United Nations United Nations

Languages

1950 Members

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.O. Kabushko
USSR
V.O. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1986

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri
Syrian Arab Republic
Ahmad Fathi Al-Masri Syrian Arab Republic
Henrik Amneus
Sweden
Henrik Amneus Sweden
Traian Chebeleu
Romania
Traian Chebeleu Romania
Luiz Sergio Gama Figueira
Brazil
Luiz Sergio Gama Figueira Brazil
Even Fontaine-Ortiz
Cuba
Even Fontaine-Ortiz Cuba
Jobst Holborn
Germany
Jobst Holborn Germany
Igor V. Khalevinski
USSR
Igor V. Khalevinski USSR
Ma Longde
China
Ma Longde China
Andrew R. Murray
UK
Andrew R. Murray UK
Richard C. Nygard
USA
Richard C. Nygard USA
Oluseye D. Oduyemi
Nigeria
Oluseye D. Oduyemi Nigeria
Banbit A. Roy
India
Banbit A. Roy India
Noureddine Sefiani
Morocco
Noureddine Sefiani Morocco
Yukio Takasu
Japan
Yukio Takasu Japan
Christopher R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
Christopher R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago

1985

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
H. Amneus
Sweden
H. Amneus Sweden
T. Chebeleu
Romania
T. Chebeleu Romania
M.M. Fall
Mauritania
M.M. Fall Mauritania
E. Fontaine-Ortiz
Cuba
E. Fontaine-Ortiz Cuba
J. Holborn
Germany
J. Holborn Germany
V.C. Housholder
USA
V.C. Housholder USA
I.V. Khalevinski
USSR
I.V. Khalevinski USSR
R. Lahlou
Morocco
R. Lahlou Morocco
Ma Longde
China
Ma Longde China
M.S. Mansouri
Syrian Arab Republic
M.S. Mansouri Syrian Arab Republic
A.R. Murray
UK
A.R. Murray UK
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes
Brazil
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes Brazil
A. Roy
India
A. Roy India
Y. Takasu
Japan
Y. Takasu Japan

1984

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
G. Amneus
Sweden
G. Amneus Sweden
T. Chebeleu
Romania
T. Chebeleu Romania
M.M. Fall
Mauritania
M.M. Fall Mauritania
E. Ferrer Vieyra
Argentina
E. Ferrer Vieyra Argentina
V.C. Housholder
USA
V.C. Housholder USA
I.V. Khalevinski
USSR
I.V. Khalevinski USSR
R. Lahlou
Morocco
R. Lahlou Morocco
Ma Longde
China
Ma Longde China
M.S. Mansouri
Syrian Arab Republic
M.S. Mansouri Syrian Arab Republic
A.R. Murray
UK
A.R. Murray UK
C.C. Pedersen
Canada
C.C. Pedersen Canada
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes
Brazil
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes Brazil
A. Roy
India
A. Roy India
Y. Takasu
Japan
Y. Takasu Japan
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago

1983

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
D. Amneus
Sweden
D. Amneus Sweden
M. Brochard
France
M. Brochard France
T. Chebeleu
Romania
T. Chebeleu Romania
M.M. Fall
Mauritania
M.M. Fall Mauritania
E. Ferrer Vieyra
Argentina
E. Ferrer Vieyra Argentina
E. Garrido
Philippines
E. Garrido Philippines
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
V.C. Housholder
USA
V.C. Housholder USA
S. Kuyama
Japan
S. Kuyama Japan
R. Lahlou
Morocco
R. Lahlou Morocco
M.S. Mansouri
Syrian Arab Republic
M.S. Mansouri Syrian Arab Republic
C.C. Pedersen
Canada
C.C. Pedersen Canada
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes
Brazil
S. Pinheiro-Guimaraes Brazil
Tang Jianwen
China
Tang Jianwen China
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago