United Nations United Nations

Languages

2016 Members

Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu Mexico
(Chairman)
Mr. Babou Sene
Senegal
Mr. Babou Sene Senegal
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. David Traystman
USA
Mr. David Traystman USA
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
Ms. Carmel Power
UK
Ms. Carmel Power UK
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal
Germany
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal Germany
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum
Eritrea
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum Eritrea
Mr. Ali Ali Kurer
Libya
Mr. Ali Ali Kurer Libya
Mr. Devesh Uttam
India
Mr. Devesh Uttam India
Ms. Catherine Vendat
France
Ms. Catherine Vendat France
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Takeshi Akamatsu
Japan
Mr. Takeshi Akamatsu Japan
Mr. Fernando Sena
Brazil
Mr. Fernando Sena Brazil
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Ukraine
Mr. Ihor Humennyi Ukraine
Mr. Eihab Omaish
Jordan
Mr. Eihab Omaish Jordan
Note: 
Member Mr. Richard Moon left May 2016, Ms. Carmel Power completed the term

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1970

J.P. Bannier
Netherlands
J.P. Bannier Netherlands
(Chairman)
A.F. Bender
USA
A.F. Bender USA
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
D. de Curton
France
D. de Curton France
M.S. Esfandiary
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M.S. Esfandiary Iran (Islamic Republic of)
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
J. Pinera
Chile
J. Pinera Chile
J.I.M. Rhodes
UK
J.I.M. Rhodes UK
M. Riad
UAR
M. Riad UAR
S. Saleem
Iraq
S. Saleem Iraq
E.O. Sanu
Nigeria
E.O. Sanu Nigeria
D. Serbanescu
Romania
D. Serbanescu Romania

1969

J.P. Bannier
Netherlands
J.P. Bannier Netherlands
(Chairman)
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
M.S. Esfandiary
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M.S. Esfandiary Iran (Islamic Republic of)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
P. Olarte
Colombia
P. Olarte Colombia
J.I.M. Rhodes
UK
J.I.M. Rhodes UK
M. Riad
UAR
M. Riad UAR
S. Saleem
Iraq
S. Saleem Iraq
E.O. Sanu
Nigeria
E.O. Sanu Nigeria
D. Serbanescu
Romania
D. Serbanescu Romania
V.F. Ulanchev
USSR
V.F. Ulanchev USSR
W.H. Ziehl
USA
W.H. Ziehl USA

1968

J.P. Bannier
Netherlands
J.P. Bannier Netherlands
(Chairman)
A. Ciss
Senegal
A. Ciss Senegal
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
P. Olarte
Colombia
P. Olarte Colombia
J.I.M. Rhodes
UK
J.I.M. Rhodes UK
M. Riad
UAR
M. Riad UAR
E.O. Sanu
Nigeria
E.O. Sanu Nigeria
D. Serbanescu
Romania
D. Serbanescu Romania
S.K. Singh
India
S.K. Singh India
V.F. Ulanchev
USSR
V.F. Ulanchev USSR
W.H. Ziehl
USA
W.H. Ziehl USA

1967

J.P. Bannier
Netherlands
J.P. Bannier Netherlands
(Chairman)
A. Ciss
Senegal
A. Ciss Senegal
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
P. Olarte
Colombia
P. Olarte Colombia
J.I.M. Rhodes
UK
J.I.M. Rhodes UK
M. Riad
UAR
M. Riad UAR
E.O. Sanu
Nigeria
E.O. Sanu Nigeria
D. Serbanescu
Romania
D. Serbanescu Romania
S.K. Singh
India
S.K. Singh India
V.F. Ulanchev
USSR
V.F. Ulanchev USSR
W.H. Ziehl
USA
W.H. Ziehl USA