1540 Committee
Security Council Committee established pursuant to resolution 1540 (2004)

  Former Compositions

2018

Chair:

Sacha Sergio Llorentty Solíz

H.E. Sacha Sergio Llorentty Solíz (Bolivia (Plurinational State of))

Vice-Chairs:

Côte d’Ivoire, Sweden, and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members:

Bolivia (Plurinational State of), China, Côte d’Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, France, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Netherlands, Peru, Poland, Russian Federation, Sweden, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and United States of America



2017

Chair:

H.E. Sacha Sergio Llorentty Solíz (Bolivia (Plurinational State of))

Vice-Chairs:

Senegal, Sweden, and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members:

Bolivia (Plurinational State of), China, Egypt, Ethiopia, France, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Russian Federation, Senegal, Sweden, Ukraine, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, and Uruguay



2016

Chair : H.E. Román Oyarzun Marchesi (Spain)

Vice-Chairs : New Zealand, Senegal, and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members : Angola, China, Egypt, France, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Russian Federation, Senegal, Spain, Ukraine, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, Uruguay, and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of).



2015

Chair : H.E. Román Oyarzun Marchesi (Spain)

Vice-Chairs : New Zealand, Nigeria, and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members : Angola, Chad, Chile, China, France, Jordan, Lithuania, Malaysia, New Zealand, Nigeria, Russian Federation, Spain, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of).


2014

Chair : H.E. Mr. Oh Joon (Republic of Korea)

Vice-Chairs : Luxembourg, Nigeria, and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members : Argentina, Australia, Chad, Chile, China, France, Jordan, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Nigeria, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Rwanda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and United States of America.


2013

Chair : H.E. Mr. Kim Sook (Republic of Korea) (January - September 2013)
H.E. Mr. Oh Joon (Republic of Korea) (September - December 2013)

Vice-Chairs : Azerbaijan, Luxembourg and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members : Argentina, Azerbaijan, Australia, China, France, Guatemala, Luxembourg, Morocco, Pakistan, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Rwanda, Togo, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and United States of America.



2012

Chair : Baso Sangqu (South Africa)

Vice-Chairs : Azerbaijan, Portugal, and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members : Azerbaijan, China, Colombia, France, Germany, Guatemala, India, Morocco, Pakistan, Portugal, Russian Federation, South Africa, Togo, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and United States of America.



2011

Chair : Baso Sangqu (South Africa)

Vice-Chairs : Lebanon, Portugal and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members : Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, China, Colombia, France, Gabon, Germany, India, Lebanon, Nigeria, Portugal, Russian Federation, South Africa, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and United States of America.



2010

Chair : Claude Heller (Mexico)

Vice-Chairs : Lebanon, Turkey and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members : Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, China, France, Gabon, Japan, Lebanon, Mexico, Nigeria, Russian Federation, Turkey, Uganda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and United States of America.



2009

Chair : Jorge Urbina (Costa Rica)

Vice-Chairs : Croatia, Mexico and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members : Austria, Burkina Faso, China, Costa Rica, Croatia, France, Japan, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Mexico, Russian Federation, Turkey Uganda United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America and Viet Nam.



2008

Chair : Jorge Urbina (Costa Rica)

Vice-Chairs : Croatia, Indonesia and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members : Belgium, Burkina Faso, China, Costa Rica, Croatia, France, Indonesia, Italy, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Panama, Russian Federation, South Africa, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America and Viet Nam.



2007

Chair : Peter Burian (Slovakia)

Vice-Chairs : Ghana, Indonesia and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members : Belgium, China, Congo, France, Ghana, Indonesia, Italy, Panama, Peru, Qatar, Russian Federation, Slovakia, South Africa, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and United States of America.



2006

Chair : Peter Burian (Slovakia)

Vice-Chairs : Ghana, Japan and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members : Argentina, China, Congo, Denmark, France, Ghana, Greece, Japan, Peru, Qatar, Russian Federation, Slovakia, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United Republic of Tanzania and United States of America.



2005

Chair : Mihnea Ioan Motoc (Romania)

Vice-Chairs : Benin, Philippines and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members : Algeria, Argentina, Benin, Brazil, China, Denmark, France, Greece, Japan, Philippines, Romania, Russian Federation, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United Republic of Tanzania and United States of America.



2004

Chair : Mihnea Ioan Motoc (Romania)

Vice-Chairs : Benin, Philippines and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Members : Algeria, Angola, Benin, Brazil, Chile, China, France, Germany, Pakistan, Philippines, Romania, Russian Federation, Spain, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and United States of America.



Other 1540 Resources

International Instruments

News and Media
 

Resources for