United Nations United Nations

Languages

Membership

Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Chad
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong Chad
(Chairman)
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
USA
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield USA
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Ms. Juliana Gaspar Ruas
Brazil
Ms. Juliana Gaspar Ruas Brazil
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto
Philippines
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto Philippines
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Benin
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey Benin
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Angola
Mr. Makiese Augusto Angola
Mr. Udo Fenchel
Germany
Mr. Udo Fenchel Germany
Ms. Julia Maciel
Paraguay
Ms. Julia Maciel Paraguay
Mr. Feliksas Bakanauskas
Lithuania
Mr. Feliksas Bakanauskas Lithuania
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Yemen
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim Yemen
Mr. Nabil Kalkoul
Algeria
Mr. Nabil Kalkoul Algeria
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko
Japan
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko Japan
Mr. Olivio Fermin
Dominican Republic
Mr. Olivio Fermin Dominican Republic
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Switzerland
Mr. Marcel Jullier Switzerland
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Cihan Terzi
Turkey
Mr. Cihan Terzi Turkey
Ms. Vidisha Maitra
India
Ms. Vidisha Maitra India
Ms. Caroline Nalwanga
Uganda
Ms. Caroline Nalwanga Uganda
Mr. Jakub Chmielewski
Poland
Mr. Jakub Chmielewski Poland
Ms. Sharon Brennen-Haylock
Bahamas
Ms. Sharon Brennen-Haylock Bahamas

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1986

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Henrik Amneus
Sweden
Henrik Amneus Sweden
Traian Chebeleu
Romania
Traian Chebeleu Romania
Luiz Sergio Gama Figueira
Brazil
Luiz Sergio Gama Figueira Brazil
Even Fontaine-Ortiz
Cuba
Even Fontaine-Ortiz Cuba
Jobst Holborn
Germany
Jobst Holborn Germany
Igor V. Khalevinski
USSR
Igor V. Khalevinski USSR
Ma Longde
China
Ma Longde China
Andrew R. Murray
UK
Andrew R. Murray UK
Richard C. Nygard
USA
Richard C. Nygard USA
Oluseye D. Oduyemi
Nigeria
Oluseye D. Oduyemi Nigeria
Banbit A. Roy
India
Banbit A. Roy India
Noureddine Sefiani
Morocco
Noureddine Sefiani Morocco
Yukio Takasu
Japan
Yukio Takasu Japan
Christopher R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
Christopher R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago

1985

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H. Amneus
Sweden
H. Amneus Sweden
T. Chebeleu
Romania
T. Chebeleu Romania
M.M. Fall
Mauritania
M.M. Fall Mauritania
E. Fontaine-Ortiz
Cuba
E. Fontaine-Ortiz Cuba
J. Holborn
Germany
J. Holborn Germany
V.C. Housholder
USA
V.C. Housholder USA
I.V. Khalevinski
USSR
I.V. Khalevinski USSR
R. Lahlou
Morocco
R. Lahlou Morocco
Ma Longde
China
Ma Longde China
M.S. Mansouri
Syrian Arab Republic
M.S. Mansouri Syrian Arab Republic
A.R. Murray
UK
A.R. Murray UK
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes
Brazil
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes Brazil
A. Roy
India
A. Roy India
Y. Takasu
Japan
Y. Takasu Japan

1984

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
G. Amneus
Sweden
G. Amneus Sweden
T. Chebeleu
Romania
T. Chebeleu Romania
M.M. Fall
Mauritania
M.M. Fall Mauritania
E. Ferrer Vieyra
Argentina
E. Ferrer Vieyra Argentina
V.C. Housholder
USA
V.C. Housholder USA
I.V. Khalevinski
USSR
I.V. Khalevinski USSR
R. Lahlou
Morocco
R. Lahlou Morocco
Ma Longde
China
Ma Longde China
M.S. Mansouri
Syrian Arab Republic
M.S. Mansouri Syrian Arab Republic
A.R. Murray
UK
A.R. Murray UK
C.C. Pedersen
Canada
C.C. Pedersen Canada
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes
Brazil
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes Brazil
A. Roy
India
A. Roy India
Y. Takasu
Japan
Y. Takasu Japan
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago

1983

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
D. Amneus
Sweden
D. Amneus Sweden
M. Brochard
France
M. Brochard France
T. Chebeleu
Romania
T. Chebeleu Romania
M.M. Fall
Mauritania
M.M. Fall Mauritania
E. Ferrer Vieyra
Argentina
E. Ferrer Vieyra Argentina
E. Garrido
Philippines
E. Garrido Philippines
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
V.C. Housholder
USA
V.C. Housholder USA
S. Kuyama
Japan
S. Kuyama Japan
R. Lahlou
Morocco
R. Lahlou Morocco
M.S. Mansouri
Syrian Arab Republic
M.S. Mansouri Syrian Arab Republic
C.C. Pedersen
Canada
C.C. Pedersen Canada
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes
Brazil
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes Brazil
Tang Jianwen
China
Tang Jianwen China
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago