CPD

Population Commission, third session

Agenda

  1. Opening of session by Assistant SecretaryGeneral for Social Affairs
  2. Adoption of agenda
  3. Election of officers
  4. Report of the Secretary-General
  5. Terms of reference of the Commission
  6. Allocation of functions in the field of migration
  7. Demographic Yearbook
  8. International census plans
  9. Development of population estimates and forecasts
  10. Population data needed for Trust Territories
  11. Studies of interrelationships of economic, social and population changes
Undefined

Population Commission, twenty-sixth session (1991)

Agenda

  1. Election of officers
  2. Adoption of the agenda and other organizational matters
  3. Action by the United Nations to implement the recommendations of the World Population Conference, 1974:
    • General debate on national experience in population matters
    • Monitoring of population trends and policies, with special emphasis on age structure
  4. The 1994 international meeting on population
  5. Programme questions:
    • Programme performance and implementation
Undefined

Commission on Population and Development, twenty-seventh session (1994)

Monitoring of world population trends and policies, with special emphasis on refugees

 

Bureau members 

 

  • Mr. Shigemi Kono (Japan) - Asia-Pacific Group (Chair)

  • Ms. Pauline Knight (Jamaica) - Latin American and Caribbean Group (GRULAC) (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. András Klinger (Hungary) - Eastern-European Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Ms. Jenny Gierveld (Netherlands) - Western European and Others Group (WEOG) (Vice-Chair)

Undefined

Commission on Population and Development, twenty-eighth session (1995)

Monitoring of world population trends and policies

Bureau Members

 

  • Ms. Ruth Archibald (Canada) - Western European and Others Group (WEOG) (Chair)

  • Mr. Jose Gomez de Leon (Mexico) - Latin American and Caribbean Group (GRULAC) (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. Jerzy Z. Holzer (Poland) - Eastern-European Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. Abderrazak Azaiez (Tunisia) - African Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. V. K. Shunglu (India) - Asia-Pacific Group (Vice-Chair)

 

Undefined

Commission on Population and Development, twenty-ninth session (1996)

Reproductive rights and reproductive health

 

Bureau members

  • Mr. András Klinger (Hungary) - Eastern-European Group (Chair)
  • Mr. R. L. Cliquet (Belgium) - Western European and Others Group (WEOG) (Vice-Chair)
  • Ms. Elza Salvatori Berquo (Brazil) - Latin American and Caribbean Group (GRULAC)  (Vice-Chair)
  • Mr. S. B. A. Bullut (Kenya) - African Group  (Vice-Chair)
  • Ms. Cecile Joaquin-Yasay (Philippines) - Asia-Pacific Group  (Vice-Chair)

 

Undefined

Commission on Population and Development, thirty-first session (1998)

Health and mortality

Bureau Members

 

  • Mr. Raj Karim (Malaysia) - Asia-Pacific Group (Chair)

  • Mr. Robert Louis Cliquet (Belgium) - Western European and Others Group (WEOG) (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. Osmane Mahamane Tandina (Niger) - African Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. Yurly Bohaievs´ky (Ukraine) - Eastern-European Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. William Toro Cabrera (Peru) - Latin American and Caribbean Group (GRULAC) (Vice-Chair)

Undefined

Commission on Population and Development, thirty-second session (1999)

Population growth, structure and distribution

Bureau members

 

  • Mr. Robert Louis Cliquet (Belgium) - Western European and Others Group (WEOG) (Chair)

  • Ms. Gabriella Vukovich (Hungary) - Eastern-European Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. Mohammad Ali Zarie Zare (Islamic Republic of Iran) - Asia-Pacific Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Ms. Markela Castro (Panama) - Latin American and Caribbean Group (GRULAC) (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. Simon B. Arap Bullut (Kenya) - African Group (Vice-Chair)

Undefined