United Nations United Nations

Languages

Membership

Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Chad
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong Chad
(Chairman)
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
USA
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield USA
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Ms. Juliana Gaspar Ruas
Brazil
Ms. Juliana Gaspar Ruas Brazil
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto
Philippines
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto Philippines
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Benin
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey Benin
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Angola
Mr. Makiese Augusto Angola
Mr. Udo Fenchel
Germany
Mr. Udo Fenchel Germany
Ms. Julia Maciel
Paraguay
Ms. Julia Maciel Paraguay
Mr. Feliksas Bakanauskas
Lithuania
Mr. Feliksas Bakanauskas Lithuania
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Yemen
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim Yemen
Mr. Nabil Kalkoul
Algeria
Mr. Nabil Kalkoul Algeria
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko
Japan
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko Japan
Mr. Olivio Fermin
Dominican Republic
Mr. Olivio Fermin Dominican Republic
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Switzerland
Mr. Marcel Jullier Switzerland
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Cihan Terzi
Turkey
Mr. Cihan Terzi Turkey
Ms. Vidisha Maitra
India
Ms. Vidisha Maitra India
Ms. Caroline Nalwanga
Uganda
Ms. Caroline Nalwanga Uganda
Mr. Jakub Chmielewski
Poland
Mr. Jakub Chmielewski Poland
Ms. Sharon Brennen-Haylock
Bahamas
Ms. Sharon Brennen-Haylock Bahamas

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1998

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Leonid Bidnyi
Russian Federation
Leonid Bidnyi Russian Federation
Syed Akbaruddin
India
Syed Akbaruddin India
Denise Almao
New Zealand
Denise Almao New Zealand
Ammar Amari
Tunisia
Ammar Amari Tunisia
Ioan Barac
Romania
Ioan Barac Romania
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Pedro Paulo D’escragnolle-taunay
Brazil
Pedro Paulo D’escragnolle-taunay Brazil
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Hasan Jawarneh
Jordan
Hasan Jawarneh Jordan
Mahamane Amadou Maiga
Mali
Mahamane Amadou Maiga Mali
Klaus Stein
Germany
Klaus Stein Germany
Tang Guangting
China
Tang Guangting China
Fumiaki Toya
Japan
Fumiaki Toya Japan
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy

1997

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Leonid Bidnyi
Russian Federation
Leonid Bidnyi Russian Federation
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Syed Akbaruddin
India
Syed Akbaruddin India
Denise Almao
New Zealand
Denise Almao New Zealand
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Ammar Amari
Tunisia
Ammar Amari Tunisia
Ioan Barac
Romania
Ioan Barac Romania
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Mahamane Maiga
Mali
Mahamane Maiga Mali
Jose Antonio Marcondes De Carvalho
Brazil
Jose Antonio Marcondes De Carvalho Brazil
Klaus Stein
Germany
Klaus Stein Germany
Guangting Tang
China
Guangting Tang China
Fumiaki Toya
Japan
Fumiaki Toya Japan
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy

1996

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Leonid Bidnyi
Russian Federation
Leonid Bidnyi Russian Federation
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Ioan Barac
Romania
Ioan Barac Romania
Simon Khoam Chuinkam
Cameroon
Simon Khoam Chuinkam Cameroon
Inga Eriksson Fogh
Sweden
Inga Eriksson Fogh Sweden
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Vijay Gokhale
India
Vijay Gokhale India
Yuji Kumamaru
Japan
Yuji Kumamaru Japan
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Mahamane Maiga
Mali
Mahamane Maiga Mali
Jose Antonio Marcondes De Carvalho
Brazil
Jose Antonio Marcondes De Carvalho Brazil
Linda S. (United States of America Shenwick
Linda S. (United States of America Shenwick
Wolfgang Stockl
Germany
Wolfgang Stockl Germany
Guangting Tang
China
Guangting Tang China
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy

1995

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Leonid Bidnyi
Russian Federation
Leonid Bidnyi Russian Federation
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Ioan Barac
Romania
Ioan Barac Romania
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Simon Khoam Chuinkam
Cameroon
Simon Khoam Chuinkam Cameroon
Jorge Jose Duhalt
Mexico
Jorge Jose Duhalt Mexico
Inga Eriksson Fogh
Sweden
Inga Eriksson Fogh Sweden
Norma Goicoche Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicoche Estenoz Cuba
Yuji Kumamaru
Japan
Yuji Kumamaru Japan
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Mahamane Maiga
Mali
Mahamane Maiga Mali
Ranjit Rae
India
Ranjit Rae India
Linda A. Shenwick
USA
Linda A. Shenwick USA
Wolfgang Stockl
Wolfgang Stockl
Mengjia Yu
China
Mengjia Yu China