United Nations United Nations

Languages

2008 Members

Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
(Chairman)
Tommo Monthe
Cameroon
Tommo Monthe Cameroon
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Jore Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jore Flores Callejas Honduras
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
Guillermo Kendall
Argentina
Guillermo Kendall Argentina
Igor V. Khalevinsky
Russian Federation
Igor V. Khalevinsky Russian Federation
Christina Vasak
France
Christina Vasak France
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria
Ms. Misako Kaji
Japan
Ms. Misako Kaji Japan
Imtiaz Hussain
Pakistan
Imtiaz Hussain Pakistan
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Nagesh Singh
India
Nagesh Singh India
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1950

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.O. Kabushko
USSR
V.O. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India

1949

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.I. Kabushko
USSR
V.I. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India

1948

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A.Ganem
France
A.Ganem France
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.I. Kabushko
USSR
V.I. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
D.C. Stone
USA
D.C. Stone USA
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India

1947

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.I. Kabushko
USSR
V.I. Kabushko USSR
S.K. Kirpalani
India
S.K. Kirpalani India
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
G. Martinez Cabanas
Mexico
G. Martinez Cabanas Mexico
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
D.C. Stone
USA
D.C. Stone USA