Population

Commission on Population and Development, thirty-first session (1998)

Health and mortality

Bureau Members

 

  • Mr. Raj Karim (Malaysia) - Asia-Pacific Group (Chair)

  • Mr. Robert Louis Cliquet (Belgium) - Western European and Others Group (WEOG) (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. Osmane Mahamane Tandina (Niger) - African Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. Yurly Bohaievs´ky (Ukraine) - Eastern-European Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. William Toro Cabrera (Peru) - Latin American and Caribbean Group (GRULAC) (Vice-Chair)

Undefined

Commission on Population and Development, thirty-fourth session (2001)

Population, environment and development

Bureau members
  • Mr. Makoto Atoh (Japan) - Asia-Pacific Group (Chair)
  • Mr. José Roberto Andino Salazar (El Salvador) - Latin American and Caribbean Group (GRULAC) (Vice-Chair)
  • Mr. Antonio Golini (Italy) - Western European and Others Group (WEOG) (Vice-Chair)
  • Mr. Jacques Van Zuydam (South Africa) - African Group (Vice-Chair)
  • Ms. Gediminas Šerkšnys (Lithuania) - Eastern-European Group (Vice-Chair)
 
Undefined

Commission on Population and Development, thirty-fifth session (2002)

Reproductive rights and reproductive health

Bureau Members

  • Mr. Antonio Golini (Italy) - Western European and Others Group (WEOG) (Chair)

  • Mr. Makoto Atoh (Japan) - Asia-Pacific Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Ms. Gediminas Šerkšnys (Lithuania) - Eastern-European Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Ms. Joan E. Thomas (Jamaica) - Latin American and Caribbean Group (GRULAC)(Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. Richard B. Turkson (Ghana) - African Group (Vice-Chair)

 

Undefined

Commission on Population and Development, thirty-sixth session (2003)

Population, education and development

Bureau members
  • Mr. Gediminas Šerkšnys (Lithuania) - Eastern-European Group (Chair)
  • Mr. Iftekhar Chowdhury (Bangladesh) - Asia-Pacific Group (Vice-Chair)
  • Mr. Crispin Grey-Johnson (Gambia) - African Group Vice-Chair)
  • Mr. Marc Bichler (Luxembourg) - Western European and Others Group (WEOG) Vice-Chair)
  • Mr. Alfredo Chuquihuara (Peru) - Latin American and Caribbean Group (GRULAC) Vice-Chair)
Undefined

Commission on Population and Development, thirty-ninth session (2006)

International migration and development

Bureau members

  • Mr. Crispin Grey-Johnson (Gambia) - African Group (Chair)
  • Mr. Majdi Ramadan (Lebanon) - Asia-Pacific Group (Vice-Chair)
  • Mr. Ewa Frątczak (Poland) - Eastern-European Group (Vice-Chair)
  • Mr. Albert Graf (Germany) - Western European and Others Group (WEOG) (Vice-Chair)
  • Ms. Elena Zuñiga/Mr. Pablo Enrique Torres Salmerón (Mexico) - Latin American and Caribbean Group (GRULAC) (Vice-Chair)
 
Undefined

Commission on Population and Development, fortieth session (2007)

The changing age structures of populations and their implications for development

Members of the Commission

Bureau members

  • Mr. Iftekhar Ahmed Chowdhury/Mr. Muhammad Ali Sorcar (Bangladesh) - Asia-Pacific Group (Chair)

  • Mr. Alvaro Portillo (Uruguay) - Latin American and Caribbean Group (GRULAC) (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. Abdellah Benmellouk (Morocco) - African Group (Vice-Chair)

Undefined

Commission on Population and Development, forty-third session (2010)

Health, morbidity, mortality and development

Members of the Commission

Bureau members

  • Ambassador Daniel Carmon (Israel) - Western European and Others Group (WEOG) (Chair)

  • Ms. Agnieszka Klausa (Poland) - Eastern-European Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. Shoji Miyagawa (Japan)  - Asia-Pacific Group  (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. Lizwi Eric Nkombela (South Africa) - African Group  (Vice-Chair)

Undefined

Commission on Population and Development, forty-fifth session (2012)

Adolescents and youth

 

Members of the Commission

Bureau members

  • Ambassador Hasan Kleib (Indonesia) - Asia-Pacific Group (Chair)

  • Ms. Martina Težak Budišic (Croatia) - Eastern-European Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. William A. Awinador-Kanyirige (Ghana) - African Group (Vice-Chair)

  • Mr. Pius Wennubst (Switzerland) - Western European and Others Group (WEOG) (Vice-Chair)

Undefined