2006: H.E. Mr. Ali Hachani (Tunisia)

Ali Hachani, Permanent Representative of Tunisia to the UN and President of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), addresses a press conference on the Council reform, at United Nations Headquarters in New York. UN Photo/Jenny Rockett

Biography

-Permanent Representative of Tunisia to the United Nations since March 2003.

- Born in 1946, Mr. HACHANI, after primary and secondary studies, graduated in English Language and Literature from Tunis University (1968). He then followed a course in International Relations at Columbia University (New York) within the framework of a training program for diplomats (1969-70).

- He joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tunisia in November 1968. After having served in the Department of International Co-operation, he was appointed (September 1972 to September 1979) Counsellor at the Tunsian Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York. In this capacity, he took part in a great number of regular and extraordinary sessions of the UN General Assembly as well as Technical Committees and International Conferences.

- On his return to Tunis, he joined for six months the Prime Minister’s Office before being appointed Deputy Director for Multilareral Co-operation, then Director of Multilateral Cooperation and Co-operation among Developing Countries, in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

- From September 1, 1985 to September 30, 1990, he was Ambassador of Tunisia to the United Arab Emirates. He was later appointed Director of Bilateral and Regional Cooperation with Arab, African and Asian Countries in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

- From 1992 to 1995, he was Ambassador of Tunisia to Senegal. He was equally Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea, the Republic of Guinea-Bissau, the Republic of Gambia and the Republic of Cape-Verde, with residence in Dakar.

- Returning to Tunis (September 1995), he was Director for Research, Analysis and Planning, then Director for relations with countries members of the European Union and finally Director-General for Europe in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

- From September 1, 1997 to January 5, 2000, he was Permanent Representative of Tunisia to the United Nations in New York.

- From February 1, 2000 to July 31, 2001, he was Ambassador of Tunisia to Greece.

- From September 2001 until his recent and new nomination as Permanent Representative of Tunisia to the United Nations, he was Director-General of International Organizations and Conferences in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

- He was promoted to the rank of Minister Plenipotentiary in 1983 and in 1995 to the rank of Minister Plenipotentiary “Hors Classe.”

- Mr. Ali HACHANI is married and father of four children.

- He is « Officer de l’Ordre de la République Tunisienne ». 

Statements

  • Opening Statement at The Briefing on the functions and activities of the International Narcotics Control Board [ English Français ] (19 April 2006)
  • Opening Statement at The Informal Preparatory Meeting on the Theme of the 2006 High Level Segment [ English Français ] (4 April 2006)