United Nations United Nations

Languages

Membership

Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Chad
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong Chad
(Chairman)
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
USA
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield USA
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Yemen
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim Yemen
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Cihan Terzi
Turkey
Mr. Cihan Terzi Turkey
Ms. Julia Maciel
Paraguay
Ms. Julia Maciel Paraguay
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Switzerland
Mr. Marcel Jullier Switzerland
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Benin
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey Benin
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Ukraine
Mr. Ihor Humennyi Ukraine
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Angola
Mr. Makiese Augusto Angola
Mr. Olivio Fermin
Dominican Republic
Mr. Olivio Fermin Dominican Republic
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto
Philippines
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto Philippines
Mr. Udo Fenchel
Germany
Mr. Udo Fenchel Germany
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko
Japan
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko Japan
Mr. Feliksas Bakanauskas
Lithuania
Mr. Feliksas Bakanauskas Lithuania
Mr. Nabil Kalkoul
Algeria
Mr. Nabil Kalkoul Algeria
Ms. Vidisha Maitra
India
Ms. Vidisha Maitra India
Ms. Caroline Nalwanga
Uganda
Ms. Caroline Nalwanga Uganda
Ms. Juliana Gaspar Ruas
Brazil
Ms. Juliana Gaspar Ruas Brazil

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

2001

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Ahmad Kamal
Pakistan
Ahmad Kamal Pakistan
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Felipe Mabilangan
Philippines
Felipe Mabilangan Philippines
Susan M. McURG
USA
Susan M. McURG USA
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Juichi Takahara
Japan
Juichi Takahara Japan
Roger Tchoungui
Cameroon
Roger Tchoungui Cameroon
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy

2000

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Ioan Barac
Romania
Ioan Barac Romania
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Hasan M. Jawarneh
Jordan
Hasan M. Jawarneh Jordan
Ahmad Kamal
Paksitan
Ahmad Kamal Paksitan
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Mahamane Amadou Maiga
Mali
Mahamane Amadou Maiga Mali
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Susan M. Shearouse
USA
Susan M. Shearouse USA
Juichi Takahara
Japan
Juichi Takahara Japan
Roger Tchoungui
Cameroon
Roger Tchoungui Cameroon
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy

1999

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Denise Almao
New Zealand
Denise Almao New Zealand
Ammar Amari
Tunisia
Ammar Amari Tunisia
Ioan Barac
Romania
Ioan Barac Romania
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Hasan Jawarneh
Jordan
Hasan Jawarneh Jordan
Ahmad Kamal
Pakistan
Ahmad Kamal Pakistan
Vladimir Kuznetsov,
Russian Federation
Vladimir Kuznetsov, Russian Federation
Mahamane Amadou Maiga
Mali
Mahamane Amadou Maiga Mali
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom
Fumiaki Toya
Japan
Fumiaki Toya Japan
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy

1998

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Leonid Bidnyi
Russian Federation
Leonid Bidnyi Russian Federation
Syed Akbaruddin
India
Syed Akbaruddin India
Denise Almao
New Zealand
Denise Almao New Zealand
Ammar Amari
Tunisia
Ammar Amari Tunisia
Ioan Barac
Romania
Ioan Barac Romania
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Pedro Paulo D’escragnolle-taunay
Brazil
Pedro Paulo D’escragnolle-taunay Brazil
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Hasan Jawarneh
Jordan
Hasan Jawarneh Jordan
Mahamane Amadou Maiga
Mali
Mahamane Amadou Maiga Mali
Klaus Stein
Germany
Klaus Stein Germany
Tang Guangting
China
Tang Guangting China
Fumiaki Toya
Japan
Fumiaki Toya Japan
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy