United Nations United Nations

Languages

1953 Members

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
R. Asha
Syrian Arab Republic
R. Asha Syrian Arab Republic
C. Blanco
Cuba
C. Blanco Cuba
E. Carrizosa
Colombia
E. Carrizosa Colombia
I.V. Chechetkin
USSR
I.V. Chechetkin USSR
A.H. Clough
UK
A.H. Clough UK
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
B.K. Nehru
India
B.K. Nehru India

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1966

J.P. Bannier
Netherlands
J.P. Bannier Netherlands
(Chairman)
A.F. Bender
USA
A.F. Bender USA
A. Ciss
Senegal
A. Ciss Senegal
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
J. Gibson
UK
J. Gibson UK
R. Quijano
Argentina
R. Quijano Argentina
M. Riad
UAR
M. Riad UAR
E.O. Sanu
Nigeria
E.O. Sanu Nigeria
D. Serbanescu
Romania
D. Serbanescu Romania
S.K. Singh
India
S.K. Singh India
V.F. Ulanchev
USSR
V.F. Ulanchev USSR

1965

J.P. Bannier
Netherlands
J.P. Bannier Netherlands
(Chairman)
A.F. Bender
USA
A.F. Bender USA
R. Boudjakdji
Algeria
R. Boudjakdji Algeria
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
J. Gibson
UK
J. Gibson UK
R. Quijano
Argentina
R. Quijano Argentina
M. Riad
UAR
M. Riad UAR
E.O. Sanu
Nigeria
E.O. Sanu Nigeria
D. Serbanescu
Romania
D. Serbanescu Romania
A. Shahi
Pakistan
A. Shahi Pakistan
V.F. Ulanchev
USSR
V.F. Ulanchev USSR

1964

Ahmed M.a.m
Sudan
Ahmed M.a.m Sudan
(Chairman)
J.P. Bannier
Netherlands
J.P. Bannier Netherlands
A.F. Bender Jr.
USA
A.F. Bender Jr. USA
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
J. Gibson
UK
J. Gibson UK
A. Grez
Chile
A. Grez Chile
R. Boudjakdji
Algeria
R. Boudjakdji Algeria
R. Quijano
Argentina
R. Quijano Argentina
E.O. Sanu
Nigeria
E.O. Sanu Nigeria
D. Serbanescu
Romania
D. Serbanescu Romania
A. Shahi
Pakistan
A. Shahi Pakistan
V.F. Ulanchev
USSR
V.F. Ulanchev USSR

1963

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
M.A.M. Ahmed
Sudan
M.A.M. Ahmed Sudan
A.F. Bender Jr.
USA
A.F. Bender Jr. USA
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
J. Gibson
UK
J. Gibson UK
A. Grez
Chile
A. Grez Chile
I.T. Kittani
Iraq
I.T. Kittani Iraq
R. Quijano
Argentina
R. Quijano Argentina
E.O. Sanu
Nigeria
E.O. Sanu Nigeria
D. Serbanescu
Romania
D. Serbanescu Romania
A. Shahi
Pakistan
A. Shahi Pakistan
A.F. Sokirkin
USSR
A.F. Sokirkin USSR