy Program, World Resources Institute (confirmed)

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:04 – 8:45

PANEL 2: Emerging technologies for a sustainable energy future: offshore wind and green hydrogen

Moderator: 

Mr. Scott Foster, Director, Sustainable Energy Division, UNECE (confirmed)

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Ms. Monika Morawiecka, Chairman of the Board, PGE Baltica (confirmed)
  • Ms. Nguy Thi Khanh, Executive Director, Green Innovation and Development Centre, Vietnam (confirmed)
  • Mr. Miguel Ángel Muñoz Rodriguez, Head of Climate Policies and Alliances, IBERDROLA (confirmed)

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

 

7:15 – 7:21

Opening remarks by the Co-Chairs: 

H.E. Mr. Martin Bille HermannPermanent Representative, Denmark Mission to the UN (confirmed) (3 min)

H.E. Mr. Goddy Jedy Agba, Minister of State for Power, Nigeria (confirmed) (3 min)

 

7:21 – 8:00

PANEL 1: From coal to clean: Energy transition strategies to match short term actions with long-term objectives

Moderator: 

Mr. Michael Williamson, Section Chief, Energy Division, UN ESCAP (confirmed)

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Ms. Ida Krabek, Head of Global Sustainability, Ørsted, Denmark (confirmed)
  • Mr. Mele Kyari, Group Managing Director of Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation (confirmed)
  • Dr. Bill Hare, CEO, Climate Analytics (confirmed)
  • Dr. Xunpeng (Roc) SHI, Principal Research Fellow, Australia-China Relations Institute, University of Technology Sydney/ President, International Society for Energy Transition Studies (confirmed)
  • Mr. Jie Tang, Practice Manager, Energy and Extractive Industries, World Bank (TBC)

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:00 – 8:39

PANEL 2: International cooperation and regional integration to advance the energy transition

Moderator: 

Mr. Mark Radka, Deputy Director, Economy Division, UNEP (confirmed)

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Vladislav Kaim, Member of the UN Secretary General’s Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change (confirmed)
  • Mr. Youba Sokona, Vice Chair, IPCC/The South Centre (confirmed)
  • Mr. Edmond Alphandéry, Founder and Chairman of the Euro50 Group, Chairman of the Task Force on Carbon Pricing in Europe, Former Finance Minister of France (confirmed)

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:39 – 8:45

Conclusion and way forward by the Co-Chairs:

Ms. Laura Martín Murillo, Director, Just Transition Institute, Spain (confirmed) (3 min)

Mr. Kabir Yusuf, Technical Adviser on Energy and Emission, Ministry of Environment, Nigeria (confirmed) (3 min)

 

09:00 – 11:00

MINISTERIAL SEGMENT
 

9:00 – 9:03

Master of Ceremonies 

 

  • Mr. Achim Steiner, Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), UN-Energy Co-Chair and Dialogue Co-Chair (confirmed)

 

9:03 – 9:07

Our Vision, Our Future: Special Remark from Youth Advocates

  • Mr. John Leo Algo, Deputy Executive Director for Programs and Campaigns, Living Laudato Si’ Philippines (confirmed)

 

9:07 – 9:46

Opening remarks by Global Champions

  • H.E. Mr. Diego Mesa Puyo, Minister of Mines and Energy of the Republic of Colombia (confirmed) (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Dan Jorgensen, Minister for Climate, Energy and Utilities of Denmark (confirmed) (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Mohammad Mahmood Abubakar, Minister of Environment of the Federal Republic of Nigeria (confirmed) (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Bento Albuquerque, Minister of Mines and Energy of the Federative Republic of Brazil (confirmed/ pre-recorded) (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Gerd Müller, Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development of the Federal Republic Germany (confirmed/ pre-recorded) (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Raj Kumar Singh, Minister of State (Power, New & Renewable Energy) of the Republic of India (confirmed/ pre-recorded) (4 min)
  • H.E. Ms. Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Minister of State for Business, Energy and Clean Growth of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (confirmed/ pre-recorded) (4 min)
  • Mr. Francisco Javier Lopez, Undersecretary, Ministry of Energy, Chile (confirmed/ pre-recorded) (4 min)

 

9:46 – 10:06
Official Launch of Theme Report on Energy Transition by the Co-lead Organizations of the Technical Working Group 2

Moderator: Ms. Elise Labott, Columnist, Foreign Policy (confirmed)

Panel Discussion: (Davos-style interactive discussion)

 

  • Mr. Francesco La Camera, Director-General,International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) (confirmed)
  • Ms. Inger Andersen, Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programmed (UNEP) (confirmed)
  • Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN ESCAP) (confirmed)

 

10:06 – 10:16 

Fire Side Chat

A conversation with Mr. Francesco Starace, CEO, ENEL (confirmed), 

moderated by Mr. Randall Lane, Chief Content Officer, Forbes Media (confirmed)

 

10:16 – 10:26

Energy Compact Showcases

 

Moderator: Mr. Alexander Trepelkov, Officer-in-Charge, Division for Sustainable Development, UN DESA (confirmed)

  • Green Hydrogen [Denmark, Germany, IRENA, Race to Zero, WEF]

Mr. Francesco La Camera, Director-General,International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) (confirmed) (2-3 min)

  • Alliance for Rural Electrification

          Mr. David Lecoque, CEO, ARE (confirmed) (2-3 min)

  • RELAC [Colombia, Chile, Dominican Republic, IDB]

Ms. Alejandra Bernal, Head of International Affairs of the Ministry of Mines and Energy, Colombia (TBC) (2-3 min)

 

10:26 – 11:00

Remarks from Ministers and global leaders

 

Moderator: Mr. Alexander Trepelkov, Officer-in-Charge, Division for Sustainable Development, UN DESA (confirmed)

Remarks by: 

  • H.E. Mr. Udaya Gammanipila, Minister of Energy, Sri Lanka (confirmed/ pre-recorded) (2-3 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Nqobizitha Mangaliso Ndhlovu, Minister of Environment, Tourism and Hospitality Industry, Zimbabwe (confirmed) (2-3 min)
  • H.E. Mr. LEE, Seong-ho, Deputy Minister for Economic Affairs at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea (confirmed/ pre-recorded) (2-3 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Darío Martínez, Secretary of Energy, Argentina (confirmed/ pre-recorded) (2-3 min)
  • Mr. Rafael Mariano Grossi, Director General, IAEA (confirmed) (2-3 min)

 

Leadership conversation (Davos-style interactive discussion)

 

Panel Discussions:

  • Ms. Tasneem Essop, Executive Director, Climate Action Network (confirmed)
  • Mr. Edwin Huizing, Executive Director, HIVOS (confirmed)
  • Mr. Amit Sinha, Group President, Strategy & Sustainability, Mahindra Group (confirmed)
  • Ms. Helen Watts, Senior Director of Global Partnerships, Student Energy (confirmed)       

 

 

Closing remarks:

  • Mr. Alexander Trepelkov, Officer-in-Charge, Division for Sustainable Development, UN DESA (confirmed)

 

11:30 – 20:00

SDG 7 ACTION ZONE SIDE EVENTS

SIDE EVENTS: Promoting actions from Member States, youth, business, academia, CSOs, local governments and other stakeholders

(List of side events is made available separately on the website for the Ministerial Thematic Forums)

 


Side Events



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Escalating the Progress of SDG7 in the Southeast Asia
Organized by ASEAN Centre for Energy, Beni Suryadi, Meeting Summary



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Financing energy projects in Small Island Developing States
Organized by Climate Investment Platform, Anne Marx Lorenzen



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



High-Level Roundtable on Green Hydrogen
Organized by Denmark, Mira Bergem



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



NL Energy Compact initiative (tentative)
Organized by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands, Frank van der Vleuten



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Productive uses of energy: what does it take to stimulate demand?
Organized by International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), Kevin Johnstone, Meeting Summary



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Renewable Energy Transition in Africa
Organized by IRENA, Anastasia Kefalidou, Meeting Summary



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Enhancing sustainable energy access for the urban and peri-urban poor during COVID-19 pandemic and post recovery times
Organized by UN-HABITAT, Emmanuel Michael Biririza, Meeting Summary



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



From the ground up: Translating Compacts to Implementation
Organized by Power for All , Aashna Aggarwal, Meeting Summary



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Leveraging modern energy access for all: infrastructure, climate and cooking
Organized by Government of Kenya, Paul N. Mbuthi, Meeting Summary



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Nuclear Power’s Contribution to Sustainable Development and Clean Energy Systems
Organized by International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), Henri PAILLERE



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Presentation of the Theme Report on Energy Transition
Organized by Secretariat of the High-level Dialogue on Energy, UN DESA, Martin Niemetz



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Scaling climate-positive development action from the Global South
Organized by Council on Energy, Environment and Water, Abhishek Jain, Meeting Summary



12.45 - 14.00
New York time



Come Together: Energy Communities as a solution for energy poverty within Austria
Organized by ClimLaw Research Institute , Larissa Jane Houston



12.45 - 14.00 EST
New York time



Presentation of the Theme Report on Energy Access
Organized by Secretariat of the High-level Dialogue on Energy, UN DESA, Martin Niemetz



12.45 - 14.00
New York time



RELAC: An Energy Compact to Boost Renewables in Latin America and The Caribbean (LAC)
Organized by Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), Edwin Malagon, IDB Energy Specialist



12.45 - 14.00 EST
New York time



Regional Compact for Higher Performance ‘Eco-Efficient’ Lighting, Appliances and Equipment for All
Organized by United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), Patrick Blake, Meeting Summary



14.00 - 15.15
New York time



The Future of Energy: New Horizons for Renewable Energy
Organized by Columbia University Earth Institute and Denmark's Permanent Mission to the UN, Mira Bergem



14.00 - 15.15
New York time



Zero Step Warm Data Project
Organized by UNDP, Marcel Alers



15.15 - 16.30
New York time



Launch of Brazil’s energy compact: RenovaBio
Organized by Government of Brazil, Rafael Da Soller (Permanent Mission of Brazil to the UN)



15.15 - 16.30
New York time



Unite Behind The SC1.5NCE
Organized by YOUNGO (official youth constituency of UNFCCC), Heeta Lakhani (Global Focal Point)


logo

 

24 JUNE 2021

MINISTERIAL THEMATIC FORUM ON ENABLING SDGs THROUGH INCLUSIVE, JUST ENERGY TRANSITIONS

CO-HOSTED BY: European Union*, Iceland, Honduras, Nauru, Panama, Portugal, United Arab Emirates

CO-CONVENED BY: Dialogue Secretary-General and Dialogue Co-Chairs

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH CO-LEADS OF THE TECHNICAL WORKING GROUP 3: UN DESA, UN ESCWA and WHO

*Supporting role

 

Theme 3: Enabling SDGs through Inclusive, just Energy Transitions

06:00 – 07:00

SDG 7 ACTION ZONE SIDE EVENTS

SIDE EVENTS: Promoting actions from Member States, youth, business, academia, CSOs, local governments and other stakeholders

(List of side events is made available separately on the website for the Ministerial Thematic Forums)

07:05 – 07:15

DAILY PROGRAMME OVERVIEW

Ms. Bahareh Seyedi, Senior Sustainable Development Officer, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, UN DESA 

07:15 – 08:45

GLOBAL MULTI-STAKEHOLDERS DIALOGUE 

(parallel sessions)

EMPOWERING PEOPLE:

ACCELERATING SDG7 ACHIEVEMENT IN SUPPORT OF HUMAN HEALTH, GENDER EQUALITY, AND EDUCATION

ENHANCING PROSPERITY: ACCELERATING SDG7 ACHIEVEMENT IN SUPPORT OF JUST, INCLUSIVE SOCIETIES

 

PROTECTING THE PLANET: 

INTEGRATED PLANNING AND CROSS-SECTORAL COORDINATION FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT 

7:15 – 7:18

Opening remarks by the Co-Chairs: 

Mr. Reagan Moses, Secretary for Climate Change & National Resilience, Ministry of Environment, Nauru  (3 min)

 

7:18 – 7:46

PANEL 1: Energy and health

Moderator: 

Dr. Maria Neira, Director, WHO 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Solomon Nzioka, National Professional Officer, WHO Kenya Country Office 
  • Dr. Ligia Castro de Doens, Former Minister of Environment and current Advisor of Ministry of Envrionment of Panama 
  • Ms. Habiba Ali, Managing Director and CEO, Sosai Renewable Energies Company 
  • Mr. Kweku Koranteng, Professional Officer, ICLEI Africa Secretariate 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

7:46 – 8:15

PANEL 2: Energy and gender

Moderator: 

Ms. Seemin Qayum, Chief a.i, Economic Empowerment, UN WOMEN 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Ms. Harpa Þórunn Pétursdóttir, Chair of Women in Energy, Iceland 
  • Ms. Soma Dutta, Senior Technical Advisor, ENERGIA 
  • Ms. Irene Giner-Reichl, Chairperson, Global Women’s Network for the Energy Transition 
  • Ms. Reema Nanavaty, Director, Self-Employed Women’s Organization 
  • Ms. Sawsan Wa’el Gharaibeh, Chairperson Rasheed for Integrity and Transparency, Jordan 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:13 – 8:42

PANEL 3: Energy and education

Moderator: 

Dr. Jon-Hans Coetzer, Team Leader, Online Learning and Education, UNITAR 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Dr. Behjat Al Yousuf, Executive Vice President for Outreach and Engagement, Mohamed bin Zayed University of Artificial Intelligence, UAE 
  • Ms. Rakshya Thapa, Climate and Energy Specialist, UNICEF 
  • Ms. Asma Rouabhia, Sustainability Young Arab Leader for UNESCO 
  • Dr. Hazir Farouk Abdelraheem El Haj, Associate Professor in Mechanical Engineering Sudan University of Science & Technology Khartoum, Sudan 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:42 – 8:45

Conclusion and way forward by the Co-Chairs:

H.E. Dr. Nawal Al-Hosany, Permanent Representative of the UAE to IRENA  (3 min)

7:15 – 7:21

Opening remarks by the Co-Chairs: 

H.E. Mr. Jorge Rivera Staff, National Secretary of Energy of the Republic of Panama  (3 min)

Ms.Anna Hjartardóttir, Deputy Director General, International Affairs and Development Cooperation, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Iceland  (3 min)

 

7:21 – 7:48

PANEL 1: Energy and jobs

Moderator: 

Mr. Moustapha Kamal Gueye, Coordinator at ILO 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Dr. Eloy Fisher Hogan, General Secretary of the Ministry of Economy and Finance of Panama  
  • Mr. Ricardo Espino, President of the Panama Future Energy Leaders 
  • Mr. Roberto Suarez Santos, Secretary General, International Organization of Employers 
  • Mr. Chuck Hookham, Executive Director, CMS Energy, United States 
  • Mr. Michael Renner, IRENA 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

 

7:48 – 8:15

PANEL 2: Promoting the diversification and framework of a circular economy

Moderator: 

Ms. Merlyn Van Voore, Head of Secretariat, International Resource Panel, Economy Division, UNEP 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  •  Mr. João Oliveira Miguel, AdministratorÁguas de Portugal 
  • Mr. Mohammed Alsayed, Manager Economic Infrastructure Division Economic and Social Infrastructure Department Islamic Development Bank Group 
  • Dr. Bassam Fattouh, Director Studies, Oxford Energy Studies Institute 
  • Mr. Isaac Berzin, CTO, VAXA 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:15 – 8:42

PANEL 3: Private Sector and entrepreneurship

Moderator: 

Ms. Anna Kruip, Manager, Environment and Climate, UN Global Compact 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Nazmul Haque, Director, Investment/ Head of Advisory, IDCOL 
  • Ms. Shefali Kothari, Strategist and Investor Relations, Village Data Analytics  
  • Mr. Adam Kendall, Partner, McKinsey 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:42 – 8:45

Conclusion and way forward by the Co-Chairs:

Ms. Paula Cristina Gomes, Directorate of Energy Sustainability, Ministry of Environment and Climate Action, Portugal (3 min)

 

7:15 – 7:18

Opening remarks by the Co-Chairs: 

Dr. Miguel Figueroa, General Director of Electricity and Markets, Ministry of Energy, Honduras  (3 min)

 

7:18 – 7:46

PANEL 1: Pathways towards net zero emissions 

Moderator: 

Ms. Roula Majdalani, Lead Climate Change and Natural Resource Sustainability Cluster, UNESCWA 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • HRH. Princess. Noura Al-Saud, Partner and co-founder AEON Strategy, Saudi Arabia 
  • Mr. Massamba Thioye, Manager, Mitigation Division, UNFCCC 
  • Ms. Roberta Boscolo, Lead of Climate & Energy, WMO 
  • Ms. Hajar Khamlichi, President, The Mediterranean Youth Climate Network, Morocco 
  • Mr. Grammenos Mastrojeni, Senior Deputy Secretary General of the Union for the Mediterranean, Energy and Climate Action Division 

Q&A Session (5 min) 

 

7:46 – 8:15

PANEL 2: Water, food, ecological systems and biodiversity: Role of renewable energies 

Moderator: 

Ms. Radia Sedaoui, Chief Energy Section at Climate Change and Natural Resource Sustainability Cluster, UNESCWA 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Dr. Jorge Carcamo, Energy Specialist, Ministry of Energy, Honduras 
  • Ms. Leena Srivastava, Deputy Director General, IIASA 
  • Ms. Debora Ley, Economic Affairs Officer, Energy and Natural Resources at ECLAC 
  • Mr. Tomas Gomez, Director of the University Institute for Research in Energy Engineering, Technnical University of Valencia 
  • Mr. Ariel Scheffer da Silva, Head of Environmental Management, Itaipu Binacional, Brasil 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:15 – 8:42

PANEL 3: Sustainable cities and communities

Moderator: 

Mr. David Koranyi, Senior Energy Expert, UN DESA 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Eero AilioAdvising Senior Management on Clean Energy Transition and Related Topics, Directorate-General for Energy, European Commission 
  • Mr. Kazuhiko Takeuchi, President, IGES 
  • Ms. Cherop Soy, Thematic Focal Point, UNMGCY SDG7 Youth Constituency 
  • Mr. Rohit Sen, Head of Climate & Energy Action Team, ICLEI World Secretariat, Germany 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:42 – 8:45

Conclusion and way forward by the Co-Chairs:

Mr. Pedro Ballesteros, Senior Administrator, Directorate-General for Energy, European Commission  (3 min)

09:00 – 11:00

MINISTERIAL SEGMENT
 

9:00 – 9:03

Master of Ceremonies 

  • Dr. Kandeh Yumkella, CEO, TENN 

 

9:03 – 9:07

Our Vision, Our Future: Special Remarks from Youth Advocates 

  • Ms. Kervelle Baird, SDG 7 Youth Constituency 

 

9:07 – 09:35

Opening remarks by Global Champions

  • H.E. Mr. Roberto A. Ordoñez Wolfovich, Minister of Energy of Honduras  (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Gudlaugur Thór Thórdarson, Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Development Cooperation of Iceland  (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Rennier Gadabu, Minister for Climate Change of the Republic of Nauru  (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Abdullah Bin Mohammed Belhaif Al Nuaimi, Minister of Climate Change and Environment of the United Arab Emirates  (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. João Galamba, Deputy Minister and Secretary of State for Energy, Portugal  (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Jorge Rivera Staff, National Secretary of Energy of the Republic of Panama  (4 min)
  • H.E. Ms. Kadri Simson, European Commissioner for Energy  (4 min)

9:35 – 9:55
Official Launch of Theme Report on Enabling SDGs through Inclusive, just Energy Transitions by the Co-lead Organizations of the Technical Working Group 3

Moderator: Dr. Kandeh Yumkella, CEO, TENN 

Panel Discussion: (Davos-style interactive discussion)

  • Mr. LIU Zhenmin, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA) 
  • Ms. Rola Dashti, Executive Secretary of the UN Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (UN ESCWA) 
  • Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, World Health Organization (WHO) 

 

9:55 – 10:10 

Fire Side Chat

A conversation with Mr. Omran Hamad Al-Kuwari, CEO, Qatar Foundation International ,

moderated by Dr. Kandeh Yumkella, CEO, TENN 

 

10:10 – 10:25

Energy Compact Showcases

  • Mr. Svante Myrick, Mayor, City of Ithaca  (2-3 min)
  • Mr. Patrick Tonui, Head of Policy, GOGLA  (2-3 min)
  • Mr. Ivan Vera, Senior Energy Advisor, on behalf of the Global Sustainable Water and Energy Solutions Network (facilitated by UN DESA)  (2-3 min)

 

10:25 – 10:57

Remarks from Ministers and global leaders

 

Moderator: Dr. Kandeh Yumkella, CEO, TENN 

Remarks by: 

  • H.E. Dr.Eng Seleshi Bekele, Minister for Water, Irrigation and Energy, Ethiopia  (2-3 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Eamon Ryan TD, Minister for of the Environment, Climate and Communications, Ireland  (2-3 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Abdessalam Ould Mohamed Salah, Minister, Ministry of Petroleum, Energy and Mining, Mauritania (TBC) (2-3 min)
  • Dr. Javier Papa, Undersecretary of Energy Planning, Energy Secretariat of the Argentine Republic (2-3 min)
  • Prof. Petteri Taalas, Secretary-General, WMO  (2-3 min)

 

 

Leadership conversation (Davos-style interactive discussion)

 

 

Panel Discussions:

  • Mr. Hans Olav Ibrekk, Special Envoy for Climate and Security, Norway 
  • Mr. Miguel Stilwell de Andrade, CEO, Energias de Portugal 
  • Ms. Sheila Oparaocha, Coordinator, ENERGIA 
  • Ms. Kristina Skierka, CEO, Power for All 
  • Mr. Shakti Ramkumar, Youth Advocate, Student Energy 

 

10:57 – 11:00

Closing remarks by Master of Ceremonies

 

11:30 – 20:00

SDG 7 ACTION ZONE SIDE EVENTS

SIDE EVENTS: Promoting actions from Member States, youth, business, academia, CSOs, local governments and other stakeholders

(List of side events is made available separately on the website for the Ministerial Thematic Forums)

 


Side Events



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



2021 Climate Action Pathway for Energy
Organized by IRENA, Ms. Waiman Tsang, Meeting Summary



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Decentralized renewable energy solutions for sustainable livelihoods
Organized by IRENA, Mr. Divyam Nagpal



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Delivering on Energy, Health, Climate and Food through action on Efficient, Climate-Friendly Cooling
Organized by Cool Coalition (UNEP hosted Secretariat), Sophie Loran



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Leaving (really) no one behind: Energy Access in Fragile and Conflict Affected Areas
Organized by UNITAR, Dr. Thomas Fohgrub, Meeting Summary



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Recovery: Building back better with renewables - cases of Nepal, Uganda and Germany
Organized by World Future Council, Anna Skowron



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Women-led rural development through Renewable Energy
Organized by UN ESCWA , Radia Sedaoui, Meeting Summary



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Accelerating Citizen-Centric Energy Transition
Organized by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India , Siddharth Malik



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Advancing Sustainable Energy (SDG 7) and Gender Equality (SDG 5)
Organized by Government of Kenya, Ministry of Energy, Paul Mbuthi



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



All Hands on Deck: Youth and Energy Compacts
Organized by SDG7 Youth Constituency, Beniamin Strzelecki, Meeting Summary



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Energy Access for promoting Universal Health Coverage and for Achieving multiple SDGs
Organized by IRENA, Mr. Ali Yasir



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Future Transport: Decarbonizing Aviation, Maritime, and Heavy Trucking
Organized by Atlantic Council, Reed Blakemore



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Nuclear Energy’s contribution to net zero and the sustainable development goals
Organized by World Nuclear Association, Virginie Ryan-Taix, Meeting Summary



11.30 - 12.45
New York time



Presentation of the Theme Report on Enabling SDGs through Inclusive, Just Energy Transitions
Organized by Secretariat of the High-level Dialogue on Energy, UN DESA, Martin Niemetz



12.45 - 14.00 EST
New York time



Finger Lakes Energy Compact – Innovative Partnerships for Local Action
Organized by City of Ithaca, Luis Aguirre-Torres



12.45 - 14.00
New York time



Presentation of the Theme Report on Finance and Investment
Organized by Secretariat of the High-level Dialogue on Energy, UN DESA, Martin Niemetz



14.00 - 15.15
New York time



Connecting and uniting action and commitment: Health Facility Electrification Energy Compact
Organized by SEforAll, Power Africa, UNDP, Isabelle BLANC



14.00 - 15.15
New York time



Panama's Energy Transition: Energy Compacts to Enhance Climate Ambition
Organized by Rosilena Lindo, Rosilena Lindo, Meeting Summary



14.00 - 15.15
New York time



Zero Step Warm Data Project
Organized by UNDP, Marcel Alers



15.15 - 16.30
New York time



Dominican Republic: Towards a Comprehensive Implementation of SDG 7
Organized by Dominican Republic, Claudia Mansfield LaRue



15.15 - 16.30
New York time



Launch of Brazil’s energy compact: hydrogen
Organized by Government of Brazil, Rafael Da Soller (Permanent Mission of Brazil to the UN)


logo

 

25 JUNE 2021

MINISTERIAL THEMATIC FORUM ON FINANCE AND INVESTMENT

CO-HOSTED BY: Dominican Republic, Italy, Netherlands*, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia*

CO-CONVENED BY: Dialogue Secretary-General and Dialogue Co-Chairs

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH CO-LEADS OF THE TECHNICAL WORKING GROUP 5: EIB, IEA, IFC and UN ECA

*Supporting role

 

Theme 5: Finance and Investment

06:00 – 07:00

SDG 7 ACTION ZONE SIDE EVENTS

SIDE EVENTS: Promoting actions from Member States, youth, business, academia, CSOs, local governments and other stakeholders

(List of side events is made available separately on the website for the Ministerial Thematic Forums)

07:05 – 07:15

DAILY PROGRAMME OVERVIEW

Mr. David Koranyi, Senior Energy Expert, UN DESA 

07:15 – 08:45

GLOBAL MULTI-STAKEHOLDERS DIALOGUE 

(parallel sessions)

LEAVING NO ONE BEHIND: 

INCLUSIVE AND SUSTAINABLE RECOVERY

FINANCING THE GLOBAL CLIMATE AND ENERGY GOALS

 

7:15 – 7:21

Opening remarks by the Co-Chairs: 

Ms. Sarah Ashour, First Secretary, Head of the Economic and Financial (Second) Committee, Permanent Mission of Saudi Arabia to the United Nations  (3 min)

Mr. Nicola Bazzani, Deputy Head of the Office for Energy, Environment and Sustainability, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Italy  (3 min)

 

7:21 – 8:01

PANEL 1: Advancing SDG7 through sustainable COVID-19 recoveries

Moderator:

Mr. Jean-Paul Adam, Director, Technology, Climate Change and Natural Resources Management, ECA 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Ms. Teddy Mpinganzima Mugabo, CEO, FONERWA 
  • Ms. Ishita Yadav, Climate Action Buddies, India 
  • Ms. Leslie Labruto, Head of Global Energy, Acumen 
  • Mr. Abyd Karmali, Managing Director for Climate Finance, Bank of America 
  • Mr. Tim Scott, Senior Policy Advisor, UNDP 
  • Mr. Rigoberto Ariel Yepez-GarciaEnergy Division Chief, IADB 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

 

 

8:01 – 8:42

PANEL 2: Investment in clean energy technologies 

Moderator: 

Mr. Tim Gould, Head, Division for Energy Supply Outlooks and Investment, IEA 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Dr. Abdullah Alsubaie, Advisor on Clean Energy Technology, Ministry of Energy, KSA, Saudi Arabia 
  • Ms. Marina Pannekeet, Manager Energy, Southern and East Africa, FMO, the Netherlands 
  • Mr. Luca D’Agnese, Chief Energy and Digital Officer, Cassa Depositi e Prestiti, Italy 
  • Mr. Shah Jahan Mirza, Managing Director, Private Power and Infrastructure Board Pakistan 
  • Mr. Sumant Sinha, Chairman and CEO, Renew Power of India 
  • Ms. Cecilia Tam, Head, OECD Clean Energy Finance and Investment Mobilisation Programme 
  • Ms. Surabhi Visser, Head of Investments, SunFunder 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:42 – 8:45

Conclusion and way forward by the Co-Chairs:

Ms. Laurien Berkvens, Senior Policy Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Netherlands  (3 min)

 

7:15 – 7:18 

Opening remarks by the Co-Chairs: 

Dr. Sardar Mohazzam, Managing Director, National Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority, Pakistan  (3 min)

 

7:18 – 7:46

PANEL 1: Financing for adaptation

Moderator: 

Mr. Alan Miller, Expert on Private Sector Engagement and Climate Adaptation, UNDP 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • H.E. Mr. Alfonso Rodríguez, Deputy Minister, Energy Saving and Efficiency, Ministry of Energy and Mines, Dominican Republic 
  • Mr. Filippo BerardiCoordinator – Climate Change Focal Area, Global Environment Facility 
  • Mr. Irfan Tariq, Director General, Environment and Climate Change, Ministry of Climate Change, Pakistan 
  • Mr. Espen Mehlum, Head of Knowledge Management and Integration Energy, Materials and Infrastructure Platform 
  • Ms. Hong Paterson, CFO and Director, Support Services, Green Climate Fund 
  • Mr. David Arinze, Program Officer, Off-Grid Energy Program, Diamond Development Initiatives, Nigeria 
  • Ms. Tara L. Guelig, Director of Sustainability and Impact, Lightsmith Group 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

7:46 – 8:14

PANEL 2: Accelerating sustainable finance through international cooperation and capacity building

Moderator: 

Mr. Manuel Baritaud, Senior Economist, EIB 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Andrew Shaw, Head of Capacity Building, Dutch Development Bank, the Netherlands 
  • Ms. Valeria TerminiProfessor of Political Economics, Università degli Studi di Roma Tre 
  • Ms. Hela Cheikhrouhou, Chair and Executive Officer, Nithio 
  • Ms. Stephanie Akinyelure, Engagement Manager, Group Sustainable Finance, HSBC Group Management Services Limited 
  • Ms. Shorouq Abdul Ghani, Director of Planning and Institutional Development, Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, Jordan 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:14 – 8:42

PANEL 3: Setting a global carbon price

Moderator: 

Mr. Marcel Alers, Head of Energy, UNDP 

Panel Discussions: (Davos-style moderated discussion)

  • Mr. Irfan Tariq, Director General, Environment and Climate Change, Ministry of Climate Change, Pakistan 
  • Mr. Ruben Contreras, Economic Affairs Officer, ECLAC 
  • Dr. Bright Okogu, Chief of Staff, Office of Director General, World Trade Organization 

Q&A Session (5 min)

 

8:42 – 8:45

Conclusion and way forward by the Co-Chairs:

H.E. Mr. Alfonso Rodríguez, Deputy Minister, Energy Saving and Efficiency, Ministry of Energy and Mines, Dominican Republic  (3 min)

09:00 – 11:00

MINISTERIAL SEGMENT
 

9:00 – 9:03

Master of Ceremonies 

Mr. Hubert Danso, Chairman, Africa Investor (Ai), African Green Infrastructure Investment Bank Advisory Board (AfGIIB) 

 

9:03 – 9:07

Our Vision, Our Future: Special Remarks from Youth Advocates 

  • Ms. Cathy Yitong Li, Foundraising Officer, COY16 

 

9:07 – 09:27

Opening remarks by Global Champions

  • H.E. Mr. Antonio Almonte, Minister of Energy and Mines of the Dominican Republic  (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Roberto Cingolani, Minister of Ecological Transition of Italy  (4 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Hammad Azhar, Federal Minister, Ministry of Energy of Pakistan  (4 min)
  • H.E. Ms. Yoka Brandt, Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the United Nations     (4 min)
  • Mr. Khalid M. Abuleif, Senior Sustainability Advisor to HRH the Minister, The Chief Negotiator for the Climate Agreements, Ministry of Energy, Saudi Arabia  (4 min)


09:27 – 09:47
Official Launch of Theme Report on Finance and Investment by the Co-lead Organizations of the Technical Working Group 5

Moderator: Mr. Hubert Danso, Chairman, Africa Investor (Ai), African Green Infrastructure Investment Bank Advisory Board (AfGIIB) 

Panel Discussion: (Davos-style interactive discussion)

  • Mr. Werner Hoyer, President of the European Investment Bank (EIB) 
  • Ms. Vera Songwe, Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UN ECA) 
  • Ms. Stephanie von Friedeburg, Senior Vice President, Operations, IFC 
  • Ms. Mary WarlickDeputy Executive Director of the International Energy Agency (IEA) 

 

9:47 – 9:57 

Fire Side Chat

A conversation with Mr. James Mwangi, Group Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer, Equity Group Holdings Plc. ,

moderated by Mr. Hubert DansoChairman, Africa Investor (Ai), African Green Infrastructure Investment Bank Advisory Board (AfGIIB) 

 

10:00 – 10:15

Energy Compact Showcases

  • Mr. Matthew Jordan-Tank, Director, Sustainable Infrastructure Policy & Project Preparation, EBRD  (2-3 min)
  • Student Energy: 
    1. Ms. Meredith Adler, Executive Director 
    2. Mr. Kabir Nadkarni, Climate Finance Advisor 
  • Mr. Mark Carrato, Coordinator, Power Africa 
  • Mr. Gurdeep Singh, Chairman and Managing Director, NTPC Limited 

 

10:15 – 10:57

Remarks from Ministers and global leaders

Moderator: Mr. Hubert Danso, CEO, Africa Investor    

Remarks by: 

  • H.E. Ms. Teresa Ribera, Vice-President and Minister for the Ecological Transition and the Demographic Challenge, Spain  (2-3 min)
  • HE. Mr. Gesler E. Murray, Minister, Ministry of Mines and Energy, Republic of Liberia  (2-3 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Charles I. Obichang, Minister, Ministry of Public Infrastructure and Industries, Palau  (2-3 min)
  • H.E. Mr. Nidal Karmousha, Deputy Minister of Electricity, Syria  (2-3 min)
  • Mr. Yannick Glemarec, Executive Director, Green Climate Fund 


Leadership conversation (Davos-style interactive discussion)


Panel Discussions:

  • Ms. Hela Cheikhrouhou, Chair and Executive Officer, Nithio 
  • Dr. Wiebe Boer, CEO of All On, Shell 
  • Ms. Cristina Duarte, Under-Secretary-General and Special Adviser on Africa  
  • Ms. Oluwadabira Abiola-Awe, Youth Advocate, Student Energy 

 

10:57 – 11:00

Closing remarks by Master of Ceremonies

 

 

GRAND CLOSING

11:15 – 12:00

 

Moderator: Mr. Alexander Trepelkov, Officer-in-Charge, Division for Sustainable Development, UN DESA 

 

Special Guest

  • Mr. John Kerry, Special Presidential Envoy for Climate, the United States of America 

 

Closing remarks by the High-Level Dialogue on Energy Leadership

 

  • Mr. Achim Steiner, Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), UN-Energy Co-Chair and Dialogue Co-Chair 

 

  • Ms. Damilola Ogunbiyi, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Sustainable Energy for All, UN-Energy Co-Chair, Dialogue Co-Chair and Dialogue High-Level Champion 

 

  • Mr. LIU Zhenmin, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs and Secretary-General of the High-level Dialogue 

 

 

 


Side Events



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



ACCELERATING MULTI-STAKEHOLDER ACTION IN JAPAN TOWARDS THE ACHIEVEMENT OF NET-ZERO EMISSIONS AND THE SDGS
Organized by UN DESA,



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Blended Finance to Mobilise Private Capital for Clean Energy
Organized by OECD, cecilia tam, Meeting Summary



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Fossil Fuel Production, a Just Energy Transition, and the role of Global Registry of Fossil Fuels
Organized by Global Registry Initiative, Richard Folland



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Regulation and Private Sector Investment in the Energy Sector of Africa
Organized by UNECA , Yohannes Hailu, Meeting Summary



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



The role of the finance sector in reaching SDG7
Organized by International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Bas van Ruijven



6.00 - 7.00
New York time



Unlocking Renewable Energy Investments through Project Facilitation Climate Investment Platform – Catalysing Concerted Action on the Ground towards Achieving Global Energy Transition
Organized by IRENA, Aliz Crowley and Tarig Ahmed, Meeting Summary


 

 

Dane McQueen

António Guterres (TBC)

Secretary-General, the United Nations

Dane McQueen

Teresa Ribera

Vice-President and Minister for the Ecological Transition and the Demographic Challenge, Spain

Sheila Oparaocha

Charles Keter

Cabinet Secretary for Energy, the Republic of Kenya

Imran Lodhi

ZHANG Jianhua (TBC)

Administrator, the National Energy Administration of the People’s Republic of China

Dane McQueen

LIU Zhenmin

The Under-Secretary-General for UNDESA and the Dialogue Secretary-General

Dane McQueen

Achim Steiner

Administrator, UNDP, and Dialogue-Co-Chair

Dane McQueen

Damilola Ogunbiyi

Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General for Sustainable Energy for All and Dialogue Co-Chair

Olivier Dubois

Umar Ayub Khan

Minister of Energy, the Islamic Republic of Pakistan

Frank van der Vleuten

Kitty van der Heijden

Vice Minister for International Cooperation, the Kingdom of the Netherlands

Hans Olav Ibrekk

Newton Kambala

Minister of Energy, the Republic of Malawi

Paul Mbuthi

Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud

Minister of Energy, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Dymphna van der Lans

Dan Jørgensen

Minister for Climate, Energy and Utilities, the Kingdom of Denmark

Dane McQueen

Fekitamoeloa Katoa ‘Utoikamanu

High Representative, UN OHRLLS

Alexander C. Kauer

WASHIO Eiichiro

State Minister for Foreign Affairs, Japan

Stefano Signore

Bento Albuquerque

Minister of Mines and Energy, the Federative Republic of Brazil

Scott Foster

Antonio Almonte

Minister of Energy and Mines, the Dominican Republic

Rana Adib

Diego Mesa Puyo

Minister of Mines and Energy, the Republic of Colombia

Dane McQueen

Maimunah Mohd Sharif

Executive Director, UN Habitat

Dan Zhang

Juan Carlos Jobet Eluchans

Minister of Energy, the Republic of Chile

Sheila Watson

Gerd Müller

Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development, the Federal Republic Germany

Rita Poppe

Mohammad Mahmood Abubakar

Minister of Environment, the Federal Republic of Nigeria

Nebojsa Nakicenovic

Raj Kumar Singh

Minister of State (Power, New & Renewable Energy), the Republic of India

Glenn Pearce-Oroz

Anne-Marie Trevelyan

Minister of State for Business, Energy and Clean Growth, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Leena Srivastava

Gudlaugur Thór Thórdarson

Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Development Cooperation, the Republic of Iceland

Dan Zhang

Francesco La Camera

Director-General, IRENA

Laura Cozzi

Rennier Gadabu

Minister for Climate Change, the Republic of Nauru

Rabia Ferroukhi

João Pedro Matos Fernandes

Minister for the Environment and Climate Action, Portugal

Dane McQueen

Rola Dashti

Executive Secretary, UN ESCWA

Dane McQueen

Cristina Duarte

Under-Secretary-General and Special Adviser on Africa

Byron Chiliquinga

Abdullah Bin Mohammed Belhaif Al Nuaimi

Minister of Climate Change and Environment, the United Arab Emirates

Monga Mehlwana

Jorge Rivera Staff

National Secretary of Energy, the Republic of Panama

Manlio F. Coviello

Georges Pierre Lesjongard

Minister of Energy and Public Utilities, the Republic of Mauritius

Hongpeng Liu

Anatoly B. Yanovsky

Deputy Minister of Energy, the Russian Federation

Radia Sedaoui

Mustapha Bakkoury

Director General of Masen (Agency for Sustainable Energy), the Kingdom of Morocco

Dane McQueen

Dymphna van der Lans

CEO, Clean Cooking Alliance

Dane McQueen

Nqobizitha Mangaliso Ndhlovu

Minister of Environment, Tourism and Hospitality Industry, Zimbabwe

Dane McQueen

Per Heggenes

CEO, IKEA Foundation

Dane McQueen

Gesler E. Murray

Minister of Mines and Energy, the Republic of Liberia

Patricia Espinosa

Patricia Espinosa

Executive Secretary, UNFCCC

Dane McQueen

Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi

Vice-Minister of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, India

Dane McQueen

Sheila Oparaocha

Executive Coordinator, ENERGIA

Dane McQueen

Rafael Mariano Grossi

Director General, IAEA

Dane McQueen

Lee Seong-ho

Deputy Minister for Economic Affairs at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Republic of Korea

Dane McQueen

Charles I. Obichang

Minister of Public Infrastructure and Industries, Palau

Dane McQueen

Werner HOYER

President, EIB

Dane McQueen

Aminath Shauna

Minister of Environment, Climate Change and Technology, Maldives

Dane McQueen

Salvador Handal

Executive Secretary, National Energy Council of El Salvador

Dane McQueen

Kitack Lim

Secretary-General, IMO

Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana

Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana

Executive Secretary, UN ESCAP

Dane McQueen

Francesco Starace

CEO, ENEL

Ith Praing

Ith Praing

Permanent Secretary of State, Ministry of Mines and Energy, Cambodia

Dane McQueen

Hans Olav Ibrekk

Special Envoy for Climate and Security, Norway

Frans Timmermans

Frans Timmermans

Executive, Vice-President, European Commission

Kadri Simson

Kadri Simson

European Commissioner for Energy, EU

Roberto Cingolani

Roberto Cingolani

Minister for Ecological Transition, Italy

Hammad Azhar

Hammad Azhar

Federal Minister of Energy, Pakistan

Kurtyka

Michał Kurtyka

Minister of Climate and Environment, Poland

Udaya Gammanipila

Udaya Gammanipila

Minister of Energy, Sri Lanka

Dane McQueen

Qu Dongyu

Director General, FAO

Mika

Mika Lintilä

Minister for Economic Affairs, Finland

Dane McQueen

Roberto A. Ordoñez Wolfovich

Minister of Energy, Honduras

Kandeh Yumkella

Kandeh Yumkella

CEO, TENN

speaker

David Lecoque

CEO, Alliance for Rural Electrification

speaker

Kate Brandt

Chief Sustainability Officer, Google

speaker

Dr. Rajiv J. Shah

President, The Rockefeller Foundation

speaker

Omran Hamad Al-Kuwari

CEO, Qatar Foundation International

speaker

Faryde Carlier

Director of Economic, Social and Environmental Affairs - Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Colombia

speaker

Matthew Bishop

Senior Fellow, Brookings, and Former US Business Editor & New York Bureau Chief, The Economist

speaker

James Mwangi

Group Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer, Equity Group Holdings Plc

speaker

San Rahi

Executive Vice President, Growth & Innovation, Sid Lee

speaker

Randall Lane

Chief Content Officer, Forbes Media

speaker

Mohamed Alhaj

Founder & Director, Clean Energy 4 Africa

speaker

John Leo Algo

Deputy Executive Director for Programs and Campaigns, Living Laudato Si’ Philippines

speaker

Kervelle Baird

SDG 7 Youth Constituency

speaker

Cathy Yitong Li

Fundraising Officer, COY16

speaker

Svante Myrick

Mayor, City of Ithaca

speaker

Vijjasena Sugiono

Chair, US National Student Energy Consortium

speaker

Agnes de Costa

Senior Officer, Ministry of Energy, Brazil

speaker

Asser Berling

Head of Department, Centre for Global Climate Action, Ministry for Climate, Energy and Utilities, Denmark

speaker

Alfonso Rodríguez

Deputy Minister, Energy Saving and Efficiency, Ministry of Energy and Mines, Dominican Republic

speaker

Carla Montesi

Directorate-General for International Partnerships, the European Commission, EU

speaker

Pedro Ballesteros

Senior Administrator, Directorate-General for Energy, European Commission, European Union

speaker

Riku Huttunen

Director General of Energy, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment, Finland

speaker

Helena Sarén

Head, Smart Energy Business, Finland

speaker

Dinesh Dayanand Jagdale

Director General, International Relations, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, India

speaker

Anna Hjartardóttir

Deputy Director General, International Affairs and Development Cooperation, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Iceland

speaker

Nicola Bazzani

Deputy Head of the Office for Energy, Environment and Sustainability, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Italy

speaker

Kikuchi Nobuyuki

Director, Resource Security Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan

speaker

Perks Clemency Ligoya

Permanent Representative of the Republic of Malawi to the United Nations, Malawi

speaker

Yoka Brandt

Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the United Nations, Netherlands

speaker

Goddy Jedy Agba

Minister of State for Power, Nigeria

speaker

Kabir Yusuf

Technical Adviser on Energy and Emission, Ministry of Environment, Nigeria

speaker

Sardar Mohazzam

Managing Director, National Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority, Pakistan

speaker

Andrey Maximov

Director of the Department of Electric Power Industry Development, Ministry of Energy of Russia, Russian Federation

speaker

Fareed Alasaly

Senior Advisor to HRH Minister of Energy, Saudi Arabia

speaker

Laura Martín Murillo

Director, Just Transition Institute, Spain

speaker

Nawal Al-Hosany

Permanent Representative of the UAE to IRENA, United Arab Emirates

speaker

Kate Hughes

Director, International Climate and Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, United Kingdom

speaker

Eamon Ryan TD

Minister for the Environment, Climate and Communications, Ireland

speaker

Janine Alm Ericsson

State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Sweden

speaker

Raymond Ghajar

Minister, Ministry of Energy and Water, Lebanon

speaker

John Kerry

Special Presidential Envoy for Climate, United States of America

speaker

Darío Martínez

Secretary of Energy, Argentine Republic

speaker

Seleshi Bekele

Minister for Water, Irrigation and Energy, Ethiopia

speaker

Mary Warlick

Deputy Executive Director, IEA

speaker

Ismahane Elouafi

Chief Scientist, of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN, FAO

speaker

Pablo Fajnzylber

Acting Infrastructure Vice President, World Bank

speaker

Maria Neira

Director, WHO

speaker

Sanda Ojiambo

CEO & Executive Director, UN Global Compact

speaker

Ivan Vera

Senior Energy Advisor on behalf of the Global Sustainable Water and Energy Solutions Network, UNDESA

speaker

Heidi Schroderus-Fox

Director, UN OHRLLS

speaker

Stephanie von Friedeburg

Senior Vice President, Operations, IFC

speaker

Helen Watts

Senior Director, Global Partnerships, Student Energy

speaker

Hubert Danso

CEO, Africa Investor

speaker

Feng An

Founder and Executive Director, Innovation Center for Energy and Transportation (iCET)

speaker

Krisitna Skierka

CEO, Power for All

speaker

Robert Stoner

Deputy Director, MIT Energy Initiative/ Director, Tata Center for Technology and Design

speaker

Jacqueline Kimeu

Coordinator, Alliance of Civil Society Organisations for Clean Energy Access

speaker

Reema Nanavaty

Director, Self-Employed Women’s Organization

speaker without pic

Guangqing Liu

Director, China Alliance for Clean Cookstoves

speaker

Koen Peters

Executive Director, GOGLA

speaker

ZHU Guangchao

Deputy CTO, State Grid Corporation, China

speaker

Angela Wilkinson

Secretary-General and CEO, World Energy Council

speaker

Wiebe Boer

CEO, All On, Shell

speaker

Jennifer Layke

Global Director, World Resource Institute

speaker

Bill Hare

CEO, Climate Analytics

speaker

Irene Giner-Reichl

Chairperson, Global Women’s Network for the Energy Transition

speaker

Tasneem Essop

Executive Director, Climate Action Network

speaker

Edwin Huizing

Executive Director, Hivos

speaker

Hela Cheikhrouhou

Chair and Executive Officer, Nithio

speaker

Teddy Mpinganzima Mugabo

CEO, FONERWA

speaker

Sumant Sinha

Chairman and CEO, Renew Power of India

speaker

Chebet Lesan

Founder and CEO, BrightGreen Renewable Energy

speaker

Petteri Taalas

Secretary-General, World Meteorological Organization

speaker

Yannick Glemarec

Executive Director, Green Climate Fund

speaker

Matthew Jordan-Tank

Director, Sustainable Infrastructure Policy & Project Preparation, EBRD

speaker

Rohey Malick Lowe

Mayor of Banjul, Gambia

speaker

Mohamed Adjei Sowah

Mayor of Accra, Board Member, Global Covenant of Mayors

speaker

Arantxa Tapia

Regional Counsellor for Economic Development, Sustainability and Environment, Spain

speaker

Shirley Rodrigues

Deputy Mayor of London for Environment and Energy/ Member, C40 Board

speaker

Mihskakwan James Harper

Clean Energy Leader, Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation, Treaty 8 Territory, Canada

speaker

Arvind Bodhankar

Chief Sustainability Officer, Ultratech Cement

speaker

RBM Tripathy

President, Operations, JK Cement

speaker

Eric Garcetti

Chair of C40; Mayor of Los Angeles, United States of America

speaker

Patrick Tonui

Head of Policy, GOGLA

speaker

Juergen Zattler

Director General, International Development policy, 2030 Agenda, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany

speaker

Shakti Ramkumar

Youth

speaker

Oluwadabira Abiola-Awe

Youth

speaker

Chibunna Ogbonna

Youth

speaker

Kayla Choi

Youth

speaker

Francisco Javier Lopez

Undersecretary, Ministry of Energy, Chile

speaker

Alejandra Bernal

Head of International Affairs of the Ministry of Mines and Energy, Colombia

speaker

Alexander Trepelkov

Officer-in-Charge, Division for Sustainable Development, UN DESA

speaker

Reagan Moses

Secretary for Climate Change & National Resilience, Ministry of Environment, Nauru

speaker

Sarah Ashour

First Secretary, Head of the Economic and Financial (Second) Committee, Permanent Mission of Saudi Arabia to the United Nations

speaker

Elise Labott

Columnist, Foreign Policy

speaker

João Galamba

Deputy Minister and Secretary of State for Energy, Portugal

speaker

Mark Carrato

Coordinator, Power for Africa

speaker

Gurdeep Singh

Chairman and Managing Director, NTPC Limited

speaker

Javier Papa

Undersecretary of Energy Planning, Energy Secretariat, Argentine

speaker

Miguel Figueroa

General Director of Electricity and Markets, Ministry of Energy, Honduras

speaker

P.M.K. Soonarane

Director Technical Services, Ministry of Energy and Public Utilities, Mauritius

speaker

Laurien Berkvens

Senior Policy Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Netherlands

 

Media and Energy bloggers are welcome to cover the Ministerial Thematic Forums from 21-25 June 2021.

You can find news stories, press releases and advisories here. Additional information on media logistics, accreditation and multimedia resources will be posted as it becomes available.

If you would like to receive news and updates by e-mail, please sign-up to our newsletter or send a request to Energy2021@un.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For more information please contact: energy2021@un.org.

Subscribe to the HLDE Newsletter for updates here.

Follow @UN_Energy on Twitter