United Nations United Nations

Languages

1990 Members

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Lawrence O. C. Agubuzu
Nigeria
Lawrence O. C. Agubuzu Nigeria
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Bagbeni Adeito Nzengeya
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Bagbeni Adeito Nzengeya Democratic Republic of the Congo
Carlos Casap
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Carlos Casap Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Even Fontaine-Ortiz
Cuba
Even Fontaine-Ortiz Cuba
John Fox
USA
John Fox USA
Yogesh Kumar Gupta
India
Yogesh Kumar Gupta India
Tadanori Inomata
Japan
Tadanori Inomata Japan
Ulrich Kalbitzer
Germany
Ulrich Kalbitzer Germany
Irmeli Mustonen
Finland
Irmeli Mustonen Finland
Jozsef Tardos
Hungary
Jozsef Tardos Hungary
Christopher R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
Christopher R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago
Tjaco T. Van den Hout
Netherlands
Tjaco T. Van den Hout Netherlands
Victor A. Vislykh
USSR
Victor A. Vislykh USSR
Yang Hushan
China
Yang Hushan China

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

2021

Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Chad
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong Chad
(Chairman)
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
USA
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield USA
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Yemen
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim Yemen
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Cihan Terzi
Turkey
Mr. Cihan Terzi Turkey
Ms. Julia Maciel
Paraguay
Ms. Julia Maciel Paraguay
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Switzerland
Mr. Marcel Jullier Switzerland
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Benin
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey Benin
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Ukraine
Mr. Ihor Humennyi Ukraine
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Angola
Mr. Makiese Augusto Angola
Mr. Olivio Fermin
Dominican Republic
Mr. Olivio Fermin Dominican Republic
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto
Philippines
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto Philippines
Mr. Udo Fenchel
Germany
Mr. Udo Fenchel Germany
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko
Japan
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko Japan
Mr. Feliksas Bakanauskas
Lithuania
Mr. Feliksas Bakanauskas Lithuania
Mr. Nabil Kalkoul
Algeria
Mr. Nabil Kalkoul Algeria
Ms. Vidisha Maitra
India
Ms. Vidisha Maitra India
Ms. Caroline Nalwanga
Uganda
Ms. Caroline Nalwanga Uganda
Ms. Juliana Gaspar Ruas
Brazil
Ms. Juliana Gaspar Ruas Brazil

2020

Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Chad
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong Chad
(Chairman)
Ms. Julia Maciel
Paraguay
Ms. Julia Maciel Paraguay
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Cihan Terzi
Turkey
Mr. Cihan Terzi Turkey
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Switzerland
Mr. Marcel Jullier Switzerland
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
USA
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield USA
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Benin
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey Benin
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Ukraine
Mr. Ihor Humennyi Ukraine
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Angola
Mr. Makiese Augusto Angola
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Yemen
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim Yemen
Mr. Olivio Fermin
Dominican Republic
Mr. Olivio Fermin Dominican Republic
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto
Philippines
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto Philippines
Mr. Udo Fenchel
Germany
Mr. Udo Fenchel Germany
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko
Japan
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko Japan

2019

Mr. Cihan Terzi
Turkey
Mr. Cihan Terzi Turkey
(Chairman)
Ms. Julia Maciel
Paraguay
Ms. Julia Maciel Paraguay
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Chad
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong Chad
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Ukraine
Mr. Ihor Humennyi Ukraine
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Switzerland
Mr. Marcel Jullier Switzerland
Mr. Mahesh Kumar
India
Mr. Mahesh Kumar India
Mr. Takeshi Matsunaga
Japan
Mr. Takeshi Matsunaga Japan
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Olivier Myard
France
Mr. Olivier Myard France
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Benin
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey Benin
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Yemen
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim Yemen
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Angola
Mr. Makiese Augusto Angola
Mr. Felipe Garcia Landa
Mexico
Mr. Felipe Garcia Landa Mexico
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
USA
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield USA
Note: 
Member Mr. Carlos Ruiz Massieu left December 2018 Mr. Felipe Garcia Landa will complete his term Member Mr. David Traystman left October 2019 Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Mazfield will complete his term

2018

Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu Mexico
(Chairman)
Mr. Babou Sene
Senegal
Mr. Babou Sene Senegal
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum
Eritrea
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum Eritrea
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Ukraine
Mr. Ihor Humennyi Ukraine
Mr. Mahesh Kumar
India
Mr. Mahesh Kumar India
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Switzerland
Mr. Marcel Jullier Switzerland
Mr. Mutaz Hyassat
Jordan
Mr. Mutaz Hyassat Jordan
Mr. Olivier Myard
France
Mr. Olivier Myard France
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Chad
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong Chad
Ms. Julia Maciel
Paraguay
Ms. Julia Maciel Paraguay
Mr. Cihan Terzi
Turkey
Mr. Cihan Terzi Turkey
Mr. Takeshi Matsunaga
Japan
Mr. Takeshi Matsunaga Japan
Note: 
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong, Ms. Julia Maciel, and Mr. Cihan Terzi, Members as of 1 January 2018. Mr. Takeshi Matsunaga replacing Mr. Takeshi Akamatsu as of 15 August 2018.