United Nations United Nations

Languages

2020 Members

Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Chad
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong Chad
(Chairman)
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Yemen
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim Yemen
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Benin
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey Benin
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Cihan Terzi
Turkey
Mr. Cihan Terzi Turkey
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko
Japan
Ms. Suzuki Yoriko Japan
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Ukraine
Mr. Ihor Humennyi Ukraine
Ms. Julia Maciel
Paraguay
Ms. Julia Maciel Paraguay
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Angola
Mr. Makiese Augusto Angola
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
USA
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield USA
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto
Philippines
Mr. Patrick Chuasoto Philippines
Mr. Udo Fenchel
Germany
Mr. Udo Fenchel Germany
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Switzerland
Mr. Marcel Jullier Switzerland

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1962

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
M.A.M. Ahmed
Sudan
M.A.M. Ahmed Sudan
A.F. Bender Jr.
USA
A.F. Bender Jr. USA
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
A. Grez
Chile
A. Grez Chile
C.H.W. Hodges
UK
C.H.W. Hodges UK
I.T. Kittani
Iraq
I.T. Kittani Iraq
R. Quijano
Argentina
R. Quijano Argentina
E.O. Sanu
Nigeria
E.O. Sanu Nigeria
D. Serbanescu
Romania
D. Serbanescu Romania
A. Shahi
Pakistan
A. Shahi Pakistan
A.F. Sokirkin
USSR
A.F. Sokirkin USSR

1961

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
C. Blanco
Cuba
C. Blanco Cuba
A.F. Bender Jr.
USA
A.F. Bender Jr. USA
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
I.T. Kittani
Iraq
I.T. Kittani Iraq
A.H.M. Hillis
UK
A.H.M. Hillis UK
R. Quijano
Argentina
R. Quijano Argentina
A. Shahi
Pakistan
A. Shahi Pakistan
A.F. Sokirkin
USSR
A.F. Sokirkin USSR

1960

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
C. Blanco
Cuba
C. Blanco Cuba
A.F. Bender Jr.
USA
A.F. Bender Jr. USA
E. Carrizosa
Colombia
E. Carrizosa Colombia
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
A.H.M. Hillis
UK
A.H.M. Hillis UK
I.T. Kittani
Iraq
I.T. Kittani Iraq
A. Shahi
Pakistan
A. Shahi Pakistan
A.F. Sokirkin
USSR
A.F. Sokirkin USSR

1959

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
C. Blanco
Cuba
C. Blanco Cuba
E. Carrizosa
Colombia
E. Carrizosa Colombia
J.E. Fobes
USA
J.E. Fobes USA
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
A.H.M. Hillis
UK
A.H.M. Hillis UK
K. Khalaf
Iraq
K. Khalaf Iraq
T.J. Natarajan
India
T.J. Natarajan India
A.F. Sokirkin
USSR
A.F. Sokirkin USSR