United Nations United Nations

Languages

1950 Members

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.O. Kabushko
USSR
V.O. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1974

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
Y. Akashi
Japan
Y. Akashi Japan
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
Hou Tung
China
Hou Tung China
M. Majoli
Italy
M. Majoli Italy
A. Naudy
France
A. Naudy France
L.D. Ouedraogo
Burkina Faso
L.D. Ouedraogo Burkina Faso
S. Raczkowski
Poland
S. Raczkowski Poland
D.L. Stottlemyer
USA
D.L. Stottlemyer USA
M.F.H. Stuart
UK
M.F.H. Stuart UK
M. Talieh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M. Talieh Iran (Islamic Republic of)

1973

J.I.M. Rhodes
UK
J.I.M. Rhodes UK
(Chairman)
M. Alwan
Iraq
M. Alwan Iraq
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
M.S. Esfandiary
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M.S. Esfandiary Iran (Islamic Republic of)
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
Hsing Sung-yi
China
Hsing Sung-yi China
A.T. Khalil
Egypt
A.T. Khalil Egypt
M. Majoli
Italy
M. Majoli Italy
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
A. Naudy
France
A. Naudy France
D.L. Stottlemyer
USA
D.L. Stottlemyer USA
J. Tardos
Hungary
J. Tardos Hungary

1972

J.I.M. Rhodes
UK
J.I.M. Rhodes UK
(Chairman)
M. Alwan
Iraq
M. Alwan Iraq
A.F. Bender Jr.
USA
A.F. Bender Jr. USA
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
M.S. Esfandiary
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M.S. Esfandiary Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Hsing Sung-yi
China
Hsing Sung-yi China
A.T. Khalil
UAR
A.T. Khalil UAR
M. Majoli
Italy
M. Majoli Italy
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
A. Naudy
France
A. Naudy France
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
J. Pinera
Chile
J. Pinera Chile
J. Tardos
Hungary
J. Tardos Hungary

1971

J.I.M. Rhodes
UK
J.I.M. Rhodes UK
(Chairman)
A.F. Bender Jr.
USA
A.F. Bender Jr. USA
P.L. Correa
Brazil
P.L. Correa Brazil
M.S. Esfandiary
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M.S. Esfandiary Iran (Islamic Republic of)
A.T. Khalil
UAR
A.T. Khalil UAR
M. Majoli
Italy
M. Majoli Italy
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
A. Naudy
France
A. Naudy France
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
J. Pinera
Chile
J. Pinera Chile
S.A. Saleem
Iraq
S.A. Saleem Iraq
J. Tardos
Hungary
J. Tardos Hungary