Programme

*Programme is subject to change


9:00 - 9:10Interview

Welcome Interview / Overview of YCS

Guest:

  • UN Youth Envoy

Moderator: Danni Washington

9:15 - 9:25Interview

Following the Global Climate Strikes

Guest:

  • Greta Thunberg

Moderator: Danni Washington

9:30 - 9:35Poetry Slam

Poetry from the Front Lines

Guest:

  • Selina Leem

Moderator:

9:40 - 9:50Panel

The Power of a Narrative

Guest:

  • Marina Melanidis, Canada;
  • Danilo Ignacio de Urzedo, Brazil: Linking the current issues in the Amazon (deforestation + fires) to community-based forestry as a nature-based solution;
  • Iris Del Sol, Ukraine: Coordinating the first and largest independent environmental movement in the Ukraine, to protect a biodiversity hotspot from development;
  • Paul Kaluki, Kenya: Citizen led waste recycling & biodiversity conservation in Kenya;
  • Vania Olmos Lau, Mexico: How working on ecosystem based adaptation has shaped how I see nature in my city

Moderator: Danni Washington

9:55 - 10:00Interview

YMCA - Empowerment + Action

  • Storyteller 2: Iris Del Sol, Ukraine: Coordinating the first and largest independent environmental movement in the Ukraine, to protect a biodiversity hotspot from development;

Moderator: Danni Washington

10:05 - 10:20Panel

Clean Energy Transitions - Access, Reliabiilty, Cost

  • Storyteller 3: Paul Kaluki, Kenya; Citizen led waste recycling & biodiversity conservation in Kenya.

Moderator: Danni Washington

10:25 - 10:35Interview

Young Voices from the Amazon

Guest:

  • Storyteller 4: Vania Olmos Lau, Mexico: How working on ecosystem based adaptation has shaped how I see nature in my city

Moderator: Danni Washington

10:40 - 10:43Storytelling

Storytelling

Guest:

  • Marina Melanidis, Canada

Moderator:

10:45 - 10:55Panel

SIDS - On The Front Lines

Guests:

  • Dominique Noralez (Belize);
  • Jevanic Henry (Saint Lucia);
  • Michael Morgan (Jamaica);
  • Nuravni Susje (The Republic of Suriname);
  • Renae Baptiste (Grenada)

Moderator: Danni Washington

11:00 - 11:10Interview

UNDP and Youth Climate Action

Guest:

  • Achim Steiner, UNDP Administrator

Moderator: Danni Washington

11:15 - 11:20Interview

After the Cyclone

Guests:

  • Elizabeth Gulugulu

Moderator: Danni Washington

11:25 - 11:40Panel

People’s Platform for a Livable Future

Guests:

  • Fernando Garci-Crespo Santalo
  • Krishnee Appadoo
  • Felipe Hernández Umaña
  • Jorge Martinez

Moderator: Danni Washington

11:45 - 11:48Storytelling

Storytelling

Guest:

  • #2 Storyteller

Moderator:

11:50 - 12:00Interview

Youth Impact on the NDCs

Guest:

  • Samuel Victor Makwe

Moderator: Danni Washington

12:05 - 12:45Presentation

UNFCC Youth Video Competition

Guests:

  • Phuong Vu Hoang: Winner of the 2016 Global Youth Video Competition
  • Faouzia Bahloul: Winner of the 2016 Global youth Video Competition
  • Yoko Watanabe: Global Manager GEF Small Grants Programme (SGP), implemented by the UNDP
  • Adriana Valenzuela Jimenez: Focal point for education and youth UNFCCC
  • Niclas Svenningsen: Manager of Global Action UNFCCC

Moderator: Patricica Espinosa: Executive secretary UNFCCC

12:50 - 1:00Interview

Youth in Climate Policy Development

Guests:

  • Iben Krog Rasmussen
  • Nina Möger Bengtsson

Moderator:Danni Washington

1:05 - 1:08Storytelling

Storytelling

Guest:

  • #3 Storyteller

Moderator:

1:10 - 1:20Panel

YOUNGO

Guests:

  • Joshua Amponsem (Founder, Green Africa Youth Organization)
  • Patrick Verkooijen (CEO, Global Commission on Adaptation)
  • Chiagozie Udeh (Focal Point, UNFCCC Youth Constituency)
  • Maria Auma (Managing Partner, Blue Luxury Investments)

Moderator: Danni Washington

1:25 - 1:35Panel

#allinforclimateaction

Guests:

  • Rebecca Freitag
  • Aman Sharma
  • Marie-Claire Graf
  • Durlabh Ashok

Moderator: Danni Washington

1:40 - 1:45Interview

Stories From Sudan - Beyond the Conflict

Guest:

  • Emmanuel Lobijo

Moderator: Danni Washington

1:50 - 2:00Panel

Atoll Nations: From Mitigation to Adaptation

Guests:

  • Kathy Jetnil-Kijiner
  • RMI youth delegates

Moderator: Danni Washington

2:05 - 2:25Poetry

Climate Slam: Adapting Now for a Resiliant Future

Guests:

  • India filmmaker
  • Caribbean female disaster risk management

Moderator:

2:30 - 2:45Panel

Global Alliance for Youth Climate Councils

Guests:

  • Nina Moger Bengtsson

Moderator: Danni Washington

2:50 - 3:00Panel

Youth working directly with Governments

Guests:

  • Nanoua Ewekia (Tuvalu)
  • Monica Skadborg (Denmark)
  • Anfernee Nenol Kaminaga (Marshall Islands)

Moderator: Danni Washington

3:05 - 3:15Panel

Food Insecurity / Climate Adaptation

Guests:

  • Goudjanou / Nche Tala Aghanwi

Moderator: Danni Washington

3:20 - 3:23Poetry

Storytelling

Guest:

  • #4 Storyteller

Moderator:

3:25 - 3:30Interview

Climate Change as a Global Security Threat

Guest:

  • Zahra Ibrahim Salem Abu Taha

Moderator: Danni Washington

3:35 - 3:45Panel

Art as Vehicle for Social Change

Guests:

  • Vania Santoso / Elwely

Moderator: Danni Washington

3:50 - 3:55Interview

GEO for Youth

Guests:

  • Priti Patel, a GEO-6 for Youth author

Moderator: Danni Washington

4:00 - 4:30Pitches

It's SDG O' Clock

Guests:

  • MGCY (TBD)

Moderator:

4:35 - 4:45Panel

Global Climate Strike + Extinction Rebellion Action

Guests:

  • Bruno Rodriguez
  • Katie Eder
  • Emma Lim
  • Christina See

Moderator: Danni Washington

4:50 - 5:00Panel

Future of Waste Management

Guests:

  • Desmond Alugnoa (GAYO)
  • Ugyen Tshomo

Moderator: Danni Washington

5:05 - 5:15Interview

Scaling Global Strategies – Adaptation and Mitigation

Guests:

  • Zahra Ibrahim Salem Abu Taha

Moderator: Danni Washington

5:20 - 5:30Panel

Collaborative Strategies for Youth in V4 Countries

Guests:

  • Barbora Kvasničková (Czech Republic)
  • Petra Pauerová (Slovakia)
  • Krisztina Zálnoky (Hungary)
  • Lucie Smolková

Moderator: Danni Washington

5:35 - 5:45Interview

This is Zero Hour and Sunrise Mvmnt / After the Summit

Guests:

  • Jaime Margolin
  • Zina Precht-Rodriguez

Moderator: Danni Washington

5:50 - 6:00

Fridays for Future

Guest:

  • Federica Gasbarro

Moderator:

6:05 - 6:15Panel

Science Not Silence

Guests:

  • Chet Monday
  • Gavin Schmidt, Director of NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies
  • IPCC Scientists TBD

Moderator: Danni Washington

6:20 - 6:30

MFS 2020

Guests:

  • Coalition of youth delegates representing countries around the world

Moderator: Danni Washington

No programme for today.

Download programme PDF document

12:40 - 12:55pmJoint Interview

A Conversation with Climate Advocates

Guests:

  • Dia Mirza, Actress, SDG Advocate, and UN Environment Goodwill Ambassador for India
  • Sonika Manandhar, Young Champion of the Earth, UN Environment

Moderator: Laura Parker, Environment Desk Editor, National Geographic Magazine

1:00 - 1:15pmPanel Discussion

Early Childhood Development in Emergencies – Small Asks for Big Impact

Guests:

  • Michael Renvillard, Initiative Lead for Humanitarian Programmes, LEGO Foundation
  • Marianne Stone, Regional Project Director, Ahlan Simsim, International Rescue Committee
  • Rene Celaya, Managing Director, Refugee Programs, Sesame Workshop

Moderator: Nada Elattar, Early Childhood Development Specialist, UNICEF

1:20 - 1:30pmJoint Interview

Sustainable, Climate-conscious and Delicious Food

Guests:

  • Massimo Bottura, Chef and Restaurateur
  • Louise Mabulo, Young Champion of the Earth, UN Environment

Moderator: Kristen Saloomey, Correspondent, Al Jazeera English

1:40 - 1:50Joint Interview

Climate Science: From the Height to the Depth of Earth

Guests:

  • Dr. Bertrand Piccard, Aeronaut and UN Environment Goodwill Ambassador
  • Dr. Enric Sala, Marine Ecologist, National Geographic Explorer-in-Residence

Moderator: Janine Doyon, Original Content Producer, ATTN

2:00 - 2:10pmJoint Interview

Universal Health Coverage: Accountability to Ensure Health for All

Guests:

  • Zweli Mkhize, Minister of Health, South Africa
  • Kul Chandra Gautam, Co-Chair, UN Independent Accountability Panel for Every Woman Every Child

Moderator: Noma Bolani, Correspondent, SABC

2:35 - 2:45pmJoint Interview

Conservation in a Changing Climate

Guests:

  • Amy Dickman, National Geographic Explorer
  • Adjany Costa, Conservationist and Champion of the Earth 2019, UN Environment

Moderator: Victoria Jaggard, Senior Editor, National Geographic Magazine

2:55 - 3:05pmTed-style Talk

Against all Odds: Rights of Persons with Disabilities

Guest:

  • Edward Ndopu, UN SDG Advocate

3:15 - 3:25pmJoint Interview

Climate Change and its Impact on our Health

Guests:

  • Dr. Maria Neira, Director, Department of Public Health, Environment and Social Determinants of Health, World Health Organization
  • Dr. Agnès Soucat, Director, Department of Health systems Governance and Financing, World Health Organization

Moderator: Jen Schwartz, Senior Editor, Scientific American

3:35 - 3:45pmInterview

Affordable and Clean Energy

Guest:

  • Rachel Kyte, Chief Executive Officer of Sustainable Energy for All

Moderator: Jen Schwartz, Senior Editor, Scientific American

4:10 - 5:10pmInterviews

Climate Hour at the United Nations: Interviews with Global Leaders on their Commitment to Climate Action

Guests:

*4:10pm: One-on-one with Emmanuel Lulin, Chief Ethics Officer, L’Oréal
*4:40pm: One-on-one with Lise Kingo, CEO, UN Global Compact
*5pm: One-on-one with Jesper Brodin, President and CEO, Ingka Group
*Time to be confirmed

Moderator: Bill Weir, Chief Climate Correspondent, CNN

Download programme PDF document

11 to 12pmEvent

Solutions Summit

12:40 - 1pm Panel Discussion

Ahlan Simsim: Helping Children Cope with the Syria Crisis

Guests:

  • Sherri Westin, President, Global Impact and Philanthropy, Sesame Workshop
  • Basma, a Muppet from Ahlan Simsim

Moderator: Georgia Frances King, Ideas Editor, Quartz

1:10 - 1:20pmInterview

Climate and Conservation

Guest:

  • Aidan Gallagher, Singer-Actor and UN Environment Goodwill Ambassador

Moderator: Janine Doyon, Original Content Producer, ATTN

1:50 - 2:05pmLaunch

Hello Kitty for the Sustainable Development Goals

Guest:

  • Hello Kitty

Moderator: Kate Reinders, Actress and Singer

2:15 - 2:30pmPanel Discussion

The Search for Peace and Justice: Female Perspectives

Guests:

  • Gayle Tzemach Lemmon, Best-Selling Author and Adjunct Senior Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations
  • Sana Mustafa, Founder of Sana Mustafa Consulting LLC and Syrian Activist

Moderator: Sarah Childress, Senior Editor, FRONTLINE, PBS

2:45 - 3pmPanel Discussion

Interfaith Dialogue on Climate Change, SDGs and Children’s Rights

Guests:

  • Rev. Andrew Morley President and CEO, World Vision International
  • Rabbi Diana S. Gerson, Associate Executive Vice President, NY Board of Rabbis
  • Rev. Fletcher Harper, Executive Director, Greenfaith
  • Dr. Azza Karam, Senior Advisor, Culture and Social Development, UN Population Fund

Moderator: Curtis Brainard, Acting Editor in Chief, Scientific American

3:05 - 3:15pmInteractive Session

How to Communicate the SDGs in Alternative Ways

Guests:

  • Edie Lush, Executive Editor, Hub Culture, and co-Host, Global GoalsCast
  • Claudia Romo Edelman, Founder, We are All Human Foundation, and Co-host, Global GoalsCast

3:20 to 3:35pmInterview

Individual Action on Climate

Guests:

  • Thania Peck, Fashion Influencer
  • Marissa Rachel, YouTuber
  • Shanna Lisa, YouTuber

Moderator: Tolu Olubunmi, Manager, ActNow Climate Action Campaign

3:45 - 4pmLaunch Event

Consuming and Producing Responsibly Requires Cruelty Free Supply Chains

Guests:

  • Michelle Thew, Chief Executive, Cruelty Free International
  • Paul Taylor, Principal Consultant, Sustainability, DNV GL
  • Angus Rennie, Senior Manager, Global Compact

Moderator: Curtis Brainard, Acting Editor in Chief, Scientific American

4:10 to 4:25pmInterview

Advocating for Climate Justice

Guest:

  • Achim Steiner, Administrator, UN Development Programme
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Actor and UNDP Goodwill Ambassador

Moderator: Kristen Saloomey, Correspondent, Al Jazeera English

4:30 to 4:45pmPanel Discussion

Sustainable Fashion

Guests:

  • Colleen Vien, Sustainability Manager, Timberland
  • Tricia Carey, Director of Global Business Development, Lenzing Group
  • Tolu Olubunmi, Manager, ActNow Climate Action Campaign

Moderator: Kerry Bannigan, Founder, Conscious Fashion Campaign

4:50pm - 5pmPanel Discussion

Science for Achieving Sustainable Development: Findings from a Global Report on SDGs

Guests:

  • Katherine Richardson, Professor, Biological Oceanography, University of Copenhagen
  • Parfait Eloundou-Enyegue, Professor and Associate Director, Cornell Population Center

Moderator: Noma Bolani, Correspondent, SABC

Download programme PDF document

11 to 12pmEvent

Solutions Summit

12:45 - 1pmInterview

Climate, Hunger and Conflict

Guest:

  • David Beasley, Executive Director, World Food Programme

Moderator: Daphne Burgida Ewing-Chow, Sustainability Contributor, Forbes

1:15 to 2pmEvent

Media’s Role in Crossing Divides

Guests:

  • Melissa Fleming, Under-Secretary-General, UN Department of Global Communications
  • Jamie Angus, Director, BBC World Service Group
  • Maria Exner, Deputy Editor-in-Chief, Zeit Online
  • Stephen Hawkins, Director of Research, More in Common

Moderator: Emily Kasriel, Head, Editorial Partnerships and Special Projects, BBC World Service Group

2:15 to 2:30pmJoint Interview

Future Island Nation

Guest:

  • Cyrill Gutsch, Founder and CEO, Parley for the Oceans

Moderator: Daphne Burgida Ewing-Chow, Forbes

2:45 to 3pmJoint Interview

#WriteTheWrong of the Global Education Crisis

Guests:

  • Sarah Brown, Chair, TheirWorld
  • Justin van Fleet, President, TheirWorld

Moderator: Nathalie Hutchinnson, UN News

3:10 to 3:20pmPanel Discussion

World’s Largest Lesson in Nigeria

Guests:

  • Alison Bellwood, Project Everyone
  • Semiye Michael, Founder, DEAN Initiative
  • Siobhan Lynch, Avanti Communications

Moderator: Aida Cama, Deutsche Welle

3:25 to 3:40pmPanel Discussion

Launch of the Global Forum for National SDG Advisory Bodies

Guests:

  • Stephan Contius, Commissioner for the 2030 Agenda, Germany
  • Annika Lindblom, Secretary-General, National Commission on Sustainable Development, Ministry of the Environment, Finland
  • Cristina Gallach, High Commissioner for the 2030 Agenda, Spain
  • Charles Nouhan, Chairman, Stakeholder Forum

Moderator: Aida Cama, Reporter, Deutsche Welle

3:45 - 4pm

SDG 16+ Community

Guests:

  • Priscilla Schwartz, Attorney General and Minister of Justice, Sierra Leone
  • Gabriela Ramos, OECD Chief of Staff and Sherpa to the G20

Moderator: Aida Cama, Deutsche Welle

4:15 - 4:30pmPanel Discussion

Disinformation and the Media

Guests:

  • Jamie Angus, Director, World Service Group
  • Edith Lederer, UN Bureau Chief, Associated Press
  • Kingsley D. Uranta, Partnerships and Broadcast Manager, Channels TV Nigeria

Moderator: Ambika Samarthya-Howard, Head of Communications, WITNESS

4:45 - 5:45pmEvent

Leadership for the SDGs: Featuring the Young SDG Pioneers

Showcasing the work of the 2019 UN Global Compact SDG Pioneers

Download programme PDF document

10:45 to 10:55amPresentation

SDG Correspondents

Guests:

  • Sergio Fernández de Córdova, Chairman, PVBLIC Foundation
  • Amir Dossal, President, Global Partnerships Forum

11 to 12pmEvent

Solutions Summit

12:10 to 12:25pm Joint Interview

Digital Technology and Impact on Women

Guests:

  • Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka, Executive Director, UN Women
  • Mats Granryd, Director General, GSMA

Moderator: Daphne Burgida Ewing-Chow, Sustainability Contributor, Forbes

12:30pm -12:45pm Panel Discussion

Solutions Journalism: Reporting on the SDGs

Guests:

  • Emily Kasriel, Head, Editorial Partnerships and Special Projects, BBC World Service Group
  • Keith H. Hammonds, President, Solutions Journalism Network

Moderator: Nanette Braun, Chief, Communications Campaigns Service, UN Department of Global Communications

1:15 - 1:25pmInterview

New York City Climate Week

Guests:

  • Adam Lake, Head of Climate Week

Moderator: Chen Yingqian, Correspondent, Phoenix Satellite Television

1:30 to 1:45pmInterview

Youth Voices on the Climate Action and Financing Nexus

Guest:

  • Dominique Souris, Co-founder and Executive Director, Youth Climate Lab
  • Genevieve Jiva, Coordinator, Pacific Islands Climate Action Network

Moderator: Chen Yingqian, Correspondent, Phoenix Satellite Television

2 - 2:15pmPanel Discussion

Global Action Plan For Health

Guests:

  • Peter Singer, Special Advisor, World Health Organization
  • Dr. Magda Robalo, Minister of Health, Guinea Bissau
  • Toomas Palu, Advisor for Health, Nutrition and Population, WB Group

Moderator: Daphne Burgida Ewing-Chow, Sustainability Contributor, Forbes

2:30 - 2:45pmPanel Discussion

Moving the money to finance the SDGs

Guests:

  • Neville Crawley, CEO, Kiva
  • Steve Waygood, Chief Responsible Investment Officer, Aviva

Moderator: Tom Turnbull, Business Reporter

3 - 3:15pmJoint Interview

Using Fintech to get the Money Where it’s Needed

Guests:

  • Maria Ramos, co-Chair, UN Secretary-General’s Task Force on Digital Financing of the SDGs
  • Natalie Payida Jabangwe Chief Executive Officer, EcoCash Zimbabwe

Moderator: Sherwin Bryce-Pease Bureau Chief & Correspondent, SABC NEWS

3:30pm to 3:45pmJoint Interview

Spotlight Initiative

Guests:

  • Cecilia Suarez, Actor and Spotlight Initiative Champion
  • Jaha Dukureh, Activist and UN Women Goodwill Ambassador

Moderator: Folly Bah Thibault, Journalist, Al Jazeera

Download programme PDF document

10:40 – 10:55am Interview

For People and the Planet

Guest:

  • Amina Mohammed, UN Deputy Secretary-General

Moderator: Kristen Saloomey, Correspondent, Al Jazeera

11:30 - 11:45pmInterview

The Blue Economy

Guest:

  • Michael Lodge, Secretary-General of the International Seabed Authority

Moderator: Lagipoiva Cherelle Jackson, Independent Samoan Writer

12 - 12:15pmJoint Interview

Biodiversity and Climate Change

Guest:

  • Inger Andersen, Executive Director, UN Environment Programme

Moderator: Daphne Ewing-Chow, Sustainability Contributor, Forbes

12:30 - 12:45pmInterview

Sustainable Fashion

Guests:

  • Roberta Annan, Ghanaian entrepreneur and UNEP Supporter on Creative Economy

Moderator: Conor Lennon, UN News

12:50 – 1:05 pmInterview

Sustainable Fashion

Guests:

  • Omar Itani, Young Champion of the Earth 2019, UN Environment

Moderator: Conor Lennon, UN News

1:15 - 1:30pmPanel Discussion

Building Private Sector Partnerships for SDGs in the Caribbean

Guests:

  • Rosalea Hamilton, CEO, LASCO Chin Foundation
  • Fred Kennedy, Chairman, GraceKennedy Foundation
  • Matthew Lyn, STT, World Bank

Moderator: Kayla Young, Journalist, Cayman Compass

2:15 - 2:30pmInterview

An Ocean of Change

Guest:

  • Peter Thomson, UN Special Envoy for the Ocean

Moderator: Daphne Ewing-Chow, Sustainability Contributor, Forbes

2:45 - 3pmInterview

Conversation with Prime Minister of Samoa

Guests:

  • Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister, Samoa

Moderator: Lagipoiva Cherelle Jackson, Independent Samoan Writer

3:10 - 4pmPanel Discussion

Young Innovators for the SDGs

Guests:

  • Emma Camp, Young Leader for the SDGs
  • Monika Seyfried, Winner, Summer of Solutions Circular Economy Challenge

Moderator: Jayathma Wickramanayke, UN Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth

3:35 to 3:50pmInterview

Conversation with Taitana Valovaya

Guest:

  • Tatiana Valovaya, Director-General, UN Office at Geneva

Moderator: Conor Lennon, UN News

4 - 4:20pmPanel Discussion

Interactive Engagement for Climate Action

Guests:

  • Winslow Porter, The Tree Experience
  • Liz Canner, Lost City of Mer

Moderator: Maher Nasser, Director, UN Outreach Division

4:30 to 4:50pmInterview and Performance

Hitting the Right Note for Sustainable Development

Guests:

  • Inverse K, Poet and Technologist
  • Rocky Dawuni, UN Environment Regional Goodwill Ambassador

Moderator: SoundCloud