List of non-Member States, entities and organizations having received a standing invitation to participate

as observers in the sessions and the work of the

General Assembly

 

 

    Note by the Secretariat

 

 

  The present document contains the list in alphabetical order of non-Member States, entities and organizations having received a standing invitation to participate as observers in the sessions and the work of the General Assembly.

  African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States

 African Development Bank 

 African Union 

 Agency for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America and

 the Caribbean 

 Andean Community

  Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization

 Asian Development Bank 

  Association of Caribbean States

  Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization

 Caribbean Community

  Central American Integration System

  Collective Security Treaty Organization

  Commonwealth of Independent States

 Commonwealth Secretariat 

  Community of Portuguese-speaking Countries

  Community of Sahelo-Saharan States

 Council of Europe

 Customs Cooperation Council

  East African Community

 Economic Community of Central African States

  Economic Community of West African States

 Economic Cooperation Organization

  Eurasian Economic Community

 European Community

 GUUAM

 Holy See

 Inter-American Development Bank

  International Centre for Migration Policy Development

  International Committee of the Red Cross

 International Criminal Court

  International Criminal Police Organization (Interpol)

  International Development Law Institute

  International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

  International Hydrographic Organization

  International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance

  International Organization for Migration

  International Organization of la Francophonie

 International Seabed Authority

  International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea

  International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources

  Inter-Parliamentary Union

 Latin American Economic System

  Latin American Parliament

 League of Arab States 

  Organization of Eastern Caribbean States

  Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

  Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe

 Organization of American States

  Organization of the Islamic Conference

 Pacific Islands Forum 

 Palestine

  Partners in Population and Development

 Permanent Court of Arbitration

  Shanghai Cooperation Organization

  South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation

  Southern African Development Community

 Sovereign Military Order of Malta

 

 

—–


Document symbol: A/INF/59/4/Add.1
Document Type: List
Document Sources: General Assembly
Subject: Credentials, NGOs/Civil Society, PLO/Palestine
Publication Date: 14/12/2004