United Nations United Nations

Languages

Membership

Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Chad
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong Chad
(Chairman)
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
USA
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield USA
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Yemen
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim Yemen
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Cihan Terzi
Turkey
Mr. Cihan Terzi Turkey
Ms. Julia Maciel
Paraguay
Ms. Julia Maciel Paraguay
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Switzerland
Mr. Marcel Jullier Switzerland
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Benin
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey Benin
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Ukraine
Mr. Ihor Humennyi Ukraine
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Angola
Mr. Makiese Augusto Angola
Mr. Olivio Fermin
Dominican Republic
Mr. Olivio Fermin Dominican Republic
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto
Philippines
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto Philippines
Mr. Udo Fenchel
Germany
Mr. Udo Fenchel Germany
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko
Japan
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko Japan
Mr. Feliksas Bakanauskas
Lithuania
Mr. Feliksas Bakanauskas Lithuania
Mr. Nabil Kalkoul
Algeria
Mr. Nabil Kalkoul Algeria
Ms. Vidisha Maitra
India
Ms. Vidisha Maitra India
Ms. Caroline Nalwanga
Uganda
Ms. Caroline Nalwanga Uganda
Ms. Juliana Gaspar Ruas
Brazil
Ms. Juliana Gaspar Ruas Brazil

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1993

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Wolfgang Munch
Germany
Wolfgang Munch Germany
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Leonid Bidnyi
USSR
Leonid Bidnyi USSR
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Kwaku Dua Dankwa
Ghana
Kwaku Dua Dankwa Ghana
Jorge Jose Duhalt Villar
Mexico
Jorge Jose Duhalt Villar Mexico
Even Fontaine Ortiz
Cuba
Even Fontaine Ortiz Cuba
Tadanori Inomata
Japan
Tadanori Inomata Japan
M'hand Ladjouzi
Algeria
M'hand Ladjouzi Algeria
Zoran Lazarevic
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Zoran Lazarevic The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Ranjit Rae
India
Ranjit Rae India
Linda S. Schenwick
USA
Linda S. Schenwick USA
Clive Stitt
UK
Clive Stitt UK
Yu Mengjia
China
Yu Mengjia China

1992

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Leonid Bidnyi
USSR
Leonid Bidnyi USSR
Carlos Casap
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Carlos Casap Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Kwaku Dua Dankwa
Ghana
Kwaku Dua Dankwa Ghana
Even Fontaine Ortiz
Cuba
Even Fontaine Ortiz Cuba
Yogesh Kumar Gupta
India
Yogesh Kumar Gupta India
Tadanori Inomata
Japan
Tadanori Inomata Japan
Richard Kinchen
UK
Richard Kinchen UK
M’hand Ladjouzi
Algeria
M’hand Ladjouzi Algeria
Zoran Lazarevic
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Zoran Lazarevic The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Wolfgang Munch
Germany
Wolfgang Munch Germany
Irmeli Mustonen
Finland
Irmeli Mustonen Finland
Linda S. Schenwick
USA
Linda S. Schenwick USA
Yang Hushan
China
Yang Hushan China

1991

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Lawrence O.C. Agubuzu
Nigeria
Lawrence O.C. Agubuzu Nigeria
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Leonid Bidny
USSR
Leonid Bidny USSR
Carlos Casap
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Carlos Casap Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Even Fontaine Ortiz
Cuba
Even Fontaine Ortiz Cuba
Yogesh Kumar Gupta
India
Yogesh Kumar Gupta India
Tadanori Inomata
Japan
Tadanori Inomata Japan
Richard Kinchen
UK
Richard Kinchen UK
M'hand Ladjouzi
Algeria
M'hand Ladjouzi Algeria
Wolfgang Munch
Germany
Wolfgang Munch Germany
Irmeli Mustonen
Finland
Irmeli Mustonen Finland
Linda Shenwick
USA
Linda Shenwick USA
Jozef Tardos
Hungary
Jozef Tardos Hungary
Louis A. Wiltshire
Trinidad and Tobago
Louis A. Wiltshire Trinidad and Tobago
Yang Hushan
China
Yang Hushan China

1990

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Lawrence O. C. Agubuzu
Nigeria
Lawrence O. C. Agubuzu Nigeria
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Bagbeni Adeito Nzengeya
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Bagbeni Adeito Nzengeya Democratic Republic of the Congo
Carlos Casap
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Carlos Casap Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Even Fontaine-Ortiz
Cuba
Even Fontaine-Ortiz Cuba
John Fox
USA
John Fox USA
Yogesh Kumar Gupta
India
Yogesh Kumar Gupta India
Tadanori Inomata
Japan
Tadanori Inomata Japan
Ulrich Kalbitzer
Germany
Ulrich Kalbitzer Germany
Irmeli Mustonen
Finland
Irmeli Mustonen Finland
Jozsef Tardos
Hungary
Jozsef Tardos Hungary
Christopher R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
Christopher R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago
Tjaco T. Van den Hout
Netherlands
Tjaco T. Van den Hout Netherlands
Victor A. Vislykh
USSR
Victor A. Vislykh USSR
Yang Hushan
China
Yang Hushan China