United Nations United Nations

Languages

1999 Members

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Denise Almao
New Zealand
Denise Almao New Zealand
Ammar Amari
Tunisia
Ammar Amari Tunisia
Ioan Barac
Romania
Ioan Barac Romania
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Hasan Jawarneh
Jordan
Hasan Jawarneh Jordan
Ahmad Kamal
Pakistan
Ahmad Kamal Pakistan
Vladimir Kuznetsov,
Russian Federation
Vladimir Kuznetsov, Russian Federation
Mahamane Amadou Maiga
Mali
Mahamane Amadou Maiga Mali
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom
Fumiaki Toya
Japan
Fumiaki Toya Japan
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

2006

Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
(Chairman)
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Jun Yamazaki
Japan
Jun Yamazaki Japan
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
Murrari Raj Sharma
Nepal
Murrari Raj Sharma Nepal
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Ronald Elkhuizen
Netherlands
Ronald Elkhuizen Netherlands
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
Guillermo Kendall
Argentina
Guillermo Kendall Argentina
Igor V. Khalevinski
Russian Federation
Igor V. Khalevinski Russian Federation
Tommo Monthe
Cameroon
Tommo Monthe Cameroon
Christina Vasak
France
Christina Vasak France

2005

Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
(Chairman)
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Homero L. Hernandez
Dominican Republic
Homero L. Hernandez Dominican Republic
Thomas Mazet
Germany
Thomas Mazet Germany
Mohamed Mounir Zahran
Egypt
Mohamed Mounir Zahran Egypt
Jun Yamazaki
Japan
Jun Yamazaki Japan
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
Murrari Raj Sharma
Nepal
Murrari Raj Sharma Nepal
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Ronald Elkhuizen
Netherlands
Ronald Elkhuizen Netherlands
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada

2004

Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
(Chairman)
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Michiel W. H. Crom
Netherlands
Michiel W. H. Crom Netherlands
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Homero L. Hernandez
Dominican Republic
Homero L. Hernandez Dominican Republic
Thomas Mazet
Germany
Thomas Mazet Germany
Mohamed Mounir Zahran
Egypt
Mohamed Mounir Zahran Egypt
Jun Yamazaki
Japan
Jun Yamazaki Japan
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
Murari Raj Sharma
Nepal
Murari Raj Sharma Nepal
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK

2003

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Felipe Mabilangan
Philippines
Felipe Mabilangan Philippines
Michiel W. H. Crom
Netherlands
Michiel W. H. Crom Netherlands
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Homero L. Hernandez
Dominican Republic
Homero L. Hernandez Dominican Republic
Thomas Mazet
Germany
Thomas Mazet Germany
Mohamed Mounir Zahran
Egypt
Mohamed Mounir Zahran Egypt
Jun Yamazaki
Japan
Jun Yamazaki Japan