Advisory Board

UN Photo/Ariana Lindquist

The work of UNFIP is overseen by the UNFIP Advisory Board, which is chaired by the Deputy Secretary-General.

The Advisory Board, aside from the Chair, is composed of high-level UN representatives, including President of the Economic and Social Council, Chairman of the Second Committee of the General Assembly, Under-Secretary-General for Management and Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs, as well as experts from academia, foundations and civil society organizations. The members of the Board serve by virtue of the office that they are holding, which means that some of the Board members rotate on annual basis. The Executive Director of UNFIP serves on the Advisory Board as an ex-officio member. 

As per the Revised and Restated Relationship Agreement between the United Nations and the United Nations Foundation, the UNFIP Advisory Board shall primarily provide the Secretary General with advice of a strategic nature concerning the relationship between the United Nations and the UN Foundation, about any important reputational issues arising from the activities of the UN and the UN Foundation under the Relationship Agreement as well as concerning projects, campaigns, fiduciary grant-making or grant-management activities, and other activities funded by the Foundation or otherwise coordinated with the Foundation. The UNFIP Advisory Board shall also monitor the operations and activities of UNFIP.

 

 

 

Sustainable Development Goals Logo

 

 

Current Members

H.E. Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)

H.E. Ms. Mona Juul, President of the Economic and Social Council

H.E. Mr. Cheikh Niang, Chair of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly

Mr. Liu Zhenmin, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

Ms. Catherine Pollard, Under-Secretary-General for Management, Strategy and Compliance

Mr. Luis A. Ubiñas, President of the Board of Trustees, The Pan American Development Foundation

Ms. Penny Abeywardena, New York City Commissioner for International Affairs 

Ms. Yassine Fall, Economist

Ms. Annemarie Hou, Acting Executive Director, UN Office for Partnerships (ex officio)

Past Composition of the Advisory Board

2019

H.E. Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)
H.E. Ms. Inga Rhonda King, President of the Economic and Social Council
H.E. Mr. Jorge Skinner-Klee, Chair of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly
Mr. Liu Zhenmin, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Mr. Jan Beagle, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Mr. Luis A. Ubiñas, President of the Board of Trustees, The Pan American Development Foundation
Mr. Robert Skinner, Executive Director, UN Office for Partnerships (ex officio)

 

May 2018: 

  • Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)
  • Amb. Marie Chatardová, President of the Economic and Social Council
  • Amb. Sven Jürgenson, Chair of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly
  • Mr. Liu Zhenmin, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
  • Ms. Jan Beagle, Under-Secretary-General for Management
  • Mr. Luis A. Ubiñas, President of the Board of Trustees, The Pan American Development Foundation
  • Mr. Bruce Usher, Faculty Director, Social Enterprise Program, Columbia Business School
  • Mr. William Kennedy, Senior Programme Officer, Officer-in-Charge, UN Office for Partnerships (ex officio)

 

May 2017: 
Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson) 
Amb. Frederick Musiiwa Makamure Shava, President of the Economic and Social Council 
Amb. Dian Triansyah Djani, Chair of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly
Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Mr. Yukio Takasu, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Ms. Susan M. Davis, former President & CEO, BRAC USA
Mr. Luis A. Ubiñas, President of the Board of Trustees, The Pan American Development Foundation
Mr. Bruce Usher, Faculty Director, Social Enterprise Program, Columbia Business School
Mr. Will Kennedy, Officer-in-Charge, UN Fund for International Partnerships (ex officio)

November 2017: 

H.E. Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)
Amb. Marie Chatardova, President of the Economic and Social Council
Amb. Sven Jurgenson, Chair of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly
Mr. Liu Zhenmin, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Ms. Jan Beagle, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Mr. Luis A. Ubinas, President of the Board of Trustees, The Pan American Development Foundation
Mr. Bruce Usher, Faculty Director, Social Enterprise Program, Columbia Business School
Mr. Will Kennedy, Officer-in-Charge, UN Fund for International Partnerships (ex officio)
 
 

 

 

 

 

May 2016: 

Mr. Jan Eliasson, Deputy Secretary-General
Amb. Oh Joon, President of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)
Amb. Andrej Logar, Chairman of the Second Committee of the General Assembly
Mr. Lenni Montiel, Assistant Secretary-General for Economic Development, DESA
Mr. Christian Saunders, Director, Office of the Under-Secretary-General for Management
Mr. Luis A. Ubiñas, former President, The Ford Foundation
Ms. Susan Davis, former President & CEO, BRAC USA
Ms. Ann de la Roche, Officer-in-Charge, UN Office for Partnerships (ex-officio)

 

November 2016: 

Mr. Jan Eliasson, Deputy Secretary-General
Amb. Dian Triansyah Djani, Chairman of the Second Committee of the General Assembly
Mr. Lenni Montel, Assistant Secretary-General for Economic Development, DESA
Mr. Christian Saunders, Director, Office of the Under-Secretary-General for Management
Ms. Susan Davis, former President & CEO, BRAC, USA
Mr. Bruce Usher, Faculty Director, Tamer Center for Social Enterprise, Columbia University 
Ms. Ann de la Roche, Officer-in-Charge, UN Office for Partnerships (ex-officio)

 

 

Mr. Jan Eliasson, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)
Amb. Oh Joon, President of the Economic and Social Council, UN General Assembly
Amb. Andrej Logar, Chairman of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly
Ms. Susan M. Davis, President & CEO, BRAC USA
Mr. Luis A. Ubiñas, former President, The Ford Foundation
Mr. Bruce Usher, Faculty Director, Social Enterprise Program, Columbia Business School
Mr. Yukio Takasu, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Ms. Ann de la Roche, (ex-officio), Officer-in-Charge, UNOP

Mr. Jan Eliasson, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)
Amb. Martin Sajdik, President of the Economic and Social Council, UN General Assembly
Amb. Sebastiano Cardi, Chairman of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly
Ms. Susan M. Davis, President & CEO, BRAC USA
Mr. Luis A. Ubiñas, former President, The Ford Foundation
Mr. Bruce Usher, Faculty Director, Social Enterprise Program, Columbia Business School
Mr. Yukio Takasu, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Ms. Ann de la Roche, (ex-officio), Officer-in-Charge, UNOP

Mr. Jan Eliasson, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)
Mr. Yukio Takasu, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Ambassador Miloš Koterec, President of the Economic and Social Council
Ambassador George Talbot, Chairperson of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly
Mr. Wu Hongbo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social
Ms. Susan M. Davis, President & CEO, BRAC USA
Ms. Kati Marton, former Chair, International Women’s Health Coalition
Mr. Roland Rich, (ex-officio),Officer-in-Charge, UN Office for Partnerships

Ms. Asha-Rose Migiro, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)
Ms. Angela Kane, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Ambassador Miloš Koterec, President of the Economic and Social Council
Ambassador Abulkalam Abdul Momen, Chairperson of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly
Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, President, Iraqi Women's Fellowship Foundation
Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, Head, The Ford Foundation Study Group
Mr. Sha Zukang, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social
Mr. Douglas Conant, former President and CEO, Campbell Soup Co.
Mr. Roland Rich, (ex-officio), Officer-in-Charge, UN Office for Partnerships

Ms. Asha-Rose Migiro, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)
Ms. Angela Kane, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Amb. Lazarous Kapambwe, President of the Economic and Social Council
Amb. Abulkalam Abdul Momen, Chairperson of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly
Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, President, Iraqi Women's Fellowship Foundation
Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, Head, The Ford Foundation Study Group
Mr. Sha Zukang, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social
Dr. Lincoln C. Chen, President, China Medical Board
Mr. Roland Rich, (ex-officio), Officer-in-Charge, UN Office for Partnerships

Ms. Asha-Rose Migiro, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)
Dr. Lincoln C. Chen, President, China Medical Board
Ms. Angela Kane, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Ambassador Hamidon Ali, President of the Economic and Social Council
Ambassador Enkhtsetseg Ochir, Chairperson of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly
Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, President, Iraqi Women's Fellowship Foundation
Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, Head, The Ford Foundation Study Group
Mr. Sha Zukang, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social
Mr. Amir Dossal, (ex-officio), Executive Director, UNFIP

Dr. Asha-Rose Migiro, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)

Ms. Alicia Bárcena Ibarra, Under-Secretary-General for Management

Ambassador Léo Mérorès, President of the Economic and Social Council

Dr. Lincoln C. Chen, President, China Medical Board of New York

Ambassador Kirsti Lintonen, Chairman of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly

Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, Fellow, Information Technology for Education and Health, World Bank

Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, Head, The Ford Foundation Study Group

Mr. Sha Zukang, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

Mr. Amir Dossal, Executive Director, UN Office for Partnerships

Dr. Asha-Rose Migiro, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)

Ms. Alicia Bárcena Ibarra, Under-Secretary-General for Management

Ambassador Léo Mérorès, President of the Economic and Social Council

Dr. Lincoln C. Chen, President, China Medical Board of New York

Ambassador Kirsti Lintonen, Chairman of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly

Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, Fellow, Information Technology for Education and Health, World Bank

Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, Head, The Ford Foundation Study Group

Mr. Sha Zukang, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs

Mr. Amir Dossal, Executive Director, UN Office for Partnerships

Dr. Asha-Rose Migiro, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)
Ms. Alicia Barcena, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Ambassador Dalius Cekuolis, Vice President, UN Economic and Social Council
Dr. Lincoln C. Chen, President, China Medical Board of New York
Ambassador Tiina Intelmann, Chairman of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly
Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, Fellow Information Technology for Education and Health, World Bank
Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, The Ford Foundation (TFF) Study Group
Mr. Sha Zukang, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Mr. Amir Dossal, (ex-officio), Executive Director, UNFIP

Mr. Mark Malloch Brown, Deputy Secretary-General (Chairperson)
Mr. Christopher Bancroft Burnham, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Mr. Lincoln C. Chen, Director Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University
Ambassador Ali Hachani, President of the Economic and Social Council
Mr. José Antonio Ocampo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, Information Technology for Education and Health, World Bank
Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, The Ford Foundation (TFF) Study Group
Ambassador Tiina Intelmann, Chairman of the Second Committee, UN General Assembly
Mr. Amir Dossal, (ex-officio), Executive Director, UNFIP

Ms. Louise Frechette, Deputy Secretary-General, Chairperson of the Board
Ambassador Munir Akram, President of ECOSOC
Mr. Christopher Bancroft Burnham, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Dr. Lincoln C. Chen, Director Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University
Mr. José Antonio Ocampo, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, Information Technology for Education and Health, World Bank
Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, Former President, The Ford Foundation
Ambassador Aminu B. Wali, Chairman of the Second Committee
Mr. Amir Dossal, (ex-officio), Executive Director, UNFIP

Ms. Louise Frechette, Deputy Secretary-General, Chairperson of the Board
Mr. Marco Balarezo, Chairman of the Second Committee
Ms. Catherine Bertini , Under-Secretary-General for Management
Dr. Lincoln C. Chen, Director Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University
Ambassador Iftekhar Ahmed Chowdhury, Chairman of the Second Committee
Ambassador Marjatta Rasi, President of the ECOSOC
Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, Fellow Information Technology for Education and Health, World Bank
Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, Former President, The Ford Foundation
Mr. Amir Dossal, (ex-officio), Executive Director, UNFIP

Ms. Louise Frechette, Deputy Secretary-General, Chairperson of the Board
Ms. Catherine Bertini, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Dr. Lincoln C. Chen, Director Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University
Ambassador Iftekhar Ahmed Chowdhury, Chairman of the Second Committee/ Ambassador Marco Antonio Suazo Fernandez, Chairman of the Second Committee
Mr. Nitin Desai, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, Information Technology for Education and Health, World Bank
Ambassador Gert Rosenthal, President of ECOSOC
Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, Former President, The Ford Foundation
Mr. Amir Dossal, (ex-officio), Executive Director, UNFIP

Ms. Louise Frechette, Deputy Secretary-General, Chairperson of the Board
Dr. Lincoln C. Chen, Director Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University
Mr. Joseph E. Connor, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Mr. Nitin Desai, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, Fellow Information Technology for Education and Health, World Bank
Ambassador Francisco Seixas da Costa, Chairman of the Second Committee
Ambassador Ivan Simonovic, President of ECOSOC
Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, Former President, The Ford Foundation
Mr. Amir Dossal, (ex-officio), Executive Director, UNFIP

Ms. Louise Frechette, Deputy Secretary-General, Chairperson of the Board
Ambassador Martin Belinga-Eboutou, President of ECOSOC
Dr. Lincoln C. Chen, Director Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University
Mr. Joseph E. Connor, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Mr. Nitin Desai, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, Information Technology for Education and Health, World Bank
Ambassador Francisco Seixas da Costa, Chairman of the Second Committee
Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, Former President, The Ford Foundation
Mr. Amir Dossal, (ex-officio), Executive Director, UNFIP

Ms. Louise Frechette, Deputy Secretary-General, Chairperson of the Board
Dr. Lincoln C. Chen, Director Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University
Mr. Joseph E. Connor, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Mr. Nitin Desai, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Mr. Richard Jolly (Special Advisor to the Administrator of UNDP)
Mr. Alexandru Niculescu, Chairman of the Second Committee/ Ambassador Roble Olhaye, Chairman of the Second Committee
Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, Information Technology for Education and Health, World Bank
Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, Former President, The Ford Foundation
Ambassador Makarim Wibisono, President of ECOSOC
Mr. Amir Dossal, (ex-officio), Executive Director, UNFIP

Ms. Louise Frechette, Deputy Secretary-General, Chairperson of the Board
Ambassador Bagher Asadi, Chairman of the Second Committee
Dr. Lincoln C. Chen, Director Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University
Mr. Joseph E. Connor, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Mr. Nitin Desai, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Ambassador Francesco Paolo Fulci, President of ECOSOC
Mr. Richard Jolly (Special Advisor to the Administrator of UNDP)
Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, Information Technology for Education and Health, World Bank
Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, Former President, The Ford Foundation
Mr. Sergio Vieira de Mello, Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs
Mr. Somendu Banerjee, (ex-officio), Acting Executive Director, UNFIP
Mr. Amir Dossal, (ex-officio), Executive Director, UNFIP (July 1999)

Ms. Louise Frechette, Deputy Secretary-General, Chairperson of the Board
Ambassador Bagher Asadi, Chairman of the Second Committee
Dr. Lincoln C. Chen, Director Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University
Mr. Joseph E. Connor, Under-Secretary-General for Management
Mr. Nitin Desai, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs
Mr. Richard Jolly (Special Advisor to the Administrator of UNDP)
Ms. Mary Oakes Smith, Information Technology for Education and Health, World Bank
Ambassador Oscar R. De Rojas, Chairman of the Second Committee
Ambassador Juan Somavia, President of ECOSOC
Mr. Franklin A. Thomas, Former President, The Ford Foundation
Mr. Sergio Vieira de Mello, Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs
Mr. Miles Stoby, (ex-officio), Executive Director, UNFIP