Schedule of General Assembly Plenary and Related Meetings

74th Session

LAST UPDATE: 14 February 2020

The agenda of the 74th session is contained in A/74/251 and the allocation of items for the session is contained in A/74/252. The annotated preliminary list of items to be included in the provisional agenda of the 74th session has been issued as document A/74/100. The annotated draft agenda of the 74th session has been issued as document A/74/100/Add.1

The programme of work of the plenary for the seventy-fourth session is provided below. For the official programme of meetings of the General Assembly and other meetings held at Headquarters in New York, please refer to the Journal of the United Nations.

Delegations wishing to be inscribed on the list of speakers of plenary meetings of the General Assembly are kindly requested to do so through the e-deleGATE portal available at http://delegate.un.int .

74th session
Date Topic
Friday, 14 February 2020
10 a.m. - and 3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting (closed) of the plenary on the intergovernmental negotiations on the question of equitable representation on and increase in the memebership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Council.

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers for this meeting, are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs (e-mail galindo@un.org, with a copy to gaspeakerslist@un.org).

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 3 February 2020, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 17 February 2020
11:30 a.m. - Conference Room 2

Intergovernmental consultations (closed) on the alignment of the agendas of the General Assembly and the Economic and Social Council and their subsidiary bodies as they relate to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, in accordance with General Assembly resolution 73/341

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 5 February 2020, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 20 February 2020
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

58th Plenary meeting

The situation in the temporarily occupied territories of Ukraine [item 63]

Debate

Friday, 21 February 2020
10. am. - Trusteeship Council Chamber
3 p.m. - Conference room 2

Informal consultations on the declaration for the commemoration of the seventy-fifth anniversary of the United Nations

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 7 February 2020, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]
Monday, 2 March 2020
10 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary for the launch of the High-level Panel on International Financial Accountability, Transparency and Integrity for Achieving the 2030 Agenda

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 12 February 2020, was sent to all permanent representative and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 3 March 2020
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary Meeting

The role of diamonds in fuelling conflict [item 30]

(a) Nnote verbale from the Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations addressed to the Secretary-General (A/74/637)
(b) Draft resolution (A/74/L. 39)

Debate on the item and action on the draft resolution

Monday, 23 March 2020
3:00 p.m. – General Assembly Hall

Plenary meeting

Elimination of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance: Commemorative meeting on the occasion of the International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination [item 68]

Wednesday, 25 March 2020
3:00 p.m. – General Assembly Hall

Plenary meeting

Commemoration of the abolition of slavery and the transatlantic slave trade: commemorative meeting of the General Assembly to make the International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade [item 119]

Tuesday, 31 March 2020
10:00 a.m. 3:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

Youth Plenary in preparation for the commemoration of the seventy-fifth anniversary of the United Nations (resolution 73/299)

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly and the President of the Economic and Social Council, dated 13 January 2020, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 8 April 2020
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary meeting

Prevention of armed conflict: Note by the Secretary-General transmitting the report of the International, Impartial and Independent Mechanism to Assist in the Investigation and Prosecution of Persons Responsible for the Most Serious Crimes under International Law Committed in the Syrian Arab Republic since March 2011 [item 31 (a)] (resolution 73/182)

Wednesday, 22 April 2020
10:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

Interactive dialogue of the General Assembly on Harmony with Nature during the commemoration of International Mother Earth Day (resolution 74/224)

Wednesday - 6 May 2020
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary meeting

Seventy-fifth anniversary of the end of the Second World War [item 131]

Monday, 8 June 2020
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary meeting

Implementation of the Declaration of Commitment on HIV/AIDS and the political declarations on HIV/AIDS: report of the Secretary-General (A/74/_) [item 10]

Tuesday, 9 June 2020
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall
3:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level dialogue on desertification, land degradation and drought (resolution 74/220)

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 11 February 2020, was sent to all Permanent Representatives and Permanent Observers.]

Friday, 12 June 2020
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary meeting

1. Election of the President of the General Assembly [item 4]

2. Election of the Vice-Presidents of the General Assembly [item 6]

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 27 January 2020, was sent to all Permanent Representatives and Permanent Observers.]

Wednesday, 17 June 2020
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary meeting

Election of non-permanent members of the Security Council [item 113 (a)]

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 27 January 2020, was sent to all Permanent Representatives and Permanent Observers.]

Thursday, 18 June 2020
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary meeting

Election of members of the Economic and Social Council [item 113 (b)]

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 27 January 2020, was sent to all Permanent Representatives and Permanent Observers.]

Monday, 29 June 2020
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary meeting

The United Nations Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy: report of the Secretary-General (A/74/_) [item 118]

Monday, 13 July 2020
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary meeting

Sport for development and peace: building a peaceful and better world through sport and the Olympic ideal: solemn appeal by the President of the General Assembly [item 11]

Monday, 20 July 2020
10:00 a.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber
Informal meeting of the plenary on the observance of the annual Nelson Mandela International Day
Tuesday, 21 July 2020
10:00 and 3:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall
Multi-stakeholder hearing in preparation for the high-level meeting on the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Fourth World Conference on Women (resolution 73/340)
Thursday, 10 September 2020
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall
3:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level forum on the Culture of Peace (resolution 71/21)

Plenary items to be scheduled for consideration during the resumed part of the session:

Improving global road safety: note by the Secretary-General (A/74/304) [item 12]

Report of the Security Council (A/74/2) [item 27]

Report of the Peacebuilding Commission: report of the Secretary-General (A/74/_) [item 28]; Peacebuilding and sustaining peace: reports of the Secretary-General (A/74/_ and A/74/_) [item 62]; Report of the Secretary-General on the Peacebuilding Fund: report of the Secretary-General (A/74/_) [item 111]: joint debate

Support by the United Nations system of the efforts of Governments to promote and consolidate new or restored democracies [item 29]

Strengthening the role of mediation in the peaceful settlement of disputes, conflict prevention and resolution [item 31 (b)]

Protracted conflicts in the GUAM area and their implications for international peace, security and development: report of the Secretary-General (A/74/_) [item 32]

Zone of peace and cooperation of the South Atlantic [item 33]

The situation in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan [item 37]

Request for an advisory opinion of the International Court of Justice on the legal consequences of the separation of the Chagos Archipelago from Mauritius in 1965: report of the Secretary-General (A/74/_) [item 86]

Request for an advisory opinion from the International Court of Justice on the consequences of legal obligations of States under different sources of international law with respect to immunities of Heads of State and Government and other senior officials [item 87]

Notification by the Secretary-General under Article 12, paragraph 2, of the Charter of the United Nations: note by the Secretary-General (A/74/300) [item 112]

Interaction between the United Nations, national parliaments and the Inter Parliamentary Union: report of the Secretary-General (A/74/_) [item 125]

Sexual exploitation and abuse: implementing a zero-tolerance policy: report of the Secretary-General (A/74/_) [item 129]

The responsibility to protect and the prevention of genocide, war crimes, ethnic cleansing and crimes against humanity [item 130]

 

 

PAST MEETINGS (74th session)
Tuesday, 17 September 2019
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

1st plenary meeting

1. Opening of the session by the President of the General Assembly

2. Minute of silent prayer or meditation

3. Appointment of the members of the Credentials Committee

4. Organization of work: letter from the Chair of the Committee on Conferences (A/74/340)

[The General Assembly will also take note of the letter from the Secretary-General (A/74/327) concerning 3 Member States in arrears in the payment of financial contributions to the United Nations within the terms of Article 19 of the Charter.]

Wednesday, 18 September 2019
10 a.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

1st meeting of the General Committee

Organization of the seventy-fourth regular session of the General Assembly, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items: memorandum by the Secretary-General (A/BUR/74/1)

Friday, 20 September 2019
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

2nd plenary meeting

Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items: first report of the General Committee (A/74/250)

Monday, 23 September 2019
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level meeting on universal health coverage

9:00 a.m. - Opening segment
9:30 a.m. - Plenary segment

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 6 August 2019, 10 September 2019 and 13 September 2019 and 19 September 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 23 September 2019
11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

High-level meeting on universal health coverage

11 a.m. - Multi-stakeholder Panel 1 - "Universal health coverage as a driver of equity, inclusive development and prosperity for all"

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 6 August 2019, 10 September 2019 and 13 September 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 23 September 2019
3:00 to 6:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level meeting on universal health coverage

3:00 p.m. - Plenary segment
5:30 p.m. - Closing segment

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 6 August 2019, 10 September 2019 and 13 September 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 23 September 2019
3:00 to 5:00 p.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

High-level meeting on universal health coverage

3:00 p.m. - Multi-stakeholder Panel 2 - "Accelerating multi-sectoral and multi-stakeholder action and investments for achieving universal health coverage"

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 6 August 2019, 10 September 2019 and 13 September 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 24 September 2019
9:00 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

3rd plenary meeting

1. Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the Organization (A/74/1) [item 110]

2. Opening of the general debate [item 8]

Addresses by:

3. His Excellency Jair Messias Bolsonaro, President, Federative Republic of Brazil

4. His Excellency Donald Trump, President, United States of America

5. His Excellency Abdel Fattah Al Sisi, President, Arab Republic of Egypt

6. His Excellency Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President, Republic of Turkey

7. His Excellency Muhammadu Buhari, President, Federal Republic of Nigeria

8. His Excellency Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President, Republic of Maldives

9. His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad al-Thani, Emir, State of Qatar

10. His Excellency Ueli Maurer, President, Swiss Confederation

11. Her Excellency Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović, President, Republic of Croatia

12. His Excellency Evo Morales Ayma, Constitutional President, Plurinational State of Bolivia

13. His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, King, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

14. His Excellency Moon Jae-in, President, Republic of Korea

15. His Excellency Roch Marc Christian Kaboré, President of the Faso, President of the Council of Ministers, Burkina Faso

16. His Excellency Sebastián Piñera Echeñique, President, Republic of Chile

17. His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President, French Republic

18. His Excellency Željko Komšić, Chairman of the Presidency, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Tuesday, 24 September 2019
3:00 to 9:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

4th plenary meeting

Addresses by:

1. His Excellency João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço, President, Republic of Angola

2. His Excellency Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa, President, Portuguese Republic

3. His Excellency Paul Kagame, President, Republic of Rwanda

4. His Excellency Sauli Niinistö, President, Republic of Finland

5. His Serene Highness Prince Albert II of Monaco

6. His Excellency Mahamadou Issoufou, President, Republic of the Niger

7. His Majesty King Willem-Alexander of the Netherlands

8. His Excellency Mauricio Macri, President, Argentine Republic

9. His Excellency Egils Levits, President, Republic of Latvia

10. Her Excellency Zuzana Čaputová, President, Slovak Republic

11. His Excellency Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, President, Republic of Kazakhstan

12. His Excellency Andrzej Duda, President, Republic of Poland

13. His Serene Highness Alois von und zu Liechtenstein, Acting Head of State, Principality of Liechtenstein

14. His Excellency Martín Vizcarra Cornejo, President, Republic of Peru

15. His Excellency Macky Sall, President, Republic of Senegal

16. Continuation of the general debate [item 8]

Addresses by:

His Excellency Giuseppe Conte, President of the Council of Ministers, Republic of Italy

His Excellency Pedro Sánchez Pérez-Castejón, President of the Government, Spain

Her Excellency Jacinda Ardern, Prime Minister and Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage, and National Security and Intelligence, New Zealand

His Excellency Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister, Japan

His Excellency Boris Johnson, Prime Minister, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

His Excellency Saad-Eddine El Othmani, Head of Government, Kingdom of Morocco

Tuesday, 24 September 2019
3:00 to 6:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level political forum on sustainable development under the auspices of the General Assembly

3:00 p.m. - Opening segment
3:55 p.m. - Leaving No One Behind Video Message 1: Women and Girls
4:00 p.m. - Plenary segment
5:00 p.m. - Leaving No One Behind Video Message 2: Youth
5:05 p.m. - Leaders Dialogue 1 - Megatrends Impacting the Achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 July 2019, 11 September 2019 and 20 September 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 25 September 2019
8:30 to 9:30 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level commemorative event of the General Assembly “Thirtieth anniversary of the adoption of the Convention on the Rights of the Child”

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 22 July 2019, 13 September 2019, 4 September 2019 and 24 September 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 25 September 2019
9:00 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

5th plenary meeting

Addresses by:

1. His Excellency Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President, Ukraine

2. His Excellency Klaus Werner Iohannis, President, Romania

3. His Excellency Barham Salih, President, Republic of Iraq

4. His Excellency George Manneh Weah, President, Republic of Liberia

5. His Excellency Michel Aoun, President, Lebanese Republic

6. His Majesty King Mswati III, Head of State, Kingdom of Eswatini

7. His Excellency Hassan Rouhani, President, Islamic Republic of Iran

8. His Excellency Tommy Esang Remengesau, Jr., President, Republic of Palau

9. Her Excellency Salome Zourabichvili, President, Georgia

10. His Excellency Faustin Archange Touadera, President, Central African Republic

11. His Excellency Iván Duque Márquez, President, Republic of Colombia

12. His Excellency Danny Faure, President, Republic of Seychelles

13. His Excellency Mohamed Ould Cheikh El Ghazouani, President, Islamic Republic of Mauritania

14. Her Excellency Kersti Kaljulaid, President, Republic of Estonia

15. His Excellency Alpha Condé, President, Republic of Guinea

16. His Excellency Edgar Chagwa Lungu, President, Republic of Zambia

17. His Excellency Idriss Deby Itno, President, Head of State and Head of Government, Republic of Chad

18. His Excellency Juan Orlando Hernández Alvarado, President, Republic of Honduras

19. Continuation of the general debate [item 8]

Addresses by:

His Excellency Scott Morrison, Prime Minister, Commonwealth of Australia

His Excellency Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama, Prime Minister and Minister for iTaukei Affairs and Sugar Industry, Republic of Fiji

Wednesday, 25 September 2019
10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level political forum on sustainable development under the auspices of the General Assembly

10:00 a.m. - Leaving No One Behind Video Message 3: Children
10:05 a.m. - Leaders Dialogue 2 - Accelerating the Achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals: Critical Entry Points
11:00 a.m. - Leaving No One Behind Video Message 4: Refugees, Internally Displaced Persons and Migrants
11:05 a.m. - Leaders Dialogue 3: Measures to Leverage Progress Across the Sustainable Development Goals
12:00 p.m. - Leaving No One Behind Video Message 5: Persons with Disabilities
12:05 p.m. - Leaders Dialogue 4: Localizing the Sustainable Development Goals

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 July 2019, 11 September 2019 and 20 September 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 25 September 2019
3:00 to 9:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

6th plenary meeting

Addresses by:

1. His Excellency Lenin Moreno Garcés, Constitutional President, Republic of Ecuador

2. His Excellency Jimmy Morales, President, Republic of Guatemala

3. His Excellency Uhuru Kenyatta, President and Commander-in-Chief of the Defence Forces, Republic of Kenya

4. His Excellency Hage Geingob, President, Republic of Namibia

5. His Excellency Laurentino Cortizo Cohen, President, Republic of Panama

6. His Excellency Carlos Alvarado Quesada, President, Republic of Costa Rica

7. His Excellency Faiez Mustafa Serraj, President of the Presidency Council of the Government of National Accord, State of Libya

8. His Excellency Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo, President, Republic of Ghana

9. His Excellency Gitanas Nausėda, President, Republic of Lithuania

10. His Excellency Michael Higgins, President, Ireland

11. His Excellency Ibrahim Boubacar Keita, President, Republic of Mali

12. His Excellency Taneti Maamau, President, Head of Government and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Immigration, Republic of Kiribati

13. His Excellency Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa, President, Republic of Zimbabwe

14. Continuation of the general debate [item 8]

Addresses by:

His Highness Sheikh Jaber Al-Mubarak Al-Hamad Al- Sabah, Prime Minister, State of Kuwait

His Excellency Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister, Republic of Armenia

His Excellency Andrej Babiš, Prime Minister, Czech Republic

His Excellency Xavier Espot Zamora, Head of Government, Principality of Andorra

Germany

Wednesday, 25 September 2019
3:00 to 6:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level political forum on sustainable development under the auspices of the General Assembly

3:00 p.m. - Leaving No One Behind Video Message 6: Older Persons
3:05 p.m. - Leaders Dialogue 5: Partnerships for Sustainable Development
4:00 p.m. - Leaving No One Behind Video Message 7: Persons living with HIV
4:05 p.m. - Leaders Dialogue 6: The 2020-2030 Vision
5:00 p.m. - Leaving No One Behind Video Message 8: Indigenous Peoples
5:05 p.m. - Plenary segment
5:50 p.m. - Closing segment

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 July 2019, 11 September 2019 and 20 September 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 26 September 2019
10 a.m. to 1 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level Dialogue on Financing for Development

Report of the Secretary-General (A/74/260)

10:00 a.m. - Opening segment
10:30 a.m. - Interactive dialogue 1
11:45 a.m. - Interactive dialogue 2

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 14 September 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 26 September 2019
11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. - Conference Room 4
High-level plenary meeting to commemorate and promote the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 19 July 2019, 16 September 2019 and 20 September 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]
Thursday, 26 September 2019
9:00 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

7th plenary meeting

Addresses by:

1. His Majesty King Tupou VI, King, Kingdom of Tonga

2. His Excellency Nicos Anastasiades, President, Republic of Cyprus

3. His Excellency Aleksandar Vučić, President, Republic of Serbia

4. His Excellency Rumen Radev, President, Republic of Bulgaria

5. His Excellency Julius Maada Bio, President, Republic of Sierra Leone

6. His Excellency Félix Antoine Tshilombo Tshisekedi, President, Democratic Republic of the Congo

7. His Excellency Igor Dodon, President, Republic of Moldova

8. Continuation of the general debate [item 8]

Address by His Excellency Daniel Kablan Duncan, Vice-President, Republic of Côte d’Ivoire

9. Address by His Excellency Mahmoud Abbas, President, State of Palestine

10. Address by Her Excellency Sahle-Work Zewde, President, Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

11. Continuation of the general debate [item 8]

Address by His Excellency Donald Tusk, President of the European Council, European Union

12. His Excellency Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed Farmajo, President, Federal Republic of Somalia

13. His Excellency Nayib Armando Bukele, President, Republic of El Salvador

14. Continuation of the general debate [item 8]

Addresses by:

His Excellency Ashwin Adhin, Vice-President, Republic of Suriname

His Excellency Charles Michel, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Belgium

His Excellency Xavier Bettel, Prime Minister, Minister of State, Minister for Communications and Media and Minister for Religious Affairs, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Thursday, 26 September 2019
3:00 to 9:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

8th plenary meeting

Addresses by:

1. His Excellency Milo Đukanović, President, Montenegro

2. His Excellency Evaristo do Espirito Santo Carvalho, President, Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe

3. His Excellency Azali Assoumani, President, Union of the Comoros

4. His Excellency Lionel Rouwen Aingimea, President, Republic of Nauru

5. His Excellency David Panuelo, President and Head of Government, Federated States of Micronesia

6. His Excellency Arthur Peter Mutharika, President, Minister for Defense and Commander-in-Chief of the Malawi Defense Force and the Malawi Police Service, Republic of Malawi

7. His Excellency Charles Angelo Savarin, President, Commonwealth of Dominica

8. His Excellency Ismaël Omar Guelleh, President and Head of Government, Republic of Djibouti

9. Continuation of the general debate [item 8]

Addresses by:

His Excellency Taban Deng Gai, First Vice-President, Republic of South Sudan

Her Excellency Isatou Touray, Vice-President, Republic of the Gambia

His Excellency Zoran Zaev, President of the Government, Republic of North Macedonia

Israel

Hungary

Austria

Saudi Arabia

Belarus

Denmark

His Excellency Joseph Muscat, Prime Minister, Republic of Malta

Cameroon

Dominican Republic

Gabon

 

Thursday, 26 September 2019
3:00 to 6:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level Dialogue on Financing for Development

Report of the Secretary-General (A/74/260)

3:00 p.m. - Interactive dialogue 3
4:25 p.m. - Interactive dialogue 4
5:45 p.m. - Closing segment

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 14 September 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 26 September 2019
3:00 to 6:00 p.m. - Conference Room 4
High-level plenary meeting to commemorate and promote the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 19 July 2019, 16 September 2019 and 20 September 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]
Friday, 27 September 2019
9:00 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

9th plenary meeting

1. Address by His Excellency Paramasivum Pillay Vyapoory, Acting President, Republic of Mauritius

2. Continuation of the general debate [item 8]

Addresses by:

His Excellency Muhammad Jusuf Kalla, Vice-President, Republic of Indonesia

His Excellency Thomas Motsoahae Thabane, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Lesotho

His Excellency Narendra Modi, Prime Minister, Republic of India

His Excellency Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister, Republic of Singapore

His Excellency Marjan Šarec, Prime Minister, Republic of Slovenia

His Excellency Imran Khan, Prime Minister, Islamic Republic of Pakistan

His Excellency Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister, Hellenic Republic

His Excellency Andrew Holness, Prime Minister, Minister of Defence, Economic Growth and Job Creation, Jamaica

His Excellency Qohir Rasulzoda, Prime Minister, Republic of Tajikistan

Her Excellency Erna Solberg, Prime Minister, Norway

Her Excellency Mia Amor Mottley, Prime Minister, Minister for National Security and the Civil Service, and Minister for Finance, Economic Affairs and Investment, Barbados

His Excellency Edi Rama, Prime Minister and Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs, Republic of Albania

His Excellency Hubert Alexander Minnis, Prime Minister, Commonwealth of the Bahamas

His Excellency Timothy Harris, Prime Minister, Minister for Sustainable Development, National Security, People Empowerment and Constituency Empowerment, Saint Kitts and Nevis

China

Russian Federation

Algeria

Solomon Islands

Tunisia

Friday, 27 September 2019
10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level meeting to review progress made in addressing the priorities of small island developing States through the implementation of the SIDS Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway

10:00 a.m. - Opening segment
10:45 a.m. - Multi-stakeholder Round Table 1 - SAMOA Pathway mid-term review: progress, gaps and challenges

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 31 July 2019, 20 September 2019 and 23 September 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 27 September 2019
3:00 to 9:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

10th plenary meeting

Continuation of the general debate [item 8]

Addresses by:

Her Excellency Delcy Rodriguez Gomez, Vice-President, Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

His Excellency José Ulisses Correia e Silva, Prime Minister and Minister of Reform, Republic of Cabo Verde

His Excellency Mahathir bin Mohamad, Prime Minister, Malaysia

His Excellency Allen Michael Chastanet, Prime Minister and Minister for Finance, Economic Growth, Job Creation, External Affairs and the Public Service, Saint Lucia

His Excellency Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade, Independent State of Samoa

His Excellency Charlot Salwai Tabimasmas, Prime Minister, Republic of Vanuatu

Her Excellency Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister, People’s Republic of Bangladesh

His Excellency Gaston Alphonso Browne, Prime Minister and Minister for Finance and Corporate Governance, Antigua and Barbuda

His Excellency Keith Rowley, Prime Minister, Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

His Excellency Ralph Gonsalves, Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, the Public Service, National Security, Legal Affairs and Grenadines Affairs, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

His Excellency Abdalla Hamdok, Prime Minister, Republic of the Sudan

Paraguay

Iceland

Nepal

United Republic of Tanzania

Papua New Guinea

Equatorial Guinea

Friday, 27 September 2019
3:00 to 6:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level meeting to review progress made in addressing the priorities of small island developing States through the implementation of the SIDS Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway

3:00 p.m. - Multi-stakeholder Round Table 2 - SAMOA Pathway mid-term review: priorities, solutions and the way forward
5:15 p.m. - Closing segment

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 31 July 2019, 20 September 2019 and 23 September 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Saturday, 28 September 2019
9:00 a.m. to 2:45 p.m.

11th plenary meeting

Continuation of the general debate [item 8]

Address(es) by:

His Excellency Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Bhutan

His Excellency Ruhakana Rugunda, Prime Minister, Republic of Uganda

His Excellency Christian Ntsay, Prime Minister and Head of Government, Republic of Madagascar

His Eminence Cardinal Pietro Parolin, Secretary of State, Holy See

Viet Nam

Cambodia

Syrian Arab Republic

Tuvalu

Kyrgyzstan

Cuba

San Marino

Sweden

Mexico

Botswana

South Africa

Grenada

Marshall Islands

Guinea-Bissau

Bahrain

Saturday, 28 September 2019
3:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

12th plenary meeting

Continuation of the general debate [item 8]

United Arab Emirates

Oman

Turkmenistan

Lao People’s Democratic Republic

Belize

Philippines

Azerbaijan

Myanmar

Mongolia

Mozambique

Guyana

Nicaragua

Yemen

Haiti

Congo

Monday, 30 September 2019
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

13th plenary meeting

Continuation of the general debate (item 8)

Eritrea

Burundi

Brunei Darussalam

Uruguay

Thailand

Timor-Leste

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

Afghanistan

Togo

Canada

Benin

Sri Lanka

Wednesday, 9 October 2019 Yom Kippur (resolution 69/250)
Thursday, 10 October 2019
10:30 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

14th plenary meeting

1. Appointment of members of the Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions: report of the Fifth Committee (A/74/482) [item 115 (a)]

2. Scale of assessments for the apportionment of the expenses of the United Nations: report of the Fifth Committee (A/74/483) [item 139]

3. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields [item 14]: notes by the Secretary-General (A/74/134 and A/74/199); Follow-up to the outcome of the Millennium Summit [item 117]; Strengthening of the United Nations system [item 123]; United Nations reform: measures and proposals [item 124]: joint debate

4. Follow-up to the outcome of the Millennium Summit [item 117]: specific meeting focused on development (resolution 60/265)

5. Global health and foreign policy: action on draft resolution (A/74/L.4) [item 126]

6. Follow-up to and implementation of the SIDS Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway and the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States: action on draft resolution (A/74/L.3) [item 19 (b)]

Tuesday, 15 October 2019
11:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall [morning meeting only]

15th plenary meeting

1. Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development: action on draft resolution (A/74/L.2) [item 19 (a)]

[Letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 3 October 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

2. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: action on draft resolution (A/74/L.1) [item 14]

Wednesday, 16 October 2019
3:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

16th plenary meeting

Tribute to the memory of His Excellency Diogo Freitas do Amaral, President of the fiftieth session of the General Assembly

Thursday, 17 October 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

17th plenary meeting

1. Election of members of the Human Rights Council [item 114 (c)]

[Letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 10 October 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

2. Appointment of the Under-Secretary-General for Internal Oversight Services: note by the Secretary-General (A/74/488) [item 115 (h)]

[In the interest of time, the General Assembly will consider this item while the ballots for the election of members of the Human Rights Council are being counted.]

Tuesday, 22 October 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

18th plenary meeting

New Partnership for Africa’s Development: progress in implementation and international support [item 64]:

(a) New Partnership for Africa’s Development: progress in implementation and international support: report of the Secretary-General (A/74/193)
(b) Causes of conflict and the promotion of durable peace and sustainable development in Africa: report of the Secretary-General (A/74/301)

2001–2010: Decade to Roll Back Malaria in Developing Countries, Particularly in Africa [item 13]

Joint debate

Wednesday, 23 October 2019
3:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

19th Plenary meeting

1. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items: request for the inclusion of an additional sub-item in the agenda of the seventy-fourth session, submitted by the Secretary-General (A/74/294) [item 7]

2. International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals [item 127]: note by the Secretary-General (A/74/267) - debate

Monday, 28 October 2019 Diwali (resolution 69/250)
Wednesday, 30 October 2019
10:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

20th and 21st plenary meetings

Report of the International Court of Justice: A/74/4 and report of the Secretary-General (A/74/316) [item 72] - debate

Thursday, 31 October 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

22nd plenary meeting

Report of the Economic and Social Council (A/74/3) and note by the Secretary-General (A/74/241) [item 9] ; Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields [item 14]: joint debate

Friday, 1 November 2019
10:00 a.m. and 3 p.m.- General Assembly Hall

23rd and 24th plenary meetings

Report of the Human Rights Council: (A/74/53 and A/74/53/Add.1) [item 65] - debate

Monday, 4 November 2019
10:00 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

25th and 26th plenary meeting

Report of the International Criminal Court [item 73]

(a) Note by the Secretary-General (A/74/324)

(b) Reports of the Secretary-General (A/74/325 and A/74/326)

(c) Draft resolution (A/74/L.8)

Debate

Wednesday, 6 November 2019
10:00 a.m. only - General Assembly Hall

27th plenary meeting

Necessity of ending the economic, commercial and financial embargo imposed by the United States of America against Cuba [item 39]

(a) Report of the Secretary-General (A/74/91/Rev.1)

(b) Draft resolution (A/74/L.6)

Debate

Thursday, 7 November 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

28th plenary meeting

Necessity of ending the economic, commercial and financial embargo imposed by the United States of America against Cuba [item 39]

(a) Report of the Secretary-General (A/74/91/Rev.1)

(b) Draft resolution (A/74/L.6)

Debate and action on the draft resolution

Friday, 8 November 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

29th plenary meeting

1. Appointments to fill vacancies in subsidiary organs and other appointments [item 115]:

(a) Appointment of members of the Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions: report of the Fifth Committee (A/74/482/Add.1)

(b) Appointment of members of the Committee on Contributions: report of the Fifth Committee (A/74/525)

(c) Confirmation of the appointment of members of the Investments Committee: report of the Fifth Committee (A/74/524)

(d) Appointment of a member of the Board of Auditors: report of the Fifth Committee (A/74/526)

(e) Appointment of members of the Independent Audit Advisory Committee: report of the Fifth Committee (A/74/527)

2. Implementation of the resolutions of the United Nations [item 120]; Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly [item 121]: joint debate

 
Monday, 11 November 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

30th plenary meeting

Report of the International Atomic Energy Agency [item 88]:

(a) Note by the Secretary-General (A/74/287)

(b) Draft resolution (A/74/L.10)

Debate and action on the draft resolution

Tuesday, 12 November 2019 Gurpurab (resolution 69/250)
Wednesday, 20 November 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

31st plenary meeting - High-level meeting on the occasion of the thirtieth anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child

Promotion and protection of the rights of children [item 66]: High-level meeting on the occasion of the thirtieth anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child (resolution 73/301)

Opening segment

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 29 October 2019, 7 November 2019 and 18 November 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 20 November 2019
11:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

High-level meeting on the occasion of the thirtieth anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child (resolution 73/301)

Interactive segment

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 29 October 2019 and 7 November 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 20 November 2019
3:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

32nd plenary meeting - High-level meeting on the occasion of the thirtieth anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child

Promotion and protection of the rights of children [item 66]: High-level meeting on the occasion of the thirtieth anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child (resolution 73/301)

Plenary segment

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 29 October 2019, 7 November 2019 and 18 November 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 21 November 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

32nd plenary meeting (resumed) - High-level meeting on the occasion of the thirtieth anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child

Promotion and protection of the rights of children [item 66]: High-level meeting on the occasion of the thirtieth anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child (resolution 73/301)

Plenary segment continued

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 29 October 2019, 7 November 2019 and 18 November 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 21 November 2019
3:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

32nd plenary meeting (resumed)

1. Promotion and protection of the rights of children [item 66]: High-level meeting on the occasion of the thirtieth anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child (resolution 73/301)

Plenary segment concluded

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 29 October 2019, 7 November 2019 and 18 November 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

2. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields [item 14]; Follow-up to the outcome of the Millennium Summit [item 117]: draft decision (A/74/L.11)

Action on draft decision

Monday, 25 November 2019
10:00 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

33rd and 34th plenary meetings

Question of equitable representation on and increase in the membership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Security Council [item 122] - debate

Tuesday, 26 November 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

35th plenary meeting

Question of equitable representation on and increase in the membership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Security Council [item 122] - debate

Wednesday, 27 November 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

36th plenary meeting

1. Election of members of the Committee for Programme and Coordination: note by the Secretary-General (A/74/446) [item 114 (a)]

2. Appointment of members of the Committee on Conferences: note by the Secretary-General (A/74/123) [item 115 (f)]

3. Appointment of members of the Joint Inspection Unit: note by the Secretary-General (A/74/84) [item 115 (g)]

4. Appointment of members of the Committee on Contributions: report of the Fifth Committee (A/74/525/Add.1) [item 115 (b)]

5. Appointment of members and alternate members of the United Nations Staff Pension Committee: report of the Fifth Committee (A/74/545) [item 115 (j)]

6. The situation in Afghanistan [item 36]:

(a) Report of the Secretary-General (A/74/348)

(b) Draft resolution (A/74/L.13)

Debate on the item and action on the draft resolution

Thursday, 28 November 2019 Official United Nations holiday (Thanksgiving)
Tuesday, 3 December 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

37th plenary meeting

Question of Palestine [item 35]:

(a) Report of the Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People (A/74/35);

(b) Report of the Secretary-General (A/74/333);

(c) Note by the Secretary-General (A/74/272)

(d) Draft resolutions (A/74/L.14, A/74/L.15, A/74/L.16 and A/74/L.17)

Debate on the item

Tuesday, 3 December 2019
3:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

38th plenary meeting

1. Question of Palestine [item 35]:

(a) Report of the Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People (A/74/35);

(b) Report of the Secretary-General (A/74/333);

(c) Note by the Secretary-General (A/74/272)

(d) Draft resolutions (A/74/L.14, A/74/L.15, A/74/L.16 and A/74/L.17)

Continuation of the debate on the item

2. The situation in the Middle East [item 34]:

(a) Reports of the Secretary-General (A/74/310 and A/74/333)

(b) Draft resolution (A/74/L.9)

Debate on the item

3. Question of Palestine: Draft resolutions (A/74/L.14, A/74/L.15, A/74/L.16 and A/74/L.17) [item 35]

Action on the draft resolutions

4. The situation in the Middle East: Draft resolution (A/74/L.9) [item 34]

Action on the draft resolution

 
 

Thursday, 5 December 2019
10:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

39th and 40th plenary meetings

Follow-up to the second United Nations Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries [item 21 (b)]: high-level midterm review on the implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action for the Decade 2014-2024 (resolution 73/243)

Draft resolution (A/74/L.7)

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 June 2019, 29 October 2019 and 2 December 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 6 December 2019
10:00 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level midterm review on the implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action for the Decade 2014-2024 (resolution 73/243)

10:00 a.m. High-level panel

11:00 a.m. Interactive panel 1

Friday, 6 December 2019
3:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level midterm review on the implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action for the Decade 2014-2024 (resolution 73/243)

3:00 p.m. Interactive panel 2

5:00 p.m. Closing segment

Monday, 9 December 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

41st plenary meeting

1. Sport for development and peace: building a peaceful and better world through sport and the Olympic ideal: draft resolution (A/74/L.18) [item 11]

Debate and action on the draft resolution

2. Prevention of armed conflict: draft resolution (A/74/L.12/Rev.1) [item 31 (a)]

Action on the draft resolution

Tuesday, 10 December 2019
10:00 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

42nd and 43rd plenary meetings

Oceans and the law of the sea [item 74]:

(a) Oceans and the law of the sea

(i) Reports of the Secretary-General (A/74/70 and A/74/350);
(iii) Report on the work of the Ad Hoc Working Group of the Whole on the Regular Process (A/74/315)
(ii) Report on the work of the United Nations Open-ended Informal Consultative Process on Oceans and the Law of the Sea at its twentieth meeting (A/74/119);
(iv) Draft resolution (A/74/L.22)

(b) Sustainable fisheries, including through the 1995 Agreement for the Implementation of the Provisions of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea of 10 December 1982 relating to the Conservation and Management of Straddling Fish Stocks and Highly Migratory Fish Stocks, and related instruments: draft resolution (A/74/L.21)

Joint debate and action on the draft resolutions

Wednesday, 11 December 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

44th plenary meeting

Global health and foreign policy [item 126]:

(a) Note by the Secretary-General (A/74/470)

(b) Draft resolution (A/74/L.26)

Debate and action on the draft resolution

Thursday, 12 December 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

45th plenary meeting

1. Investigation into the conditions and circumstances resulting in the tragic death of Dag Hammarskjöld and of the members of the party accompanying him: draft resolution (A/74/L.20) [item 128] - debate

2. Culture of peace [item 15]:

(a) Reports of the Secretary-General (A/74/195 and A/74/476)

(b) Draft resolutions (A/74/L.23, A/74/L.24 and A/74/L.25)

Debate and action on the draft resolutions

Thursday, 12 December 2019
3:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

46th plenary meeting

1. Reduction of military budgets: report of the First Committee (A/74/360) [item 89]

2. Implementation of the Declaration of the Indian Ocean as a Zone of Peace: report of the First Committee (A/74/361) [item 90]

3. African Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty: report of the First Committee (A/74/362) [item 91]

4. Treaty for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America and the Caribbean (Treaty of Tlatelolco): report of the First Committee (A/74/451) [item 92]

5. Developments in the field of information and telecommunications in the context of international security: report of the First Committee (A/74/363) [item 93]

6. Establishment of a nuclear-weapon-free zone in the region of the Middle East: report of the First Committee (A/74/364) [item 94]

7. Conclusion of effective international arrangements to assure non-nuclear-weapon States against the use or threat of use of nuclear weapons: Rreport of the First Committee (A/74/365) [item 95]

8. Prevention of an arms race in outer space [item 96]:

(a) Report of the First Committee (A/74/366)
(b) Amendment to draft resolution III recommended in the report of the Committee (A/74/L.27)

9. Role of science and technology in the context of international security and disarmament: report of the First Committee (A/74/367) [item 97]

10. General and complete disarmament: report of the First Committee (A/74/368) [item 98]

11. Review and implementation of the Concluding Document of the Twelfth Special Session of the General Assembly: report of the First Committee (A/74/369) [item 99]

12. Review of the implementation of the recommendations and decisions adopted by the General Assembly at its tenth special session [item 100]:

(a) Report of the First Committee (A/74/370)
(b) Amendment to the draft decision recommended in the report of the Committee (A/74/L.29)

13. The risk of nuclear proliferation in the Middle East: report of the First Committee (A/74/371) [item 101]

14. Convention on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which May Be Deemed to Be Excessively Injurious or to Have Indiscriminate Effects: report of the First Committee (A/74/372) [item 102]

15. Strengthening of security and cooperation in the Mediterranean region: report of the First Committee (A/74/373) [item 103]

16. Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty: report of the First Committee (A/74/374) [item 104]

17. Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production and Stockpiling of Bacteriological (Biological) and Toxin Weapons and on Their Destruction: report of the First Committee (A/74/375) [item 105]

18. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly: report of the First Committee (A/74/377) [item 121]

19. Programme planning: report of the First Committee (A/74/376) [item 136]

20. General and complete disarmament: draft decision (A/74/L.28) [item 98]

Friday, 13 December 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

47th plenary meeting

1. Assistance in mine action: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/406) [item 47]

2. Effects of atomic radiation: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/407) [item 48]

3. International cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/408) [item 49]

4. United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/409) [item 50]

5. Report of the Special Committee to Investigate Israeli Practices Affecting the Human Rights of the Palestinian People and Other Arabs of the Occupied Territories: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/410) [item 51]

6. Comprehensive review of the whole question of peacekeeping operations in all their aspects: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/411) [item 52]

7. Comprehensive review of special political missions: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/412) [item 53]

8. Questions relating to information: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/413) [item 54]

9. Information from Non-Self-Governing Territories transmitted under Article 73 eof the Charter of the United Nations: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/414) [item 55]

10. Economic and other activities which affect the interests of the peoples of the Non-Self-Governing Territories: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/415) [item 56]

11. Implementation of the Declaration on the Granting of Independence to Colonial Countries and Peoples by the specialized agencies and the international institutions associated with the United Nations: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/416) [item 57]

12. Offers by Member States of study and training facilities for inhabitants of Non-Self-Governing Territories: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/417) [item 58]

13. Implementation of the Declaration on the Granting of Independence to Colonial Countries and Peoples: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/418) [item 59]

14. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/419) [item 121]

15. Programme planning: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/74/420) [item 136]

Monday, 16 December 2019
10:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m.- General Assembly Hall

48th and 49th plenary meetings

1. Strengthening of the coordination of humanitarian and disaster relief assistance of the United Nations, including special economic assistance: Report of the Secretary-General (A/74/464) [item 71]:

(a) Strengthening of the coordination of emergency humanitarian assistance of the United Nations

(i) Reports of the Secretary-General (A/74/81, A/74/138 and A/74/319)
(ii) Draft resolutions (A/74/L.31, A/74/L.32 and A/74/L.34)
(iii) Draft amendments (A/74/L.35 and A/74/L.36)

(b) Assistance to the Palestinian people

(i) Report of the Secretary-General (A/74/89)
(ii) Draft resolution (A/74/L.33)

(c) Special economic assistance to individual countries or regions

(d) Strengthening of international cooperation and coordination of efforts to study, mitigate and minimize the consequences of the Chernobyl disaster

(i) Report of the Secretary-General (A/74/461)
(ii) Draft resolution (A/74/L.30)

Joint debate and action on the draft resolutions

Tuesday, 17 December 2019
10:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

High-level event for the conclusion of the International Year of Indigenous Languages (resolution 73/156)

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 2 December 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 18 December 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

50th plenary meeting

1. Social development: report of the Third Committee (A/74/391) [item 25]

2. Advancement of women: report of the Third Committee (A/74/392) [item 26]

3. Report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, questions relating to refugees, returnees and displaced persons and humanitarian questions: report of the Third Committee (A/74/393) [item 61]

4. Report of the Human Rights Council: report of the Third Committee (A/74/394) [item 65]

5. Promotion and protection of the rights of children: report of the Third Committee (A/74/395) [item 66]

6. Rights of Indigenous peoples: report of the Third Committee (A/74/396) [item 67]

7. Elimination of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance: report of the Third Committee (A/74/397) [item 68]

8. Rights of peoples to self-determination: report of the Third Committee (A/74/398) [item 69]

9. Promotion and protection of human rights: report of the Third Committee (A/74/399) [item 70]

10. Implementation of human rights instruments: report of the Third Committee (A/74/399/Add.1) [item 70 (a)]

11. Human rights questions, including alternative approaches for improving the effective enjoyment of human rights and fundamental freedoms: report of the Third Committee (A/74/399/Add.2) [item 70 (b)]

12. Human rights situations and reports of special rapporteurs and representatives: report of the Third Committee (A/74/399/Add.3) [item 70 (c)]

13. Comprehensive implementation of and follow-up to the Vienna Declaration and Programme of Action: report of the Third Committee (A/74/399/Add.4) [item 70 (d)]

14. Crime prevention and criminal justice: report of the Third Committee (A/74/400) [item 106]

15. Countering the use of information and communications technologies for criminal purposes: report of the Third Committee (A/74/401) [item 107]

16. International drug control: report of the Third Committee (A/74/402) [item 108]

17. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly: report of the Third Committee (A/74/404) [item 121]

19. Programme Planning: report of the Third Committee (A/74/403) [item 136]

Wednesday, 18 December 2019
3:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

51st plenary meeting

1. Report of the Credentials Committee (A/74/572) [item 3 (b)]

2. Election of members of the Organizational Committee of the Peacebuilding Commission [item 114 (b)]

3. Responsibility of States for internationally wrongful acts: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/421) [item 75]

4. Criminal accountability of United Nations officials and experts on mission: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/422) [item 76]

5. Report of the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law on the work of its fifty-second session: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/423) [item 77]

6. United Nations Programme of Assistance in the Teaching, Study, Dissemination and Wider Appreciation of International Law: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/424) [item 78]

7. Report of the International Law Commission on the work of its seventy-first session: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/425) [item 79]

8. Diplomatic protection: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/426) [item 80]

9. Consideration of prevention of transboundary harm from hazardous activities and allocation of loss in the case of such harm: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/427) [item 81]

10. Report of the Special Committee on the Charter of the United Nations and on the Strengthening of the Role of the Organization: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/428) [item 82]

11. The rule of law at the national and international levels: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/429) [item 83]

12. The scope and application of the principle of universal jurisdiction: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/430) [item 84]

13. The law of transboundary aquifers: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/431) [item 85]

14. Measures to eliminate international terrorism: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/432) [item 109]

15. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/445) [item 121]

16. Programme planning: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/444) [item 136]

17. Report of the Committee on Relations with the Host Country: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/434) [item 165]

18. Observer status for the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/435) [item 166]

19. Observer status for the Eurasian Economic Union in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/436) [item 167]

20. Observer status for the Community of Democracies in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/437) [item 168]

21. Observer status for the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands Secretariat in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/438) [item 169]

22. Observer status for the Global Environment Facility in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/439) [item 170]

23. Observer status for the Group of Seven Plus in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/440) [item 171]

24. Observer status for the International Organization of Employers in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/441) [item 172]

25. Observer status for the International Trade Union Confederation in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/442) [item 173]

26. Observer status for the Boao Forum for Asia in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee (A/74/443) [item 174]

Thursday, 19 December 2019
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

52nd plenary meeting

1. Information and communications technologies for sustainable development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/378) [item 16]

2. Macroeconomic policy questions: report of the Second Committee (A/74/379) [item 17]

3. International trade and development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/379/Add.1) [item 17 (a)]

4. International financial system and development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/379/Add.2) [item 17 (b)]

5. External debt sustainability and development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/379/Add.3) [item 17 (c)]

6. Commodities: report of the Second Committee (A/74/379/Add.4) [item 17 (d)]

7. Financial inclusion for sustainable development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/379/Add.5) [item 17 (e)]

8. Promotion of international cooperation to combat illicit financial flows and strengthen good practices on assets return to foster sustainable development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/379/Add.6) [item 17 (f)]

9. Follow-up to and implementation of the outcomes of the International Conferences on Financing for Development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/380) [item 18]

10. Sustainable development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/381) [item 19]

11. Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/381/Add.1) [item 19 (a)]

12. Follow-up to and implementation of the SIDS Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway and the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States: report of the Second Committee (A/74/381/Add.2) [item 19 (b)]

13. Disaster risk reduction: report of the Second Committee (A/74/381/Add.3) [item 19 (c)]

14. Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind: report of the Second Committee (A/74/381/Add.4) [item 19 (d)]

15. Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or Desertification, Particularly in Africa: report of the Second Committee (A/74/381/Add.5) [item 19 (e)]

16. Convention on Biological Diversity: report of the Second Committee (A/74/381/Add.6) [item 19 (f)]

17. Report of the United Nations Environment Assembly of the United Nations Environment Programme: report of the Second Committee (A/74/381/Add.7) [item 19 (g)]

18. Education for sustainable development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/381/Add.8) [item 19 (h)]

19. Harmony with Nature: report of the Second Committee (A/74/381/Add.9) [item 19 (i)]

20. Ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all: report of the Second Committee (A/74/381/Add.10) [item 19 (j)]

21. Combating sand and dust storms: report of the Second Committee (A/74/381/Add.11) [item 19 (k)]

22. Sustainable mountain development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/381/Add.12) [item 19 (l)]

23. Globalization and interdependence: report of the Second Committee (A/74/382) [item 20]

24. Role of the United Nations in promoting development in the context of globalization and interdependence: report of the Second Committee (A/74/382/Add.1) [item 20 (a)]

25. Science, technology and innovation for sustainable development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/382/Add.2) [item 20 (b)]

26. Culture and sustainable development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/382/Add.3) [item 20 (c)]

27. Development cooperation with middle-income countries: report of the Second Committee (A/74/382/Add.4) [item 20 (d)]

28. Groups of countries in special situations: report of the Second Committee (A/74/383) [item 21]

29. Follow-up to the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries: report of the Second Committee (A/74/383/Add.1) [item 21 (a)]

30. Follow-up to the second United Nations Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries: report of the Second Committee (A/74/383/Add.2) [item 21 (b)]

31. Eradication of poverty and other development issues: report of the Second Committee (A/74/384) [item 22]

32. Implementation of the Third United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty (2018-2027): report of the Second Committee (A/74/384/Add.1) [item 22 (a)]

33. Women in development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/384/Add.2) [item 22 (b)]

34. Human resources development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/384/Add.3) [item 22 (c)]

35. Eradicating rural poverty to implement the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/384/Add.4) [item 22 (d)]

36. Operational activities for development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/385) [item 23]

37. Operational activities for development of the United Nations system: report of the Second Committee (A/74/385/Add.1) [item 23 (a)]

38. South-South cooperation for development: report of the Second Committee (A/74/385/Add.2) [item 23 (b)]

39. Agriculture development, food security and nutrition: report of the Second Committee (A/74/386) [item 24]

40. Permanent sovereignty of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan over their natural resources: report of the Second Committee (A/74/387) [item 60]

41. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly: report of the Second Committee (A/74/389) [item 121]

42. Programme planning: report of the Second Committee (A/74/388) [item 136]

43. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: draft resolution (A/74/L.37) [item 14]

44. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items; International financial system and development: draft resolution (A/74/L.38) (item 7 to reallocate sub-item (b) of agenda item 17) [items 7 and 17 (b)]

Tuesday, 24 December 2019
3:00 p.m. - Conference Room 3

52nd plenary meeting (resumed)

The General Assembly will consider the request to extend the work of the Fifth Committee.

Friday, 27 December 2019
5:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

52nd plenary meeting (resumed)

1. Human rights situations and reports of special rapporteurs and representatives [item 70 (c)]

Report of the Third Committee (A/74/399/Add.3, draft resolution IV)
Report of the Fifth Committee

2. Countering the use of information and communications technologies for criminal purposes [item 107]

Report of the Third Committee (A/74/401, draft resolution)
Report of the Fifth Committee

3. Investigation into the conditions and circumstances resulting in the tragic death of Dag Hammarskjöld and of the members of the party accompanying him [item 128]

Draft resolution (A/74/L.20)
Report of the Fifth Committee

4. Reports of the Fifth Committee

5. Appointment of members of the Board of the 10-Year Framework of Programmes on Sustainable Consumption and Production Patterns [item 115 (i)]

Monday, 13 January 2020
3:00 p.m. – Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary to hear a briefing by the President of the General Assembly on his priorities for 2020

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 13 December 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 14 January 2020
10:00 a.m. – General Assembly Hall

53rd plenary meeting

Strengthening of the United Nations system: draft resolution (A/74/L.5) [item 123]

Tuesday, 14 January 2020
3:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary to hear a briefing on the G20 Summit

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 6 January 2020, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 16 January 2020
10:00 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal consultations on the preparatory process, including the modalities of the summit on biodiversity

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 10 January 2020, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 20 January 2020
3:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal briefing convened by the co-facilitators for the preparatory process and the intergovernmentally agreed declaration for the 2020 United Nations Conference to Support the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 14: Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 15 January 2020, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 21 January 2020
3:00 p.m. - Conference Room 7
Informal meeting of the General Committee [closed]
Wednesday, 22 January 2020
10:00 a.m. – Trusteeship Council Chamber

54th plenary meeting

Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the Organization (A/74/1) [item 110]

Briefing by the Secretary-General on his priorities for 2020

Informal meeting for a question and answer segment

54th plenary meeting resumed

Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the Organization (A/74/1) [item 110]

Debate

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 6 January 2020 and 14 January 2020, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 22 January 2020
3:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

55th plenary meeting

Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the Organization (A/74/1) [item 110]

Debate continued

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 6 January 2020 and 14 January 2020, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 23 January 2020
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

56th plenary meeting

Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the Organization (A/74/1) [item 110]

Debate continued and concluded

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 6 January 2020 and 14 January 2020, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 24 January 2020
10:00 a.m. – Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level interactive dialogue on the occasion of the International Day of Education

10:00 a.m.
Opening segment

10:20 a.m.
Panel discussion 1

12:30 p.m.
Video presentation

There will be no pre-established list of speakers. Delegations are encouraged to observe the time limits of 3 minutes for statements by individual delegations and 5 minutes for delegations speaking on behalf of a group of States.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 22 November 2019, 17 January 2020 and 23 January 2020, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 24 January 2020
3:00 p.m. – Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level interactive dialogue on the occasion of the International Day of Education

3:00 p.m.
Video presentation

3:10 p.m.
Panel discussion 2

4:50 p.m.
Closing segment

There will be no pre-established list of speakers. Delegations are encouraged to observe the time limits of 3 minutes for statements by individual delegations and 5 minutes for delegations speaking on behalf of a group of States.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 22 November 2019, 17 January 2020 and 23 January 2020, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 28 January 2020
10:00 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Joint briefing by the Presidents of the General Assembly and the Economic and Social Council

There will be no pre-established list of speakers.  Delegations are encouraged to observe the time limits of 3 minutes for statements by individual delegations and 5 minutes for delegations speaking on behalf of a group of States.

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly and the President of the Economic and Social Council, dated 10 January 2020, was sent to all permanent representatibes and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 28 January 2020
3:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal consultations on the preparatory process, including the modalities of the summit on biodiversity

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 22 January 2020, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 31 January 2020
11:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

57th plenary meeting

Tribute to the memory of His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said of the Sultanate of Oman

Tuesday, 4 February 2020
10:00 a.m. - Conference Room 4

Preparatory meeting for the 2020 United Nations Conference to Support the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 14: Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development

10:00 a.m. Opening of the meeting
11:00 a.m. Discussion on the themes of the interactive dialogues (A/74/630)

There will be no pre-established list of speakers. The time limits for statements will be five minutes for statements delivered on behalf of a group of States, three minutes for individual delegations and two minutes for observers and stakeholders.

Additional information on registration and accreditation is available on the Conference website. For seating arrangements, intergovernmental organizations and specialized agencies and related organizations maintaining permanent offices at Headquarters should contact the General Assembly Affairs Branch (ochalik@un.org) by 27 January 2020.  For additional information, please contact the Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Division for Sustainable Development Goals (jussila@un.org).

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 10 December 2019, 22 January 2020 and 31 January 2020, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 4 February 2020
3:00 p.m. - Conference Room 4

Preparatory meeting for the 2020 United Nations Conference to Support the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 14: Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development

Discussion on elements of a brief, concise, action-oriented and intergovernmentally agreed declaration focusing on, and highlighting, the science-based and innovative ares of action to support the implementation of Goal 14 (A/74/630)

There will be no pre-established list of speakers. The time limits for statements will be five minutes for statements delivered on behalf of a group of States, three minutes for individual delegations and two minutes for observers and stakeholders.

Additional information on registration and accreditation is available on the Conference website. For seating arrangements, intergovernmental organizations and specialized agencies and related organizations maintaining permanent offices at Headquarters should contact the General Assembly Affairs Branch (ochalik@un.org) by 27 January 2020.  For additional information, please contact the Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Division for Sustainable Development Goals (jussila@un.org).

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 10 December 2019, 22 January 2020 and 31 January 2020, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 5 February 2020
10:00 a.m. - Conference Room 4

Preparatory meeting for the 2020 United Nations Conference to Support the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 14: Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development

Discussion on elements of a brief, concise, action-oriented and intergovernmentally agreed declaration focusing on, and highlighting, the science-based and innovative ares of action to support the implementation of Goal 14 (A/74/630)

There will be no pre-established list of speakers. The time limits for statements will be five minutes for statements delivered on behalf of a group of States, three minutes for individual delegations and two minutes for observers and stakeholders.

Additional information on registration and accreditation is available on the Conference website. For seating arrangements, intergovernmental organizations and specialized agencies and related organizations maintaining permanent offices at Headquarters should contact the General Assembly Affairs Branch (ochalik@un.org) by 27 January 2020.  For additional information, please contact the Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Division for Sustainable Development Goals (jussila@un.org).

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 10 December 2019, 22 January 2020 and 31 January 2020, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 5 February 2020
3:00 p.m. - Conference Room 4

Preparatory meeting for the 2020 United Nations Conference to Support the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 14: Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development

3:00 p.m. Discussion on elements of a brief, concise, action-oriented and intergovernmentally agreed declaration focusing on, and highlighting, the science-based
and innovative ares of action to support the implementation of Goal 14 (A/74/630)

5:30 p.m. - Closing of the meeting

There will be no pre-established list of speakers. The time limits for statements will be five minutes for statements delivered on behalf of a group of States, three minutes for individual delegations and two minutes for observers and stakeholders.

Additional information on registration and accreditation is available on the Conference website. For seating arrangements, intergovernmental organizations and specialized agencies and related organizations maintaining permanent offices at Headquarters should contact the General Assembly Affairs Branch (ochalik@un.org) by 27 January 2020.  For additional information, please contact the Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Division for Sustainable Development Goals (jussila@un.org).

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 10 December 2019, 22 January 2020 and 31 January 2020, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 7 February 2020
10:00 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal consultations on the preparatory process, including the modalities of the summit on biodiversity

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 31 January 2020, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 10 February 2020
3:00 p.m. - Conference Room 1

Informal consultation convened by the facilitators on the review of the arrangements contained in resolution 72/305 on the strengthening of the Economic and Social Council and the implementation of resolutions 70/299 and 67/290 on the high-level political forum on sustainable development 

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 13 January 2020 and 3 February 2020, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 12 February 2020
3:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Interactive dialogue on the theme "Targeting Hunger: South-South and Triangular Cooperation for Transforming Agriculture"

3:00 p.m. Opening segment

3:20 p.m. Panel 1: Evidence-based policy making to promote sustainable agricultural development to combat hunger

4:35 p.m. Panel 2: The role of South-South and Triangular Cooperation in facilitating knowledge-sharing, knowledge-building and in leveraging investments in agriculture and food systems to combat hunger

5:50 p.m. Closing remarks

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 24 December 2019, 30 January 2020 and 11 February 2020, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thrusday, 13 February 2020
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting (closed) of the plenary on the intergovernmental negotiations on the question of equitable representation on and increase in the memebership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Council.

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers for this meeting, are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs (e-mail galindo@un.org, with a copy to gaspeakerslist@un.org).

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 3 February 2020, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]
   

Quick Links

Key Documents

Resources