General Assembly Page

Live Webcast Provisional List of Speakers
 
General Debate- 56th Session
10- 16 November 2001

 

 

SPEAKERS LIST/ STATEMENTS

Check statements against delivery !

Friday, 16th November 2001 [morning] [afternoon]

|10 November |11 November |12 November |13 November |14 November |15 November|

MORNING SESSION
1.

HAITI
H.E. Mr. Joseph Philippe ANTONIO, Minister for Foreign Affairs
[Text: French] [Video]

2.

RUSSIAN FEDERATION
H.E. Mr. Igor S. IVANOV, Minister for Foreign Affairs
[Text: English Russian] [Video]

3.

SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
H.E. Mr. Patrice Emery TROVOADA, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Cooperation and Community
[Text: French] [Video]

4.

PHILIPPINES
Her Excellency Ms. Gloria MACAPAGAL-ARROYO, President
[Text: English] [Video]

5.

REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA
H.E. Mr. Nicolae DUDAU, Minister for Foreign Affairs
[Text: English Russian] [Video]

6.

LEBANON
H.E. Mr. Mahmoud HAMMOUD, Minister for Foreign Affairs
[Text: Arabic English] [Video]

7.

SIERRA LEONE
H.E. Mr. Sahr MATTURI, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
[Text: English] [Video]

8.

RWANDA
H.E. Mr. Anastase GASANA, Chairman of the Delegation
[Text: French] [Video]

9.

TUVALU
H.E. Mr. Enele SOPOAGA, Chairman of the Delegation
[Text: English] [Video]

10.

FIJI
H.E. Mr. Amraiya NAIDU, Chairman of the Delegation
[Text: English] [Video]

11.

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA
H.E. Mr. Patrick Albert LEWIS, Chairman of the Delegation
[Text: English] [Video]

12.

MARSHALL ISLANDS
Mr. Raynard GIDEON, Chairman of the Delegation
[Text: English] [Video]

13.

SEYCHELLES
H.E. Mr. Claude MOREL, Chairman of the Delegation
[Text: English] [Video]

14.

TONGA
H.E. Mr. Sonatane Tu'a Taumoepeau TUPOU, Chairman of the Delegation
[Text: English] [Video]

15. SWAZILAND
H.E. Mr. Clifford Sibusiso MAMBA, Chairman of the Delegation
[Text: English] [Video]

Back to top

AFTERNOON SESSION
1. LATVIA
H.E. Mr. Gints FEGERMANIS, Chairman of the Delegation
[Text: English] [Video]
2.

AUSTRALIA
H.E. Mr. John DAUTH, Chairman of the Delegation
[Text: English] [Video]

3. ERITREA
H.E. Mr. Ali Said ABDELLA, Minister for Foreign Affairs
[Text: Arabic English]
[Video]
4.

GUINEA BISSAU
Her Excellency Mrs. Antonieta Rosa GOMES, Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
[Text: English] [Video]

5.

ESTONIA
H.E. Mr. Toomas Hendrik ILVES, Minister for Foreign Affairs
[Text: English] [Video]

6.

GEORGIA
H.E. Mr. Peter P. CHKHEIDZE, Chairman of the Delegation
[Text: English] [Video]

Right to reply:
1. DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO
[Video]
2. ETHIOPIA
[Video]
3. CYPRUS
[Video]
4. ERITREA
[Video]
5. ETHIOPIA
[Video]
   
CLOSING REMARKS BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
H.E. Han Seung- Soo
[Text: English] [Video]


Back to top

Prepared by the Information Technology Section, Department of Public Information United Nations 2001