SESSION | YEAR | NAME | COUNTRY |
---|---|---|---|
10th emergency special (resumed) |
2018 |
Slovakia |
|
10th emergency special (resumed) |
2017 |
Slovakia |
|
72nd |
2017 |
Slovakia |
|
71st |
2016 |
Fiji |
|
30th special |
2016 |
Denmark |
|
70th |
2015 |
Denmark |
|
29th special |
2014 |
Uganda |
|
69th |
2014 |
Uganda |
|
68th |
2013 |
Antigua and Barbuda |
|
67th |
2012 |
Serbia |
|
66th |
2011 |
Qatar |
|
65th |
2010 |
Switzerland |
|
64th |
2009 |
Libya (formerly Libyan Arab Jamahiriya) |
|
63rd |
2008 |
Nicaragua |
|
62nd |
2007 |
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia |
|
10th |
2006 |
Bahrain |
|
61st |
2006 |
Bahrain |
|
60th |
2005 |
Sweden |
|
59th |
2004 |
Gabonese |
|
10th |
2004 |
Saint |
|
10th |
2003 |
Saint |
|
58th |
2003 |
Saint |
|
57th |
2002 |
Czech |
|
10th |
2002 |
Republic |
|
10th |
2001 |
Republic |
|
56th |
2001 |
Republic |
|
26th special |
2001 | Mr. Harri Holkeri | Finland |
25th special |
2001 | Mr. Harri Holkeri | Finland |
10th emergency special (resumed) |
2000 | Mr. Harri Holkeri | Finland |
55th | 2000 | Mr. Harri Holkeri | Finland |
24th special |
2000 | Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab | Namibia |
23rd special |
2000 | Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab | Namibia |
22nd special | 1999 | Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab | Namibia |
54th | 1999 | Mr. Theo-Ben Gurirab | Namibia |
21st special |
1999 | Mr. Didier Opertti | Uruguay |
10th emergency special (resumed) |
1999 | Mr. Didier Opertti | Uruguay |
53rd | 1998 | Mr. Didier Opertti | Uruguay |
20th special |
1998 | Mr. Hennadiy Udovenko |
Ukraine |
10th emergency special (resumed) |
1998 | Mr. Hennadiy Udovenko |
Ukraine |
52nd | 1997 | Mr. Hennadiy Udovenko |
Ukraine |
19th special |
1997 | Mr. Razali Ismail | Malaysia |
10th emergency special (resumed) |
1997 | Mr. Razali Ismail | Malaysia |
51st | 1996 | Mr. Razali Ismail | Malaysia |
50th | 1995 | Prof. Diogo Freitas do Amaral |
Portugal |
49th | 1994 | Mr. Amara Essy | Côte d’Ivoire |
48th | 1993 | Mr. Samuel R. Insanally | Guyana |
47th | 1992 | Mr. Stoyan Ganev | Bulgaria |
46th | 1991 | Mr. Samir S. Shihabi | Saudi Arabia |
45th | 1990 | Mr. Guido de Marco | Malta |
18th special |
1990 | Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba | Nigeria |
17th special |
1990 | Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba | Nigeria |
16th special |
1989 | Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba | Nigeria |
44th | 1989 | Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba | Nigeria |
43rd | 1988 | Mr. Dante M. Caputo | Argentina |
15th special |
1988 | Mr. Peter Florin | German Democratic Republic |
42nd | 1987 | Mr. Peter Florin | German Democratic Republic |
14th special |
1986 | Mr. Humayun Rasheed Choudhury | Bangladesh |
41st | 1986 | Mr. Humayun Rasheed Choudhury | Bangladesh |
13th special |
1986 | Mr. Jaime de Piniés | Spain |
40th | 1985 | Mr. Jaime de Piniés | Spain |
39th | 1984 | Mr. Paul J. F. Lusaka | Zambia |
38th | 1983 | Mr. Jorge E. Illueca | Panama |
37th | 1982 | Mr. Imre Hollai | Hungary |
12th special |
1982 | Mr. Ismat T. Kittani | Iraq |
Ninth emergency special |
1982 | Mr. Ismat T. Kittani | Iraq |
Seventh emergency special (resumed) | 1982 | Mr. Ismat T. Kittani | Iraq |
36th | 1981 | Mr. Ismat T. Kittani | Iraq |
Eighth emergency special |
1981 | Mr. Rüdiger von Wechmar | Federal Republic of Germany |
35th | 1980 | Mr. Rüdiger von Wechmar | Federal Republic of Germany |
11th special |
1980 | Mr. Salim A. Salim | United Republic of Tanzania |
Seventh emergency special | 1980 | Mr. Salim A. Salim | United Republic of Tanzania |
Sixth emergency special |
1980 | Mr. Salim A. Salim | United Republic of Tanzania |
34th | 1979 | Mr. Salim A. Salim | United Republic of Tanzania |
33rd | 1978 | Mr. Indalecio Liévano | Colombia |
10th special |
1978 | Mr. Lazar Mojsov | Yugoslavia |
Ninth special |
1978 | Mr. Lazar Mojsov | Yugoslavia |
Eighth special |
1978 | Mr. Lazar Mojsov | Yugoslavia |
32nd | 1977 | Mr. Lazar Mojsov | Yugoslavia |
31st | 1976 | Mr. H. S. Amerasinghe | Sri Lanka |
30th | 1975 | Mr. Gaston Thorn | Luxembourg |
Seventh special |
1975 | Mr. Abdelaziz Bouteflika | Algeria |
29th | 1974 | Mr. Abdelaziz Bouteflika | Algeria |
Sixth special |
1974 | Mr. Leopoldo Benítes | Ecuador |
28th | 1973 | Mr. Leopoldo Benítes | Ecuador |
27th | 1972 | Mr. Stanislaw Trepczynski | Poland |
26th | 1971 | Mr. Adam Malik | Indonesia |
25th | 1970 | Mr. Edvard Hambro | Norway |
24th | 1969 | Miss Angie E. Brooks |
Liberia |
23rd | 1968 | Mr. Emilio Arenales Catalán | Guatemala |
22nd | 1967 | Mr. Corneliu Manescu | Romania |
Fifth emergency special |
1967 | Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak | Afghanistan |
Fifth special |
1967 | Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak | Afghanistan |
21st | 1966 | Mr. Abdul Rahman Pazhwak | Afghanistan |
20th | 1965 | Mr. Amintore Fanfani | Italy |
19th | 1964 | Mr. Alex Quaison-Sackey | Ghana |
18th | 1963 | Mr. Carlos Sosa Rodríguez | Venezuela |
Fourth special |
1963 | Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan | Pakistan |
17th | 1962 | Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan | Pakistan |
16th | 1961 | Mr. Mongi Slim | Tunisia |
Third special |
1961 | Mr. Frederick Henry Boland | Ireland |
15th | 1960 | Mr. Frederick Henry Boland | Ireland |
Fourth emergency special |
1960 | Mr. Víctor Andrés Belaúnde | Peru |
14th | 1959 | Mr. Víctor Andrés Belaúnde | Peru |
13th | 1958 | Mr. Charles Malik | Lebanon |
Third emergency special | 1958 | Sir Leslie Munro | New Zealand |
12th | 1957 | Sir Leslie Munro | New Zealand |
11th | 1956 | Prince Wan Waithayakon |
Thailand |
Second emergency special | 1956 | Mr. Rudecindo Ortega | Chile |
First emergency special |
1956 | Mr. Rudecindo Ortega | Chile |
10th | 1955 | Mr. José Maza | Chile |
Ninth | 1954 | Mr. Eelco N. van Kleffens | Netherlands |
Eighth | 1953 | Mrs. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit | India |
Seventh | 1952 | Mr. Lester B. Pearson | Canada |
Sixth | 1951 | Mr. Luis Padilla Nervo | Mexico |
Fifth | 1950 | Mr. Nasrollah Entezam | Iran |
Fourth | 1949 | Mr. Carlos P. Rómulo | Philippines |
Third | 1948 | Mr. H. V. Evatt | Australia |
Second special |
1948 | Mr. José Arce | Argentina |
Second | 1947 | Mr. Oswaldo Aranha | Brazil |
First special |
1947 | Mr. Oswaldo Aranha | Brazil |
First | 1946 | Mr. Paul-Henri Spaak | Belgium |
- General Assembly
- About
- Documents
- Media
- Events
- Joining Forces and Redoubling Efforts to Achieve Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment for All
- The Culture of Peace
- Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons
- Gender Equality and Women’s Leadership for a Sustainable World
- ICPD +25
- Nelson Mandela International Day
- Culture and Sustainable Development
- Regional Organizations and Crime Prevention
- Addressing Inequality Toward Inclusive Development
- Commodity Markets
- International Cooperation to Combat Illicit Financial Flows and Strengthen Good Practices on Asset Returns
- Hearing with Indigenous Peoples
- International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace
- Harmony with Nature
- Climate and Sustainable Development for All
- The Future of Work
- Women in Power
- Women in Power – CALL TO ACTION
- From Global Issues to Local Priorities
- International Migration and Development
- Annual Parliamentary Hearing
- International Year of Indigenous Languages
- Human Rights Defenders
- Development Cooperation in Middle-Income Countries
- Nelson Mandela Peace Summit
- Fight to end Tuberculosis
- Non-Communicable Diseases
- Morning Mingas
- Events FAQ
- Calendar
- Play It Out!
- High-Level Week
Select Page