United Nations United Nations

Languages

1986 Members

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Henrik Amneus
Sweden
Henrik Amneus Sweden
Traian Chebeleu
Romania
Traian Chebeleu Romania
Luiz Sergio Gama Figueira
Brazil
Luiz Sergio Gama Figueira Brazil
Even Fontaine-Ortiz
Cuba
Even Fontaine-Ortiz Cuba
Jobst Holborn
Germany
Jobst Holborn Germany
Igor V. Khalevinski
USSR
Igor V. Khalevinski USSR
Ma Longde
China
Ma Longde China
Andrew R. Murray
UK
Andrew R. Murray UK
Richard C. Nygard
USA
Richard C. Nygard USA
Oluseye D. Oduyemi
Nigeria
Oluseye D. Oduyemi Nigeria
Banbit A. Roy
India
Banbit A. Roy India
Noureddine Sefiani
Morocco
Noureddine Sefiani Morocco
Yukio Takasu
Japan
Yukio Takasu Japan
Christopher R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
Christopher R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

2014

Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu Mexico
(Chairman)
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK
Mr. Jean Christian Obame
Gabon
Mr. Jean Christian Obame Gabon
Ms. Jasminka Dinic
Croatia
Ms. Jasminka Dinic Croatia
Mr. David Traystman
USA
Mr. David Traystman USA
Mr. Bruno Brant
Brazil
Mr. Bruno Brant Brazil
Mr. Babou Sene
Senegal
Mr. Babou Sene Senegal
Mr. Devesh Uttam
India
Mr. Devesh Uttam India
Ms. Catherine Vendat
France
Ms. Catherine Vendat France
Mr. Xuenong Ye
China
Mr. Xuenong Ye China
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal
Germany
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal Germany
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum
Eritrea
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum Eritrea
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi
Iraq
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi Iraq
Mr. Toshihiro Aiki
Japan
Mr. Toshihiro Aiki Japan
Note: 
Mr. Ye, Member from 7 March 2014

2013

Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu Mexico
(Chairman)
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Jean Christian Obame
Gabon
Mr. Jean Christian Obame Gabon
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Mr. Wanhai Zhang
China
Mr. Wanhai Zhang China
Mr. Babou Sene
Senegal
Mr. Babou Sene Senegal
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Ms. Jasminka Dinic
Croatia
Ms. Jasminka Dinic Croatia
Mr. David Traystman
USA
Mr. David Traystman USA
Mr. Bruno Brant
Brazil
Mr. Bruno Brant Brazil
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Conrod Hunte
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Conrod Hunte Antigua and Barbuda
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal
Germany
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal Germany
Ms. Namgya C. Khampa
India
Ms. Namgya C. Khampa India
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi
Iraq
Mr. Mohanad Al-Musawi Iraq
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum
Eritrea
Mr. Tesfa Alem Seyoum Eritrea
Mr. Akira Sugiyama
Japan
Mr. Akira Sugiyama Japan

2012

Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
(Chairman)
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos G. Ruiz Massieu Mexico
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Ms. Jasminka Dinic
Croatia
Ms. Jasminka Dinic Croatia
Mr. Akira Sugiyama
Japan
Mr. Akira Sugiyama Japan
Ms. Namgya C. Khampa
India
Ms. Namgya C. Khampa India
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK
Mr. Wanhai Zhang
China
Mr. Wanhai Zhang China
Mr. David Traystman
USA
Mr. David Traystman USA
Mr. Bruno Brant
Brazil
Mr. Bruno Brant Brazil
Mr. Jean Christian Obame
Gabon
Mr. Jean Christian Obame Gabon
Mr. Pavel Chernikov
Russian Federation
Mr. Pavel Chernikov Russian Federation
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal
Germany
Mr. Dietrich Lingenthal Germany

2011

Mr. Collen V. Kelapile
Botswana
Mr. Collen V. Kelapile Botswana
(Chairman)
Mr. Alejandro Torres Lepori
Argentina
Mr. Alejandro Torres Lepori Argentina
 
(Vice‑Chair)
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil
Jamaica
H.E. Mr. Stafford Oliver Neil Jamaica
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal
Jordan
Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Tal Jordan
Ms. Nonye Udo
Nigeria
Ms. Nonye Udo Nigeria
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens
Belgium
H.E. Mr. Peter Maddens Belgium
Ms. Aicha Afifi
Morocco
Ms. Aicha Afifi Morocco
Ms. Renata Archini
Italy
Ms. Renata Archini Italy
Mr. Vladimir A. Iosifov
Russian Federation
Mr. Vladimir A. Iosifov Russian Federation
Ms. Jasminka Dinic
Croatia
Ms. Jasminka Dinic Croatia
Mr. Akira Sugiyama
Japan
Mr. Akira Sugiyama Japan
Ms. Namgya C. Khampa
India
Ms. Namgya C. Khampa India
Mr. Richard Moon
UK
Mr. Richard Moon UK
Mr. Carlos Ruiz Massieu
Mexico
Mr. Carlos Ruiz Massieu Mexico
Mr. Wanhai Zhang
China
Mr. Wanhai Zhang China
Mr. David Traystman
USA
Mr. David Traystman USA