United Nations United Nations

Languages

2019 Members

Mr. Cihan Terzi
Mr. Cihan Terzi
(Chairman)
Ms. Julia Maciel
Ms. Julia Maciel
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Mr. Takeshi Matsunaga
Mr. Takeshi Matsunaga
Mr. Olivier Myard
Mr. Olivier Myard
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
Mr. Xuenong Ye
Mr. Xuenong Ye
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Mr. Felipe Garcia Landa
Mr. Felipe Garcia Landa
Mr. Mahesh Kumar
Mr. Mahesh Kumar
Note: 
Member Mr. Carlos Ruiz Massieu left December 2018 Mr. Felipe Garcia Landa will complete his term Member Mr. David Traystman left October 2019 Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Mazfield will complete his term

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1953

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
R. Asha
Syrian Arab Republic
R. Asha Syrian Arab Republic
C. Blanco
Cuba
C. Blanco Cuba
E. Carrizosa
Colombia
E. Carrizosa Colombia
I.V. Chechetkin
USSR
I.V. Chechetkin USSR
A.H. Clough
UK
A.H. Clough UK
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
B.K. Nehru
India
B.K. Nehru India

1952

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
R. Asha
Syrian Arab Republic
R. Asha Syrian Arab Republic
E. Carrizosa
Colombia
E. Carrizosa Colombia
I.V. Chechetkin
USSR
I.V. Chechetkin USSR
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
B.K. Nehru
India
B.K. Nehru India

1951

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
R. Asha
Syrian Arab Republic
R. Asha Syrian Arab Republic
I.V. Chechetkin
USSR
I.V. Chechetkin USSR
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
B.K. Nehru
India
B.K. Nehru India

1950

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.O. Kabushko
USSR
V.O. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India