United Nations United Nations

Languages

1950 Members

Th. Aghnides
Greece
Th. Aghnides Greece
(Chairman)
A. Ganem
France
A. Ganem France
W.O. Hall
USA
W.O. Hall USA
C.L. Hsia
China
C.L. Hsia China
V.O. Kabushko
USSR
V.O. Kabushko USSR
O.P. Machado
Brazil
O.P. Machado Brazil
Sir W. Matthews
UK
Sir W. Matthews UK
J. Papanek
Czech Republic
J. Papanek Czech Republic
N. Sundaresan
India
N. Sundaresan India

Members are selected on the basis of broad geographical representation, personal qualifications and experience and serve for a period of three calendar years. Members retire by rotation and are eligible for reappointment. The General Assembly appoints members of the Advisory Committee at the regular session immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the member or, in the case of vacancies, at the next session.

Membership by year (since 1946)

1982

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
A. Abraszewski
Poland
A. Abraszewski Poland
A. Amneus
Sweden
A. Amneus Sweden
M. Brochard
France
M. Brochard France
M.M. Fall
Mauritania
M.M. Fall Mauritania
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
E. Garrido
Philipines
E. Garrido Philipines
A.V. Grodsky
USSR
A.V. Grodsky USSR
V. Housholder
USA
V. Housholder USA
R. Lahlou
Morocco
R. Lahlou Morocco
A. Kemal
Pakistan
A. Kemal Pakistan
S. Kuyama
Japan
S. Kuyama Japan
C. Pedersen
Canada
C. Pedersen Canada
Tang Jianwen
China
Tang Jianwen China
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago
N. Williams
Panama
N. Williams Panama

1981

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
A. Abraszewski
Poland
A. Abraszewski Poland
A. Amneus
Sweden
A. Amneus Sweden
M. Brochard
France
M. Brochard France
H.A. El-Houderi
Libya
H.A. El-Houderi Libya
M.M. Fall
Mauritania
M.M. Fall Mauritania
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
E. Garrido
Philippines
E. Garrido Philippines
A. Kemal
Pakistan
A. Kemal Pakistan
S. Kuyama
Japan
S. Kuyama Japan
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
G.F. Saddler
USA
G.F. Saddler USA
R. Schmidt
Germany
R. Schmidt Germany
Tang Jianwen
China
Tang Jianwen China
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago

1980

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
A. Abraszewski
Poland
A. Abraszewski Poland
M. Brochard
France
M. Brochard France
H.A. El-Houderi
Libya
H.A. El-Houderi Libya
M.M. Fall
Mauritania
M.M. Fall Mauritania
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
A. Kemal
Pakistan
A. Kemal Pakistan
S. Kuyama
Japan
S. Kuyama Japan
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
G.F. Saddler
USA
G.F. Saddler USA
R. Schmidt
Germany
R. Schmidt Germany
M.F.H. Stuart
UK
M.F.H. Stuart UK
M. Talieh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M. Talieh Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Tang Jianwen
China
Tang Jianwen China
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago
N. Williams
Panama
N. Williams Panama

1979

H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle
United Republic of Tanzania
H.E. Mr. C.S.M. Mselle United Republic of Tanzania
(Chairman)
A. Abraszewski
Poland
A. Abraszewski Poland
Y. Akashi
Japan
Y. Akashi Japan
H.A. El-Houderi
Libya
H.A. El-Houderi Libya
L. Garcia del Solar
Argentina
L. Garcia del Solar Argentina
A. Kemal
Pakistan
A. Kemal Pakistan
T. Ouattara
Côte D'Ivoire
T. Ouattara Côte D'Ivoire
V.K. Palamarchuk
USSR
V.K. Palamarchuk USSR
G.F. Saddler
USA
G.F. Saddler USA
G. Scalabre
France
G. Scalabre France
R. Schmidt
Germany
R. Schmidt Germany
M.F.H. Stuart
UK
M.F.H. Stuart UK
M. Talieh
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
M. Talieh Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Tang Jianwen
China
Tang Jianwen China
C.R. Thomas
Trinidad and Tobago
C.R. Thomas Trinidad and Tobago
N. Williams
Panama
N. Williams Panama