United Nations United Nations

Languages

2002 Members

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Michiel W. H. Crom
Netherlands
Michiel W. H. Crom Netherlands
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Felipe Mabilangan
Philippines
Felipe Mabilangan Philippines
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Juichi Takahara
Japan
Juichi Takahara Japan
Roger Tchoungui
Cameroon
Roger Tchoungui Cameroon
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1950

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.O. Kabushko
USSR
V.O. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India

1949

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.I. Kabushko
USSR
V.I. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India

1948

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A.Ganem
France
A.Ganem France
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.I. Kabushko
USSR
V.I. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
D.C. Stone
USA
D.C. Stone USA
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India

1947

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.I. Kabushko
USSR
V.I. Kabushko USSR
S.K. Kirpalani
India
S.K. Kirpalani India
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
G. Martinez Cabanas
Mexico
G. Martinez Cabanas Mexico
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
D.C. Stone
USA
D.C. Stone USA