Schedule of General Assembly plenary and related meetings

73rd session

LAST UPDATE: 14 December 2018

The agenda of the seventy-third session is contained in document A/73/251 and the allocation of agenda items for the session is contained in document A/73/252.

The annotated preliminary list of items to be included in the provisional agenda of the seventy-third regular session of the General Assembly is issued as document A/73/100 and the annotated draft agenda of the seventy-third session has been issued as document A/73/100/Add.1.

The programme of the work and the schedule of plenary meetings of the General Assembly during the main part of its seventy-third session is contained in document A/INF/73/3. Delegations wishing to be inscribed on the list of speakers of plenary meetings of the General Assembly are kindly requested to do so through the e-deleGATE portal available at http://delegate.un.int .

Some of the meetings and dates listed below are tentative. For the official programme of meetings of the General Assembly and other meetings held at Headquarters in New York, please refer to the Journal of the United Nations.

73rd session
Date Topic
Friday, 14 December
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

53rd Plenary Meeting

1. Strengthening of the coordination of humanitarian and disaster relief assistance of the United Nations, including special economic assistance: reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/392 and A/73/392 Corrigendum 1 and 2); (a) Strenthening of hte coordination of emergency humanitarian assistance of the United Nations: reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/78, A/73/170 and A/73/343); draft resolution (A/73/L.18/Rev.1, A/73/L.51, A/73/L.53 and A/73/L.61); draft amendments (A/73/L.64 and A/73/L.65); (b) Assistance to the Palestinian people: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/84 and A/73/84/Corrigendum 1); (c) Special economic assistance to individual countries or regions [items 75 (a) to (c)]

2. Appointment of members of the Committee on Conference [item 117 (e)]

Monday, 17 December
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

54th Plenary Meeting

1. Social development: report of the Third Committe (A/73/581)[item 28]

2. Advancement of women: report of the Third Committe (A/73/582); draft amendment (A/73/L.56) [item 29]

3. Report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, questions relating to refugees, returnees and displaced persons and humanitarian questions: report of the Third Committe (A/73/583) [item 65]

4. Report of the Human Rights Council: report of the Third Committe (A/73/584) [item 69]

5. Promotion and protection of the rights of children: report of the Third Committe (A/73/585); draft resolution (A/73/L.59) [item 70]

6. Rights of indigenous peoples: report of the Third Committe (A/73/586) [item 71]

7. Elimination of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance: report of the Third Committe (A/73/587) [item 72]

8. Right of peoples to self-determination: report of the Third Committe (A/73/588) [item 73]

9. Promotion and protection of human rights: report of the Third Committe (A/73/589) [item 74]

10. Implementation of human rights instruments: report of the Third Committe (A/73/589/Add.1) [item 74 (a)]

11. Human rights questions, including alternative approaches for improving the effective enjoyment of human rights and fundamental freedoms: report of the Third Committe (A/73/589/Add.2); draft resolutions (A/73/L.57 and A/73/L.58) [item 74 (b)]

12. Human rights situations and reports of special rapporteurs and representatives: report of the Third Committe (A/73/589/Add.3); draft resolution (A/73/L.60) [item 74 (c)]

13. Comprehensive implementation of and follow-up to the Vienna Declaration and Programme of Action: report of the Third Committe (A/73/589/Add.4) [item 74 (d)]

14. Crime prevention and criminal justice: report of the Third Committe (A/73/590) [item 109]

15. International drug control: report of the Third Committe (A/73/591) [item 110]

16. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly: report of the Third Committe (A/73/592) [item 123]

17. Programme planning: report of the Third Committe (A/73/593) [item 137]

Monday, 17 December
p.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary Meeting

1. Report of the Credentials Committee [item 3 (b)]

2. Prevention of armed conflict: draft resolution (A/73/L.47) [item 34 (a)]

3. Election of members of the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law [item 116 (b)]

Tuesday, 18 December
10 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary Meeting

10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Human rights questions, including alternative approaches for improving the effective enjoyment of human rights and fundamental freedoms: Commemoration of the seventieth anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Vienna Declaration and Programme of Action[item 74 (b)]

Tuesday, 18 December
p.m. - General Assembly Hall

High-level plenary meeting to mark the twentieth anniversary of the adoption of the Declaration on the Right and Responsibility of Individuals, Groups and Organs of Society to Promote and Protect Universally Recognized Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms

Wednesday, 19 December
a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary Meeting

Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields; Follow-up to the outcome of the Millennium Summit: Consideration of a draft resolution on the Global Compact on Migration [items 14 and 119]

Thursday, 20 December
a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary Meeting

1. Reports of the Sixth Committee

2. Reports of the Second Committee

3. Strengthening of the United Nations system: draft resolution (A/73/L.63) [item 125 (a)]

4. Cooperation between the United Nations and the Collective Security Treaty Organization: draft resolutions A/73/L.24) [item 128 (t)]

5. Cooperation between the United Nations and the Economic Cooperation Organization [item 128 (i)]

6. Cooperation between the United Nations and the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons [item 128 (n)]

7. Cooperation between the United Nations and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations [item 128 (q)]

Friday, 21 December
a.m. - General Assembly Hall

Plenary Meeting

1. General and complete disarmament [item 101]

2. Election of members of the Organizaiton Committee of the Peacebuilding Commission [item 116 (c)]

3. Appointment of judges of the United Nations Dispute Tribunal [item 117 (h)]

4. International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals: letter from the Secretary-General [A/73/578]: Election of two judges [item 130]

5. Reports of the Fifth Committee

PAST MEETINGS
Tuesday, 18 September
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

1st Plenary meeting

Opening of the seventy-third session by the President of the General Assembly

Wednesday, 19 September
10 a.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber
1st Meeting of the General Committee
Friday, 21 September
10:15 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

2nd Plenary meeting

Tribute to the memory of His Excellency Kofi Annan, seventh Secretary-General of the United Nations

Friday, 21 September
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

3rd Plenary meeting

Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items: first report of the General Committee

Monday, 24 September
9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

High-level meeting: Nelson Mandela Peace Summit

4th plenary meeting - Opening - 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.
5th Plenary meeting - 10:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, 25 September
9:00 a.m. to 2:45 p.m.
General Assembly Hall

6th Plenary Meeting

1. Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the Organization (A/73/1) [item 110]

2. Opening of the general debate [item 8]

 Addresses by:

3. His Excellency Michel Temer, President, Federative Republic of Brazil

4. His Excellency Donald Trump, President, United States of America

5. His Excellency Lenin Moreno Garcés, Constitutional President, Republic of Ecuador

6. His Excellency Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President, Republic of Turkey

7. His Excellency Paul Kagame, President, Republic of Rwanda

8. His Excellency Enrique Peña Nieto, President, United Mexican States

9. His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President, French Republic

10. His Excellency Danny Faure, President, Republic of Seychelles

11. His Excellency Martin Vizcarra Cornejo, President, Republic of Peru

12. His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, King, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

13. His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al -Thani, Emir, State of Qatar

14. His Excellency Hassan Rouhani, President, Islamic Republic of Iran

15. His Excellency Sauli Niinistö, President, Republic of Finland

16. His Excellency Muhammadu Buhari, President, Federal Republic of Nigeria

17. His Excellency Faure Essozimna Gnassingbé, President, Togolese Republic

18. His Excellency Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa, President, Republic of South Africa

Tuesday, 25 September
3:00 to 9:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

7th Plenary Meeting

 Addresses by:

1. His Excellency Jimmy Morales, President, Republic of Guatemala

2. His Excellency Arthur Peter Mutharika, President, Republic of Malawi

3. His Excellency Abdel Fattah al-Sisi, President, Arab Republic of Egypt

4. His Excellency Mario Abdo Benitez, President, Republic of Paraguay

5. His Excellency Mauricio Macri, President, Argentine Republic

6. His Excellency Alain Berset, President, Swiss Confederation

7. His Excellency Maithripala Sirisena, President, Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

8. His Excellency Borut Pahor, President, Republic of Slovenia

9. His Excellency Edgar Chagwa Lungu, President, Republic of Zambia

10. His Excellency Joseph Kabila Kabange, President, Democratic Republic of the Congo

11. His Excellency Sooronbai Zheenbekov, President, Kyrgyz Republic

12. His Excellency Adama Barrow, President, Republic of the Gambia

13. His Excellency Bakir Izetbegović, Chairman of the Presidency, Bosnia and Herzegovina

14. His Excellency Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President, Republic of Mozambique

15. Her Excellency Hilda Heine, President, Republic of the Marshall Islands

16. His Excellency Danilo Medina Sánchez, President, Dominican Republic

17. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Addresses by:

 His Excellency Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister, Japan

 His Excellency Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister, Republic of Armenia

 His Excellency Saad-Eddine El Othmani, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Morocco

Wednesday, 26 September
9:00 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. - General Assembly Hal

8th Plenary Meeting

Addresses by:

1. His Excellency Juan Carlos Varela Rodríguez, President, Republic of Panama

2. His Excellency Hage Geingob, President, Republic of Namibia

3. His Excellency Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo, President, Republic of Ghana

4. Her Excellency Kersti Kaljulaid, President, Republic of Estonia

5. His Excellency Michel Aoun, President, Lebanese Republic

6. Her Excellency Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović, President, Republic of Croatia

7. His Excellency Abdrabuh Mansour Hadi Mansour, President, Republic of Yemen

8. His Excellency Iván Duque Márquez, President, Republic of Colombia

9. His Excellency Tabaré Vázquez, President, Eastern Republic of Uruguay

10. His Majesty King Tupou VI, King, Kingdom of Tonga

11. His Excellency Ibrahim Boubacar Keita, President, Republic of Mali

12. His Excellency João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço, President, Republic of Angola

13. His Excellency Miguel Díaz-Canel Bermúdez, President of the Council of State and the Council of Ministers, Republic of Cuba

14. His Excellency George Manneh Weah, President, Republic of Liberia

15. His Excellency Andrej Kiska, President, Slovak Republic

16. His Excellency Moon Jae-in, President, Republic of Korea

17. His Excellency Klaus Werner Iohannis, President, Romania

18. Continuation of the general debate [Item 8]

Addresses by:

Her Excellency Theresa May, Prime Minister, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

His Excellency Abdullah Abdullah, Chief Executive, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan

His Excellency Giuseppe Conte, President of the Council of Ministers, Republic of Italy

Wednesday, 26 September
3:00 to 9:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hal

9th Plenary Meeting

Addresses by:

1. His Excellency Jorge Carlos de Almeida Fonseca, President, Republic of Cabo Verde

2. His Excellency Petro Poroshenko, President, Ukraine

3. His Majesty King Mswati III, Head of State, Kingdom of Eswatini

4. His Excellency Juan Orlando Hernández Alvarado, President, Republic of Honduras

5. His Excellency Uhuru Kenyatta, President, Republic of Kenya

6. His Excellency Taneti Maamau, President and Head of Government, Republic of Kiribati

7. His Excellency Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa, President, Republic of Zimbabwe

8. His Excellency Andrzej Duda, President, Republic of Poland

9. His Excellency Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa, President, Portuguese Republic

10. His Excellency Salvador Sánchez Cerén, President, Republic of El Salvador

11. His Excellency Baron Divavesi Waqa, President, Republic of Nauru

12. His Excellency Evo Morales Ayma, President, Plurinational State of Bolivia

13. His Excellency Tommy Esang Remengesau, Jr., President, Republic of Palau

14. His Excellency Nicolás Maduro Moros, President, Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

15. His Excellency Faustin Archange Touadera, Head of State, Central African Republic

16. Continuation of the general debate [Item 8]

Addresses by:

His Highness Sheikh Jaber Al-Mubarak Al-Hamad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister, State of Kuwait

His Excellency Xavier Bettel, Prime Minister, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Her Excellency Erna Solberg, Prime Minister, Norway

His Excellency Mark Rutte, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Netherlands

Wednesday, 26 September
9:15 a.m. a.m. and 3:00 p.m. - Economic and Social Council Chamber

High-level plenary meeting to commemorate and promote the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons

A High-level plenary meeting will be held pursuant to General Assembly resolution A/RES/72/251 of 24 December 2017.

Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 8 August 2018, 21 August 2018 and 14 September 2018, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.

Delegations wishing to inscribe on the list of speakers are requested to do so through the e-deleGATE portal.

The time limit for interventions is 4 minutes.

Delegations will need special access passes to the High-level plenary meeting, which will be distributed by the Protocol and Liaison Service.

For inquiries regarding the e-Speakers List, please contact Mr. Victor Leu, leu@un.org.

Wednesday, 26 September
a.m. and p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber and Conference room 4

High-level meeting on the fight against tuberculosis

10:30 - 11:30 - Opening segment (Conference room 4)

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. / 3:00 - 5:30 p.m. - Plenary segment (Conference room 4)

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. - Multi-stakeholder panel 1 (Trusteeship Council Chamber)

3:00 - 4:30 p.m. - Multi-stakeholder panel 2 (Trusteeship Council Chamber)

5:30 - 6:00 p.m. - Closing segment (Conference room 4)

Thursday, 27 September
9 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

10th Plenary Meeting

 Address(es) by:

 1. Her Excellency Dalia Grybauskaitė, President, Republic of Lithuania

 2. His Excellency Mokgweetsi Eric Keabetswe Masisi, President, Republic of Botswana

 3. His Excellency Nicos Anastasiades, President, Republic of Cyprus

 4. His Excellency Sebastián Piñera Echeñique, President, Republic of Chile

 5. His Excellency Gjorge Ivanov, President, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

 6. His Excellency Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo, President, Republic of Equatorial Guinea

 7. His Excellency Jovenel Moïse, President, Republic of Haiti

 8. His Excellency Julius Maada Bio, President, Republic of Sierra Leone

 9. His Excellency Mahmoud Abbas, President, State of Palestine

 10. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Address(es) by:

 His Excellency Donald Tusk, President of the European Council, European Union

 His Excellency Charles Michel, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Belgium

 His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister, State of Israel

 His Excellency Joseph Muscat, Prime Minister, Republic of Malta

 His Excellency Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister, Georgia

 His Excellency Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister, Socialist Republic of Viet Nam

 His Excellency Andrew Holness, Prime Minister, Jamaica

 Her Excellency Jacinda Ardern, Prime Minister, New Zealand

 His Excellency Ralph Gonsalves, Prime Minister and Minister for Finance, Economic Growth, Job Creation, External Affairs and the Public Service, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Thursday, 27 September
3:00 to 9:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

11th Plenary Meeting

 Address(es) by:

 1. His Excellency Patrice Athanase Guillaume Talon, President, Republic of Benin

 2. His Excellency Peter Christian, President and Head of Government, Federated States of Micronesia

 3. His Excellency José Mário Vaz, President, Republic of Guinea-Bissau

 4. His Excellency Azali Assoumani, President, Union of the Comoros

 5. His Excellency Rivo Rakotovao, President ad interim, Republic of Madagascar

 6. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Address(es) by:

 His Excellency Muhammad Jusuf Kalla, Vice-President, Republic of Indonesia

 His Excellency Daniel Kablan Duncan, Vice-President, Republic of Côte d’Ivoire

 Her Excellency Epsy Campbell Barr, Vice-President, Costa Rica

 His Excellency K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister, Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal

 His Excellency Enele Sosene Sopoaga, Prime Minister, Tuvalu

 Her Excellency Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister, People’s Republic of Bangladesh

 His Excellency Pedro Sánchez Pérez-Castejón, President of the Government, Spain

 Her Excellency Ana Brnabić, Prime Minister, Republic of Serbia

 His Excellency Ruhakana Rugunda, Prime Minister, Republic of Uganda

 His Excellency Lyonpo Tshering Wangchuk, Acting Head of Government, Kingdom of Bhutan

 Mauritania

 Saudi Arabia

 Cameroon

 United Republic of Tanzania

 Djibouti

 Ethiopia

Togo

Thursday, 27 September
a.m. and p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber and Conference room 4

High-level meeting to undertake a comprehensive review of the prevention and control of non-communicable diseases

10:00 - 11:00 a.m. - Opening segment (Conference room 4)

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. / 3:00 - 5:30 p.m. - Plenary segment (Conference room 4)

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. - Multi-stakeholder panel 1 (Trusteeship Council Chamber)

3:00 - 5:00 p.m. - Multi-stakeholder panel 2 (Trusteeship Council Chamber)

5:30 - 6:00 p.m. - Closing segment(Conference room 4)

Friday, 28 September
9 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

12th Plenary Meeting

 Address(es) by:

 1. His Excellency Ilir Meta, President, Republic of Albania

 2. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Address(es) by:

 His Excellency Carl Greenidge, Vice-President, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Co-operative Republic of Guyana

 His Excellency Taban Deng Gai, First Vice-President, Republic of South Sudan

 His Excellency Boyko Borissov, Prime Minister, Republic of Bulgaria

 His Excellency Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade, Independent State of Samoa

 His Excellency Lars Løkke Rasmussen, Prime Minister, Denmark

 His Excellency Charlot Salwai Tabimasmas, Prime Minister, Republic of Vanuatu

 His Excellency Allen Michael Chastanet, Prime Minister and Minister for Finance, Economic Growth, Job Creation, External Affairs and the Public Service, Saint Lucia

 His Excellency Mahathir bin Mohamad, Prime Minister, Malaysia

 His Excellency Antoni Martí Petit, Head of Government, Principality of Andorra

 His Excellency Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama, Prime Minister, Republic of Fiji

 His Excellency Duško Marković, Prime Minister, Montenegro

 His Excellency Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister, Minister for Home Affairs, External Communications and National Development Unit, and Minister for Finance and Economic Development, Republic of Mauritius

 His Excellency Alexis Tsipras, Prime Minister, Hellenic Republic

 His Excellency Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Cambodia

 China

 Russian Federation

 Germany

 Tunisia

 Iraq

Friday, 28 September
3:00 to 9:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

13th Plenary Meeting

1. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Address(es) by:

 His Excellency Timothy Harris, Prime Minister, and Minister for Sustainable Development, National Security, People Empowerment and Constituency Empowerment, Saint Kitts and Nevis

 His Excellency Hubert Alexander Minnis, Prime Minister, Commonwealth of Bahamas

 His Excellency Thomas Motsoahae Thabane, Prime Minister, Kingdom of Lesotho

 His Excellency Gaston Alphonso Browne, Prime Minister and Minister of Finance and Corporate Governance, Antigua and Barbuda

 His Excellency Pavel Filip, Prime Minister, Republic of Moldova

 Her Excellency Mia Amor Mottley, Prime Minister, Minister for National Security and the Civil Service, and Minister for Finance, Economic Affairs and Investment, Barbados

 His Excellency Ricky Nelson Houenipwela, Prime Minister, Solomon Islands

 His Excellency Khurelsukh Ukhnaa, Prime Minister, Mongolia

 Ireland

 Saudi Arabia

 Hungary

 Monaco

 Australia

 Kazakhstan

 Myanmar

 Iceland

 Azerbaijan

 Chad

 Guinea

 Libya

Saturday, 29 September
9:00 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

14th Plenary Meeting

1. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Latvia

 Papua New Guinea

 Oman

 India

 Syrian Arab Republic

 Democratic People's Republic of Korea

 Algeria

 Suriname

 Singapore

 San Marino

 Djibouti

 Philippines

 Austria

 Bahrain

 Canada

 Pakistan

 Brunei Darussalam

 Burundi

 Trinidad and Tobago

 United Arab Emirates

Saturday, 29 September
3:00 to 6:00 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

15th Plenary Meeting

Address(es) by:

1. His Excellency Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, President, Turkmenistan

2. Continuation of the general debate - Item 8

 Czech Republic

 Lao People’s Democratic Republic

 Belize

 Eritrea

 Sao Tome and Principe

 Senegal

 Niger

 Dominica

 Congo

 Grenada

 Somalia

 Burkina Faso

Monday, 1 October
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. -General Assembly Hall

16th Plenary Meeting

1. Continuation of the general debate [Item 8]

Belarus

Sudan

Timor-Leste

Nicaragua

Holy See

Thailand

Tajikistan

Uzbekistan

Sweden

Maldives

Gabon

Tuesday, 2 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

5th Plenary Meeting (resumed)

High-level plenary meeting, to be known as the Nelson Mandela Peace Summit

General Assembly Hall A high-level plenary meeting, to be known as the Nelson Mandela Peace Summit held pursuant to General Assembly resolution 72/243 of 22 December 2017.

Delegations are encouraged to observe the time limits of three minutes for statements by individual Member States and five minutes for delegations speaking on behalf of a group of States.

Link: Website

Monday, 8 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

17th Plenary Meeting

Report of the Secretary-General on the work of the Organization (A/73/1) [item 112]

Wednesday, 10 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

18th Plenary Meeting

1. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields[Item 14]; Follow-up to the outcome of the Millennium Summit [Item 119]; Strengthening of the United Nations system [Item 125 (a) and (b)] and United Nations reform: measures and proposals [Item 126] - Reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/292, A/73/356 and A/73/366); Note by the Secretary-General (A/73/184); draft resolution (A/73/L.2) Joint debate

2. Follow-up to the outcome of the Millennium Summit: specific meeting focused on development (resolution 60/265) [Item 119]

3. Global health and foreign policy: draft resolution (A/73/L.4) [Item 129]

Friday, 12 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

19th Plenary Meeting

1. Scales of assessments for the apportionment of the expenses of the United Nations: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/421) [item 140]

2. Election of members of the Human Rights Council [Item 116 (d)]

Tuesday, 16 October
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

20th Plenary Meeting

Strengthening of the United Nations system: draft resolution (A/73/L.5) [item 125]

Wednesday, 17 October
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

21st Plenary Meeting

International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/289) [Item 130]

Thursday, 18 October
4 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

22nd Plenary Meeting

Impact of rapid technological change on the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals [Item 133]

Friday, 19 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

23rd Plenary Meeting

New Partnership for Africa’s Development: progress in implementation and international support: reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/269, A/73/270 and A/73/273) [Items 68 (a) and (b)]; 2001–2010: Decade to Roll Back Malaria in Developing Countries, Particularly in Africa [Item 13] - Joint debate

Thursday, 25 October
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

24th and 25th Plenary Meetings

Report of the International Court of Justice (A/73/4); report of the Secretary-General (A/73/319) [Item 76]

Friday, 26 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

26th Plenary Meeting

Space as a driver of sustainable development: draft resolution (A/73/L.6) [Item 30]

Monday, 29 October
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

27th and 28th Plenary Meetings

Report of the International Criminal Court: reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/333 and A/73/335); note by the Secretary-General (A/73/334) [Item 77]

Wednesday, 31 October
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

29th Plenary Meeting

Necessity of ending the economic, commercial and financial embargo imposed by the United States of America againsta Cuba: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/85); draft resolution (A/73/L.3); draft amendments (A/73/L.9 to L.16) [Item 43]

Thursday, 1 November
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

30th Plenary Meeting

Necessity of ending the economic, commercial and financial embargo imposed by the United States of America againsta Cuba: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/85); draft resolution (A/73/L.3); draft amendments (A/73/L.9 to L.16) [Item 43]

Friday, 2 November
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

31st and 32nd Plenary Meetings

Report of the Human Rights Council: (A/73/53 and (A/73/53/Add.1) [item 69]

Monday, 5 November
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

33rd Plenary Meeting

Report of the Economic and Social Council (A/73/3); note by the Secretary-General (A/73/275) [item 9]; Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow-up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields [item 14]: Joint Debate

Friday, 9 November
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

34th Plenary Meeting

Report of the International Atomic Energy Agency: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/315): draft resolution (A/73/L.19) [item 92]

Thursday, 15 November
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

35th Plenary Meeting

1. Appointments to fill vacancies in subsidiary organs and other appointments [items 117 (a) to (d)]

(a) Appointment of members of the Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/481);

(b) Appointment of members of the Committee on Contributions: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/483);

(c) Confirmation of the appointment of members of the Investments Committee: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/484);

(d) Appointment of members of the International Civil Service Commission: report of the Fifth Committee (A/73/485)

2. Appointment of members of the Joint Inspection Unit: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/479 and A/73/479/Corr.1) [item 117 (f)]

3. Implementation of the resolutions of the United Nations [item 122]; Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly [item 123]: Joint Debate

Tuesday, 20 November
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

36th and 37th Plenary Meetings

Question of equitable representation on and increase in the membership of the Security Council and other matters related to the Security Council [item 124]

Wednesday, 21 November
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall
38th Plenary Meeting

Commemoration of the abolition of slavery and the transatlantic slave trade: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/88) [item 121]

Monday, 26 November
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

39th and 40th Plenary Meetings

1. Cooperation between the United Nations and regional and other organizations: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/328); notes by the Secretary-General (A/73/97 and A/73/111); draft resolution (A/73/L.17, A/73/L.21, A/73/L.22, A/73/L.23, A/73/L.24, A/73/L.25, A/73/L.26, A/73/L.27 and A/73/L.28) [item 128 (a) to (z)] Joint Debate

2. Impact of rapid technological change on the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals: draft resolution (A/73/L.20)

Tuesday, 27 November
3 p.m. - Trusteeship Council Chamber

Informal meeting of the plenary to hear a briefing by the Secretary-General on the implementation of his reform proposals

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 15 November 2018, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 28 November
a.m. - General Assembly Hall

41st Plenary Meeting

1. Appointment of the judges of the United Nations Dispute Tribunal: Report of the Internal Justice Council (A/73/203 and Corr.1) [item 117 (h)]

2. Appointment of the judges of the United Nations Appeals Tribunal: Memorandum by the Secretary-General (A/73/422 and Corr.1) [item 117 (i)]

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 16 November 2018, was sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Thursday, 29 November
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

42nd Plenary Meeting

1. Question on Palestine: report of the Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People (A/73/35); report of the Secretary-General (A/73/346) [item 39]

Friday, 30 November
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

43rd Plenary Meeting

1. Question on Palestine: report of the Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People (A/73/35); report of the Secretary-General (A/73/346) [item 39]

2. The situation in the Middle East: reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/346 and A/73/322) [item 38]

Monday, 3 December
10:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

44th Plenary Meeting

1. Sport for development and peace: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/325); draft resolution (A/73/L.36) [item 12]

2. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: draft resolution (A/73/L.39) [item 14]

3. Investigation into the conditions and circumstances resulting in the tragic death of Dag Hammarskjold and of the members of the party accompanying him [item 131]

Tuesday, 4 December
9:00 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

High-level Meeting to discuss the gaps and challenges of middle-income countries in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development (pursuant to resolution 72/230)

9:00 - Opening Segment
9:40 - Interactive panel discussion 1 - "Successes and challenges in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for middle-income countries"
12:00 - Plenary segment
3:00 - Interactive panel discussion 2 - "The role of South-South coopeartion and Triangular cooperation in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development"
4:45 - Plenary segment (continuation)

The list of speakers for the plenary segment will be established in accordance with the pracite of the Generla Assemby, subject to availability of time. The list of speakers will be open on 19 November 2018.

For inscriptions on the list of speakers, please contact the General Assembly Affairs Branch, Mr. Carlos Galindo (e-mail: galindo@un.org, with copy to gaespeakerslist@un.org; tel: 1 (212) 963-5063). Delegations are encouraged to observe the time limits of 3 minutes for statements by individual Member States and 5 minutes for delegations speaking on behalf oa group of States.

[Letters from the President of the General Assembly, dated 20 July 2018, 27 September 2018, 2 November 2018 and 14 November 2018, were sent to all permanent representatives and permanent observers.]

Wednesday, 5 December
a.m. - General Assembly Hall

45th Plenary Meeting

1. Reduction of military budgets: report of the First Committee (A/73/502) [item 93]

2. African Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty: report of the First Committee (A/73/503) [item 94]

3. Maintenance of international security — good-neighbourliness, stability and development in South-Eastern Europe (A/73/504) [item 95]

4. Developments in the field of information and telecommunications in the context of international security:  report of the First Committee (A/73/505) [item 96]

5. Establishment of a nuclear-weapon-free zone in the region of the Middle East: report of the First Committee (A/73/506) [item 97]

6. Conclusion of effective international arrangements to assure non-nuclear-weapon States against the use or threat of use of nuclear weapons: report of the First Committee (A/73/507) [item 98]

7. Prevention of an arms race in outer space: report of the First Committee (A/73/508) [item 99]

8. Role of science and technology in the context of international security and disarmament: report of the First Committee (A/73/509) [item 100]

9. General and complete disarmament: report of the First Committee (A/73/510) [item 101]

10. Review and implementation of the Concluding Document of the Twelfth Special Session of the General Assembly: report of the First Committee (A/73/511) [item 102]

11. Review of the implementation of the recommendations and decisions adopted by the General Assembly at its tenth special session: report of the First Committee (A/73/512) [item 103]

12. The risk of nuclear proliferation in the Middle East: report of the First Committee (A/73/513) [item 104]

13. Convention on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which May Be Deemed to Be Excessively Injurious or to Have Indiscriminate Effects: report of the First Committee (A/73/514) [item 105]

14. Strengthening of security and cooperation in the Mediterranean region: report of the First Committee (A/73/515) [item 106]

15. Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty: report of the First Committee (A/73/516) [item 107]

16. Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production and Stockpiling of Bacteriological (Biological) and Toxin Weapons and on Their Destruction: report of the First Committee (A/73/517) [item 108]

17. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly: report of the First Committee (A/73/518) [item 123]

18. Programme planning: report of the First Committee (A/73/519) [item 137]

Wednesday, 5 December
4 p.m.

General Committee meeting

[A letter from the President of the General Assembly, dated 30 November 2018, was sent to members of the General Committe.]

Thursday, 6 December
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

46th Plenary Meeting

The situation in Afghanistan: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/374): draft resolution (A/73/L.44) [item 40]

Thursday, 6 December
3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

47th Plenary Meeting

The situation in the Middle East: draft resolution (A/73/L.42); draft amendment (a/73/L.46) [item 38]

Friday, 7 December
a.m. - General Assembly Hall

48th Plenary Meeting

1. University for Peace: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/470) [item 51]

2. Effects of atomic radiation: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/521) [item 52]

3. International cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/471) [item 53]

4. United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/523) [item 54]

5. Report of the Special Committee to Investigate Israeli Pracices Affecting the Human Rights of Palestinian People and Other Arabs of the Occupied Territories: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/524) [item 55]

6. Comprehensive review of the whole question of peacekeeping operations in all their aspectes: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/525) [item 56]

7. Comprehensive review of special political missions: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/526) [item 57]

8. Questions relating to information: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/472) [item 58]

9. Information from Non-Self-Governing Territories transmitted under Article 73 e of the Charter of the United Nations: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/473) [item 59]

10. Economic and other activities which affect the interests of the peoples of the Non-Self-Governing Territories: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/474) [item 60]

11. Implementation of the Declaration on the Granting of Independence to Colonial Countries and Peoples by the specialized agencies and the international institutions associated with the United Nations: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/475) [item 61]

12. Offers by Member States of study and training facilities for inhabitants of Non-Self-Governing Territories: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/476) [item 62]

13. Implementation of the Declaration on the Granting of Independence to Colonial Countries and Peoples: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/532) [item 63]

14. Revitalization of the work of the General Assembly: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/533) [item 123]

15. Programme planning: report of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) (A/73/534) [item 137]

Tuesday, 11 December
10 a.m. and 3 p.m. - General Assembly Hall

49th and 50th Plenary Meetings

Oceans and the law of the sea: reports of the Secretary-General (A/73/68 and A/73/368 ); report on the work of the United Nations Open-ended Informal Consultative Process on Oceans and the Law of the Sea at its nineteenth meeting (A/73/124); reports on the work of the Ad Hoc Working Group of the Whole on the Regular Process for Global Reporting and Assessment of the State of the Marine Environment, including Socioeconomic Aspects (A/73/74 and A/73/373); draft resolutions (A/73/L.35 and A/73/L.41): joint debate [items 78 (a) and (b)]

Wednesday, 12 December
a.m. - General Assembly Hall

51st Plenary Meeting

1. Culture of peace: report of the Secretary-General (A/73/391); draft resolutions (A/73/L.43, A/73/L.48, A/73/L.52 and A/73/L.55) [item 15]

2. Election of members of the Committee for Programme and Coordination: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/608) [item 116 (a)]

3. Appointment of members of the Committee on Conferences: note by the Secretary-General (A/73/107) [item 117 (e)]

Thursday, 13 December
10 a.m. - General Assembly Hall

52nd Plenary Meeting

1. Return or restitution of cultural property to the countries of origin: report by the Secretary-General (A/73/390); draft resolution (A/73/L.54) [item 10]

2. Global health and foreign policy: notes by the Secretary-General (A/73/393/Corr.1 and A/73/414); draft resolutions (A/73/L.37 and A/73/L.62); draft amendment (A/73/L.67) [item 129]

3. Organization of work, adoption of the agenda and allocation of items: draft resolution (A/73/L.38) [item 7]

4. Report of the Economic and Social Council: draft resolution (A/73/L.40/Rev.1) [item 9]

5. Integrated and coordinated implementation of and follow up to the outcomes of the major United Nations conferences and summits in the economic, social and related fields: draft resolution (a/73/L.50) [item 14]

6. Cooperation between the United Nations and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation: draft resolution (A/73/L.45) [item 128 (b)]

Quick Links

Key Documents

Resources