List of non-Member States, entities and organizations

having received a standing invitation to participate

as observers in the sessions and the work of the

General Assembly

 

 

    Note by the Secretariat

 

 

  The present document contains the list in alphabetical order of non-Member States, entities and organizations having received a standing invitation to participate as observers in the sessions and the work of the General Assembly.

  African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States

 African Development Bank 

 African Union

  Agency for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America and

 the Caribbean

 Andean Community 

 Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization

 Asian Development Bank 

 Association of Caribbean States

 Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization

 Caribbean Community

 Central American Integration System

 Collective Security Treaty Organization

 Common Fund for Commodities

 Commonwealth of Independent States

 Commonwealth Secretariat 

 Community of Portuguese-speaking Countries

 Community of Sahelo-Saharan States

 Council of Europe

 Customs Cooperation Council

 East African Community

 Economic Community of Central African States

 Economic Community of West African States

 Economic Cooperation Organization

 Eurasian Economic Community

 European Community

 GUAM

 Hague Conference on Private International Law

 Holy See

 Ibero-American Conference 

 Inter-American Development Bank

 International Centre for Migration Policy Development

 International Committee of the Red Cross

 International Criminal Court

 International Criminal Police Organization (Interpol)

 International Development Law Organization

 International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

 International Hydrographic Organization

 International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance

 International Organization for Migration

 International Organization of la Francophonie

 International Seabed Authority

 International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea

 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources

 Inter-Parliamentary Union

 Latin American Economic System

 Latin American Integration Association

 Latin American Parliament 

 League of Arab States

 Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

 Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe

 Organization of American States

 Organization of Eastern Caribbean States

 Organization of the Islamic Conference

 Pacific Islands Forum 

 Palestine

 Partners in Population and Development

 Permanent Court of Arbitration

 Shanghai Cooperation Organization

 South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation

 Southern African Development Community

 Sovereign Military Order of Malta

 

 

___________


Document symbol: A/INF/60/4
Document Type: List
Document Sources: General Assembly
Subject: Credentials, NGOs/Civil Society, PLO/Palestine
Publication Date: 30/11/2005