United Nations United Nations

Languages

2019 Members

Mr. Cihan Terzi
Turkey
Mr. Cihan Terzi Turkey
(Chairman)
Ms. Julia Maciel
Paraguay
Ms. Julia Maciel Paraguay
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong
Chad
Mr. Abdallah Bachar Bong Chad
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Ukraine
Mr. Ihor Humennyi Ukraine
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Marcel Jullier
Switzerland
Mr. Marcel Jullier Switzerland
Mr. Mahesh Kumar
India
Mr. Mahesh Kumar India
Mr. Takeshi Matsunaga
Japan
Mr. Takeshi Matsunaga Japan
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Olivier Myard
France
Mr. Olivier Myard France
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey
Benin
Mr. Yves Eric Ahoussougbemey Benin
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim
Yemen
Mr. Amjad Al-Kumaim Yemen
Mr. Makiese Augusto
Angola
Mr. Makiese Augusto Angola
Mr. Felipe Garcia Landa
Mexico
Mr. Felipe Garcia Landa Mexico
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield
USA
Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Maxfield USA
Note: 
Member Mr. Carlos Ruiz Massieu left December 2018 Mr. Felipe Garcia Landa will complete his term Member Mr. David Traystman left October 2019 Ms. Donna-Marie Chiurazzi-Mazfield will complete his term

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1978

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
A. Abraszewski
Poland
A. Abraszewski Poland
Y. Akashi
Japan
Y. Akashi Japan
H. El-Houderi
Libya
H. El-Houderi Libya
Hou Tung
China
Hou Tung China
L.Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L.Garcia del Solar Argentina
V.C. Housholder
USA
V.C. Housholder USA
A. Kemal
Pakistan
A. Kemal Pakistan
T. Ouattara
Côte D'Ivoire
T. Ouattara Côte D'Ivoire
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
G. Scalabre
France
G. Scalabre France
R. Schmidt
Germany
R. Schmidt Germany
M.F.H. Stuart
UK
M.F.H. Stuart UK
M. Talieh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M. Talieh Iran (Islamic Republic of)
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago

1977

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
A. Abraszewski
Poland
A. Abraszewski Poland
Y. Akashi
Japan
Y. Akashi Japan
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
Hou Tung
China
Hou Tung China
A. Naudy
France
A. Naudy France
T. Ouattara
Côte D'Ivoire
T. Ouattara Côte D'Ivoire
R. Schmidt
Germany
R. Schmidt Germany
D.L. Stofflemyer
USA
D.L. Stofflemyer USA
M.F.H. Stuart
UK
M.F.H. Stuart UK
M. Talieh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M. Talieh Iran (Islamic Republic of)
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago

1976

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Y. Akashi
Japan
Y. Akashi Japan
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
Hou Tung
China
Hou Tung China
A. Naudy
France
A. Naudy France
L.D. Ouedraogo
Burkina Faso
L.D. Ouedraogo Burkina Faso
S. Raczkowski
Poland
S. Raczkowski Poland
R. Schmidt
Germany
R. Schmidt Germany
D.L. Stottlemyer
USA
D.L. Stottlemyer USA
M.F.H. Stuart
UK
M.F.H. Stuart UK
M. Talieh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M. Talieh Iran (Islamic Republic of)

1975

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Y. Akashi
Japan
Y. Akashi Japan
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
Hou Tung
China
Hou Tung China
M. Majoli
Italy
M. Majoli Italy
A. Naudy
France
A. Naudy France
L.D. Ouedraogo
Burkina Faso
L.D. Ouedraogo Burkina Faso
S. Raczkowski
Poland
S. Raczkowski Poland
D.L. Stottlemyer
USA
D.L. Stottlemyer USA
M.F.H. Stuart
UK
M.F.H. Stuart UK
M. Talieh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M. Talieh Iran (Islamic Republic of)