Security Council Presidency

The presidency of the Council is held by each of the members in turn for one month, following the English alphabetical order of the Member States names.

2020

Month Presidency

End of Membership Term

January 2020

Viet Nam 

31 December 2021

February 2020

Belgium

31 December 2020

March 2020

China

Permanent Member

April 2020

Dominican Republic

31 December 2020

May 2020

Estonia

31 December 2021

June 2020

France

Permanent Member

July 2020

Germany

31 December 2020

August 2020

Indonesia

31 December 2020

September 2020 Niger

31 December 2021

October 2020 Russian Federation

Permanent Member

November 2020

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

31 December 2021

December 2020

South Africa

31 December 2020

2021

Month Presidency

End of Membership Term

January 2021

Tunisia

31 December 2021

February 2021

United Kingdom

Permanent Member
March 2021

United States

Permanent Member

April 2021

Viet Nam 

31 December 2021

May 2021

China

Permanent Member

June 2021

Estonia

31 December 2021

July 2021

France

Permanent Member
August 2021

India                                             

31 December 2022

September 2021 Ireland

31 December 2022

October 2021 Kenya

31 December 2022

November 2021

Mexico

31 December 2022

December 2021

Niger

31 December 2021