Back to top

Membership of the Bureau of the Fifth Committee

from the First Session of the General Assembly

SESSION

CHAIR

VICE-CHAIRS

RAPPORTEUR

68th
2013-14
(Finland)

Mr. Carlos Alejandro FUNES
(El Salvador)

Ms. Joanna FIODOROW
(Republic of Poland)

Mr. Kodjovi DOSSEH
(Togo)

Mr. Ken SIAH
(Singapore)
67th
2012-13
(Germany)

Ms. Juliana Gaspar RUAS
(Brazil) (Jan-Sep 2013)
Mr. João Augusto Costa VARGAS
(Brazil) (Sep-Dec 2012)

Ms. Anna REICH
(Hungary)

Mr. Bilal Taher Muhammad WILSON (Saudi Arabia)

Mr. Justin KISOKA
(United Republic of Tanzania)

66th
2011-12

Mr. Tommo Monthé
(Cameroon)

Mr. Paul BALLANTYNE
(New Zealand)

Ms. Jelena PLAKALOVIĆ
(Serbia)

Ms. Mariam Saif Abdulla AL-SHAMISI
(United Arab Emirates)

Mr. Noel GONZÁLEZ SEGURA
(Mexico)

65th
2010-11

Mr. Gert ROSENTHAL
(Guatemala)

Mr. Muhammad Irfan SOOMRO (Pakistan)

Ms. Ioana Sanda STOICA
(Romania)

Mr. Josiel Motumisi TAWANA
(South Africa)

Ms. Nicole MANNION
(Ireland)

 

64th
2009-10

Mr. Peter MAURER
(Switzerland)

Mr. Danilo ROSALES DIAZ
(Nicaragua)

Mr. Babou SÈNE
(Senegal)

Ms. Sirithon WAIRATPANIJ
(Thailand)

Ms. Yuliana Zhivkova GEORGIEVA
(Bulgaria) 

63rd
2008-09

Mr. Gabor Brodi
(Hungary)

Mr. Olivio Fermin
(Dominican Republic)

Mr. Mohamed Yousif Ibrahim Abdelmannan
(Sudan)

Mr. Henric Rasbrant
(Sweden)

Patrick Chuasoto
(Philippines)

62nd
2007-08

Mr. Hamidon Ali
(Malaysia)

Mr. Alejandro Torres Lepori
(Argentina)

Mr. Tomas Micanek
(Czech Republic)

Mr. Klaus de Rijik
(Netherlands)

Mr. Steven Ssenabulya Nkayvu
(Uganda)

61st
2006-07

Mr. Youcef Yousfi
( Algeria )

Mr. Ilgar Mammadov
(Azerbaijan)

Mr. Alexios Mitsopoulous
(Greece)

Mr. Ram Babu Dhakal/
Mr.Tirtha Raj Wagle
(Nepal)

Mr. Diego Simancas
( Mexico )

60th
2005-06

Mr. John William Ashe
( Antigua and Barbuda )


Mr. Muhammad A. Muhith
( Bangladesh )
Mr. Eric Franck Saizonou
( Benin ),
Mr. Dariusz Mańczyk

( Poland )

Ms. Katja Pehrman
( Finland )

59th
2004-05

Mr. Don MacKay
( New Zealand )

Ms. Karla Gabriela Samayoa-Recari
(Guatemala)
Ms. Karen Lock
(South Africa)
Mr. Mhd. Najib Elji
( Syrian Arab Republic)

Mrs. Denisa Hutanova
( Slovakia )

58th
2003-04

Mr. Hynek Kmoníček
( Czech Republic)

Mr. Abdelmalek Bouheddou
( Algeria )
Mr. Ronald Elkhuizen
( Netherlands )
Mr. Asdrúbal Pulido León
( Venezuela )

Mr. Fouad Rajeh
( Saudi Arabia )

57th
2002-03

Mr. Murari Raj Sharma
( Nepal )

Mr. Guillermo Kendall
( Argentina )
Mr. Michel Tilemans
( Belgium )
Mr. Bogdan Dragulescu
( Romania )

Mr. Haile Selassie Getachew
( Ethiopia )

56th
2001-02

Mr. Nana Effah-Apenteng
( Ghana )

Mr. Durga Bhattarai
( Nepal )
Mr. Oleksii Ivashchenko
( Ukraine )
Mr. John Orr
( Canada )

Mr. Santiago Wins
( Uruguay )

55th
2000-01

Mr. Gert Rosenthal
( Guatemala )

Mrs. Jasminka Dinić
( Croatia )
Mr. Collen Kelapile
( Botswana )
Mr. Park Hae-yun
( Republic of Korea)

Mr. Eduardo Ramos
( Portugal )

54th
1999-2000

Ms. Penny Wensley
( Australia )

Ms. Judith María Cardoze
( Panama )
Mr. Ahmed H. Darwish
( Egypt )
Mr. Amjad Hussain B. Sial
( Pakistan )

Mr. Jan Jaremczuk
( Poland )

53rd*
1998-99

Mr. Movses Abelian
( Armenia )

Mr. Manlan Anouhou
( Côte d'Ivoire )
Mr. Miles Armitage
( Australia )
Mrs. Sharon Brennen-Haylock
( Bahamas )

Mr. Tamman Sulaiman
( Syrian Arab Republic)

52nd
1997-98

Mr. Anwarul Karim Chowdhury
( Bangladesh )

Mrs. Nazareth A. Incera
( Costa Rica )
Ms. Erica-Irene Daes
( Greece )

Mr. Djamel Moktefi
( Algeria )

51st
1996-97

Mr. Ngoni Francis Sengwe
( Zimbabwe )

Mr. Syed Rafiqul Alom
( Bangladesh )
Mr. Klaus-Dieter Stein
( Germany )

Mr. Ihor Humenny
( Ukraine )

50th
1995-96

Mr. Erich Vilchez Asher
( Nicaragua )

Mr. Movses Abelian
( Armenia )
Mr. Ammar Amari
( Tunisia )

Mr. Peter Maddens
( Belgium )

49th
1994-95

Mr. Adrien Teirlinck
( Belgium )

Mr. Mahmoud Barimani
(Islamic Republic of Iran)
Ms. Marta Peña
( Mexico )

Mr. Larbi Djacta
( Algeria )

48th
1993-94

Mr. Rabah Hadid
( Algeria )

Mrs. Regina Emerson
( Portugal )
Mr. Jorge Osella
( Argentina )

Mr. Mahbub Kabir
( Bangladesh )

47th
1992-93

Mr. Marian-George Dinu
( Romania )

Ms. Maria Rotheiser
( Austria )
Mr. El Hassane Zahid
( Morocco )

Mr. Jorge Osella
( Argentina )

46th
1991-92

Mr. Ali Sunni Muntasser
(Libyan Arab Jamahiriya)

Mrs. Norma Goicochea Estenoz
( Cuba )
Mr. Kees W. Spaans
( Netherlands )

Mr. Mahmoud Barimani
(Islamic Republic of Iran)

45th
1990-91

Mr. E. Besley Maycock
( Barbados )

Ms. Irmeli Mustonen
( Finland )
Mr. Sergiy V. Koulyk
( Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic)

Mr. Shamel Nasser
( Egypt )

44th
1989-90

Mr. Ahmad Fathi Al‑Masri
( Syrian Arab Republic)

Mr. Ado Vaher
( Canada )
Mr. Kwaku Duah Dankwa
( Ghana )

Mr. Eiten Ninov
( Bulgaria )

43rd
1988-89

Mr. Michael George Okeyo
( Kenya )

Mr. Sayed Mojtaba Arastou
(Islamic Republic of Iran)
Mr. Tjaco T. van den Hout
( Netherlands )

Mrs. Flor de Rodríguez
(Venezuela)

42nd
1987-88

Mr. Henrik Amnéus
( Sweden )

Mr. Deryck Murray
( Trinidad and Tobago )
Mr. Raj Singh
( Fiji )

Mr. Félix Aboly-Bi-Kouassi
(Côte d'Ivoire)

41st
1986-87

Mr. Even Fontaine Ortiz
( Cuba )

Mr. John Hadwen
( Canada )
Mr. Tharcisse Ntakibirora
( Burundi )

Mr. Soeprapto Herijanto
( Indonesia )

40th
1985-86

Mr. Tommo Monthe
( Cameroon )

Mr. Hans Erik Kastoft
( Denmark )
Mr. Adnan A. Yonis
( Iraq )

Mr. Falk Meltke
(German Democratic Republic)

39th
1984-85

Mr. Ernest Besley Maycock
( Barbados )

Mr. Mihail Bushev
( Bulgaria )
Mr. Otto Ditz
( Austria )

Mr. Ali Achraf Mojtahed
(Islamic Republic of Iran)

38th
1983-84

Mr. Sumihiro Kuyama
( Japan )

Mr. Henrik Amnéus
( Sweden )
Mr. Tommo Monthe
( Cameroon )

Mr. Even Fontaine Ortiz
( Cuba )

37th
1982-83

Mr. Andrzej Abraszewski
( Poland )

Mr. Sumihiro Kuyama
( Japan )
Mr. Ernest Besley Maycock
( Barbados )

Mr. Mohamed El Safty
( Egypt )

36th
1981-82

Mr. Abdel-Rahman Abdalla
( Sudan )

Mr. Soemadi Brotodiningrat
( Indonesia )
Mr. Michael Godfrey
( New Zealand )

Mr. Mario Martorell
( Peru )

35th
1980-81

Mr. Enrique Buj Flores
(Mexico)

Mr. Hamed A. El-Houderi
(Libyan Arab Jamahiriya)
Mr. Anatoly Golovko
( Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic)

Mr. Carl C. Pedersen
( Canada )

34th
1979-80

Mr. André Xavier Pirson
( Belgium )

Mr. Andrzej Abraszewski
( Poland )
Mr. Enrique Buj Flores
( Mexico )

Mr. Ali Ben-Said Khamis
( Algeria )

33rd
1978-79

Mr. Clarus Kobina Sekyi
( Ghana )

Mr. Orlando Marville
( Barbados )
Miss Doris Muck
( Austria )

Mr. Hamzah M. Hamzah
( Syrian Arab Republic)

32nd
1977-78

Mr. Morteza Talieh
( Iran )

Mr. Oswaldo Gamboa
( Venezuela )
Mr. Rudolf Schmidt
( Federal Republic of Germany )

Mr. Pyotr Grigoryevich Belyaev
( Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic)

31st
1976-77

Mr. Ali Sunni Muntasser
( Libya )

Mr. Anwar Kemal
( Pakistan )
Mr. Atilio Norberto Molteni
( Argentina )

Mr. Brian Nason
( Ireland )

30th
1975-76

Mr. Christopher R. Thomas
( Trinidad and Tobago )

Mr. Yasushi Akashi
( Japan )
Mr. Youri M. Matseiko
( Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic)

Mr. Ahmed Aboul Gheit
( Egypt )

29th
1974-75

Mr. Costa P. Caranicas
( Greece )

Mr. Kemil Dipp Gómez
( Dominican Republic )
Mr. Ernesto C. Garrido
( Philippines )

Mr. Mahmoud M. Osman
( Egypt )

28th
1973-74

Mr. C. S. M. Mselle
(United Republic of Tanzania)

Mr. Simón Arboleda
( Colombia )
Mr. Morteza Talieh
( Iran )

Mr. Ernesto C. Garrido
( Philippines )

27th
1972-73

Mr. Motoo Ogiso
( Japan )

Mr. Joseph Q. Cleland
( Ghana )
Miss Fernanda Forcignano
( Italy )

Mr. Oleg N. Pashkevich
( Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic)

26th
1971-72

Mr. Olu Sanu
( Nigeria )

Mr. Gregor Woschnagg
( Austria )

Mr. Babooram Rambissoon
( Trinidad and Tobago )

25th
1970-71

Mr. Max Wershof
( Canada )

Mr. Jozsef Tardos
( Hungary )

Mr. Mohamed M. El Baradei
( Egypt )

24th
1969-70

Mr. David Silveira da Mota
( Brazil )

Mr. Gindeel I. Gindeel
( Sudan )

Mr. Gregor Woschnagg
( Austria )

23rd
1968-69

Mr. G. G. Tchernouchtchenko
( Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic)

Mr. W. G. M. Olivier
( Canada )

Mr. Santiago Meyer Picón
( Mexico )
Mr. Paul André Beaulieu
(Canada)

22nd
1967-68

Mr. Harry Morris
( Liberia )

Mr. Moshen S. Esfandiary
( Iran )

Mr. B. J. Lynch
( New Zealand )

21st
1966-67

Mr. Vahap Asiroglu
( Turkey )

Mr. Bogomil Todorov
( Bulgaria )

Mr. David Silveira da Mota
( Brazil )

20th
1965-66

Mr. Nejib Bouziri
( Tunisia )

Mr. Pedro Olarte
( Colombia )

Mr. Vladimir Prusa
( Czechoslovakia )

19th
1964-65

No Vice Presidents or Officers of Main Committees were elected.
18th
1963-64
Mr. Hakim M. Ahson (Pakistan)
Mr. Raouf Boudjakdji (Algeria)
17th
1962-63

Mr. Jan Paul Bannier
(Netherlands)

Mr. Harry L. Morris (Liberia)
Mr. Nathan A. Quao (Ghana)
16th
1961-62

Mr. Hermod Lannug
(Denmark)

Mr. Alfred Wdward
(Ceylon)
Mr. Antonio Arraiz (Venezuela)
15th
1960-61
Mr. Zouhir Chelli
(Tunisia)
Mr. T. W. Cutts(Austrailia)
14th
1959-60

Mr. Jiri Nosek
(Czechoslovakia)

Mr. Toshio Urabe
(Japan)
Mr. Niaz A. Naik
(Pakistan)
13th
1958-59

Mr. Claude Corea
(Ceylon)

Mr. Antonio Bandeira Guimares
(Portugal)
Mr. Raul Quigano
(Argentina)
12th
1957-58
Mr. Ahmed El-Messiri
(Egypt)
Mr. Don Jaime de Pinies
(Spain)
11th
1956-57

Mr. Omar Loutfi
(Egypt)

Mr. M. S. Calogeropoulos-Stratis
(Greece)
Mr. Francisco A. Forteza
(Uruguay)
10th
1955-56

Mr. Hans Engen
(Norway)

Mr. Kadim Khalaf
(Iraq)
Mr. Mauro Mendez
(Philippines)
9th
1954-55

Mr. Pote Sarasin
(Thailand)

Mr. M. I. Bitha
(Union of South Africa)
Mr. Arthur Liveran
(Israel)
8th
1953-54
Mr. W. H. J. Van Asch Van Wijick
(Netherlands)
Mr. Hakim Mohammed Ahson (Pakistan)
7th
1952-53

Mr. Carlos Peña Rómulo
(Philippines)

Mr. Finn T. B. Friis
(Denmark)
Mr. K. G. Brennan (Austrailia)
6th
1951-52
Mr. T. A. Stone
(Canada)
Mr. Miguel Albornoz
(Ecuador)
Mr. Rafik Asha (Syria)
5th
1950-51
Mr. Aleksander Krajewski
(Poland)
Mr. B. G. Fourie (Union of South Africa)
4th
1949-50

Mr. Alexis Kyrou
(Greece)

Mr. Alexi D. Voina
(Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic)
Ms. Maria Z. N. Witteveen (Netherlands)
3rd
1948-49

Mr. Leolyn Dana Wildress
(Canada)

Mr. Andrei I. Galagan
(Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic)
Mr. Olyntho Pinto Machado (Brazil)
2nd
1947-48

Mr. Fazl Ali
(India)

Mr. Joza Vilfan (Yugoslavia)
Mr. Gösta Bagge -resigned (Sweden)
Mr. Richard Hichens Bergstrom
(Sweden)
1st
1946-47

Faris al-Khouri
(Syria)

Mr. Ales Bebler (Yugoslavia)

Mr. Thanassis Aghnides
(Greece)

* At its fifty-second session, by resolution 52/163 of 15 December 1997, the General Assembly decided to increase the number of Vice-Chairs of each main Committee from two to three, as from the fifty-third session.