United Nations United Nations

Languages

2016 Members

Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu Mexico
(Chairman)
Mr. Babou Sene
Senegal
Mr. Babou Sene Senegal
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. David Traystman
USA
Mr. David Traystman USA
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Ms. Carmel Power
UK
Ms. Carmel Power UK
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal
Germany
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal Germany
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum
Eritrea
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum Eritrea
Mr. Ali Ali Kurer
Libya
Mr. Ali Ali Kurer Libya
Mr. Devesh Uttam
India
Mr. Devesh Uttam India
Ms. Catherine Vendat
France
Ms. Catherine Vendat France
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Takeshi Akamatsu
Japan
Mr. Takeshi Akamatsu Japan
Mr. Fernando Sena
Brazil
Mr. Fernando Sena Brazil
Mr. Ihor Humennyi
Ukraine
Mr. Ihor Humennyi Ukraine
Mr. Eihab Omaish
Jordan
Mr. Eihab Omaish Jordan
Note: 
Member Mr. Richard Moon left May 2016, Ms. Carmel Power completed the term

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1973

J.I.M. Rhodes
UK
J.I.M. Rhodes UK
(Chairman)
M. Alwan
Iraq
M. Alwan Iraq
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
M.S. Esfandiary
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M.S. Esfandiary Iran (Islamic Republic of)
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
Hsing Sung-yi
China
Hsing Sung-yi China
A.T. Khalil
Egypt
A.T. Khalil Egypt
M. Majoli
Italy
M. Majoli Italy
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
A. Naudy
France
A. Naudy France
D.L. Stottlemyer
USA
D.L. Stottlemyer USA
J. Tardos
Hungary
J. Tardos Hungary

1972

J.I.M. Rhodes
UK
J.I.M. Rhodes UK
(Chairman)
M. Alwan
Iraq
M. Alwan Iraq
A.F. Bender Jr.
USA
A.F. Bender Jr. USA
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
M.S. Esfandiary
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M.S. Esfandiary Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Hsing Sung-yi
China
Hsing Sung-yi China
A.T. Khalil
UAR
A.T. Khalil UAR
M. Majoli
Italy
M. Majoli Italy
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
A. Naudy
France
A. Naudy France
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
J. Pinera
Chile
J. Pinera Chile
J. Tardos
Hungary
J. Tardos Hungary

1971

J.I.M. Rhodes
UK
J.I.M. Rhodes UK
(Chairman)
A.F. Bender Jr.
USA
A.F. Bender Jr. USA
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
M.S. Esfandiary
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M.S. Esfandiary Iran (Islamic Republic of)
A.T. Khalil
UAR
A.T. Khalil UAR
M. Majoli
Italy
M. Majoli Italy
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
A. Naudy
France
A. Naudy France
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
J. Pinera
Chile
J. Pinera Chile
S.A. Saleem
Iraq
S.A. Saleem Iraq
J. Tardos
Hungary
J. Tardos Hungary

1970

J.P. Bannier
Netherlands
J.P. Bannier Netherlands
(Chairman)
A.F. Bender
USA
A.F. Bender USA
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
D. de Curton
France
D. de Curton France
M.S. Esfandiary
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M.S. Esfandiary Iran (Islamic Republic of)
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
J. Pinera
Chile
J. Pinera Chile
J.I.M. Rhodes
UK
J.I.M. Rhodes UK
M. Riad
UAR
M. Riad UAR
S. Saleem
Iraq
S. Saleem Iraq
E.O. Sanu
Nigeria
E.O. Sanu Nigeria
D. Serbanescu
Romania
D. Serbanescu Romania