United Nations United Nations

Languages

1991 Members

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Lawrence O.C. Agubuzu
Nigeria
Lawrence O.C. Agubuzu Nigeria
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Leonid Bidny
USSR
Leonid Bidny USSR
Carlos Casap
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Carlos Casap Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Even Fontaine Ortiz
Cuba
Even Fontaine Ortiz Cuba
Yogesh Kumar Gupta
India
Yogesh Kumar Gupta India
Tadanori Inomata
Japan
Tadanori Inomata Japan
Richard Kinchen
UK
Richard Kinchen UK
M'hand Ladjouzi
Algeria
M'hand Ladjouzi Algeria
Wolfgang Munch
Germany
Wolfgang Munch Germany
Irmeli Mustonen
Finland
Irmeli Mustonen Finland
Linda Shenwick
USA
Linda Shenwick USA
Jozef Tardos
Hungary
Jozef Tardos Hungary
Louis A. Wiltshire
Trinidad and Tobago
Louis A. Wiltshire Trinidad and Tobago
Yang Hushan
China
Yang Hushan China

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

2009

Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
(Chairman)
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria
Ms. Misako Kaji
Japan
Ms. Misako Kaji Japan
Imtiaz Hussain
Pakistan
Imtiaz Hussain Pakistan
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Nagesh Singh
India
Nagesh Singh India
Ms. Aicha Afifi
Morocco
Ms. Aicha Afifi Morocco
Ms. Renata Archini
Italy
Ms. Renata Archini Italy
Mr. Vladimir A. Iosifov
Russian Federation
Mr. Vladimir A. Iosifov Russian Federation
Mr. Alejandro Torres Lepori
Argentina
Mr. Alejandro Torres Lepori Argentina

2008

Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
(Chairman)
Tommo Monthe
Cameroon
Tommo Monthe Cameroon
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Jore Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jore Flores Callejas Honduras
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
Guillermo Kendall
Argentina
Guillermo Kendall Argentina
Igor V. Khalevinsky
Russian Federation
Igor V. Khalevinsky Russian Federation
Christina Vasak
France
Christina Vasak France
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria
Ms. Misako Kaji
Japan
Ms. Misako Kaji Japan
Imtiaz Hussain
Pakistan
Imtiaz Hussain Pakistan
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Nagesh Singh
India
Nagesh Singh India
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica

2007

Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
(Chairman)
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Minqin Sun
China
Minqin Sun China
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Ronald Elkhuizen
Netherlands
Ronald Elkhuizen Netherlands
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
Guillermo Kendall
Argentina
Guillermo Kendall Argentina
Igor V. Khalevinskiy
Russian Federation
Igor V. Khalevinskiy Russian Federation
Tommo Monthe
Cameroon
Tommo Monthe Cameroon
Christina Vasak
France
Christina Vasak France
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica
Ms. Misako Kaji
Japan
Ms. Misako Kaji Japan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria

2006

Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
(Chairman)
Andrzej Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej Abraszewski Poland
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Jun Yamazaki
Japan
Jun Yamazaki Japan
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
Murrari Raj Sharma
Nepal
Murrari Raj Sharma Nepal
Jorge Flores Callejas
Honduras
Jorge Flores Callejas Honduras
Ronald Elkhuizen
Netherlands
Ronald Elkhuizen Netherlands
Jerry Kramer
Canada
Jerry Kramer Canada
Guillermo Kendall
Argentina
Guillermo Kendall Argentina
Igor V. Khalevinski
Russian Federation
Igor V. Khalevinski Russian Federation
Tommo Monthe
Cameroon
Tommo Monthe Cameroon
Christina Vasak
France
Christina Vasak France