United Nations United Nations

Languages

Membership

Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Ms. Julia Maciel
Ms. Julia Maciel
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Mr. Cihan Terzi
Mr. Cihan Terzi
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
Mr. Xuenong Ye
Mr. Xuenong Ye
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Mr. Olivio Fermin
Mr. Olivio Fermin
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto
Mr. Udo Fenchel
Mr. Udo Fenchel
Ms. Yoriko Suzuki
Ms. Yoriko Suzuki

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

2009

Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
(Chairman)
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria
Ms. Misako Kaji
Japan
Ms. Misako Kaji Japan
Imtiaz Hussain
Pakistan
Imtiaz Hussain Pakistan
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Nagesh Singh
India
Nagesh Singh India
Ms. Aicha Afifi
Morocco
Ms. Aicha Afifi Morocco
Ms. Renata Archini
Italy
Ms. Renata Archini Italy
Mr. Vladimir A. Iosifov
Russian Federation
Mr. Vladimir A. Iosifov Russian Federation
Mr. Alejandro Torres Lepori
Argentina
Mr. Alejandro Torres Lepori Argentina

2008

Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
(Chairman)
Tommo Monthe
Cameroon
Tommo Monthe Cameroon
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Jore Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jore Flores Callejas Honduras
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
Guillermo Kendall
Argentina
Guillermo Kendall Argentina
Igor V. Khalevinsky
Russian Federation
Igor V. Khalevinsky Russian Federation
Christina Vasak
France
Christina Vasak France
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria
Ms. Misako Kaji
Japan
Ms. Misako Kaji Japan
Imtiaz Hussain
Pakistan
Imtiaz Hussain Pakistan
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Nagesh Singh
India
Nagesh Singh India
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica

2007

Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
(Chairman)
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Minqin Sun
China
Minqin Sun China
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Ronald Elkhuizen
Netherlands
Ronald Elkhuizen Netherlands
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
Guillermo Kendall
Argentina
Guillermo Kendall Argentina
Igor V. Khalevinskiy
Russian Federation
Igor V. Khalevinskiy Russian Federation
Tommo Monthe
Cameroon
Tommo Monthe Cameroon
Christina Vasak
France
Christina Vasak France
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica
Ms. Misako Kaji
Japan
Ms. Misako Kaji Japan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria

2006

Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
(Chairman)
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Jun Yamazaki
Japan
Jun Yamazaki Japan
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
Murrari Raj Sharma
Nepal
Murrari Raj Sharma Nepal
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Ronald Elkhuizen
Netherlands
Ronald Elkhuizen Netherlands
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
Guillermo Kendall
Argentina
Guillermo Kendall Argentina
Igor V. Khalevinski
Russian Federation
Igor V. Khalevinski Russian Federation
Tommo Monthe
Cameroon
Tommo Monthe Cameroon
Christina Vasak
France
Christina Vasak France