United Nations United Nations

Languages

2020 Members

Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Chad
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong Chad
(Chairman)
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Yemen
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim Yemen
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Benin
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey Benin
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Cihan Terzi
Turkey
Mr. Cihan Terzi Turkey
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko
Japan
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko Japan
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Ukraine
Mr. Ihor Humennyi Ukraine
Ms. Julia Maciel
Paraguay
Ms. Julia Maciel Paraguay
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Angola
Mr. Makiese Augusto Angola
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
USA
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield USA
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto
Philippines
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto Philippines
Mr. Udo Fenchel
Germany
Mr. Udo Fenchel Germany
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Switzerland
Mr. Marcel Jullier Switzerland

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

2006

Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
(Chairman)
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Jun Yamazaki
Japan
Jun Yamazaki Japan
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
Murrari Raj Sharma
Nepal
Murrari Raj Sharma Nepal
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Ronald Elkhuizen
Netherlands
Ronald Elkhuizen Netherlands
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
Guillermo Kendall
Argentina
Guillermo Kendall Argentina
Igor V. Khalevinski
Russian Federation
Igor V. Khalevinski Russian Federation
Tommo Monthe
Cameroon
Tommo Monthe Cameroon
Christina Vasak
France
Christina Vasak France

2005

Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
(Chairman)
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Homero L. Hernandez
Dominican Republic
Homero L. Hernandez Dominican Republic
Thomas Mazet
Germany
Thomas Mazet Germany
Mohamed Mounir Zahran
Egypt
Mohamed Mounir Zahran Egypt
Jun Yamazaki
Japan
Jun Yamazaki Japan
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
Murrari Raj Sharma
Nepal
Murrari Raj Sharma Nepal
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Ronald Elkhuizen
Netherlands
Ronald Elkhuizen Netherlands
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada

2004

Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
(Chairman)
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Michiel W. H. Crom
Netherlands
Michiel W. H. Crom Netherlands
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Homero L. Hernandez
Dominican Republic
Homero L. Hernandez Dominican Republic
Thomas Mazet
Germany
Thomas Mazet Germany
Mohamed Mounir Zahran
Egypt
Mohamed Mounir Zahran Egypt
Jun Yamazaki
Japan
Jun Yamazaki Japan
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
Murari Raj Sharma
Nepal
Murari Raj Sharma Nepal
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK

2003

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Felipe Mabilangan
Philippines
Felipe Mabilangan Philippines
Michiel W. H. Crom
Netherlands
Michiel W. H. Crom Netherlands
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Homero L. Hernandez
Dominican Republic
Homero L. Hernandez Dominican Republic
Thomas Mazet
Germany
Thomas Mazet Germany
Mohamed Mounir Zahran
Egypt
Mohamed Mounir Zahran Egypt
Jun Yamazaki
Japan
Jun Yamazaki Japan