United Nations United Nations

Languages

1950 Members

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.O. Kabushko
USSR
V.O. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1962

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
M.A.M. Ahmed
Sudan
M.A.M. Ahmed Sudan
A.F. Bender Jr.
USA
A.F. Bender Jr. USA
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
A. Grez
Chile
A. Grez Chile
C.H.W. Hodges
UK
C.H.W. Hodges UK
I.T. Kittani
Iraq
I.T. Kittani Iraq
R. Quijano
Argentina
R. Quijano Argentina
E.O. Sanu
Nigeria
E.O. Sanu Nigeria
D. Serbanescu
Romania
D. Serbanescu Romania
A. Shahi
Pakistan
A. Shahi Pakistan
A.F. Sokirkin
USSR
A.F. Sokirkin USSR

1961

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
C. Blanco
Cuba
C. Blanco Cuba
A.F. Bender Jr.
USA
A.F. Bender Jr. USA
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
I.T. Kittani
Iraq
I.T. Kittani Iraq
A.H.M. Hillis
UK
A.H.M. Hillis UK
R. Quijano
Argentina
R. Quijano Argentina
A. Shahi
Pakistan
A. Shahi Pakistan
A.F. Sokirkin
USSR
A.F. Sokirkin USSR

1960

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
C. Blanco
Cuba
C. Blanco Cuba
A.F. Bender Jr.
USA
A.F. Bender Jr. USA
E. Carrizosa
Colombia
E. Carrizosa Colombia
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
A.H.M. Hillis
UK
A.H.M. Hillis UK
I.T. Kittani
Iraq
I.T. Kittani Iraq
A. Shahi
Pakistan
A. Shahi Pakistan
A.F. Sokirkin
USSR
A.F. Sokirkin USSR

1959

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
C. Blanco
Cuba
C. Blanco Cuba
E. Carrizosa
Colombia
E. Carrizosa Colombia
J.E. Fobes
USA
J.E. Fobes USA
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
A.H.M. Hillis
UK
A.H.M. Hillis UK
K. Khalaf
Iraq
K. Khalaf Iraq
T.J. Natarajan
India
T.J. Natarajan India
A.F. Sokirkin
USSR
A.F. Sokirkin USSR