United Nations United Nations

Languages

1983 Members

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
D. Amneus
Sweden
D. Amneus Sweden
M. Brochard
France
M. Brochard France
T. Chebeleu
Romania
T. Chebeleu Romania
M.M. Fall
Mauritania
M.M. Fall Mauritania
E. Ferrer Vieyra
Argentina
E. Ferrer Vieyra Argentina
E. Garrido
Philippines
E. Garrido Philippines
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
V.C. Housholder
USA
V.C. Housholder USA
S. Kuyama
Japan
S. Kuyama Japan
R. Lahlou
Morocco
R. Lahlou Morocco
M.S. Mansouri
Syrian Arab Republic
M.S. Mansouri Syrian Arab Republic
C.C. Pedersen
Canada
C.C. Pedersen Canada
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes
Brazil
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes Brazil
Tang Jianwen
China
Tang Jianwen China
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

2002

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Michiel W. H. Crom
Netherlands
Michiel W. H. Crom Netherlands
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Felipe Mabilangan
Philippines
Felipe Mabilangan Philippines
Susan McLURG
USA
Susan McLURG USA
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Minquin Sun
China
Minquin Sun China
Juichi Takahara
Japan
Juichi Takahara Japan
Roger Tchoungui
Cameroon
Roger Tchoungui Cameroon
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom

2001

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Andrzej T. Abraszewski
Poland
Andrzej T. Abraszewski Poland
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou
Côte D'Ivoire
Manlan Narcisse Ahounou Côte D'Ivoire
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Ahmad Kamal
Pakistan
Ahmad Kamal Pakistan
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Felipe Mabilangan
Philippines
Felipe Mabilangan Philippines
Susan M. McURG
USA
Susan M. McURG USA
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Juichi Takahara
Japan
Juichi Takahara Japan
Roger Tchoungui
Cameroon
Roger Tchoungui Cameroon
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy

2000

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Ioan Barac
Romania
Ioan Barac Romania
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Hasan M. Jawarneh
Jordan
Hasan M. Jawarneh Jordan
Ahmad Kamal
Paksitan
Ahmad Kamal Paksitan
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov
Russian Federation
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation
Mahamane Amadou Maiga
Mali
Mahamane Amadou Maiga Mali
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Susan M. Shearouse
USA
Susan M. Shearouse USA
Juichi Takahara
Japan
Juichi Takahara Japan
Roger Tchoungui
Cameroon
Roger Tchoungui Cameroon
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy

1999

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock
Barbados
H.E. Mr. E. Besley Maycock Barbados
 
(Vice‑Chair)
Denise Almao
New Zealand
Denise Almao New Zealand
Ammar Amari
Tunisia
Ammar Amari Tunisia
Ioan Barac
Romania
Ioan Barac Romania
Gerard Biraud
France
Gerard Biraud France
Norma Goicochea Estenoz
Cuba
Norma Goicochea Estenoz Cuba
Nazareth A. Incera
Costa Rica
Nazareth A. Incera Costa Rica
Hasan Jawarneh
Jordan
Hasan Jawarneh Jordan
Ahmad Kamal
Pakistan
Ahmad Kamal Pakistan
Vladimir Kuznetsov,
Russian Federation
Vladimir Kuznetsov, Russian Federation
Mahamane Amadou Maiga
Mali
Mahamane Amadou Maiga Mali
Rajat Saha
India
Rajat Saha India
Nicholas A. Thorne
United Kingdom
Nicholas A. Thorne United Kingdom
Fumiaki Toya
Japan
Fumiaki Toya Japan
Giovanni Luigi Valenza
Italy
Giovanni Luigi Valenza Italy