New York

26 September 2018

Secretary-General's remarks at the Unveiling Ceremony of the Painting “Agenda 2030” with H.E. Mr. Enrique Peña Nieto [delivered in Spanish, English and Spanish versions available]

It’s a great pleasure to be here to unveil this inspiring mural, Agenda 2030, by the Mexican artist Manuel Felguerez. I thank President Pena Nieto and the government and people of Mexico for this wonderful addition to the art here at United Nations headquarters.

Art is essential to all human cultures; it nourishes our spirits, reflects our deepest emotions, challenges us to expand our understanding, transcends differences and reminds us that we are one human family.

Mexico is playing a full part in the activities of our global family.

You have played a leading role in climate action, and were among the first countries to pass a law on climate change in 2012. I commend your signing of the Escazú agreement, the first environmental agreement for Latin America and the Caribbean region, last March.

Mexico was co-facilitator of Member States’ discussions leading to agreement on the first-ever Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration earlier this year.
Mexico chairs the Group of Friends on Sustaining Peace and has championed our efforts to address the underlying causes of conflict.

And you are leaders on sustainable development, having incorporated the Sustainable Development Goals into your national development strategy.

President Pena Nieto, I fully agree with you that “Eradicating poverty, and achieving sustainable and inclusive development, requires profound changes in the way societies and nations live, interact and relate to each other.”

This is the strong national leadership we need to achieve the SDGs.

This is a work in which its author affirms that it is an abstract work. I think this is absolutely true. I am a total admirer of Mexican culture and art. I was in many of the admirable pre-Columbian art centers. I always loved the Mexican Baroque, the Mexican Baroque gold and the Mexican mural painting tradition of the 20th century is surely the most important, or one of the most important in the world. Of course everything evolves, but now in this moment in which contemporary art has great freedom I think that here also adds that it is a cultural and artistic tradition, that is a millennial tradition, and that it is a tradition of meeting cultures and civilizations. I believe that nothing could fit better here than this magnificent work that will unite us all in the goal of making a fairer globalization, a better world for all, and a safe planet.

And that’s why, long live Mexico and long live the United Nations!

***

Es un gran placer estar aquí el día de hoy para presentar este mural tan inspirador, de la “Agenda 2030”, del artista mexicano Manuel Felguérez. Doy las gracias al Presidente Peña Nieto, así como al Gobierno y al pueblo de México, por esta maravillosa obra de arte que se suma a la colección de la Sede de Naciones Unidas.

El arte es esencial para todas las culturas humanas: alimenta el espíritu, refleja nuestras emociones más profundas, amplía nuestros conocimientos, trasciende las diferencias y nos recuerda que somos una sola familia humana.

México está participando plenamente en las actividades de nuestra familia mundial.

Ha desempeñado un papel fundamental en la lucha contra el cambio climático y fue uno de los primeros países en aprobar una ley sobre el cambio climático en el 2012. Celebramos que el país haya firmado, en marzo de este año, el Acuerdo de Escazú, el primer acuerdo sobre medio ambiente de América Latina y el Caribe.

Además, México cofacilitó los debates de los Estados Miembros que condujeron a la firma, a principios de este año, del primer Pacto Mundial para la Migración Segura, Ordenada y Regular.

Asimismo, México preside el Grupo de Amigos del Sostenimiento de la Paz y ha apoyado nuestros esfuerzos para hacer frente a las causas subyacentes de los conflictos.
El país es también un líder en términos de sostenibilidad, pues ha incorporado los Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible a su estrategia nacional de desarrollo.

Presidente Peña Nieto, yo estoy plenamente de acuerdo con usted en que para erradicar la pobreza y lograr un desarrollo sostenible e inclusivo, se necesitan cambios profundos en la manera que las sociedades y las naciones viven, interactúan y se relacionan entre sí.
Ese es el firme liderazgo nacional que necesitamos para alcanzar los ODS.

Esta es una obra en que su autor afirma que es una obra abstracta. Creo que esto es absolutamente verdad. Yo soy un admirador total de la cultura y del arte mexicanas. Estuve en muchos de los centros de arte pre-colombiana admirables. Me encantó siempre el barroco mexicano, el oro del barroco mexicano y la tradición de pintura mural mexicana del siglo XX es seguramente la más importante, una de las más importantes del mundo. Claro que todo evoluciona, pero ahora en este momento en que el arte contemporánea tiene una gran libertad creo que aquí también se suma, que es un tradición cultural y artística que es una tradición de milenio y que es una tradición de encuentro de culturas y de civilizaciones. Entonces creo que nada podría estar aquí mejor que esta magnífica obra que nos va a unir a todos en el objetivo de hacer una globalización más justa y un mundo mejor para todos y un planeta seguro. Y por eso ¡Que viva México y que vivan las Naciones Unidas!