C-24 bureau

The bureau of C-24 is composed of one Chair, Vice-Chairs and one Rapporteur, who are usually elected in February every year “on the basis of equitable geographical distribution, experience and personal competence” (Rule 103 of the Rules of Procedure of the General Assembly).

2019 bureau members

Chair
Ambassador Keisha Aniya McGuire, Permanent Representative of Grenada to the United Nations
Keisha Aniya McGuire
(Grenada)

 

Vice-Chairpersons
Ambassador Ana Silvia Rodriguez, Deputy Permanent Representative of Cuba to the United Nations
Ana Silvia Rodriguez
(Cuba)
Ambassador Dian Triansyah Djani, Permanent Representative of Indonesia to the United Nations
Dian Triansyah Djani
(Indonesia)
Ambassador Francis Mustapha Kai-Kai, Permanent Representative of Sierra Leone to the United Nations 
Alie Kabba
(Sierra Leone)

 

Rapporteur
Ambassador Bashar Ja’afari, Permanent Representative of the Syrian Arab Republic to the United Nations
Bashar Ja'afari
(Syrian Arab Republic)

 

Past bureau members

Year
Chair
Vice-Chairpersons
Rapporteur
2018 Walton Alfonso Webson (Antigua and Barbuda)

Anayansi Rodriguez Camejo (Cuba)
Dian Triansyah Djani (Indonesia)
Adikalie Foday Sumah (Sierra Leone)

Bashar Ja’afari (Syrian Arab Republic)

2017 Rafael Darío Ramírez Carreño (Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela)

Anayansi Rodriguez Camejo (Cuba)
Dian Triansyah Djani (Indonesia)
Adikalie Foday Sumah (Sierra Leone)

Bashar Ja’afari (Syrian Arab Republic)

2016

Rafael Darío Ramírez Carreño (Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela)

Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez (Cuba)
Dian Triansyah Djani (Indonesia)
Vandi Chidi Minah (Sierra Leone)

Bashar Ja’afari (Syrian Arab Republic)

2015

Xavier Lasso Mendoza (Ecuador)

Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez (Cuba)
Desra Percaya (Indonesia)
Vandi Chidi Minah (Sierra Leone)

Bashar Ja’afari (Syrian Arab Republic)

2014

Xavier Lasso Mendoza (Ecuador)

Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez (Cuba)
Shekou M. Touray (Sierra Leone)

Bashar Ja’afari (Syrian Arab Republic)

2013

Diego Morejón (Ecuador)

Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez (Cuba)
Shekou M. Touray (Sierra Leone)

Bashar Ja’afari (Syrian Arab Republic)

2012

Diego Morejón (Ecuador)

Pedro Núñez Mosquera (Cuba)
Shekou M. Touray (Sierra Leone)

Bashar Ja’afari (Syrian Arab Republic)

2011

Francisco Carrión-Mena (Ecuador)

Pedro Núñez Mosquera (Cuba)
Rupert S. D. Davies (Sierra Leone)

Bashar Ja’afari (Syrian Arab Republic)

2010

Donatus Keith St. Aimee (Saint Lucia)

Pedro Núñez Mosquera (Cuba)
Rupert S. D. Davies (Sierra Leone)

Bashar Ja’afari (Syrian Arab Republic)

2009

R. M. Marty M. Natalegawa (Indonesia)

Abelardo Moreno Fernández (Cuba)
Rupert S. D. Davies (Sierra Leone)

Bashar Ja’afari (Syrian Arab Republic)

2008

R. M. Marty M. Natalegawa (Indonesia)

Rodrigo Malmierca Díaz (Cuba)
Luc Joseph Okio (Congo)

Bashar Ja’afari (Syrian Arab Republic)

2007

Margaret Hughes Ferrari (Saint Vincent and the Grenadines)

Rodrigo Malmierca Díaz (Cuba)
Luc Joseph Okio (Congo)

Bashar Ja’afari (Syrian Arab Republic)

2006

Julian Robert Hunte (Saint Lucia)

Rodrigo Malmierca Díaz (Cuba)
Luc Joseph Okio (Congo)

Milad Atieh (Syrian Arab Republic)

2005

Julian Robert Hunte (Saint Lucia)

Orlando Requeijo Gual (Cuba)
Luc Joseph Okio (Congo)

Fayssal Mekdad (Syrian Arab Republic)

2004

Robert Guba Aisi (Papua New Guinea)

Orlando Requeijo Gual (Cuba)
Luc Joseph Okio (Congo)

Fayssal Mekdad (Syrian Arab Republic)

2003

Earl Stephen Huntley (Saint Lucia)

Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla (Cuba)
Bernard Tanoh-Boutchoué (Côte d'Ivoire)

Fayssal Mekdad (Syrian Arab Republic)

2002

Earl Stephen Huntley (Saint Lucia)

Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla (Cuba)
Bernard Tanoh-Boutchoué (Côte d'Ivoire)

Fayssal Mekdad (Syrian Arab Republic)

2001

Julian Robert Hunte (Saint Lucia)

Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla (Cuba)
Bernard Tanoh-Boutchoué (Côte d'Ivoire)

Fayssal Mekdad (Syrian Arab Republic)

2000

Peter D. Donigi (Papua New Guinea)

Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla (Cuba)
Bernard Tanoh-Boutchoué (Côte d'Ivoire)

Fayssal Mekdad (Syrian Arab Republic)

1999

Peter D. Donigi (Papua New Guinea)

Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla (Cuba)
Moctar Ouane (Mali)

Fayssal Mekdad (Syrian Arab Republic)

1998

Utula Utuoc Samana (Papua New Guinea)

Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla (Cuba)
Moctar Ouane (Mali)

Fayssal Mekdad (Syrian Arab Republic)

1997

Utula Utuoc Samana (Papua New Guinea)

Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla (Cuba)
Moctar Ouane (Mali)

Farouk Al-Attar (Syrian Arab Republic)

1996

Alimamy Pallo Bangura (Sierra Leone)

Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla (Cuba)
Utula Utuoc Samana (Papua New Guinea)

Farouk Al-Attar (Syrian Arab Republic)

1995

Eugene M. Pursoo (Grenada)

Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla (Cuba)
Alimamy Pallo Bangura (Sierra Leone)

Farouk Al-Attar (Syrian Arab Republic)

1994

Renagi Renagi Lohia (Papua New Guinea)

Fernando Remírez de Estenoz Barciela (Cuba)
Andrew G. Bangali (Sierra Leone)

Farouk Al-Attar (Syrian Arab Republic)

1993

Renagi Renagi Lohia (Papua New Guinea)

Alcibiades Hidalgo Basulto (Cuba)
Andrew G. Bangali (Sierra Leone)
Alexander Slabý (Czech Republic)

Farouk Al-Attar (Syrian Arab Republic)

1992

Renagi Renagi Lohia (Papua New Guinea)

Ricardo Alarcón de Quesada (Cuba)
Andrew G. Bangali (Sierra Leone)
Alexander Slabý (Czechoslovakia)

Mohammad Najdat Shaheed (Syrian Arab Republic)

1991

Tesfaye Tadesse (Ethiopia)

Ricardo Alarcón de Quesada (Cuba)
Sverre J. Bergh Johansen (Norway)
Alexander Slabý (Czechoslovakia)

Mohammad Najdat Shaheed (Syrian Arab Republic)

1990

Tesfaye Tadesse (Ethiopia)

Ricardo Alarcón de Quesada (Cuba)
Sverre J. Bergh Johansen (Norway)
Alexander Slabý (Czechoslovakia)

Mohammad Najdat Shaheed (Syrian Arab Republic)

1989

Tesfaye Tadesse (Ethiopia)

Oscar Oramas Oliva (Cuba)
Sverre J. Bergh Johansen (Norway)
Lubomir Dolejš (Czechoslovakia)

Mohammad Najdat Shaheed (Syrian Arab Republic)

1988

Tesfaye Tadesse (Ethiopia)

Oscar Oramas Oliva (Cuba)
Sverre J. Bergh Johansen (Norway)
Tatiana Brosnakova (Czechoslovakia)

Ahmad Farouk Arnouss (Syrian Arab Republic)

1987

Tesfaye Tadesse (Ethiopia)

Oscar Oramas Oliva (Cuba)
Sten Strömholm (Sweden)
Bronislav Kulawiec (Czechoslovakia)

Ahmad Farouk Arnouss (Syrian Arab Republic)

1986

Berhanu Dinka (Ethiopia)

Oscar Oramas Oliva (Cuba)
Sten Strömholm (Sweden)
Bronislav Kulawiec (Czechoslovakia)

Ahmad Farouk Arnouss (Syrian Arab Republic)

1985

Abdul G. Koroma (Sierra Leone)

Oscar Oramas Oliva (Cuba)
Jan Lundvik (Sweden)
Jiři Pulz (Czechoslovakia)

Ahmad Farouk Arnouss (Syrian Arab Republic)

1984

Abdul G. Koroma (Sierra Leone)

Raúl Roa-Kouri (Cuba)
Jan Lundvik (Sweden)
Jiři Pulz (Czechoslovakia)

Mohamed Farouk Adhami (Syrian Arab Republic)

1983

Abdul G. Koroma (Sierra Leone)

Raúl Roa-Kouri (Cuba)
Ole Peter Kolby (Norway)
Jiři Pulz (Czechoslovakia)

Mohamed Farouk Adhami (Syrian Arab Republic)

1982

Frank Abdullah (Trinidad and Tobago)

Abdul G. Koroma (Sierra Leone)
Ole Peter Kolby (Norway)
Štefan Kalina (Czechoslovakia)

Mohamed Farouk Adhami (Syrian Arab Republic)

1981

Frank Abdullah (Trinidad and Tobago)

Niels Peter Georg Helskov (Denmark)
Štefan Kalina (Czechoslovakia)
Abdul G. Koroma (Sierra Leone)

Mohamed Farouk Adhami (Syrian Arab Republic)

1980

Frank Abdullah (Trinidad and Tobago)

George Gelaga-King (Sierra Leone)
Niels Peter Georg Helskov (Denmark)
František Peňažka (Czechoslovakia)

 

1979

Salim Ahmed Salim (United Republic of Tanzania)

Frank Abdullah (Trinidad and Tobago)
Anders I. Thunborg (Sweden)
Neytcho Neytchev (Bulgaria)

Loutf A. Haydar (Syrian Arab Republic)

1978

Salim Ahmed Salim (United Republic of Tanzania)

Frank Abdullah (Trinidad and Tobago)
Anders I. Thunborg (Sweden)
Neytcho Neytchev (Bulgaria)

Sami Glaiel (Syrian Arab Republic)

1977

Salim Ahmed Salim (United Republic of Tanzania)

Frank Abdullah (Trinidad and Tobago)
Tom Eric Vraalsen (Norway)
Neytcho Neytchev (Bulgaria)

Sami Glaiel (Syrian Arab Republic)

1976 Salim Ahmed Salim (United Republic of Tanzania) Frank Owen Abdullah (Trinidad and Tobago)
Tom Eric Vraalsen (Norway)
Ivan G. Garvalov (Bulgaria)

Sami Glaiel (Syrian Arab Republic)

1975 Salim Ahmed Salim (United Republic of Tanzania) Chaidir Anwar Sani (Indonesia)
A. Duncan Cambell (Australia)
Ivan G. Garvalov (Bulgaria)

Vincent David Lasse (Trinidad and Tobago)

1974 Salim Ahmed Salim (United Republic of Tanzania) Mehdi Ehsassi (Islamic Republic of Iran)
A. Duncan Cambell (Australia)
Ivan G. Garvalov (Bulgaria)

Horacio Arteaga Acosta (Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela)

1973 Salim Ahmed Salim (United Republic of Tanzania) Frank Owen Abdullah (Trinidad and Tobago)
Mehdi Ehsassi (Islamic Republic of Iran)

Ivan G. Garvalov (Bulgaria)

1972 Salim Ahmed Salim (United Republic of Tanzania)

Frank Owen Abdullah (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ilja Hulinský (Czechoslovakia)

Mohammad Hakim Aryubi (Afghanistan)

1971 Germán Nava Carrillo (Venezuela) Rafic Jouejati (Syrian Arab Republic)
Barouh Grinberg (Bulgaria)

Yilma Tadesse (Ethiopia)

1970 Davidson S.H.W. Nieel (Sierra Leone) Leopoldo Benites (Ecuador)
Assad K. Sadry (Islamic Republic of Iran)

S.M.S. Chadha (India)

1969 Mahmoud Mestiri (Tunisia) Manuel Pérez-Guerrero (Venezuela)
Adnan Raouf (Iraq)

Abdul Samad Ghaus (Afghanistan)

1968 Mahmoud Mestiri (Tunisia) Manuel Pérez-Guerrero (Venezuela)
Adnan Raouf (Iraq)

Abdul Samad Ghaus (Afghanistan)

1967 John W. S. Malecela (United Republic of Tanzania) Kadhim Khalaf (Iraq)
Manuel Pérez-Guerrero (Venezuela)

Mohsen Sadigh Esfandiary (Iraq)

1966 Gershon Collier (Sierra Leone) José Piñera (Chile)
John Malecela (United Republic of Tanzania)

Ala'uddin Aljubouri (Iraq)

1965 Sori Coulibaly (Mali) Carlos María Valázquez (Uruguay)
Huot Sambath (Cambodia)

K. Natwar Singh (India)

1964 Sori Coulibaly (Mali) Carlos María Valázquez (Uruguay)
Voeunsai Sonn (Cambodia)

K. Natwar Singh (India)

1963 Sori Coulibaly (Mali) Carlos María Valázquez (Uruguay)
Voeunsai Sonn (Cambodia)

Najmuddine Rifai (Syrian Arab Republic)

1962 C.S. Jha (India) Sori Coulibaly (Mali)

Najmuddine Rifai (Syrian Arab Republic)