United Nations United Nations

Languages

1987 Members

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Henrik Amneus
Sweden
Henrik Amneus Sweden
Traian Chebeleu
Romania
Traian Chebeleu Romania
Luiz Sergio Gama Figueira
Brazil
Luiz Sergio Gama Figueira Brazil
Even Fontaine-Ortiz
Cuba
Even Fontaine-Ortiz Cuba
Jobst Holborn
Germany
Jobst Holborn Germany
Igor V. Khalevinski
USSR
Igor V. Khalevinski USSR
Ma Longde
China
Ma Longde China
Andrew R. Murray
UK
Andrew R. Murray UK
Richard C. Nygard
USA
Richard C. Nygard USA
Oluseye D. Oduyemi
Nigeria
Oluseye D. Oduyemi Nigeria
Banbit A. Roy
India
Banbit A. Roy India
Noureddine Sefiani
Morocco
Noureddine Sefiani Morocco
Yukio Takasu
Japan
Yukio Takasu Japan
Christopher R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
Christopher R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1978

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
A. Abraszewski
Poland
A. Abraszewski Poland
Y. Akashi
Japan
Y. Akashi Japan
H. El-Houderi
Libya
H. El-Houderi Libya
Hou Tung
China
Hou Tung China
L.Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L.Garcia del Solar Argentina
V.C. Housholder
USA
V.C. Housholder USA
A. Kemal
Pakistan
A. Kemal Pakistan
T. Ouattara
Côte D'Ivoire
T. Ouattara Côte D'Ivoire
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
G. Scalabre
France
G. Scalabre France
R. Schmidt
Germany
R. Schmidt Germany
M.F.H. Stuart
UK
M.F.H. Stuart UK
M. Talieh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M. Talieh Iran (Islamic Republic of)
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago

1977

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
A. Abraszewski
Poland
A. Abraszewski Poland
Y. Akashi
Japan
Y. Akashi Japan
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
Hou Tung
China
Hou Tung China
A. Naudy
France
A. Naudy France
T. Ouattara
Côte D'Ivoire
T. Ouattara Côte D'Ivoire
R. Schmidt
Germany
R. Schmidt Germany
D.L. Stofflemyer
USA
D.L. Stofflemyer USA
M.F.H. Stuart
UK
M.F.H. Stuart UK
M. Talieh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M. Talieh Iran (Islamic Republic of)
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago

1976

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Y. Akashi
Japan
Y. Akashi Japan
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
Hou Tung
China
Hou Tung China
A. Naudy
France
A. Naudy France
L.D. Ouedraogo
Burkina Faso
L.D. Ouedraogo Burkina Faso
S. Raczkowski
Poland
S. Raczkowski Poland
R. Schmidt
Germany
R. Schmidt Germany
D.L. Stottlemyer
USA
D.L. Stottlemyer USA
M.F.H. Stuart
UK
M.F.H. Stuart UK
M. Talieh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M. Talieh Iran (Islamic Republic of)

1975

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Y. Akashi
Japan
Y. Akashi Japan
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
Hou Tung
China
Hou Tung China
M. Majoli
Italy
M. Majoli Italy
A. Naudy
France
A. Naudy France
L.D. Ouedraogo
Burkina Faso
L.D. Ouedraogo Burkina Faso
S. Raczkowski
Poland
S. Raczkowski Poland
D.L. Stottlemyer
USA
D.L. Stottlemyer USA
M.F.H. Stuart
UK
M.F.H. Stuart UK
M. Talieh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M. Talieh Iran (Islamic Republic of)