Programme

 Morning
9:00am- 12:30pm

Opening ceremony
High-level official of host government and United Nations Secretary-General (9:00 am – 9:30 am)

Plenary session: “Sustainable transport in support of the 2030 Agenda for sustainable development”
Statements by Heads of State and Government (9:30 am – 10:30 am)

Ministers’ Forum
(10:30 am - 12:00 pm)

Sustainable Transport Exhibition
Inauguration by H.E. Mr. Li Xiaopeng, Minister of Transport, and Mr. Liu Zhenmin, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs and Conference Secretary-General
(12:00 pm - 12:30 pm)

 

Lunch break (12:30 pm – 2.30 pm)

 Afternoon
2:30pm- 5.30pm

Parallel thematic sessions
(2:30 pm -3:45pm)

1. Sustainable transport and poverty eradication, including rural-urban interlinkages and related human mobility issues

2. Sustainable transport and leaving no one behind - providing equal access to livelihoods and basic services for all

3. Sustainable and safe transport-Enhancing transport safety and realizing SDG target 3.6

Break (3:45 pm - 4:00pm)

Parallel thematic sessions
(4:00 pm -5:30pm)

4. Sustainable transport and regional development- The role of sustainable transport in connecting countries in special situations to regional and
global markets

5. Sustainable transport and connectivity– Global and regional supply chains and related trade issues

6. Sustainable transport and sustainable cities,
including progress on implementing SDG target 11.2

7:00pm-8:30pm

Welcome banquet and performance (The Great Hall of the People)

Morning
9:00am-1:00pm

Plenary session: “Sustainable transport and global climate action”
Statements by Ministers and Heads of delegation (10 am - 11 am)

Break (11:00am - 11:15am)

Science, Engineering and Technology Forum
(11:15 am - 1:00pm)

 

Lunch break (1pm - 3pm)

 

 

Afternoon
3:00pm-6.00pm

Parallel thematic sessions
(3:00 pm -4:15pm)

7. Sustainable transport and its role in achieving the Paris Agreement on climate change

8. Sustainable transport and green development, including climate change adaptation and resilience

9. Sustainable transport and the reduction of transport-related air and noise pollution

Break (4:15pm - 4:30pm)

Parallel thematic sessions
(4:30 pm -6:00pm)

10. Sustainable transport and governance- Planning, institutions and regulations for sustainable transport

11. Sustainable transport and innovation-increasing transport efficiency by optimizing resources

12. Sustainable transport and integrated multi- modal transport systems (integrated
development of air, rail, road and waterborne transport)

7:30pm-9:00pm

Concert (National Centre for the Performing Arts)

Morning
9:00am-1:00pm

Plenary session: “Towards sustainable transport” Statements by Ministers and  Heads  of delegation (10 am – 11 am)

Break (11:00am – 11:15am)

Business Forum
(11:15 am – 1:00pm)

 

Lunch break (1pm - 3pm)

Afternoon
3:00pm-5.30pm

Parallel thematic sessions
(3:00 pm -4:15pm)

13. Sustainable transport and capacity-building-
Regional experiences from the UN regional commissions and MDBs

14. Sustainable transport and data

15. Sustainable transport and public and private financing

Break (4:15pm - 4:30pm)

Announcement of Beijing Declaration Closing ceremony
(4:30pm – 5:30pm)