Economic and Social Council
2010 High-level Segment
New York, 28 June - 2 July 2010

Live Webcast

June & July 2010

S M T W T F S   28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Thursday, 1 July 2010

Entire Video - Morning

[ English ] [ Original Language ]

10:00 - 13:00 - Annual Ministerial Review: National Voluntary Presentations

Moderator:
H.E. Ms. Ritva Koukku-Ronde, Under-Secretary of State, Finland

[ English ] 1 minute

Portugal

Presentation of the report
H.E. Ms. Elza Pais
Secretary of State for Equality

[ English ] [ Original Language ] 10 minutes

H.E. Mr. João Gomes Cravinho
Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation

[ English ] 12 minutes

Questions/Comments and Answers [ English ] [ Original Language ] 34 minutes

Guatemala
Norway
Portugal, H.E. Ms. Elza Pais
Portugal, H.E. Mr. João Gomes Cravinho
Cape Verde
Portugal, H.E. Ms. Elza Pais


Republic of Korea

Presentation of the report
H.E. Ms. Paik Hee Young
Minister of Gender Equality and Family

[ English ] 18 minutes

Questions/Comments and Answers [ English ] [ Original Language ] 34 minutes

Chile
Indonesia
Sweden
Republic of Korea, H.E. Mr. SHIN Boo-nam
Republic of Korea, H.E. Ms. Paik Hee Young


Norway

Presentation of the report
Ingrid Fiskaa
State Secretary of International Development

[ English ] 16 minutes


Questions/Comments and Answers [ English ] [ Original Language ] 25 minutes

Forum for Women and Development, FOKUS
Norwegian Confederation of Trade Unions
Confederation of Norwegian Enterprise
Guatemala
Netherlands
Norway, Ingrid Fiskaa
Portugal
Norway, Ingrid Fiskaa

Economic and Social Council
H.E. Mr. Hamidon Ali
President

[ English ] 1 minute

 

Entire Video - Morning (parallel with the National Voluntary Presentations)

[ English ] [ Original Language ]

10:00 - 13:00 - General Debate

Yemen (on behalf of Group 77 and China)
H.E. Mr. Abdullah M. Alsaidi
Permanent Representive

[ English ] 8 minutes

Belgium (on behalf of European Union)
H.E. Mr. Jan Grauls
Permanent Representive

[ English ] 12 minutes

Nepal (on behalf of the least developed countries)
H.E. Mr. Gyan Chandra Acharya,
Permanent Representive

[ English ] 8 minutes

Morocco
H.E. Ms. Nouzha Skalli
Minister for Social Development, Family and Solidarity

[ English ] [ French ] 7 minutes

Pakistan
H.E. Mr. Sardar Muhammad Latif Khan Khosa
Advisor to the Prime Minister on Information Technology

[ English ] 8 minutes

Brazil
H.E. Ms. Nilcea Freire
Minister of the Special Secretariat of Policies for Women

[ English ] [ Original Language ] 6 minutes

Estonia
H.E. Mr. Urmas Paet
Minister for Foreign Affairs

[ English ] 7 minutes

Italy
H.E. Ms. Maria Rosaria Carfagna
Minister for Equal Opportunities

[ English ] 6 minutes

Poland
H.E. Ms. Jolanta Fedak
Minister for Labour and Social Policy

[ English ] [ Original Language ] 7 minutes

Namibia
H.E. The Honourable Doreen Sioka
Minister for Gender Equality and Child Welfare

[ English ] 4 minutes

Mozambique
H.E. Ms. Alcinda de Abreu
Minister for Coordination of Environmental Action

[ English ] 5 minutes

Russian Federation
H.E. Mr. Alexander Yakoenko
Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs

[ English ] [ Russian ] 6 minutes

Slovakia
H.E. Ms. Ol’ga Algayerová
State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

[ English ] 6 minutes

Islamic Republic of Iran
H.E. Mr. Hossin Farahi
Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs

[ English ] [ Original Language ] 11 minutes

Czech Republic
H.E. Mr. Hynek Kmonicek
Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs

[ English ] 5 minutes

Australia
H.E. The Honourable Robert McMullan, Member of Parliament
Parliamentary Secretary for International Development Assistance

[ English ] 6 minutes

Kenya
H.E. The Honourable Atanas Manyala Keya
Assistant Minister, Ministry of Gender and Children Affairs

[ English ] 9 minutes

Latvia
H.E. Mrs. Solveiga Silkalna
Special Envoy of the Prime Minister

[ English ] 13 minutes

Austria
H.E. Ms. Irene Freudenschuss-Reichl
Director-General for Development Cooperation

[ English ] 6 minutes

Israel
H.E. Ms. Mazai Renford
Director of the Gold Meir Mount Carmel International Training Center

[ English ] 5 minutes

Plurinational State of Bolivia
H.E. Ms. Varinia Daza
Advisor to the Minister for Development and Planning

[ English ] [ Spanish ] 3 minutes

Switzerland
Mr. Olivier Chave
Head of the Division Global Institutions, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs

[ English ] [ French ] 5 minutes

Rwanda
H.E. Ms. Kampeta Sayinzoga
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning

[ English ] 2 minutes

Non-governmental organizations

International Right to Life
Jeanne Head
Representative to the U.N.

[ English ] 7 minutes

Entire Video - Afternoon

[ English ] [ Original Language ]

15:00 - 18:00 - Annual Ministerial Review: National Voluntary Presentations

Moderator:
H.E. Mr. Hamidon Ali
President of the Economic and Social Council

[ English ] 1 minute

Australia

Presentation of the report
Bob McMullan, MP
Parliamentary Secretary for International Development

[ English ] 15 minutes

Questions/Comments and Answers [ English ] [ Original Language ] 26 minutes

Timor-Leste
Papau New Guinea
Portugal
Australia, Bob McMullan, MP
Israel
Australia, Bob McMullan, MP


Congo

Presentation of the report
Jeanne Françoise Leckomba Loumeto
Minister for the Promotion and Integration of Women

[ English ] 18 minutes

Questions/Comments and Answers [ English ] [ Original Language ] 27 minutes

China
France
Congo, Jeanne Françoise Leckomba Loumeto


Mongolia

Presentation of the report
Tugsjargal Gandi, MP
Minister for Social Welfare and Labour

[ English ] 28 minutes

Questions/Comments and Answers [ English ] [ Original Language ] 38 minutes

Chile
Japan
Mongolia, Tugsjargal Gandi, MP
World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

 

Entire Video - Afternoon (parallel with the National Voluntary Presentations)

[ English ] [ Original Language ]

15:00 - 18:00 - General Debate

Liechtenstein
H.E. Mr. Christian Wenaweser
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 6 minutes

China
H.E. Mr. Li Baodong
Permanent Representative

[ English ] [ Chinese ] 7 minutes

South Africa
H.E. Mr. Baso Sangqu
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 7 minutes

Saudi Arabia
H.E. Mr. Khalid Abdalrazaq Al-Nafisee
Permanent Representative

[ English ] [ Arabic ] 11 minutes

Germany
H.E. Mr. Peter Wittig
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 15 minutes

Belarus
H.E. Mr. Andrei Dapkiunas
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 3 minutes

Honduras
H.E. Ms. Mary Elizabeth Flores
Permanent Representative

[ English ] [ Spanish ] 6 minutes

Bahamas
H.E. Ms. Paulette Bethal
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 7 minutes

Peru
H.E. Mr. Gonzalo Gutiérrez
Permanent Representative

[ English ] [ Spanish ] 8 minutes

Lithuania
H.E. Mr. Dalius Čekuolis
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 5 minutes

Argentina
H.E. Mr. Jorge Argüello
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 8 minutes

Gambia
H.E. Mrs. Susan Waffa-Ogoo
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 10 minutes

Uruguay
H.E. Mr. José Luis Cancela
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 8 minutes

Ukraine
H.E. Mr. Yuriy Sergeyev
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 6 minutes

Ghana
H.E. Mr. Leslie Kojo Christian
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 7 minutes

Mexico
H.E. Mr. Claude Heller
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 7 minutes

Turkey
H.E. Mr. Ertuğrul Apakan
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 10 minutes

Ethiopia
H.E. Mr. Aman Hassen
Chargé d’affaires a.i.

[ English ] 8 minutes

Croatia
H.E. Mr. Neven Mikec
Deputy Permanent Representative

[ English ] 7 minutes

Cuba
H.E. Mr. Rodolfo Eliseo Benítez Versón
Deputy Permanent Representative

[ English ] 8 minutes

El Salvador
Mr. Carlos García
Chargé d’affaires a.i.

[ English ] 8 minutes

Indonesia
H.E. Mr. Hasan Kleib
Chargé d’affaires a.i.

[ English ] 6 minutes

Republic of Korea
H.E. Mr. Park In-Kook
Permanent Representative

[ English ] 8 minutes

Holy See
H.E. Archbishop Celestino Migliore
Permanent Observer

[ English ] 5 minutes