United Nations United Nations

Languages

1991 Members

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Lawrence O.C. Agubuzu
Nigeria
Lawrence O.C. Agubuzu Nigeria
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Leonid Bidny
USSR
Leonid Bidny USSR
Carlos Casap
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Carlos Casap Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Even Fontaine Ortiz
Cuba
Even Fontaine Ortiz Cuba
Yogesh Kumar Gupta
India
Yogesh Kumar Gupta India
Tadanori Inomata
Japan
Tadanori Inomata Japan
Richard Kinchen
UK
Richard Kinchen UK
M'hand Ladjouzi
Algeria
M'hand Ladjouzi Algeria
Wolfgang Munch
Germany
Wolfgang Munch Germany
Irmeli Mustonen
Finland
Irmeli Mustonen Finland
Linda Shenwick
USA
Linda Shenwick USA
Jozef Tardos
Hungary
Jozef Tardos Hungary
Louis A. Wiltshire
Trinidad and Tobago
Louis A. Wiltshire Trinidad and Tobago
Yang Hushan
China
Yang Hushan China

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1950

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.O. Kabushko
USSR
V.O. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India

1949

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.I. Kabushko
USSR
V.I. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India

1948

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A.Ganem
France
A.Ganem France
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.I. Kabushko
USSR
V.I. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
D.C. Stone
USA
D.C. Stone USA
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India

1947

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.I. Kabushko
USSR
V.I. Kabushko USSR
S.K. Kirpalani
India
S.K. Kirpalani India
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
G. Martinez Cabanas
Mexico
G. Martinez Cabanas Mexico
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
D.C. Stone
USA
D.C. Stone USA