United Nations United Nations

Languages

2002 Members

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Michiel W. H. Crom
Netherlands
Michiel W. H. Crom Netherlands
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Felipe Mabilangan
Philippines
Felipe Mabilangan Philippines
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Juichi Takahara
Japan
Juichi Takahara Japan
Roger Tchoungui
Cameroon
Roger Tchoungui Cameroon
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

2010

Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
(Chairman)
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria
Imtiaz Hussain
Pakistan
Imtiaz Hussain Pakistan
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Ms. Aicha Afifi
Morocco
Ms. Aicha Afifi Morocco
Ms. Renata Archini
Italy
Ms. Renata Archini Italy
Mr. Vladimir A. Iosifov
Russian Federation
Mr. Vladimir A. Iosifov Russian Federation
Mr. Alejandro Torres Lepori
Argentina
Mr. Alejandro Torres Lepori Argentina
Ms. Jasminka Dinic
Croatia
Ms. Jasminka Dinic Croatia
Anupam Ray
India
Anupam Ray India
Mr. Akira Sugiyama
Japan
Mr. Akira Sugiyama Japan

2009

Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
(Chairman)
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria
Ms. Misako Kaji
Japan
Ms. Misako Kaji Japan
Imtiaz Hussain
Pakistan
Imtiaz Hussain Pakistan
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Nagesh Singh
India
Nagesh Singh India
Ms. Aicha Afifi
Morocco
Ms. Aicha Afifi Morocco
Ms. Renata Archini
Italy
Ms. Renata Archini Italy
Mr. Vladimir A. Iosifov
Russian Federation
Mr. Vladimir A. Iosifov Russian Federation
Mr. Alejandro Torres Lepori
Argentina
Mr. Alejandro Torres Lepori Argentina

2008

Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
(Chairman)
Tommo Monthe
Cameroon
Tommo Monthe Cameroon
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Jore Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jore Flores Callejas Honduras
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
Guillermo Kendall
Argentina
Guillermo Kendall Argentina
Igor V. Khalevinsky
Russian Federation
Igor V. Khalevinsky Russian Federation
Christina Vasak
France
Christina Vasak France
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria
Ms. Misako Kaji
Japan
Ms. Misako Kaji Japan
Imtiaz Hussain
Pakistan
Imtiaz Hussain Pakistan
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Nagesh Singh
India
Nagesh Singh India
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica

2007

Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
(Chairman)
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Minqin Sun
China
Minqin Sun China
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Ronald Elkhuizen
Netherlands
Ronald Elkhuizen Netherlands
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
Guillermo Kendall
Argentina
Guillermo Kendall Argentina
Igor V. Khalevinskiy
Russian Federation
Igor V. Khalevinskiy Russian Federation
Tommo Monthe
Cameroon
Tommo Monthe Cameroon
Christina Vasak
France
Christina Vasak France
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica
Ms. Misako Kaji
Japan
Ms. Misako Kaji Japan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria