NEW PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE OF INDONESIA PRESENTS CREDENTIALS

BIO/3565
13 April 2004

NEW PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE OF INDONESIA PRESENTS CREDENTIALS

13/04/2004
Press Release
BIO/3565


Biographical Note                                          


NEW PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE OF Indonesia PRESENTS CREDENTIALS


(Based on information received from the Protocol and Liaison Service.)


The new Permanent Representative of Indonesia to the United Nations, Rezlan Ishar Jenie, today presented his credentials to Secretary-General Kofi Annan.


Prior to his appointment, Mr. Jenie was the Deputy Permanent Representative of Indonesia to the United Nations from June 2003 to March 2004.  Mr. Jenie’s career in the service of his country began in 1980 when he joined the Department for Foreign Affairs.


Most recently, he served as a senior official in the Office of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Indonesia in Jakarta from May 2002 to June 2003.  Prior to that, he was director for American Affairs, Directorate General for Political Affairs from August to May 2002.


Beginning in December 1999, Mr. Jenie served as Chargé d’affaires at the Indonesian Embassy in Lisbon, Portugal, until July, 2000.  From January 1999 to November 1999, he was the Head of the Indonesia Interest Section in Lisbon.


From July 1996 to December 1998, he was Deputy Director, Directorate for International Organizations in the Department for Foreign Affairs.  Prior to that, from 1991 to 1996 he was the First Secretary for Political Affairs of the Indonesian Permanent Mission to the United Nations.  He served in the Office of the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 1988 to 1991 and at his country’s Permanent Mission to the United Nations in Geneva from 1984 to 1988.


Mr. Jenie received his Bachelor of Arts degree in Political and Social Sciences from the University of Indonesia, Jakarta, in 1980.


Born in Jakarta, Indonesia, on 6 January 1952, Mr. Jenie is married with two children.


* *** *

For information media. Not an official record.