United Nations United Nations

Languages

2019 Members

Mr. Cihan Terzi
Mr. Cihan Terzi
(Chairman)
Ms. Julia Maciel
Ms. Julia Maciel
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Mr. Takeshi Matsunaga
Mr. Takeshi Matsunaga
Mr. Olivier Myard
Mr. Olivier Myard
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
Mr. Xuenong Ye
Mr. Xuenong Ye
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Mr. Felipe Garcia Landa
Mr. Felipe Garcia Landa
Mr. Mahesh Kumar
Mr. Mahesh Kumar
Note: 
Member Mr. Carlos Ruiz Massieu left December 2018 Mr. Felipe Garcia Landa will complete his term Member Mr. David Traystman left October 2019 Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Mazfield will complete his term

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

2005

Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
(Chairman)
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Homero L. Hernandez
Dominican Republic
Homero L. Hernandez Dominican Republic
Thomas Mazet
Germany
Thomas Mazet Germany
Mohamed Mounir Zahran
Egypt
Mohamed Mounir Zahran Egypt
Jun Yamazaki
Japan
Jun Yamazaki Japan
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
Murrari Raj Sharma
Nepal
Murrari Raj Sharma Nepal
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Ronald Elkhuizen
Netherlands
Ronald Elkhuizen Netherlands
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada

2004

Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
(Chairman)
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Michiel W. H. Crom
Netherlands
Michiel W. H. Crom Netherlands
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Homero L. Hernandez
Dominican Republic
Homero L. Hernandez Dominican Republic
Thomas Mazet
Germany
Thomas Mazet Germany
Mohamed Mounir Zahran
Egypt
Mohamed Mounir Zahran Egypt
Jun Yamazaki
Japan
Jun Yamazaki Japan
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
Murari Raj Sharma
Nepal
Murari Raj Sharma Nepal
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK

2003

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Felipe Mabilangan
Philippines
Felipe Mabilangan Philippines
Michiel W. H. Crom
Netherlands
Michiel W. H. Crom Netherlands
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Homero L. Hernandez
Dominican Republic
Homero L. Hernandez Dominican Republic
Thomas Mazet
Germany
Thomas Mazet Germany
Mohamed Mounir Zahran
Egypt
Mohamed Mounir Zahran Egypt
Jun Yamazaki
Japan
Jun Yamazaki Japan

2002

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Michiel W. H. Crom
Netherlands
Michiel W. H. Crom Netherlands
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Felipe Mabilangan
Philippines
Felipe Mabilangan Philippines
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Juichi Takahara
Japan
Juichi Takahara Japan
Roger Tchoungui
Cameroon
Roger Tchoungui Cameroon
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom