United Nations United Nations

Languages

2002 Members

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Michiel W. H. Crom
Netherlands
Michiel W. H. Crom Netherlands
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Felipe Mabilangan
Philippines
Felipe Mabilangan Philippines
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Juichi Takahara
Japan
Juichi Takahara Japan
Roger Tchoungui
Cameroon
Roger Tchoungui Cameroon
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1958

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
C. Blanco
Cuba
C. Blanco Cuba
E. Carrizosa
Colombia
E. Carrizosa Colombia
J.E. Fobes
USA
J.E. Fobes USA
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
A.H.M. Hillis
UK
A.H.M. Hillis UK
K. Khalaf
Iraq
K. Khalaf Iraq
T.J. Natarajan
India
T.J. Natarajan India
A.F. Sokirkin
USSR
A.F. Sokirkin USSR

1957

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
C. Blanco
Cuba
C. Blanco Cuba
E. Carrizosa
Colombia
E. Carrizosa Colombia
I.V. Chechetkin
USSR
I.V. Chechetkin USSR
A.H. Clough
UK
A.H. Clough UK
J.E. Fobes
USA
J.E. Fobes USA
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
K. Khalaf
Iraq
K. Khalaf Iraq
T.J. Natarajan
India
T.J. Natarajan India

1956

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
R. Asha
Syrian Arab Republic
R. Asha Syrian Arab Republic
C. Blanco
Cuba
C. Blanco Cuba
E. Carrizosa
Colombia
E. Carrizosa Colombia
I.V. Chechetkin
USSR
I.V. Chechetkin USSR
A.H. Clough
UK
A.H. Clough UK
J.E. Fobes
USA
J.E. Fobes USA
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
T.J. Natarajan
India
T.J. Natarajan India

1955

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
R. Asha
Syrian Arab Republic
R. Asha Syrian Arab Republic
C. Blanco
Cuba
C. Blanco Cuba
E. Carrizosa
Colombia
E. Carrizosa Colombia
I.V. Chechetkin
USSR
I.V. Chechetkin USSR
A.H. Clough
UK
A.H. Clough UK
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
G.R. Kamat
India
G.R. Kamat India