Welcome to the United Nations. It's your world.

Media accreditation and Liaison Unit

 

UNTV NEWS POOL - Tuesday, 23 September 2014

UNTV Transmission Guide

 

____________________________________________________________________
For meeting coverage: nats and translation on separate audio channels:
Ch1: floor; Ch2: English; Ch3: French; Ch4: Russian; Ch5: Spanish; CH6: Chinese;  Ch7: Arabic
__________________________________________________________

MEDIA OUTPUT #1
(The Switch UNN TV-3 NY) and (Encompass 4497)
(General Assembly Hall)
http://www.un.org/climatechange/summit/programme/
_________________________________________________________________
8:00am - 8:30am   LIVE   Meeting   (General Assembly Hall)  

2014 Climate Summit - Opening Ceremony
____________________________________________________________________
8:45am - 12:30pm   LIVE   Meeting   (General Assembly Hall)  

2014 Climate Summit – Heads of State and Government
Announcements (Plenary 3)
____________________________________________________________________
12:45pm – 1:15pm   LIVE   Meeting   (General Assembly Hall)  

2014 Climate Summit – Joint AM Conclusions
(Plenary 3)
__________________________________________________________
3:30pm – 5:00pm   LIVE   Meeting   (General Assembly Hall)

2014 Climate Summit - Finance
____________________________________________________________________
5:10pm – 6:30pm   LIVE   Meeting   (General Assembly Hall)

2014 Climate Summit - Energy
____________________________________________________________________
6:45pm - 7:15p   LIVE   Meeting   (General Assembly Hall)

2014 Climate Summit - Closing
____________________________________________________________________

 

 

____________________________________________________________________
For meeting coverage: nats and translation on separate audio channels:
Ch1: floor; Ch2: English; Ch3: French; Ch4: Russian; Ch5: Spanish; CH6: Chinese;  Ch7: Arabic
__________________________________________________________

MEDIA OUTPUT #2

(Encompass 4496)

(Meetings / Stakeouts / Tape Feeds) 

http://www.un.org/climatechange/summit/programme/
____________________________________________________________________
7:30am – 8:00am   LIVE   (STAKEOUT 3)

                       Arrivals  
____________________________________________________________________
8:45am - 12:30pm   LIVE   (ECOSOC)

                                2014 Climate Summit – Plenary 1
National Announcements Heads of State and Government
__________________________________________________________
12:45pm Approx.   TAPE FEEDS   (STAKEOUT 4)
 
General Assembly Stakeouts:
- H.E. Mr. Hery Rajaonarimampianina, President of Madagascar
- Federal Councillor Doris Leuthard, Swiss Minister of Environment,           
Transport, Energy and Communications
- EU Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Response Commissioner
Kristalina Georgieva; UK Development Secretary Justine
Greening; and Jordanian Foreign Minister Nasser Judeh will
address press following the Ministerial-Level Consultation on the
Humanitarian and Development Situation in Syria and   
Neighboring Countries

                          Photo-Ops:

                          -H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al-Thani, Amir, QATAR
-H.E. Mr. Heinz Fischer, President, AUSTRIA

 

                          -H.E. Mr. Ollanta Humala Tasso, President, PERU
-H.E. Mrs. Borut Pahor, President, SLOVENIA
-H.E. Mr. Matteo Renzi, Prime Minister, ITALY
-H.E. Mr. Tammam Salam, Prime Minister, LEBANON
-H.E. Mr. Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo, President,              
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
-H.E. Mr. David Cameron, Prime Minister, UNITED KINGDOM
_________________________________________________________________________________________
3:30pm - 4:20pm   LIVE   Meeting   (ECOSOC)  

                         2014 Climate Summit - Forests
__________________________________________________________
4:30pm - 5:20pm   LIVE   Meeting   (ECOSOC)  

                         2014 Climate Summit - Agriculture
__________________________________________________________
5:30pm - 6:30pm   LIVE   Meeting   (ECOSOC)  

                         2014 Climate Summit - Resilience
__________________________________________________________
8:15pm APPRO.   TAPE FEED   PHOTO-OPS   (STAKEOUT 4)

                             -H.E. Ms. Aleqa Hammond, Prime Minister, GREENLAND
-H.M. Queen Maxima of Netherlands and H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte,
PM, NETHERLANDS
-H.E. Mr. Didier Burkhalter, President, SWITZERLAND
-H.E. Mr. Juan Orlando Hernandez Alvarado, President,   
HONDURAS
-H.E. Mr. Hassan Rouhani, President, IRAN
-H.E. Mr. Juan Carlos varela Rodriguez, President, PANAMA
-H.E. Mr. Janos Ader, President, HUNGARY
-H.E. Mr. Francois Hollande, President, FRANCE

 

____________________________________________________________________
For meeting coverage: nats and translation on separate audio channels:
Ch1: floor; Ch2: English; Ch3: French; Ch4: Russian; Ch5: Spanish; CH6: Chinese;  Ch7: Arabic
__________________________________________________________

MEDIA OUTPUT #3

(The Switch UNN TV-1 NY)

(meetings / stakeouts / tape feeds)

____________________________________________________________________
8:45am - 12:30pm   LIVE   (Trusteeship Council Chamber)

2014 Climate Summit – Plenary 2
Heads of State and Government - National Announcements
____________________________________________________________________
3:30pm - 4:20pm   LIVE   Meeting   (Trusteeship Council)

                              2014 Climate Summit – Petroleum & Industry
____________________________________________________________________
4:30pm - 5:20pm   LIVE   Meeting   (Trusteeship Council)

                                 2014 Climate Summit – Transport
____________________________________________________________________
5:30pm - 6:30pm   LIVE   Meeting   (Trusteeship Council)

                                 2014 Climate Summit – Cities
____________________________________________________________________
For meeting coverage: nats and translation on separate audio channels:
Ch1: floor; Ch2: English; Ch3: French; Ch4: Russian; Ch5: Spanish; CH6: Chinese;  Ch7: Arabic
__________________________________________________________

MEDIA OUTPUT #4
(Encompass 4025)
(press conferences / briefings / tape feeds)
__________________________________________________________
8:50   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)

                      Climate press conference by the Global Environment Facility
Speakers: Ms.  Naoko Ishii, CEO and Chairperson of the Global
Environment Facility, Mr. Jeffrey Sachs, Director of the Earth
Institute, Mr. Andrew Steer, Director of the World Resources
Institute, Mr. David Cadman, President of ICLEI
__________________________________________________________
9:20am   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)

                2014 Climate Summit – Forests
(in conjunction with the Norwegian Mission)
__________________________________________________________
10:00am   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)

                2014 Climate Summit - Cities
__________________________________________________________
10:30am   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)

                  UN Global Compact: “Caring for Climate Initiative”
__________________________________________________________
11:30am -12:15pm   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (CR-4)

                  United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon / 2014 Climate Summit
____________________________________________________________________
12:20pm   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)

                        2014 Climate Summit - United States / Indonesia
__________________________________________________________
1:00pm   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)

                Anote Tong, President of Kiribati and
Christopher Loeak, President of the Marshall Islands
_________________________________________________________________
2:00pm   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)
 
                           Mission of China to the United Nations               
__________________________________________________________
2:30pm   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)
 
                                       2014 Climate Change – Oil & Gas               
____________________________________________________________________
3:00pm   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)
 
                                       2014 Climate Change – Green bonds
____________________________________________________________________
3:30pm   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)
 
                                       2014 Climate Change – Transport
____________________________________________________________________
4:00pm   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)
 
                                       2014 Climate Change – Renewables
____________________________________________________________________
4:30pm   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)
 
                                       2014 Climate Change – Energy efficiency
____________________________________________________________________
5:00pm   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)
 
                                       2014 Climate Change – Resilience
____________________________________________________________________
5:30pm   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)

                H.E. Izabella Teixeira, Minister of Environment of Brazil
__________________________________________________________
6:00pm   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)
 
                                       Mission of Japan to the United Nations
____________________________________________________________________
For meeting coverage: nats and translation on separate audio channels:
Ch1: floor; Ch2: English; Ch3: French; Ch4: Russian; Ch5: Spanish; CH6: Chinese;  Ch7: Arabic
__________________________________________________________

MEDIA OUTPUT # 5
(Your own multiplex line)
______________________________________________________
11:15am   LIVE   PRESS CONFERENCE   (Press Briefing Room)

                Global Compact, Caring for Climate Initiative
_____________________________________________________________
1:15p – 2:30pm   LIVE   Meeting   (ECOSOC)

                           Leadership and Moving Away from the Death Penalty
(Organized by the Office of the High Commissioner
for Human Rights)
__________________________________________________________
3:30p - 6:30p   Meeting   (GA-NLB)

                         World Conference on Indigenous People
Closing session
____________________________________________________________________