Schedule of General Assembly plenary and related meetings

73rd session

LAST UPDATE: 18 July 2019

The agenda of the seventy-third session is contained in document A/73/251 and the allocation of agenda items for the session is contained in document A/73/252.

The annotated preliminary list of items to the seventy-third session has been issued as document A/73/100/Add.1.

There is no predetermined calendar of meetings for the resumed part of the seventy-third session of the General Assembly.

Some of the meetings and dates listed below are tentative. For the official programme of meetings of the General Assembly and other meetings held at Headquarters in New York, please refer to the Journal of the United Nations.

Delegations wishing to be inscribed on the list of speakers of plenary meetings of the General Assembly are kindly requested to do so through the e-deleGATE portal available at http://delegate.un.int .

73rd session
Date Topic
Friday, 19 July
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

100th Plenary Meeting

1. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields; Follow-up to the outcome of the Millennium Summit: draft resolution (A/73/L.99) [items 14 and 119] Joint debate

2. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items; Report of the Peacebuilding Commission (A/73/946) [items 7 and 32] (item 7 to reopen consideration of agenda item 32)

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 15 July 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

 

 

PAST MEETINGS
Tuesday, 18 September
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

1st Plenary meeting

Opening of the seventy-third session by the President of the General Assembly

Wednesday, 19 September
10 a.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber
1st Meeting of the General Committee
Friday, 21 September
10:15 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

2nd Plenary meeting

Tribute to the memory of His Excellency Kofi Annan, seventh Secretary-General of the United Nations

Friday, 21 September
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

3rd Plenary meeting

Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items: first report of the General Committee

Monday, 24 September
9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

High-level meeting: Nelson Mandela Peace Summit

4th plenary meeting - Opening - 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.
5th Plenary meeting - 10:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, 25 September
9:00 a.m. to 2:45 p.m.
General Assembly Hall

6th Plenary Meeting

1. Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the Organization (A/73/1) [item 110]

2. Opening of the general debate [item 8]

 Addresses by:

3. His Excellency Michel Temer, President, Federative Republic of Brazil

4. His Excellency Donald Trump, President, United States of America

5. His Excellency Lenin Moreno Garcés, Constitutional President, Republic of Ecuador

6. His Excellency Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President, Republic of Turkey

7. His Excellency Paul Kagame, President, Republic of Rwanda

8. His Excellency Enrique Peña Nieto, President, United Mexican States

9. His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President, French Republic

10. His Excellency Danny Faure, President, Republic of Seychelles

11. His Excellency Martin Vizcarra Cornejo, President, Republic of Peru

12. His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, King, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

13. His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al -Thani, Emir, State of Qatar

14. His Excellency Hassan Rouhani, President, Islamic Republic of Iran

15. His Excellency Sauli Niinistö, President, Republic of Finland

16. His Excellency Muhammadu Buhari, President, Federal Republic of Nigeria

17. His Excellency Faure Essozimna Gnassingbé, President, Togolese Republic

18. His Excellency Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa, President, Republic of South Africa

Tuesday, 25 September
3:00 to 9:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

7th Plenary Meeting

 Addresses by:

1. His Excellency Jimmy Morales, President, Republic of Guatemala

2. His Excellency Arthur Peter Mutharika, President, Republic of Malawi

3. His Excellency Abdel Fattah al-Sisi, President, Arab Republic of Egypt

4. His Excellency Mario Abdo Benitez, President, Republic of Paraguay

5. His Excellency Mauricio Macri, President, Argentine Republic

6. His Excellency Alain Berset, President, Swiss Confederation

7. His Excellency Maithripala Sirisena, President, Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

8. His Excellency Borut Pahor, President, Republic of Slovenia

9. His Excellency Edgar Chagwa Lungu, President, Republic of Zambia

10. His Excellency Joseph Kabila Kabange, President, Democratic Republic of the Congo

11. His Excellency Sooronbai Zheenbekov, President, Kyrgyz Republic

12. His Excellency Adama Barrow, President, Republic of the Gambia

13. His Excellency Bakir Izetbegović, Chairman of the Presidency, Bosnia and Herzegovina

14. His Excellency Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President, Republic of Mozambique

15. Her Excellency Hilda Heine, President, Republic of the Marshall Islands

16. His Excellency Danilo Medina Sánchez, President, Dominican Republic

17. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Addresses by:

 His Excellency Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister, Japan

 His Excellency Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister, Republic of Armenia

 His Excellency Saad-Eddine El Othmani, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Morocco

Wednesday, 26 September
9:00 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. - General Assembly Hal

8th Plenary Meeting

Addresses by:

1. His Excellency Juan Carlos Varela Rodríguez, President, Republic of Panama

2. His Excellency Hage Geingob, President, Republic of Namibia

3. His Excellency Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo, President, Republic of Ghana

4. Her Excellency Kersti Kaljulaid, President, Republic of Estonia

5. His Excellency Michel Aoun, President, Lebanese Republic

6. Her Excellency Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović, President, Republic of Croatia

7. His Excellency Abdrabuh Mansour Hadi Mansour, President, Republic of Yemen

8. His Excellency Iván Duque Márquez, President, Republic of Colombia

9. His Excellency Tabaré Vázquez, President, Eastern Republic of Uruguay

10. His Majesty King Tupou VI, King, Kingdom of Tonga

11. His Excellency Ibrahim Boubacar Keita, President, Republic of Mali

12. His Excellency João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço, President, Republic of Angola

13. His Excellency Miguel Díaz-Canel Bermúdez, President of the Council of State and the Council of Ministers, Republic of Cuba

14. His Excellency George Manneh Weah, President, Republic of Liberia

15. His Excellency Andrej Kiska, President, Slovak Republic

16. His Excellency Moon Jae-in, President, Republic of Korea

17. His Excellency Klaus Werner Iohannis, President, Romania

18. Continuation of the general debate [Item 8]

Addresses by:

Her Excellency Theresa May, Prime Minister, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

His Excellency Abdullah Abdullah, Chief Executive, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan

His Excellency Giuseppe Conte, President of the Council of Ministers, Republic of Italy

Wednesday, 26 September
3:00 to 9:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hal

9th Plenary Meeting

Addresses by:

1. His Excellency Jorge Carlos de Almeida Fonseca, President, Republic of Cabo Verde

2. His Excellency Petro Poroshenko, President, Ukraine

3. His Majesty King Mswati III, Head of State, Kingdom of Eswatini

4. His Excellency Juan Orlando Hernández Alvarado, President, Republic of Honduras

5. His Excellency Uhuru Kenyatta, President, Republic of Kenya

6. His Excellency Taneti Maamau, President and Head of Government, Republic of Kiribati

7. His Excellency Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa, President, Republic of Zimbabwe

8. His Excellency Andrzej Duda, President, Republic of Poland

9. His Excellency Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa, President, Portuguese Republic

10. His Excellency Salvador Sánchez Cerén, President, Republic of El Salvador

11. His Excellency Baron Divavesi Waqa, President, Republic of Nauru

12. His Excellency Evo Morales Ayma, President, Plurinational State of Bolivia

13. His Excellency Tommy Esang Remengesau, Jr., President, Republic of Palau

14. His Excellency Nicolás Maduro Moros, President, Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

15. His Excellency Faustin Archange Touadera, Head of State, Central African Republic

16. Continuation of the general debate [Item 8]

Addresses by:

His Highness Sheikh Jaber Al-Mubarak Al-Hamad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister, State of Kuwait

His Excellency Xavier Bettel, Prime Minister, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Her Excellency Erna Solberg, Prime Minister, Norway

His Excellency Mark Rutte, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Netherlands

Wednesday, 26 September
9:15 a.m. a.m. and 3:00 p.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

High-level plenary meeting to commemorate and promote the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons

A High-level plenary meeting will be held pursuant to General Assembly resolution A/RES/72/251 of 24 December 2017.

Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 8 August 2018, 21 August 2018 and 14 September 2018, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers are requested to do so through the e-deleGATE portal.

The time limit for interventions is 4 minutes.

Delegations will need special access passes to the High-level plenary meeting, which will be distributed by the Protocol and Liaison Service.

For inquiries regarding the e-Speakers List, please contact Mr. Victor Leu, leu@un.org.

Wednesday, 26 September
a.m. and p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber and Conference room 4

High-level meeting on the fight against tuberculosis

10:30 - 11:30 - Opening segment (Conference room 4)

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. / 3:00 - 5:30 p.m. - Plenary segment (Conference room 4)

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. - Multi-stakeholder panel 1 (Trusteeship Council Chamber)

3:00 - 4:30 p.m. - Multi-stakeholder panel 2 (Trusteeship Council Chamber)

5:30 - 6:00 p.m. - Closing segment (Conference room 4)

Thursday, 27 September
9 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

10th Plenary Meeting

 Address(es) by:

 1. Her Excellency Dalia Grybauskaitė, President, Republic of Lithuania

 2. His Excellency Mokgweetsi Eric Keabetswe Masisi, President, Republic of Botswana

 3. His Excellency Nicos Anastasiades, President, Republic of Cyprus

 4. His Excellency Sebastián Piñera Echeñique, President, Republic of Chile

 5. His Excellency Gjorge Ivanov, President, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

 6. His Excellency Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo, President, Republic of Equatorial Guinea

 7. His Excellency Jovenel Moïse, President, Republic of Haiti

 8. His Excellency Julius Maada Bio, President, Republic of Sierra Leone

 9. His Excellency Mahmoud Abbas, President, State of Palestine

 10. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Address(es) by:

 His Excellency Donald Tusk, President of the European Council, European Union

 His Excellency Charles Michel, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Belgium

 His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister, State of Israel

 His Excellency Joseph Muscat, Prime Minister, Republic of Malta

 His Excellency Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister, Georgia

 His Excellency Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister, Socialist Republic of Viet Nam

 His Excellency Andrew Holness, Prime Minister, Jamaica

 Her Excellency Jacinda Ardern, Prime Minister, New Zealand

 His Excellency Ralph Gonsalves, Prime Minister and Minister for Finance, Economic Growth, Job Creation, External Affairs and the Public Service, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Thursday, 27 September
3:00 to 9:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

11th Plenary Meeting

 Address(es) by:

 1. His Excellency Patrice Athanase Guillaume Talon, President, Republic of Benin

 2. His Excellency Peter Christian, President and Head of Government, Federated States of Micronesia

 3. His Excellency José Mário Vaz, President, Republic of Guinea-Bissau

 4. His Excellency Azali Assoumani, President, Union of the Comoros

 5. His Excellency Rivo Rakotovao, President ad interim, Republic of Madagascar

 6. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Address(es) by:

 His Excellency Muhammad Jusuf Kalla, Vice-President, Republic of Indonesia

 His Excellency Daniel Kablan Duncan, Vice-President, Republic of Côte d’Ivoire

 Her Excellency Epsy Campbell Barr, Vice-President, Costa Rica

 His Excellency K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister, Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal

 His Excellency Enele Sosene Sopoaga, Prime Minister, Tuvalu

 Her Excellency Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister, People’s Republic of Bangladesh

 His Excellency Pedro Sánchez Pérez-Castejón, President of the Government, Spain

 Her Excellency Ana Brnabić, Prime Minister, Republic of Serbia

 His Excellency Ruhakana Rugunda, Prime Minister, Republic of Uganda

 His Excellency Lyonpo Tshering Wangchuk, Acting Head of Government, Kingdom of Bhutan

 Mauritania

 Saudi Arabia

 Cameroon

 United Republic of Tanzania

 Djibouti

 Ethiopia

Togo

Thursday, 27 September
a.m. and p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber and Conference room 4

High-level meeting to undertake a comprehensive review of the prevention and control of non-communicable diseases

10:00 - 11:00 a.m. - Opening segment (Conference room 4)

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. / 3:00 - 5:30 p.m. - Plenary segment (Conference room 4)

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. - Multi-stakeholder panel 1 (Trusteeship Council Chamber)

3:00 - 5:00 p.m. - Multi-stakeholder panel 2 (Trusteeship Council Chamber)

5:30 - 6:00 p.m. - Closing segment(Conference room 4)

Friday, 28 September
9 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

12th Plenary Meeting

 Address(es) by:

 1. His Excellency Ilir Meta, President, Republic of Albania

 2. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Address(es) by:

 His Excellency Carl Greenidge, Vice-President, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Co-operative Republic of Guyana

 His Excellency Taban Deng Gai, First Vice-President, Republic of South Sudan

 His Excellency Boyko Borissov, Prime Minister, Republic of Bulgaria

 His Excellency Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade, Independent State of Samoa

 His Excellency Lars Løkke Rasmussen, Prime Minister, Denmark

 His Excellency Charlot Salwai Tabimasmas, Prime Minister, Republic of Vanuatu

 His Excellency Allen Michael Chastanet, Prime Minister and Minister for Finance, Economic Growth, Job Creation, External Affairs and the Public Service, Saint Lucia

 His Excellency Mahathir bin Mohamad, Prime Minister, Malaysia

 His Excellency Antoni Martí Petit, Head of Government, Principality of Andorra

 His Excellency Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama, Prime Minister, Republic of Fiji

 His Excellency Duško Marković, Prime Minister, Montenegro

 His Excellency Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister, Minister for Home Affairs, External Communications and National Development Unit, and Minister for Finance and Economic Development, Republic of Mauritius

 His Excellency Alexis Tsipras, Prime Minister, Hellenic Republic

 His Excellency Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Cambodia

 China

 Russian Federation

 Germany

 Tunisia

 Iraq

Friday, 28 September
3:00 to 9:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

13th Plenary Meeting

1. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Address(es) by:

 His Excellency Timothy Harris, Prime Minister, and Minister for Sustainable Development, National Security, People Empowerment and Constituency Empowerment, Saint Kitts and Nevis

 His Excellency Hubert Alexander Minnis, Prime Minister, Commonwealth of Bahamas

 His Excellency Thomas Motsoahae Thabane, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Lesotho

 His Excellency Gaston Alphonso Browne, Prime Minister and Minister of Finance and Corporate Governance, Antigua and Barbuda

 His Excellency Pavel Filip, Prime Minister, Republic of Moldova

 Her Excellency Mia Amor Mottley, Prime Minister, Minister for National Security and the Civil Service, and Minister for Finance, Economic Affairs and Investment, Barbados

 His Excellency Ricky Nelson Houenipwela, Prime Minister, Solomon Islands

 His Excellency Khurelsukh Ukhnaa, Prime Minister, Mongolia

 Ireland

 Saudi Arabia

 Hungary

 Monaco

 Australia

 Kazakhstan

 Myanmar

 Iceland

 Azerbaijan

 Chad

 Guinea

 Libya

Saturday, 29 September
9:00 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

14th Plenary Meeting

1. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Latvia

 Papua New Guinea

 Oman

 India

 Syrian Arab Republic

 Democratic People's Republic of Korea

 Algeria

 Suriname

 Singapore

 San Marino

 Djibouti

 Philippines

 Austria

 Bahrain

 Canada

 Pakistan

 Brunei Darussalam

 Burundi

 Trinidad and Tobago

 United Arab Emirates

Saturday, 29 September
3:00 to 6:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

15th Plenary Meeting

Address(es) by:

1. His Excellency Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, President, Turkmenistan

2. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Czech Republic

 Lao People’s Democratic Republic

 Belize

 Eritrea

 Sao Tome and Principe

 Senegal

 Niger

 Dominica

 Congo

 Grenada

 Somalia

 Burkina Faso

Monday, 1 October
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. -General Assembly Hall

16th Plenary Meeting

1. Continuation of the general debate [Item 8]

Belarus

Sudan

Timor-Leste

Nicaragua

Holy See

Thailand

Tajikistan

Uzbekistan

Sweden

Maldives

Gabon

Tuesday, 2 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

5th Plenary Meeting (resumed)

High-level plenary meeting, to be known as the Nelson Mandela Peace Summit

General Assembly Hall A high-level plenary meeting, to be known as the Nelson Mandela Peace Summit held pursuant to General Assembly resolution 72/243 of 22 December 2017.

Delegations are encouraged to observe the time limits of three minutes for statements by individual Member States and five minutes for delegations speaking on behalf of a group of States.

Link: Website

Monday, 8 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

17th Plenary Meeting

Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the Organization (A/73/1) [item 112]

Wednesday, 10 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

18th Plenary Meeting

1. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields[Item 14]; Follow-up to the outcome of the Millennium Summit [Item 119]; Strengthening of the United Nations system [Item 125 (a) and (b)] and United Nations reform: measures and proposals [Item 126] - Reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/292, A/73/356 and A/73/366); Note by the Secretary-General (A/73/184); draft resolution (A/73/L.2) Joint debate

2. Follow-up to the outcome of the Millennium Summit: specific meeting focused on development (resolution 60/265) [Item 119]

3. Global health and foreign policy: draft resolution (A/73/L.4) [Item 129]

Friday, 12 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

19th Plenary Meeting

1. Scales of assessments for the apportionment of the expenses of the United Nations: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/421) [item 140]

2. Election of members of the Human Rights Council [Item 116 (d)]

Tuesday, 16 October
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

20th Plenary Meeting

Strengthening of the United Nations system: draft resolution (A/73/L.5) [item 125]

Wednesday, 17 October
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

21st Plenary Meeting

International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/289) [Item 130]

Thursday, 18 October
4 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

22nd Plenary Meeting

Impact of rapid technological change on the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals [Item 133]

Friday, 19 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

23rd Plenary Meeting

New Partnership for Africa’s Development: progress in implementation and international support: reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/269, A/73/270 and A/73/273) [Items 68 (a) and (b)]; 2001–2010: Decade to Roll Back Malaria in Developing Countries, Particularly in Africa [Item 13] - Joint debate

Thursday, 25 October
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

24th and 25th Plenary Meetings

Report of the International Court of Justice (A/73/4); report of the Secretary-General (A/73/319) [Item 76]

Friday, 26 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

26th Plenary Meeting

Space as a driver of sustainable development: draft resolution (A/73/L.6) [Item 30]

Monday, 29 October
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

27th and 28th Plenary Meetings

Report of the International Criminal Court: reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/333 and A/73/335); note by the Secretary-General (A/73/334) [Item 77]

Wednesday, 31 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

29th Plenary Meeting

Necessity of ending the economic, commercial and financial embargo imposed by the United States of America againsta Cuba: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/85); draft resolution (A/73/L.3); draft amendments (A/73/L.9 to L.16) [Item 43]

Thursday, 1 November
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

30th Plenary Meeting

Necessity of ending the economic, commercial and financial embargo imposed by the United States of America againsta Cuba: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/85); draft resolution (A/73/L.3); draft amendments (A/73/L.9 to L.16) [Item 43]

Friday, 2 November
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

31st and 32nd Plenary Meetings

Report of the Human Rights Council: (A/73/53 and (A/73/53/Add.1) [item 69]

Monday, 5 November
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

33rd Plenary Meeting

Report of the Economic and Social Council (A/73/3); note by the Secretary-General (A/73/275) [item 9]; Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields [item 14]: Joint Debate

Friday, 9 November
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

34th Plenary Meeting

Report of the International Atomic Energy Agency: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/315): draft resolution (A/73/L.19) [item 92]

Thursday, 15 November
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

35th Plenary Meeting

1. Appointments to fill vacancies in subsidiary organs and other appointments [items 117 (a) to (d)]

(a) Appointment of members of the Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/481);

(b) Appointment of members of the Committee on Contributions: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/483);

(c) Confirmation of the appointment of members of the Investments Committee: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/484);

(d) Appointment of members of the International Civil Service Commission: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/485)

2. Appointment of members of the Joint Inspection Unit: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/479 and A/73/479/Corr.1) [item 117 (f)]

3. Implementation of the resolutions of the United Nations [item 122]; Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly [item 123]: Joint Debate

Tuesday, 20 November
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

36th and 37th Plenary Meetings

Question of equitable representation on and increase in the membership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Security Council [item 124]

Wednesday, 21 November
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall
38th Plenary Meeting

Commemoration of the abolition of slavery and the transatlantic slave trade: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/88) [item 121]

Monday, 26 November
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

39th and 40th Plenary Meetings

1. Cooperation between the United Nations and regional and other organizations: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/328); notes by the Secretary-General (A/73/97 and A/73/111); draft resolution (A/73/L.17, A/73/L.21, A/73/L.22, A/73/L.23, A/73/L.24, A/73/L.25, A/73/L.26, A/73/L.27 and A/73/L.28) [item 128 (a) to (z)] Joint Debate

2. Impact of rapid technological change on the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals: draft resolution (A/73/L.20)

Tuesday, 27 November
3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary to hear a briefing by the Secretary-General on the implementation of his reform proposals

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 15 November 2018, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 28 November
a.m. - General Assembly Hall

41st Plenary Meeting

1. Appointment of the judges of the United Nations Dispute Tribunal: Report of the Internal Justice Council (A/73/203 and Corr.1) [item 117 (h)]

2. Appointment of the judges of the United Nations Appeals Tribunal: Memorandum by the Secretary-General (A/73/422 and Corr.1) [item 117 (i)]

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 16 November 2018, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 29 November
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

42nd Plenary Meeting

1. Question on Palestine: report of the Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People (A/73/35); report of the Secretary-General (A/73/346) [item 39]

Friday, 30 November
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

43rd Plenary Meeting

1. Question on Palestine: report of the Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People (A/73/35); report of the Secretary-General (A/73/346) [item 39]

2. The situation in the Middle East: reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/346 and A/73/322) [item 38]

Monday, 3 December
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

44th Plenary Meeting

1. Sport for development and peace: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/325); draft resolution (A/73/L.36) [item 12]

2. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: draft resolution (A/73/L.39) [item 14]

3. Investigation into the conditions and circumstances resulting in the tragic death of Dag Hammarskjold and of the members of the party accompanying him [item 131]

Tuesday, 4 December
9:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

High-level Meeting to discuss the gaps and challenges of middle-income countries in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development (pursuant to resolution 72/230)

9:00 - Opening Segment
9:40 - Interactive panel discussion 1 - "Successes and challenges in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for middle-income countries"
12:00 - Plenary segment
3:00 - Interactive panel discussion 2 - "The role of South-South coopeartion and Triangular cooperation in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development"
4:45 - Plenary segment (continuation)

The list of speakers for the plenary segment will be established in accordance with the pracite of the Generla Assemby, subject to availability of time. The list of speakers will be open on 19 November 2018.

For inscriptions on the list of speakers, please contact the General Assembly Affairs Branch, Mr. Carlos Galindo (e-mail: galindo@un.org, with copy to gaespeakerslist@un.org; tel: 1 (212) 963-5063). Delegations are encouraged to observe the time limits of 3 minutes for statements by individual Member States and 5 minutes for delegations speaking on behalf oa group of States.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 20 July 2018, 27 September 2018, 2 November 2018 and 14 November 2018, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 5 December
a.m. - General Assembly Hall

45th Plenary Meeting

1. Reduction of military budgets: report of the First Committee (A/73/502) [item 93]

2. African Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty: report of the First Committee (A/73/503) [item 94]

3. Maintenance of international security — good-neighbourliness, stability and development in South-Eastern Europe (A/73/504) [item 95]

4. Developments in the field of information and telecommunications in the context of international security:  report of the First Committee (A/73/505) [item 96]

5. Establishment of a nuclear-weapon-free zone in the region of the Middle East: report of the First Committee (A/73/506) [item 97]

6. Conclusion of effective international arrangements to assure non-nuclear-weapon States against the use or threat of use of nuclear weapons: report of the First Committee (A/73/507) [item 98]

7. Prevention of an arms race in outer space: report of the First Committee (A/73/508) [item 99]

8. Role of science and technology in the context of international security and disarmament: report of the First Committee (A/73/509) [item 100]

9. General and complete disarmament: report of the First Committee (A/73/510) [item 101]

10. Review and implementation of the Concluding Document of the Twelfth Special Session of the General Assembly: report of the First Committee (A/73/511) [item 102]

11. Review of the implementation of the recommendations and decisions adopted by the General Assembly at its tenth special session: report of the First Committee (A/73/512) [item 103]

12. The risk of nuclear proliferation in the Middle East: report of the First Committee (A/73/513) [item 104]

13. Convention on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which May Be Deemed to Be Excessively Injurious or to Have Indiscriminate Effects: report of the First Committee (A/73/514) [item 105]

14. Strengthening of security and cooperation in the Mediterranean region: report of the First Committee (A/73/515) [item 106]

15. Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty: report of the First Committee (A/73/516) [item 107]

16. Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production and Stockpiling of Bacteriological (Biological) and Toxin Weapons and on Their Destruction: report of the First Committee (A/73/517) [item 108]

17. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly: report of the First Committee (A/73/518) [item 123]

18. Programme planning: report of the First Committee (A/73/519) [item 137]

Wednesday, 5 December
4 p.m.

General Committee meeting

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 30 November 2018, was sent to members of the General Committe.]

Thursday, 6 December
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

46th Plenary Meeting

The situation in Afghanistan: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/374): draft resolution (A/73/L.44) [item 40]

Thursday, 6 December
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

47th Plenary Meeting

The situation in the Middle East: draft resolution (A/73/L.42); draft amendment (a/73/L.46) [item 38]

Friday, 7 December
a.m. - General Assembly Hall

48th Plenary Meeting

1. University for Peace: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/470) [item 51]

2. Effects of atomic radiation: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/521) [item 52]

3. International cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/471) [item 53]

4. United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/523) [item 54]

5. Report of the Special Committee to Investigate Israeli Pracices Affecting the Human Rights of Palestinian People and Other Arabs of the Occupied Territories: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/524) [item 55]

6. Comprehensive review of the whole question of peacekeeping operations in all their aspectes: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/525) [item 56]

7. Comprehensive review of special political missions: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/526) [item 57]

8. Questions relating to information: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/472) [item 58]

9. Information from Non-Self-Governing Territories transmitted under Article 73 e of the Charter of the United Nations: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/473) [item 59]

10. Economic and other activities which affect the interests of the peoples of the Non-Self-Governing Territories: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/474) [item 60]

11. Implementation of the Declaration on the Granting of Independence to Colonial Countries and Peoples by the specialized agencies and the international institutions associated with the United Nations: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/475) [item 61]

12. Offers by Member States of study and training facilities for inhabitants of Non-Self-Governing Territories: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/476) [item 62]

13. Implementation of the Declaration on the Granting of Independence to Colonial Countries and Peoples: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/532) [item 63]

14. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/533) [item 123]

15. Programme planning: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/534) [item 137]

Tuesday, 11 December
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

49th and 50th Plenary Meetings

Oceans and the law of the sea: reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/68 and A/73/368 ); report on the work of the United Nations Open-ended Informal Consultative Process on Oceans and the Law of the Sea at its nineteenth meeting (A/73/124); reports on the work of the Ad Hoc Working Group of the Whole on the Regular Process for Global Reporting and Assessment of the State of the Marine Environment, including Socioeconomic Aspects (A/73/74 and A/73/373); draft resolutions (A/73/L.35 and A/73/L.41): joint debate [items 78 (a) and (b)]

Wednesday, 12 December
a.m. - General Assembly Hall

51st Plenary Meeting

1. Culture of peace: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/391); draft resolutions (A/73/L.43, A/73/L.48, A/73/L.52 and A/73/L.55) [item 15]

2. Election of members of the Committee for Programme and Coordination: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/608) [item 116 (a)]

3. Appointment of members of the Committee on Conferences: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/107) [item 117 (e)]

Thursday, 13 December
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

52nd Plenary Meeting

1. Return or restitution of cultural property to the countries of origin: report by the Secretary-General (A/73/390); draft resolution (A/73/L.54) [item 10]

2. Global health and foreign policy: notes by the Secretary-General (A/73/393/Corr.1 and A/73/414); draft resolutions (A/73/L.37 and A/73/L.62); draft amendment (A/73/L.67) [item 129]

3. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items: draft resolution (A/73/L.38) [item 7]

4. Report of the Economic and Social Council: draft resolution (A/73/L.40/Rev.1) [item 9]

5. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: draft resolution (a/73/L.50) [item 14]

6. Cooperation between the United Nations and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation: draft resolution (A/73/L.45) [item 128 (b)]

Friday, 14 December
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

53rd Plenary Meeting

1. Strengthening of the coordination of humanitarian and disaster relief assistance of the United Nations, including special economic assistance: reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/392 and A/73/392 Corrigendum 1 and 2); (a) Strenthening of hte coordination of emergency humanitarian assistance of the United Nations: reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/78, A/73/170 and A/73/343); draft resolution (A/73/L.18/Rev.1, A/73/L.51, A/73/L.53 and A/73/L.61); draft amendments (A/73/L.64 and A/73/L.65); (b) Assistance to the Palestinian people: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/84 and A/73/84/Corrigendum 1); (c) Special economic assistance to individual countries or regions [items 75 (a) to (c)]

2. Appointment of members of the Committee on Conference [item 117 (e)]

Monday, 17 December
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

54th Plenary Meeting

1. Social development: report of the Third Committe (A/73/581)[item 28]

2. Advancement of women: report of the Third Committe (A/73/582); draft amendment (A/73/L.56) [item 29]

3. Report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, questions relating to refugees, returnees and displaced persons and humanitarian questions: report of the Third Committe (A/73/583) [item 65]

4. Report of the Human Rights Council: report of the Third Committe (A/73/584) [item 69]

5. Promotion and protection of the rights of children: report of the Third Committe (A/73/585); draft resolution (A/73/L.59) [item 70]

6. Rights of indigenous peoples: report of the Third Committe (A/73/586) [item 71]

7. Elimination of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance: report of the Third Committe (A/73/587) [item 72]

8. Right of peoples to self-determination: report of the Third Committe (A/73/588) [item 73]

9. Promotion and protection of human rights: report of the Third Committe (A/73/589) [item 74]

10. Implementation of human rights instruments: report of the Third Committe (A/73/589/Add.1) [item 74 (a)]

11. Human rights questions, including alternative approaches for improving the effective enjoyment of human rights and fundamental freedoms: report of the Third Committe (A/73/589/Add.2); draft resolutions (A/73/L.57 and A/73/L.58) [item 74 (b)]

12. Human rights situations and reports of special rapporteurs and representatives: report of the Third Committe (A/73/589/Add.3); draft resolution (A/73/L.60) [item 74 (c)]

Monday, 17 December
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

55th Plenary Meeting

1. Human rights situations and reports of special rapporteurs and representatives: report of the Third Committe (A/73/589/Add.3); draft resolution (A/73/L.60) [item 74 (c)]

2. Comprehensive implementation of and follow-up to the Vienna Declaration and Programme of Action: report of the Third Committe (A/73/589/Add.4) [item 74 (d)]

3. Crime prevention and criminal justice: report of the Third Committe (A/73/590) [item 109]

4. International drug control: report of the Third Committe (A/73/591) [item 110]

5. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly: report of the Third Committe (A/73/592) [item 123]

6. Programme planning: report of the Third Committe (A/73/593) [item 137]

7. Report of the Credentials Committee [item 3 (b)]

8. Prevention of armed conflict: draft resolution (A/73/L.47) [item 34 (a)]

9. Election of members of the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law [item 116 (b)]

Tuesday, 18 December
10 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

56th Plenary Meeting

10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Human rights questions, including alternative approaches for improving the effective enjoyment of human rights and fundamental freedoms: Commemoration of the seventieth anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Vienna Declaration and Programme of Action [item 74 (b)]

Tuesday, 18 December
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall
High-level plenary meeting to mark the twentieth anniversary of the adoption of the Declaration on the Right and Responsibility of Individuals, Groups and Organs of Society to Promote and Protect Universally Recognized Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms
Wednesday, 19 December
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

60th and 61st Plenary Meetings

1. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields; Follow-up to the outcome of the Millennium Summit: Consideration of a draft resolution on the Global Compact on Migration [items 14 and 119]

2. High-level plenary meeting to mark the twentieth anniversary of the adoption of the Declaration on the Right and Responsibility of Individuals, Groups and Organs of Society to Promote and Protect Universally Recognized Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms

Thursday, 20 December
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

62nd Plenary Meeting

1. Criminal accountability of United Nations officials and experts on mission: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/549 ) [item 79]

2. Report of the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law on the work of its fifty-first session: report of the Sixth Committee
( A/73/496 ) [item 80]

3. United Nations Programme of Assistance in the Teaching, Study, Dissemination and Wider Appreciation of International Law: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/557 ) [item 81]

4. Report of the International Law Commission on the work of its seventieth session: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/556 ) [item 82]

5. Status of the Protocols Additional to the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and relating to the protection of victims of armed conflicts: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/555 ) [item 83]

6. Consideration of effective measures to enhance the protection, security and safety of diplomatic and consular missions and representatives: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/554 ) [item 84]

7. Report of the Special Committee on the Charter of the United Nations and on the Strengthening of the Role of the Organization: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/486 ) [item 85]

8. The rule of law at the national and international levels: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/553 ) [item 86]

9. The scope and application of the principle of universal jurisdiction: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/550 ) [item 87]

10. Protection of persons in the event of disasters: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/558 ) [item 90]

11. Strengthening and promoting the international treaty framework: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/560 ) [item 91]

12. Measures to eliminate international terrorism: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/551 ) [item 111]

13. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/559 ) [item 123]

14. Programme planning: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/563 ) [item 137]

15. Report of the Committee on Relations with the Host Country: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/552 ) [item 167]

16. Observer status for the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee (A/73/433 ) [item 169]

17. Observer status for the Eurasian Economic Union in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/434 ) [item 170]

18. Observer status for the Community of Democracies in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/467 ) [item 171]

19. Observer status for the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands Secretariat in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee (A/73/436 ) [item 172]

20. Observer status for the Global Environment Facility in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/435 ) [item 173]

21. Observer status for the New Development Bank in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/463 ) [item 174]

22. Observer status for the International Council for the Exploration of the Sea in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee (A/73/465 ) [item 175]

23. Observer status for the European Public Law Organization in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/462 ) [item 176]

24. Observer status for the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/464 ) [item 177]

25. Observer status for the International Think Tank for Landlocked Developing Countries in the General Assembly: report of the Sixth Committee ( A/73/466 ) [item 178]

26. Information and communications technologies for sustainable development: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/535 ) [item 17]

27. Macroeconomic policy questions: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/536 ) [item 18]

28. International trade and development: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/536/Add.1 ) [item 18 (a)]

29. International financial system and development: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/536/Add.2 ) [item 18 (b)]

30. External debt sustainability and development: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/536/Add.3 ) [item 18 (c)]

31. Promotion of international cooperation to combat illicit financial flows and strengthen good practices on assets return to foster sustainable development: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/536/Add.4 ) [item 18 (d)]

32. Follow-up to and implementation of the outcomes of the International Conferences on Financing for Development: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/537 ) [item 19]

33. Sustainable development: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/538 ) [item 20]

34. Implementation of Agenda 21, the Programme for the Further Implementation of Agenda 21 and the outcomes of the World Summit on Sustainable Development and of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development: report of the Second Committee (A/73/538/Add.1 ) [item 20 (a)]

35. Follow-up to and Implementation of the SIDS Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway and the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/538/Add.2 ) [item 20 (b)]

36. Disaster risk reduction: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/538/Add.3 ) [item 20 (c)]

37. Protection of global climate for present and future generations of humankind: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/538/Add.4 ) [item 20 (d)]

38. Implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in Those Countries Experiencing Serious Drought and/or
Desertification, Particularly in Africa: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/538/Add.5 ) [item 20 (e)]

39. Convention on Biological Diversity: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/538/Add.6 ) [item (20 (f)]

40. Report of the United Nations Environment Assembly of the United Nations Environment Programme: report of the Second Committee (A/73/538/Add.7 ) [item (20 (g)]

41. Harmony with Nature: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/538/Add.8 ) [item 20 (h)]

42. Ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/538/Add.9 ) [item 20 (i)]

43. Combating sand and dust storms: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/538/Add.10 ) [item 20 (j)]

44. The role of the international community in the prevention of the radiation threat in Central Asia: report of the Second Committee
( A/73/538/Add.11 ) [item 20 (k)]

45. Implementation of the outcomes of the United Nations Conferences on Human Settlements and on Housing and Sustainable Urban Development and strengthening of the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat): report of the Second Committee (A/73/539) [item 21]

46. Globalization and interdependence: report of the Second Committee (A/73/540) [item 22]

47. Globalization and interdependence: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/540/Add.1 ) [item 22 (a)]

48. International migration and development: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/540/Add.2 ) [item 22 (b)]

49. Groups of countries in special situations: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/541 ) [item 23]

50. Follow-up to the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries: report of the Second Committee (A/73/541/Add.1 ) [item 23 (a)]

51. Follow-up to the second United Nations Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries: report of the Second Committee (A/73/541/Add.2 ) [item 23 (b)]

52. Eradication of poverty and other development issues: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/542 ) [item 24]

53. Implementation of the Third United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty (2018-2027): report of the Second Committee (A/73/542/Add.1 ) [item 24 (a)]

54. Industrial development cooperation: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/542/Add.2 ) [item 24 (b)]

55. Operational activities for development: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/543 ) [item 25]

56. Operational activities for development of the United Nations system: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/543/Add.1 ) [item 25 (a)]

57. South-South cooperation for development: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/543/Add.2 ) [item 25 (b)]

58. Agriculture development, food security and nutrition: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/544 ) [item 26]

59. Towards global partnerships: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/545 ) [item 27]

60. Permanent sovereignty of the Palestinian people in the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and of the Arab population in the occupied Syrian Golan over their natural resources: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/546 ) [item 64]

61. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/547 ) [item 123]

62. Programme planning: report of the Second Committee ( A/73/548 ) [item 137]

63. Assistance to the Palestinian people: draft resolutions (A/73/L.69) [item 75 (b)]

Thursday, 20 December
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

63rd Plenary Meeting

1. Strengthening of the United Nations system: draft resolution (A/73/L.63) [item 125 (a)]

2. Cooperation between the United Nations and the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons: draft resolutions (A/73/L.72) [item 128 (n)]

3. Cooperation between the United Nations and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations: draft resolutions (A/73/L.71) [item 128 (q)]

Friday, 21 December
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

64th Plenary Meeting

1. General and complete disarmament: draft resolution (A/73/L.70) [item 101]

2. Election of members of the Organizaiton Committee of the Peacebuilding Commission [item 116 (c)]

3. Appointment of members of the Joint Inspection Unit: note by the President of the General Assembly (A/73/805) [item 117 (f)]

4. International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals: letter from the President of the Security Council (A/73/578); memorandum by the Secretary-General (A/73/577); note by the Secretary-General (A/73/566) [item 130]

Friday, 21 December
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

65th Plenary Meeting

1. International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals: letter from the President of the Security Council (A/73/578); memorandum by the Secretary-General (A/73/577); note by the Secretary-General (A/73/566) [item 130]

 

Saturday, 22 December
9:38 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

65th Plenary Meeting - Resumed

2. Report of the United Nations Environment Assembly of the United Nations Environment Programme: report of the Second Committee (A/73/538/Add.7) [item 20 (g)]

3. Effects of atomic radiation: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/521) [item 52]

4. Comprehensive implementation of and follow-up to the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action: report of the Third Committee (A/73/587, draft resolution II) [item 72 (b)]

5. Promotion and protection of human rights: Human rights situations and reports of special rapporteurs and representatives: report of the Third Committee (A/73/589/Add.3, draft resolutions III and V) [item 74 (c)]

6. Report of the International Law Commission on the work of its seventieth session: report of the Sixth Committee (A/73/556) [item 82]

7. Developments in the field of information and telecommunications in the context of international security: report of the First Committee (A/73/505, draft resolution II) [item 96]

8. The risk of nuclear proliferation in the Middle East: report of the First Committee (A/73/513, draft decision) [item 104]

9. Cooperation between the United Nations and regional and other organizations: Cooperation between the United Nations and the League of Arab States: draft resolution (A/73/L.23) [item 128 (d)]

10. Reports of the Fifth Committee

11. Appointment of the judges of the United Nations Dispute Tribunal [item 117 (h)]

Tuesday, 15 January
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

66th Plenary Meeting

1. Integrated and coordinated implementation of an follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: draft resolution (A/73/L.73) [item 114]

2. International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals: letter from the President of the Security Council (A/73/578); memorandum by the Secretary-General (A/73/577); note by the Secretary-General (A/73/566) [item 130]

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 7 January 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 15 January
3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary to hear a briefing by the President of the General Assembly on her priorities for 2019

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 4 January 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 16 January
10 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary to hear a briefing by the Secretary-General on his priorities for 2019

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 4 January 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 17 January
10 a.m. - Conference room 1

Informal consultations (closed) on the outcome document of the Second High-level United Nations Conference on South-South Cooperation

[Letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 12 December 2018 and 3 January 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 29 January
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting (closed) of the plenary on the intergovernmental negotiations on the question of equitable representation on and increase in the memebership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Council.

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers for the meeting on Tuesday, 29 January, are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs (e-mail galindo@un.org, with a copy to gaspeakers@un.org).

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 January 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 30 January
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting (closed) of the plenary on the intergovernmental negotiations on the question of equitable representation on and increase in the memebership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Council.

This will be interactive in nature and will not have a prepared list of speakers.

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 January 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 31 January
10 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Joint briefing by the Presidents of the General Assembly and the Economic and Social Council

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly and the President of the Economic and Social Council, dated 8 January 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 1 February
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

High-level informal plenary meeting of the General Assembly for the global launch of the International Year of Indigenous Languages (resolution 73/156)

10 a.m. - Traditional Ceremony
10:10 a.m. - Opening Segment
11:00 a.m. - Plenary Segment

3 p.m. - Plenary Segment (continued)

The meeting is open to Member States, observers of the General Assembly, United Nations entities, indigenous peoples and non-governmental organizations in consultative status with the Economic and Social Council

Member States are encouraged to observe the time limit of 3 minutes for statements by individual delegations and 5 minutes for statements on behalf of a group of States.

Representatives of the socio-cultural regions of indigenous peoples are invited to speak for 5 minutes each. Observers of the General Assembly, the 3 relevant mechanisms on the rights of indigenous peoples and United Nations entities will also be given the opportunity to speak for 3 minutes each.

The list of speakers will rotate between Member States, observers of the General Assembly, representatives of the seven socio-cultural regions of indigenous peoples, the 3 relevant mechanisms on the rights of indigenous peoples and relevant United Nations entities.

The list of speakers is open.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 28 December 2018 and 22 January 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 4 February
3 p.m. - Conference room 4

Informal meeting with former Presidents of the General Assembly on the theme: “Revitalization of the United Nations in favor of a strengthened multilateral rules-based system”

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 January 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 13 February
3:30 p.m. - Conference room 3

Intergovernmental consultations to determine the precise modalities and organizational aspects of the International Migration Review Forums

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 4 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 14 February
10 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary to hear a joint briefing by the President of the General Assembly and the Secretary-General’s Special Envoy for the 2019 Climate Summit

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 31 January 2019, was sent to all Permanent Representatives and Permanent Observers.]

Tuesday, 19 February
10 a.m. - Conference room 1

Informal consultations on the outcome document of the Second High-level United Nations Conference on South-South Cooperation

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 12 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]
Tuesday, 19 February
3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary on the theme “From global issues to local priorities: The role of cities in the global agenda, including cities for sustainable development, food security, nutrition and climate change”

The meeting will be interactive in nature and there will be no pre-determined list of speakers. Member States are encouraged to observe the time limit of 2 minutes for statements by individual delegations and 3 minutes for statements on behalf of a group of States.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 30 January 2019 and 15 February 2019, were sent to all Permanent Representatives and Permanent Observers.]

Wednesday, 20 February
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

67th and 68th Plenary Meetings

1. The situation in the temporarily occupied territories of Ukraine [item 67]

2. Appointment of members of the Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/101/Rev.1/Add.1) [item 117 (a)]

3. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items: request for the inclusion of an additional sub-item in the agenda of the seventy-third session, submitted by the Secretary-General: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/747) [item 7]

Monday, 25 February
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Conference room 2

Informal meeting (closed) of the plenary on the intergovernmental negotiations on the question of equitable representation on and increase in the memebership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Council.

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers for the meeting on Tuesday, 29 January, are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs (e-mail galindo@un.org, with a copy to gaspeakers@un.org).

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 26 February
9:30 a.m. - Conference room 4

Informal consultations (closed) on the 2019 High-level Dialogue on Financing for Development of the General Assembly and the draft outcome of the 2019 Economic and Social Council forum on financing for development follow-up

[A joint letter from the President of the General Assembly and the President of the Economic and Social Council, dated 22 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

 Additional information is available on the website of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA).

Tuesday, 26 February
11 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Conference room 2

Informal meeting (closed) of the plenary on the intergovernmental negotiations on the question of equitable representation on and increase in the memebership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Council.

This meetings will be interactive in nature and will not have a prepared list of speakers.

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 27 February
10 a.m. and 3 p.m.- Economic and Social Council Chamber

High-level debate on international migration and development (resolution 73/241)

10:00 - Opening Segment
10:15 - Panel Discussion 1
15:00 - Panel Discussion 2
17:45 - Closing Segment

Additional information is available on the website of the Office of the President of the General Assembly.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 2 January 2019, 15 January 2019 and 19 January 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 28 February
10 a.m. - Conference room 1

Ad Hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly

General Debate

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs Branch (galindo@un.org).

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 5 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Delegations wishing to circulate their statements electronically through the PaperSmart Portal should send a copy of the statement at least 1 hour(s) in advance of delivery. PDF format is preferred. 

Friday, 1 March
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

69th Plenary Meeting

1. The role of diamonds in fuelling conflict [item 33]

(a) Note verbal from the European Union Delegation to the United Nations addressed to the Secretary-General transmitting the report of the Kimberley Process (A/73/720);

(b) Draft resolution (A/73/L.75)

2. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: draft resolution (A/73/L.76) [item 14]

Friday, 1 March
3 p.m. - Conference room 2

Informal meeting of the plenary to hear a briefing by the Secretary-General on the financial situation of the Organization

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 5 March
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Conference room 3
Informal informal consultations (closed) on the outcome document of the Second High-level United Nations Conference on South-South Cooperation
Monday, 11 March
3:00 – 5:00 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary to hear a briefing on the G20 Summit

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 27 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

March, 11 March
4:40 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

70th Plenary Meeting

South-South cooperation for development: draft resolution (A/73/L.77) [item 25 (b) and 7 (to reallocate sub-item (b) of agenda item 25)]

Tuesday, 12 March
9 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

High-level event on "Women in Power"

9:00 - Opening Segment
9:20 - Round Table 1
10:30 - Round Table 2
11:45 - Round Table 3

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 28 November 2018 and 7 February 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 15 March
10 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal consultations (closed) on the organization of the high-level political forum on sustainable development convened under the auspices of the General Assembly

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 27 February 2019 and 11 March 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 18 March
3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Intergovernmental consultations (closed) aimed at enhancing synergies and coherence and reducing overlap where it is found to exist in the agendas of the General Assembly, the Economic and Social Council and their subsidiary bodies, as well as the high-level political forum on sustainable development and other related forums, in light of the adoption of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, in accordance with General Assembly resolution A/RES/72/313

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 7 March 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 19 March
10 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Ad Hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly

Thematic debate on the role and authority of the General Assembly

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs Branch (galindo@un.org).

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 5 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Delegations wishing to circulate their statements electronically through the PaperSmart Portal should send a copy of the statement at least 1 hour(s) in advance of delivery. PDF format is preferred. 

Wednesday, 20 March
10:15 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Intergovernmental consultations (closed) to determine the precise modalities and organizational aspects of the International Migration Review Forums

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 11 March 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 25 March
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

71st Plenary Meeting

1. Elimination of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance: Commemorative meeting on the occasion of the International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination [item 72]

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 14 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

2. Appointments to fill vacancies in subsidiary organs and other appointments: appointment of members of the Committee on Contributions: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/483/Add.2 (to be issued)) [item 117 (b)]

Monday, 25 March
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

72nd Plenary Meeting

Commemoration of the abolition of slavery and the transatlantic slave trade: commemorative meeting of the General Assembly to make the International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade [item 121]

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 14 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 26 March
10 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal interactive dialogue of the General Assembly and the Peacebuilding Committee

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 6 March 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 27 March
10 a.m. - Conference room 1
3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Ad Hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly

Thematic debate on working methods

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs Branch (galindo@un.org).

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 5 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Delegations wishing to circulate their statements electronically through the PaperSmart Portal should send a copy of the statement at least 1 hour(s) in advance of delivery. PDF format is preferred. 

Thursday, 28 March
10 a.m. to 1 p.m. - General Assembly Hall
3 to 6 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level meeting on the theme "Climate and Sustainable Development for All"

10:00 - Opening Segment

Statements by:

- President of the General Assembly
- Secretary-General of the United Nations
- Youth representative

COP Fireside Chat

10:40 - High-level plenary Segment

3:00 - Panel 1 "Synergies between climate and sustainable development agendas"
4:20 - Panel 2 "Means of implementation"

The High-level meeting will be held pursuant to General Assembly resolution A/RES/72/219 of 20 December 2017.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 5 December 2018, 6 March 2019 and 22 March 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 29 March
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level meeting on the theme "Climate and Sustainable Development for All"

10:00 – High-level plenary segment (continued)

3:00 – High-level plenary segment (continued and concluded)

4:30 – Closing segment

Statements by:

- His Excellency Luis Alfonso de Alba, Secretary General’s Special Envoy for the 2019 Climate Summit
- Her Excellency María Fernanda Espinosa, President of the General Assembly

The High-level meeting will be held pursuant to General Assembly resolution A/RES/72/219 of 20 December 2017.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 5 December 2018, 6 March 2019 and 22 March 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 2 April
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

73th Plenary Meeting

1. Elimination of racism, racial discrimnation, xenophobia and related intolerance: draft resolution (A/73/L.79) [item 72]

2. Strengthening of the United Nations system: draft resolution (A/73/L.78) [item 125]

Wednesday, 3 April
3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Intergovernmental consultations (closed) aimed at enhancing synergies and coherence and reducing overlap where it is found to exist in the agendas of the General Assembly, the Economic and Social Council and their subsidiary bodies, as well as the high-level political forum on sustainable development and other related forums, in light of the adoption of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, in accordance with General Assembly resolution A/RES/72/313

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 28 March 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 4 April
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

Informal meeting (closed) of the plenary on the intergovernmental negotiations on the question of equitable representation on and increase in the membership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Council.

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers for the meeting on Tuesday, 4 April, are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs (e-mail galindo@un.org, with a copy to gaspeakers@un.org).

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 February 2019, and 25 March 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 5 April
10 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting (closed) of the plenary on the intergovernmental negotiations on the question of equitable representation on and increase in the membership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Council.

This meeting will be interactive in nature and will not have a prepared list of speakers.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 February 2019, and 25 March 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 8 April
3 p.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

Intergovernmental consultations (closed) on the date and modalities related to the commemoration of the seventy-fifth anniversary of the United Nations

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 28 March 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 9 April
10 a.m. - Conference room 4

Ad Hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly

Interactive dialogue between permanent missions and the Secretariat

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 5 February 2019 and 4 April 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 10 April
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

74th Plenary Meeting

High-level plenary meeting to commemorate the one-hundredth anniversary of the establishment of the International Labour Organization (A high-level meeting hfeld pursuant to General Assembly resolution A/RES/73/282 of 15 January 2019)

Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: Commemorative meeting on the one-hundredth anniversary of the establishment of the International Labour Organization [item 14]

10:00 - Opening segment

  • H.E. Ms. María Fernanda Espinosa Garcés, President of the 73rd session of the General Assembly
  • H.E. Mr. António Guterres, Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Mr. Guy Ryder, Director-General of the International Labour Organization

10:20 - Statements

  • H. E. Ms. Inga Rhonda King, Permanent Representative of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines and President of the Economic and Social Council
  • Ms. Sharan Burrow, General Secretary of the International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr. Erol Kiresepi, President of the International Organization of Employers
  • Ms. Jolly Amatya, Secretariat of the United Nations Major Group of Children and Youth

10:50 - Commemorative plenary segment

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers are requested to do so through the e-deleGATE portal. Delegations are encouraged to observe the time limit of 3 minutes for statements by individual Member States and 5 minutes for delegations speaking on behalf of a group of States.

Delegations wishing to circulate their statements electronically through the PaperSmart Portal should send a copy of the statement at least 1 hour(s) in advance of delivery. PDF format is preferred.

Additional information is available on the website of the Office of the President of the General Assembly (link)

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 12 March 2019 and 5 April 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 10 April
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

High-level plenary meeting to commemorate the one-hundredth anniversary of the establishment of the International Labour Organization - (A high-level meeting held pursuant to General Assembly resolution A/RES/73/282 of 15 January 2019)

Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: Commemorative meeting on the one-hundredth anniversary of the establishment of the International Labour Organization [item 14]

15:00 - Panels opening segment

15:10 - Panel discussion 1
16:25 - Panel discussion 2

17:45 - Panels closing segment

This meeting will be interactive in nature and will not have a prepared list of speakers.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 12 March 2019 and 5 April 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 11 April
10 a.m. - and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

74th Plenary Meeting (resumed)

High-level plenary meeting to commemorate the one-hundredth anniversary of the establishment of the International Labour Organization - (A high-level meeting held pursuant to General Assembly resolution A/RES/73/282 of 15 January 2019)

Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: Commemorative meeting on the one-hundredth anniversary of the establishment of the International Labour Organization [item 14]

10:00 - Plenary segment

3:00 - Plenary segment

Immediately following the plenary segment - Closing segment

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers are requested to do so through the e-deleGATE portal. Delegations are encouraged to observe the time limit of 3 minutes for statements by individual Member States and 5 minutes for delegations speaking on behalf of a group of States.

Delegations wishing to circulate their statements electronically through the PaperSmart Portal should send a copy of the statement at least 1 hour(s) in advance of delivery. PDF format is preferred.

Additional information is available on the website of the Office of the President of the General Assembly (link)

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 12 March 2019 and 5 April 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 15 April
11:30 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

75th Plenary Meeting

1. Joint Inspection Unit: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/826) [item 142]

2. Financing of the International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/670/Add.1) [item 148]

3. Programme budget for the biennium 2018-2019: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/686/Add.1) [item 136]

4. Review of the efficiency of the administrative and financial functioning of the United Nations: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/687/Add.1) [item 135]

5. Cooperation between the United Nations and the International Organization of la Francophonie: draft resolution (A/73/L.81) [item 128 (j)]

6. South-South cooperation for development: draft resolution (A/73/L.80) [item 25 (b)]

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 10 April 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 15 April
3 p.m. - Conference room 2

Intergovernmental consultations (closed) on the date and modalities related to the commemoration of the seventy-fifth anniversary of the United Nations

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 28 March 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 16 April
10 a.m. - Conference room 1

Ad Hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly

Thematic debate on the selection process of the Secretary-General

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs Branch (galindo@un.org)

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 5 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Delegations wishing to circulate their statements electronically through the PaperSmart Portal should send a copy of the statement at least 1 hour(s) in advance of delivery. PDF format is preferred. 

Wednesday, 17 April
10 a.m. - Conference room 1

General Committee

Informal meeting (closed) of the General Committee

A/RES/72/313 ― Resolution adopted by the General Assembly on 17 September 2018 ― 72/313. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 5 April 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 22 April
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Interactive dialogue of the General Assembly on Harmony with Nature during the commemoration of International Mother Earth Day

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 8 March 2019, 8 April 2019 and 17 April 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 23 April
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

76th and 77th Plenary Meetings

Prevention of armed conflict: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/741) (in accordance with General Assembly resolution 73/182) [item 34]
Tuesday, 23 April
1:15 p.m. - Conference room 12
Briefing (closed) on the organization of the high-level political forum on sustainable development convened unders the auspices of the General Assembly
Wednesday, 24 April
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

78th and 79th Plenary Meetings

Culture of peace: High-level plenary meeting to commemorate and promote the International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace [item 15]

10:00 - Opening segment
10:20 - Plenary segment

Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 21 February 2019 and 26 March 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 25 April
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

79th Plenary Meeting (resumed)

Culture of peace: High-level plenary meeting to commemorate and promote the International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace [item 15]

Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 21 February 2019 and 26 March 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 25 April
10 a.m. - Conference room 1

Informal interactive hearing with the indigenous peoples
(Informal interactive hearing held pursuant to General Assembly resolution A/RES/71/321 of 8 September 2017)

10:00 - Opening segment
10:15 - Panel Discussion 1

Additional information is available on the website of the Office of the President of the General Assembly (link)

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 22 March 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 25 April
3 p.m. - Conference room 1

Informal interactive hearing with the indigenous peoples
(Informal interactive hearing held pursuant to General Assembly resolution A/RES/71/321 of 8 September 2017)

3:00 - Panel Discussion 2
5:45 - Closing segment

Additional information is available on the website of the Office of the President of the General Assembly (link)

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 22 March 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 29 April
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Interactive multi-stakeholder hearing in preparation for the high-level meeting on universal health coverage

As part of the preparatory process for the high-level meeting of the General Assembly on Universal Health Coverage, in accordance with paragraph 6 General Assembly resolution A/RES/73/131

On the theme: Universal health coverage: moving together to build a healthier world

10:00 - Opening Segment
10:30 - Panel Discussion 1

Additional information is available on the website of the Office of the President of the General Assembly (link).

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 13 February 2019, 1 April 2019 and 23 April 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 29 April
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

Interactive multi-stakeholder hearing in preparation for the high-level meeting on universal health coverage

As part of the preparatory process for the high-level meeting of the General Assembly on Universal Health Coverage, in accordance with paragraph 6 General Assembly resolution A/RES/73/131

On the theme: Universal health coverage: moving together to build a healthier world

15:00 - Panel Discussion 2
16:15 - Panel Discussion 3
17:30 - Closing Segment

Additional information is available on the website of the Office of the President of the General Assembly (link).

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 13 February 2019, 1 April 2019 and 23 April 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 30 April
10 a.m. - Conference room 3

Ad Hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly

Thematic debate on the Office of the President of the General Assembly

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs Branch (galindo@un.org)

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 5 February 2019 and 18 April 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Delegations wishing to circulate their statements electronically through the PaperSmart Portal should send a copy of the statement at least 1 hour(s) in advance of delivery. PDF format is preferred. 

Wednesday, 1 May
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Conference room 3

Informal meeting (closed) of the plenary on the intergovernmental negotiations on the question of equitable representation on and increase in the memebership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Council

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers for the meeting on Wednesday, 1 May, are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs (e-mail galindo@un.org, with a copy to gaspeakers@un.org).

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 2 May
11 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

Informal meeting (closed) of the plenary on the intergovernmental negotiations on the question of equitable representation on and increase in the memebership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Council

This meeting will be interactive in nature and will not have a prepared list of speakers.

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 6 May
3 p.m. - Conference room 2

Intergovernmental consultations (closed) on the date and modalities related to the commemoration of the seventy-fifth anniversary of the United Nations

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 29 April 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 8 May
3 p.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

Intergovernmental consultations on the draft political declaration of the high-level mid-term review of the Small Island Developing States Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway (A/RES/72/307)

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 April 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 9 May
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

80th Plenary Meeting

1. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items; Sustainable development; Oceans and the law of the sea: draft resolution (A/73/L.82) (item 7 to reallocate agenda item 20) [items 7, 20 and 78 (a)]

2. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items; South-South cooperation and development: draft decision (A/73/L.83) (item 7 to reopen sub-item (b) of agenda item 25) [items 7 and 25 (b)]

3. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items; Appointment of members of the Committee on Contributions: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/483/Add.3) (item 7 to reopen sub-item (b) of agenda item 117) [items 7 and 117 (b)]

Friday, 10 May
10 a.m. - Conference room 6
Informal informal consultations (closed) imed at enhancing synergies and coherence and reducing overlap where it is found to exist in the agendas of the General Assembly, the Economic and Social Council and their subsidiary bodies, as well as the high-level political forum on sustainable development and other related forums, in light of the adoption of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, in accordance with General Assembly resolution A/RES/72/313
Monday, 13 May
10 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal interactive dialogue with the candidate for the position of President of the General Assembly for the seventy-fourth session, held in accordance with General Assembly resolution A/RES/71/323.

10:00   Mr. Tijjani Muhammad-Bande, Nigeria  

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 11 January 2019, 26 March 2019 and 4 April 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]
Monday, 13 May
3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber
Intergovernmental consultations (closed) on the date and modalities related to the commemoration of the seventy-fifth anniversary of the United Nations
Monday, 13 May
3 p.m. - Conference room 6

Informal interactive hearing (closed)

Meeting with local authorities organized in collaboration with the Mayors Migration Council

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 29 April 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 14 May
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level thematic debate on the issue of inclusive development and inequality within and among countries (resolutions 72/141 and 73/141)

10:00 - Opening segment
10:30 - Panel I - "Setting the Stage: Overview on progress in achieving SDG10 to reduce inequality within and among countries

3:00 - Panel II - "Setting the Example: Share the best practices from national and regional perspectives toward inclusive development
5:30 - Closing segment

[Letters from  the President of the General Assembly, dated 19 February 2019, 25 March 2019 and 8 May 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 15 May
10 a.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

Intergovernmental consultations (closed) on the political declaration of the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the General Assembly

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 3 May 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 15 May
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal interactive dialogue of the General Assembly on Commodity Markets (A/RES/72/205)

10:00 - Opening segment
10:40 - Interactive panel 1
11:40 - Plenary segment
12:30 - Launch of UNCTAD report on the state of commodity dependence

3:00 - Interactive panel 2
4:00 - Plenary segment
5:00 - Closing segment

The list of speakers will be open on 3 May 2019. Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs Branch (galindo@un.org)

Member States are encouraged to observe the time limit of 3 minutes for statements by individual delegations and 5 minutes for statements on behalf of a group of States.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 21 March 2019, 25 April 2019 and 30 April 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 16 May
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level meeting on “International Cooperation to Combat Illicit Financial Flows and Strengthen Good Practices on Assets Return” (resolution A/RES/72/229)

10:00 - Opening segment
10:40 - Interactive panel 1
12:00 - Plenary segment

3:00 - Interactive panel 2
4:20 - Plenary segment
5:30 - Closing segment

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs Branch (galindo@un.org).

Delegations are encouraged to observe the time limits of 3 minutes for statements by individual Member States and 5 minutes for delegations speaking on behalf of a group of States.

Delegations wishing to circulate their statements electronically through the PaperSmart Portal should send a copy of the statement at least 1 hour(s) in advance of delivery. PDF format is preferred. 

Additional information is available on the website of the Office of the President of the General Assembly.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 21 March 2019, 25 April 2019 and 30 April 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]
Monday, 20 May
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

81st Plenary Meeting

Report of the Peacebuilding Commission (A/73/724); Report of the Secretary-General on the Peacebuilding Fund (A/73/829); joint debate [items 32 and 113]

Monday, 20 May
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

82nd Plenary Meeting

1. Report of the Peacebuilding Commission (A/73/724); Report of the Secretary-General on the Peacebuilding Fund (A/73/829); joint debate [items 32 and 113]

2. Comprehensive review of the whole question of peacekeeping operations in all their aspects: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/525/Add.1) [item 56]

3. Election of members of the Committee for Programme and Coordination: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/608/Add.1) [item 116 (a)]

Tuesday, 21 May
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level event on the theme “Culture and sustainable development” (resolution 72/229)

10:00 - Musical Interlude
10:20 - Opening Segment
11:00 - Roundtable Discussion

3:00 - Panel Discussion 1
4:15 - Panel Discussion 2
5:30 - Closing Segment

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 15 February 2019 and 4 April 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 21 May
3 p.m. - Conference room B
Informal informal consultations (closed) aimed at enhancing synergies and coherence and reducing overlap where it is found to exist in the agendas of the General Assembly, the Economic and Social Council and their subsidiary bodies, as well as the high-level political forum on sustainable development and other related forums, in light of the adoption of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, in accordance with General Assembly resolution A/RES/72/313
Wednesday, 22 May
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

83rd Plenary Meeting

1. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items; Advancement of women: draft resolution (A/73/L.86) (item 7 to reopen and reallocate agenda item 29) [items 7 and 29]

2. Request for an advisory opinion of the International Court of Justice on the legal consequences of the separation of the Chagos Archipelago from Mauritius in 1965: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/773); draft resolution (A/73/L.84/Rev.1 (to be issued)) [item 88]

Wednesday, 22 May
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

84th Plenary Meeting

Request for an advisory opinion of the International Court of Justice on the legal consequences of the separation of the Chagos Archipelago from Mauritius in 1965: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/773); draft resolution (A/73/L.84/Rev.1 (to be issued)) [item 88]

Thursday, 23 May
3 p.m. - Conference room 11

Intergovernmental consultations (closed) to determine the precise modalities and organizational aspects of the International Migration Review Forums

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 17 May 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 28 May
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

85th Plenary Meeting

1. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items; Promotion and protection of human rights: draft resolution (A/73/L.85) (item 7 to reopen and reallocate agenda item 74) [items 7 and 74]

2. Appointments to fill vacancies in subsidiary organs and other appointments: Appointment of the Under-Secretary-General for Internal Oversight Services: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/876) [item 117]

2. Cooperation between the United Nations and the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea: draft resolution (A/73/L.87) [item 128 (z)]

Wednesday, 29 May
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Conference room 1

Informal meeting (closed) of the plenary on the intergovernmental negotiations on the question of equitable representation on and increase in the memebership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Council.

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers for the meeting on Wednesday, 29 May, are invited to contact the General Assembly Affairs (e-mail galindo@un.org, with a copy to gaspeakerslist@un.org).

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 30 May
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Conference room 1

Informal meeting (closed) of the plenary on the intergovernmental negotiations on the question of equitable representation on and increase in the memebership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Council.

This meeting will be interactive in nature and will not have a prepared list of speakers.

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 31 May
3 p.m. - Conference room A
Informal informal consultations (closed) aimed at enhancing synergies and coherence and reducing overlap where it is found to exist in the agendas of the General Assembly, the Economic and Social Council and their subsidiary bodies, as well as the high-level political forum on sustainable development and other related forums, in light of the adoption of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, in accordance with General Assembly resolution A/RES/72/313
Monday, 3 June
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

86th Plenary Meeting

Implementation of the Declaration of Commitment on HIV/AIDS and the political declarations on HIV/AIDS: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/824) [item 11]

Monday, 3 June
3 p.m. - Conference room 2

Ad Hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the Work of the General Assembly

Informal meeting (closed) for a presentation of the zero draft resolution on the revitalization of the work of the General Assembly

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 30 May 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 4 June
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

87th Plenary Meeting

1. Election of the President of the General Assembly [item 4]

[Drawing of lots by the Secretary-General to determine the Member State which will occupy the first seat in the General Assembly Hall at the seventy-fourth session.]

2. Election of the Vice Presidents of the General Assembly [item 6]

Morning (following the adjournment of meeting 87)
Consecutive meetings of the Main Committees for the purpose of electing the Chairs and the Bureau of the Main Committees at the 74 session of the General Assembly

- Election of the officers of the Main Committees [Item 5]

First Committee
- Meeting 32 - Election of the officers of the Main Committees: election of the Chair and the Bureau of the First Committee

Fourth Committee (Special Political and Decolonization) - Morning (following the adjournment of meeting 32)
- Meeting 30 - Election of the officers of the Main Committees: election of the Chair and the Bureau of the Fourth Committee Meeting

Second Committee - Morning (following the adjournment of meeting 30)
-
Meeting 29 - Election of the officers of the Main Committees: election of the Chair and the Bureau of the Second Committee

Third Committee - Morning (following the adjournment of meeting 29)
- Meeting 56 - Election of the officers of the Main Committees: election of the Chair and the Bureau of the Third Committee

Sixth Committee - Morning (following the adjournment of meeting 56)
- Meeting 36 - Election of the officers of the Main Committees: election of the Chair and he Bureau of the Sixth Committee

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 12 February 2019 and 4 April 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 4 June
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

88th Plenary meeting

Protracted conflicts in the GUAM area and their implications for international peace, security and development: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/880); draft resolution (A/73/L.89) [item 35]

Tuesday, 4 June
3 p.m. - Conference room 11

Informal informal consultations (closed) on the draft political declaration of the high-level mid-term review of the Small Island Developing States Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 24 May 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 6 June
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

High-level debate on the role of regional organizations in strengthening and implementing crime prevention initiatives and criminal justice responses (resolution 73/186)

10:00 - Opening segment
10:30 - High-level segment
11:15 - Panel discussion 1

3:00 - Panel discussion 2
5:50 - Closing segment

Additional information is available on the website of the Office of the President of the General Assembly (click here)

Delegations wishing to circulate their statements electronically through the PaperSmart Portal should send a copy of the statement at least 1 hour(s) in advance of delivery. PDF format is preferred. (papersmart@un.org)

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 10 April 2019, 8 May 2019, and 30 May 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 7 June
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

89th Plenary Meeting

Election of non-permanent members of the Security Council [item 115 (a)]

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 12 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 7 June
3 p.m. - Conference room 12

Informal consultations (closed) on the political declaration of the high-level meeting on universal health coverage (A/RES/73/131)

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 17 May 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 7 June
3 p.m. - Conference room 11

Informal informal consultations (closed) on the political declaration of the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the General Assembly

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 17 May 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 10 June
10 a.m. - Conference room 6

Ad Hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the Work of the General Assembly

Informal meeting (closed) for a presentation of the zero draft resolution on the revitalization of the work of the General Assembly

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 30 May 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 10 June
3 to 5 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary to hear a briefing by the members of the independent High-level Panel on Digital Cooperation

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 30 May 2019, was circulated to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 12 June
10 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

CANCELLED

Informal informal consultations on the political declaration of the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the General Assembly

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 10 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 13 June
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Conference room 2
Informal informal consultations (closed) on the political declaration of the high-level meeting on universal health coverage (A/RES/73/131)
Friday, 14 June
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

90th Plenary Meeting

1. Election of members of the Economic and Social Council: note verbale dated 14 May 2019 from the Permanent Mission of Switzerland to the United Nations addressed to the Secretariat (A/73/882) [item 115 (b)]

- Election of 1 member(s) of the Economic and Social Council: by-election
- Election of 18 member(s) of the Economic and Social Council

2. Strengthening of the United Nations system: draft resolution (A/73/L.91) [item 125 (a)]

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 12 February 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 14 June
1:15 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal consultations on the scope, modalities, format and organization of the high-level meeting of the General Assembly on the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Fourth World Conference on Women

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 11 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]
Friday, 14 June
3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary to hear a briefing on the scope and format of the activities for the high-level political forum on sustainable development, under the auspices of the General Assembly

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 30 May 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 17 June
10 a.m. - Conference room 3

Informal informal consultations (closed) on the political declaration of the high-level political forum on sustainable development, convened under the auspices of the General Assembly

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 10 March 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 18 June
10 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber
and
3 p.m. - Conference room 11
Informal informal consultations (closed) on the political declaration of the high-level meeting on universal health coverage (A/RES/73/131)
Tuesday, 18 June
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Conference room 6

Ad Hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the Work of the General Assembly

Informal informal consultations (closed)

Tuesday, 18 June
3 p.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

Informal consultations (closed) on a political declaration for the comprehensive high-level mid-term review of the implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action for the decade 2014-2024

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 13 May 2019 and 17 June 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 20 June
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

91st Plenary Meeting

1. Culture of peace: draft resolution (A/73/L.92) [item 15]

2. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items: Promotion and protection of the rights of children: draft resolution (A/73/L.93) (item 7 to reallocate agenda item 70) [items 7 and 70]

3. Sexual exploitation and abuse: implementing a zero-tolerance policy: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/744); draft resolution (A/73/L.90) [item 132]

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 17 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 20 June
10:15 a.m. and 3:15 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Intergovernmental consultations (closed) to determine the precise modalities and organizational aspects of the International Migration Review Forums

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 14 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 21 June
10 a.m. - Conference room C
Informal informal consultations (closed) aimed at enhancing synergies and coherence and reducing overlap where it is found to exist in the agendas of the General Assembly, the Economic and Social Council and their subsidiary bodies, as well as the high-level political forum on sustainable development and other related forums, in light of the adoption of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, in accordance with General Assembly resolution A/RES/72/313
Friday, 21 June
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Conference room 2

Informal consultations on a political declaration for the comprehensive high-level mid-term review of the implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action for the decade 2014-2024

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 13 May 2019 and 17 June 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 21 June
3 p.m. - Conference room 12

CANCELLED

Informal informal consultations (closed) on the draft political declaration of the high-level mid-term review of the Small Island Developing States Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 24 June
10 a.m. - Conference room 12

Ad Hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the Work of the General Assembly

Informal informal consultations (closed)

Monday, 24 June
10 a.m. - Conference room 6

Informal informal consultations (closed) on the draft political declaration of the high-level mid-term review of the Small Island Developing States Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 25 June
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

92nd Plenary Meeting

Question of equitable representation on and increase in the membership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Security Council [item 124]

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 14 June 2019 and 24 June 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 25 June
3 p.m. - Conference room 1

Informal consultations (closed) on the scope, modalities, format and organization of the high-level meeting of the General Assembly on the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Fourth World Conference on Women

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 19 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]
Wednesday, 26 June
9:30 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Informal meeting of the plenary on “Combating Anti-Semitism and other forms of racism and hate – the challenges of teaching tolerance and respect in the digital age”

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 6 June 2019 and 18 June 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 26 June
10 a.m. - Conference room 12

Informal informal consultations (closed) on the intergovernmental consultations on the draft political declaration of the high-level mid-term review of the Small Island Developing States Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 18 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 26 June
10:15 a.m. and 3:15 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Intergovernmental consultations (closed) to determine the precise modalities and organizational aspects of the International Migration Review Forums

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 21 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 26 June
3 p.m. - Conference room 1

Informal informal consultations (closed) on the political declaration of the high-level meeting on universal health coverage

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 21 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 27 June
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

93rd and 94th Plenary Meetings

The responsibility to protect and the prevention of genocide, war crimes, ethnic cleansing and crimes against humanity: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/898) [item 168]

Thursday, 27 June
10 a.m. - Conference room 12

Informal consultations (closed) on a  political declaration for the comprehensive high-level mid-term review of the implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action for the decade 2014-2024

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 13 May 2019 and 17 June 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 27 June
3 p.m. - Conference room A
Informal informal consultations (closed) aimed at enhancing synergies and coherence and reducing overlap where it is found to exist in the agendas of the General Assembly, the Economic and Social Council and their subsidiary bodies, as well as the high-level political forum on sustainable development and other related forums, in light of the adoption of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, in accordance with General Assembly resolution A/RES/72/313
Friday, 28 June
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

95th Plenary Meeting

1. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: draft resolution (A/73/L.95) [item 14]

2. Promotion and protection of human rights: draft resolution (A/73/L.94) [item 74]

3. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items; Human rights questions, including alternative approaches for improving the effective enjoyment of human rights and fundamental freedoms: draft resolution (A/73/L.88) (item 7 to reopen sub-item (b) of agenda item 74) [items 7 and 74 (b)]

4. The responsibility to protect and the prevention of genocide, war crimes, ethnic cleansing and crimes against humanity: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/898) [item 168]

Friday, 28 June
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

96th Plenary Meeting

The responsibility to protect and the prevention of genocide, war crimes, ethnic cleansing and crimes against humanity: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/898) [item 168]

Friday, 28 June
10 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal informal consultations (closed) on the political declaration of the high-level meeting on universal health coverage (A/RES/72/131)

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 21 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Friday, 28 June
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - Conference room 3

Informal informal consultations (closed) on the scope, modalities, format and organization of the high-level meeting of the General Assembly on the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Fourth World Conference on Women

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 19 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]
Monday, 1 July
10 a.m. - Conference room 11

Ad Hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the Work of the General Assembly

Informal informal consultations (closed)

Monday, 1 July
10 a.m. - Conference room 1

Informal meeting of the plenary to hear a briefing by the Special Envoy of the Secretary-General on Myanmar

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 26 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 2 July
10 a.m. - Conference room 6

Informal consultations on a political declaration for the comprehensive high-level mid-term review of the implementation of the Vienna Programme of Action for the decade 2014-2024

For an advanced unedited version of the report of the Secretary-General, please click here.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 13 May 2019 and 17 June 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 2 July
3:15 p.m. - Conference room 1

Intergovernmental consultations (closed) to determine the precise modalities and organizational aspects of the International Migration Review Forums

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 28 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]
Wednesday, 3 July
10 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber
Intergovernmental consultations (closed) aimed at enhancing synergies and coherence and reducing overlap where it is found to exist in the agendas of the General Assembly, the Economic and Social Council and their subsidiary bodies, as well as the high-level political forum on sustainable development and other related forums, in light of the adoption of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, in accordance with General Assembly resolution A/RES/72/313

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 28 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 3 July
10 a.m. - Conference room 2

CANCELLED

Informal consultations (closed) on the scope, modalities, format and organization of the high-level meeting of the General Assembly on the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Fourth World Conference on Women

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 28 June 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]
Wednesday, 3 July
3:30 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

97th Plenary Meeting

Fifth Committee Reports

Monday, 8 July
10 a.m. - Conference room 2
3 p.m. - Conference room 6
Informal informal consultations (closed) on the political declaration of the high-level meeting on universal health coverage
Monday, 8 July
3 p.m. - Conference room 8

Informal informal consultations (closed) on the draft political declaration of the high-level mid-term review of the Small Island Developing States Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 2 July 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 9 July
10 a.m. - Conference room 12

Ad Hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the Work of the General Assembly

Informal informal consultations (closed)

Tuesday, 9 July
11 a.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary to hear a briefing by the Co-Chairs of the ad hoc open-ended working group, established pursuant to General Assembly resolution 72/277 entitled “Towards a Global Pact for the Environment”

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 1 July 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 10 July
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

98th Plenary Meeting

1. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items; Follow-up to and implementation of the SIDS Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway and the Mauritius Strategy for the Further Implementation of the Programme of Action for the Sustainable Development of Small Island Developing States: draft decision (A/73/L.98) (item 7 to reallocate sub-item (b) of agenda item 20) [items 7 and 20 (b)]

2. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items; Appointment of the judges of the United Nations Dispute Tribunal (A/73/911 and A/73/917) (item 7 to reopen sub-item (h) of agenda item 117) [items 7 and 117 (h)]

Friday, 12 July
10 a.m. - Conference room 6

Informal informal consultations (closed) for intergovernmental consultations on the draft political declaration of the high-level mid-term review of the Small Island Developing States Accelerated Modalities of Action (SAMOA) Pathway

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 2 July 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Monday, 15 July
10 a.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary on “Gender equality and women’s leadership for a sustainable world”

10:00 - Opening segment
10:15 - Panel discussion 1
11:45 - Panel discussion 2
12:55 - Closing segment

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 1 July 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Tuesday, 16 July
3 p.m. General Assembly Hall

99th Plenary Meeting

Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: High-level plenary meeting to commemorate the twenty-fifth anniversary of the International Conference on Population and Development [item 14]

A high-level meeting held pursuant to General Assembly resolution 73/303 of 28 June 2019

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 28 June 2019 and 12 July 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 17 July
10 a.m. General Assembly Hall

99th Plenary Meeting (resumed)

Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: High-level plenary meeting to commemorate the twenty-fifth anniversary of the International Conference on Population and Development [item 14]

A high-level meeting held pursuant to General Assembly resolution 73/303 of 28 June 2019

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 28 June 2019 and 12 July 2019, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 18 July
10 a.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

Informal meeting on the observance of the annual Nelson Mandela International Day

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 8 July 2019, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 18 July
10 a.m. - Conference room 2
Informal informal consultations (closed) on the political declaration of the high-level meeting on universal health care

Quick Links

Key Documents

Resources